High School Sports

Pine Lake Prep’s Max Vicario wins NCHSAA 1A tennis championship

NCHSAA 1A champ Max Vicario
NCHSAA 1A champ Max Vicario

Pine Lake Prep junior Max Vicario won his second N.C. High School Athletic Association individual tennis championship Saturday.

Vicario beat Raleigh Charter’s Chinna Baskaran 6-2, 6-1. Vicario also won the championship in 2015.

In doubles, Raleigh Charter got its third straight doubles championship. Harrison Tseng and Joseph Fisher beat Community School of Davidson’s Jacob Wenzel and Oliver Picot 2-6, 6-3, 6-2. Tseng won his third straight doubles title and his second with Fisher. Tseng and Fisher also won in 2015.

2017 1A Men’s Individual Tennis State Championships

Singles

First Round

#1 Chinna Baskaran (Raleigh Charter) def. #4 Josue Guzman (Avery County) 6-1, 6-0

#2 Parker Powell (Lincoln Charter) def. #3 Revant Birla (Raleigh Charter) 6-1, 6-2

#1 Max Vicario (Pine Lake Prep) def. #4 Jonathon Burch (East Carteret) 6-0, 6-0

#3 Hunt Harrison (Mount Airy) def. #2 John Hankinson (Research Triangle) 7-5, 6-3

Semifinals

#1 Chinna Baskaran (Raleigh Charter) def. #2 Parker Powell (Lincoln Charter) 6-3, 7-5

#1 Max Vicario (Pine Lake Prep) def. #3 Hunt Harrison (Mount Airy) 6-0, 6-1

Championship

#1 Max Vicario (Pine Lake Prep) def. #1 Chinna Baskaran (Raleigh Charter) 6-2, 6-1

Doubles

First Round

#1 Harrison Tseng & Joseph Fisher (Raleigh Charter) def. #4 Jimmy Sherrill & Jackson Law (Lincoln Charter) 6-0, 6-3

#2 Daniel Crossin & Alex Wrench (Pine Lake Prep) def. #3 Jackson Venable & Grant Smith (Franklin Academy) 6-1, 6-0

#1 Ryan Macy & Jarrett Peterson (Elkin) def. #4 Octavio Palacios & Marco Borja (East Columbus) 6-0, 6-0

#3 Jacob Wenzel & Oliver Picot (Community School of Davidson) def. #2 Arjun Juneja & Arya Battula (Raleigh Charter) 6-1, 6-4

Semifinals

#1 Harrison Tseng & Joseph Fisher (Raleigh Charter) def. #2 Daniel Crossin & Alex Wrench (Pine Lake Prep) 6-1, 6-1

#3 Jacob Wenzel & Oliver Picot (Community School of Davidson) def. #1 Ryan Macy & Jarrett Peterson (Elkin) 2-6, 6-4, 6-3

Championship

#1 Harrison Tseng & Joseph Fisher (Raleigh Charter) def. #3 Jacob Wenzel & Oliver Picot (Community School of Davidson) 2-6, 6-3, 6-2

3A Tennis Championships

Singles

First Round

#1 Jimmy Davis (West Carteret) def. #4 Tanner Wike (Pisgah) 6-3, 6-1

#2 Grant Perry (Cox Mill) def. #3 Joseph McPherson (Eastern Alamance) 6-2, 6-3

#1 Charlie Schuls (Forestview) def. #4 James Brennan (Swansboro) 6-1, 6-1

#2 Will Hart (Union Pines) def. #3 Dylan Whitehead (Cuthbertson) 6-4, 6-3

#1 Henry Lieberman (Terry Sanford) def. #4 Nolan Martino (Jay M. Robinson) 6-1, 6-0

#2 Zach Theodossiou (Asheville) def. #3 Joseph Delmastro (South Brunswick) 6-2, 6-3

