High School Sports

NCHSAA high school baseball playoff scores, pairings 05.11.17

West

Class 4A

First-round results

Skyland Roberson 5, Greensboro Grimsley 4

Alexander Central 2, Richmond Senior 1

Hough 3, Kernersville Glenn 0

North Davidson 2, McDowell 1

Providence 7, High Point Central 2

A.L. Brown 2, Charlotte Catholic 1

Myers Park 5, Northwest Guilford 0

Southwest Guilford 11, Hopewell 3

Southeast Guilford 11, Mallard Creek 0

Ardrey Kell 2, Winston-Salem Mount Tabor 0

East Forsyth 4, Olympic 3

South Caldwell 9, Greensboro Page 2

Mooresville 6, West Forsyth 5 (8 innings)

Butler 2, Porter Ridge 1

Pfafftown Reagan 10, East Mecklenburg 0

Lake Norman 1, Davie County 0

Second-round schedule

Alexander Central (17-6) at Skyland Roberson (22-1), 6 p.m. Saturday

North Davidson (18-5) at Hough (18-5), 6 p.m. Friday

A.L. Brown (19-4) at Providence (19-4), 7 p.m. Friday

Myers Park (19-2) at Southwest Guilford (19-4), 7 p.m. Friday

Ardrey Kell (18-5) at Southeast Guilford (19-4), 7 p.m. Friday

East Forsyth (18-5) at South Caldwell (17-4), 7 p.m. Friday

Mooresville (13-10) at Butler (14-9), 4:30 p.m. Thursday

Pfafftown Reagan (15-7) at Lake Norman (20-3), 6 p.m. Thursday

Class 3A

First-round results

South Point 12, Hickory Ridge 2

Jay M. Robinson 14, North Lincoln 1

South Iredell 1, Sun Valley 0

Cuthbertson 4, West Henderson 3

Fred T. Foard 5, Cox Mill 2

Asheboro 3, Asheville 2

East Rowan 7, North Gaston 3

Marvin Ridge 6, Kings Mountain 0

Ledford 10, Lawndale Burns 0

South Rowan 7, Hickory 2

Jesse Carson 11, Waynesville Tuscola 1

Crest 12, Southwestern Randolph 2

West Rowan 8, Forestview 1

Canton Pisgah 5, Mayodan McMichael 0

Weddington 2, Lenoir Hibriten 0

Asheville Reynolds 2, Central Cabarrus 1

Second-round schedule

(must be played by Saturday)

Jay M. Robinson (16-7) at South Point (19-4), 7 p.m. Friday

Cuthbertson (18-5) at South Iredell (16-7)

Asheboro (19-4) at Fred T. Foard (15-5), 6 p.m. Thursday

East Rowan (16-7) at Marvin Ridge (21-2), 7 p.m. Friday

South Rowan (16-7) at Ledford (21-2)

Jesse Carson (17-6) at Crest (16-6), 7 p.m. Saturday

Canton Pisgah (14-7) at West Rowan (19-4), 6:30 p.m. Thursday

Weddington (18-5) at Asheville Reynolds (15-5), 7 p.m. Thursday

Class 2A

First-round results

R-S Central 7, Lexington 0

Surry Central 3, Maiden 2

East Rutherford 14, Stuart Cramer 4

East Lincoln 14, Ashe County 1

Monroe Central Academy 4, West Wilkes 2

Mount Pleasant 7, Brevard 2

Wilkes Central 3, North Surry 2

West Davidson 4, Lincolnton 1

Forbush 9, Madison 0

Valdese Draughn 5, Parkwood 4

West Stanly 10, West Lincoln 0

Mountain Heritage 4, North Rowan 0

Lake Norman Charter 7, Polk County 0

Smoky Mountain 9, Salisbury 4

Bunker Hill 4, Swannanoa Owen 0

Franklin 8, North Wilkes 2

Second-round schedule

(must be played by Saturday)

Surry Central (17-6) at R-S Central (20-3)

East Rutherford (18-5) at East Lincoln (15-8)

Monroe Central Academy (10-11) at Mount Pleasant (15-7)

Wilkes Central (14-7) at West Davidson (18-5)

Valdese Draughn (14-8) at Forbush (20-3)

West Stanly (15-8) at Mountain Heritage (17-6)

Smoky Mountain (15-7) vs. Lake Norman Charter (16-6), at North Mecklenburg High

Bunker Hill (15-8) at Franklin (17-6)

Class 1A

First-round results

Lincoln Charter 5, Gray Stone Day 1

East Montgomery 8, Highland Tech 0

Winston-Salem Bishop McGuinness 5, East Wilkes 4

North Stanly 9, Bessemer City 0

North Stokes 8, Alleghany 7

Chatham Charter 7, Swain County 2

South Stanly 16, Rosman 3

Union Academy 8, Community School of Davidson 3

East Surry 15, Cashiers Blue Ridge Early College 0

Pine Lake Prep 3, Mount Airy 2

Walkertown 7, Andrews 0

Mitchell 6, North Moore 0

West Montgomery 10, Queens Grant Charter 0

West Columbus 6, Cherryville 0

Uwharrie Charter 7, Hayesville 6

Murphy 7, Roxboro Community 4

Second-round schedule

(must be played by Saturday)

East Montgomery (15-7) at Lincoln Charter (18-5)

Winston-Salem Bishop McGuinness (11-11) at North Stanly (17-5), 7 p.m. Saturday

North Stokes (11-12) at Chatham Charter (13-5)

South Stanly (13-10) at Union Academy (18-4), 2 p.m. Saturday

Pine Lake Prep (13-5) at East Surry (18-4), 7 p.m. Friday

Mitchell (7-10) at Walkertown (15-4)

West Columbus (12-11) at West Montgomery (14-7), 6 p.m. Friday

Uwharrie Charter (14-6) at Murphy (18-5)

  Comments