#1 John Hatala (Marvin Ridge) def. #4 David Mirzoyan (Chapel Hill) 6-0, 6-3

#3 Branson Smith (West Henderson) def. #2 Tyler Brice (Rocky Mount) 6-0, 6-2

Second Round

#2 Grant Perry (Cox Mill) def. #1 Jimmy Davis (West Carteret) 1-6, 6-3, 6-3

#1 Charlie Schuls (Forestview) def. #2 Will Hart (Union Pines) 6-3, 6-2

#1 Henry Lieberman (Terry Sanford) def. #2 Zach Theodossiou (Asheville) 7-5, 6-0

#1 John Hatala (Marvin Ridge) def. #3 Branson Smith (West Henderson) 6-2, 6-2

May 13, 2017

Semifinals

#1 Charlie Schuls (Forestview) def. #2 Grant Perry (Cox Mill) 6-0, 6-0

#1 Henry Lieberman (Terry Sanford) def. #1 John Hatala (Marvin Ridge) 6-0, 6-2

Championship

#1 Henry Lieberman (Terry Sanford) def. #1 Charlie Schuls (Forestview) 6-3, 6-2

Doubles

First Round

#1 George Shannon & Landon Norwood (Rocky Mount) def. #4 Sam Killen & Neeral Patel (South Point) 6-4, 6-4

#2 Michael Kronovet & Chris Graveline (Marvin Ridge) def. #3 Zack Bolzan & Jerry Cai (Chapel Hill) 6-2, 6-0

#1 Henry Kelso & Meade Olson (Asheville) def. #4 Ryan Sullivan & Lee Lupton (West Carteret) 6-1, 6-0

#3 Grant Kimner & Henry Hatt (Weddington) def. #2 Alex Kasari & Andrew Zahran (Terry Sanford) 6-7 (5), 6-3, 6-1

#1 Mark Fujino & Eric Zhang (Northern Guilord) def. #4 Cole Teal & Clay Teal (Jay M. Robinson) 6-1, 6-2

#2 Josh Arditti & Edgar Ellis (Hickory) def. #3 Thomas Hodges & John Gilarmis (Fike) 6-4, 6-2

#1 Logan Trimp & William Hatt (Weddington) def. #4 Giles Corzine & Sam Earnshaw (Northwood) 6-2, 6-0

#2 Hudson Smith & Sam Garland (Topsail) def. #3 Isaiah Elkins & Charlie Jarvis (East Henderson) 3-6, 6-1, 7-6 (4)

Second Round

#2 Michael Kronovet & Chris Graveline (Marvin Ridge) def. #1 George Shannon & Landon Norwood (Rocky Mount)

#3 Grant Kimner & Henry Hatt (Weddington) def. #1 Henry Kelso & Meade Olson (Asheville) 7-5, 6-4

#1 Mark Fujino & Eric Zhang (Northern Guilord) def. #2 Josh Arditti & Edgar Ellis (Hickory) 6-4, 6-3

#1 Logan Trimp & William Hatt (Weddington) def. #2 Hudson Smith & Sam Garland (Topsail) 6-1, 6-2

May 13, 2017

Semifinals

#3 Grant Kimner & Henry Hatt (Weddington) def. #2 Michael Kronovet & Chris Graveline (Marvin Ridge) 6-2, 4-6, 6-4

#1 Logan Trimp & William Hatt (Weddington) def. #1 Mark Fujino & Eric Zhang (Northern Guilord) 6-4, 4-6, 6-1

Championship

#1 Logan Trimp & William Hatt (Weddington) def. #3 Grant Kimner & Henry Hatt (Weddington) 6-3, 6-2

4A Championship

May 12, 2017

Singles

First Round

#1 Jaxon Wiley (D.H. Conley) def. #4 Brian Dow (Lake Norman) 6-7, 6-2, (7-2 tb)

#3 Banks Evans (Clayton) def. #2 Elijah Gregory (Davie County) 7-5, 6-0

#1 Mark Dillon (Myers Park) def. #4 Patrick Senior (New Hanover) 6-2, 6-2

#2 Viveck Ramesh (Green Hope) def. #3 Kevin Huang (East Chapel Hill) 2-6, 7-5, (10-5)

#1 Ben Wayand (Green Hope) def. #4 Zachery Kim (Riverside-Durham) 6-0, 6-0

#2 Fernando Myers (Hopewell) def. #3 Aidan Temple (Pinecrest) 6-2, 6-1

#1 Hugh Knapp (Grimsley) def. #4 Michael Ogundele (Enloe) 6-1, 6-4

#2 Lucas McLatchy (New Hanover) def. #3 Sam Dean (Myers Park) 6-4, 6-4

Second Round

#3 Banks Evans (Clayton) def. #1 Jaxon Wiley (D.H. Conley) 6-3, 6-2

#1 Mark Dillon (Myers Park) def. #2 Viveck Ramesh (Green Hope) 7-5, 6-4

#1 Ben Wayand (Green Hope) def. #2 Fernando Myers (Hopewell) 7-5, 6-0

#1 Hugh Knapp (Grimsley) def. #2 Lucas McLatchy (New Hanover) 6-1, 6-2

May 13, 2017

Semifinals

#3 Banks Evans (Clayton) def. #1 Mark Dillon (Myers Park) 6-4, 6-1

#1 Ben Wayand (Green Hope) def. #1 Hugh Knapp (Grimsley) 6-3, 6-2

Championship

#1 Ben Wayand (Green Hope) def. #3 Banks Evans (Clayton) 6-0, 6-1

Doubles

First Round

#1 Westley Gaines & Griffith Waren (New Hanover) def. #4 Charlie Reiney & Charlie Fox (Myers Park) 3-6, 6-2, (10-8)

#2 Ethan Kreager & Charles Pascua (Grimsley) def. Ethan Saber & Revanth Bobba (Enloe) by default (inj.)

#1 Joey Matthews & Bobby Shore (Ardrey Kell) def. #4 Jacob Cole & Tanner Hix (Cape Fear) 6-1, 6-1

#3 Hardy Brown & Charlie Snipes (Page) def. #2 Grant McGrew & Owen McGrew (Middle Creek) 6-3, 4-6, (10-7)

#1 Nico Grewe & Blake Carter (Wakefield) def. #4 Zachory Topper & Davis Cromer (Jordan) 6-3, 6-4

#2 Will Crane & Andres Pazos (Hough) def. #3 Jake Ferner & Noah Berg (Hoggard) 6-4, 6-1

#4 Rohit Gohtkar & Andre Staicu (Green Hope) def. #1 Kyler Zadell & Brody Chapman (Cardinal Gibbons) 7-6 (7-5), 6-2

#3 Flynn Stover & Christopher Williams (Myers Park) def. #2 Holland Baynard & Miles Hirchak (Hoggard) 7-6 (7-3), 6-1

Second Round

#2 Ethan Kreager & Charles Pascua (Grimsley) def. #1 Westley Gaines & Griffith Waren (New Hanover) 6-2, 7-6 (7-1)

#3 Hardy Brown & Charlie Snipes (Page) def. #1 Joey Matthews & Bobby Shore (Ardrey Kell) 6-3, 7-5

#1 Nico Grewe & Blake Carter (Wakefield) def. #2 Will Crane & Andres Pazos (Hough) 2-6, 6-1, 6-3

#4 Rohit Gohtkar & Andre Staicu (Green Hope) def. #3 Flynn Stover & Christopher Williams (Myers Park) 6-2, 7-6 (7-5)

May 13, 2017

Semifinals

#3 Hardy Brown & Charlie Snipes (Page) def. #2 Ethan Kreager & Charles Pascua (Grimsley) 6-3, 6-1

#1 Nico Grewe & Blake Carter (Wakefield) def. #4 Rohit Gohtkar & Andre Staicu (Green Hope) 6-1, 6-3

Championship

#1 Nico Grewe & Blake Carter (Wakefield) def. #3 Hardy Brown & Charlie Snipes (Page) 7-6 (8-6), 6-1

  Comments