High School Sports

NCHSAA baseball playoff scores, pairings 05.13.17

Marvin Ridge baseball coach Mark Mennitt instructs his team during Friday’s 11-1 second round home win over East Rowan
Marvin Ridge baseball coach Mark Mennitt instructs his team during Friday’s 11-1 second round home win over East Rowan

Here are NCHSAA Western high school baseball scores and pairings

Class 4A

Second-round schedule

Skyland Roberson 7, Alexander Central 1

North Davidson 2, Hough 1

Providence 9, A.L. Brown 1

Myers Park 9, Southwest Guilford 1

Southeast Guilford 6, Ardrey Kell 2

South Caldwell 8, East Forsyth 7

Mooresville 9, Butler 5

Lake Norman 4, Pfafftown Reagan 3

Third-round schedule

(must be played by Tuesday)

North Davidson (19-5) at Skyland Roberson (23-1), 6 p.m. Tuesday

Myers Park (20-2) at Providence (20-4)

South Caldwell (18-4) at Southeast Guilford (20-4)

Mooresville (14-10) at Lake Norman (21-3), 6:30 p.m. Tuesday

Class 3A

Second-round schedule

South Point 5, Cuthbertson 3

Cuthbertson (18-5) at South Iredell (16-7), 7 p.m. Monday (ppd. from Saturday)

Fred T. Foard 5, Asheboro 2

Marvin Ridge 11, East Rowan 1

Ledford 7, South Rowan 0

Crest 9, Jesse Carson 5

West Rowan 1, Canton Pisgah 0

Asheville Reynolds 8, Weddington 1

Third-round schedule

(must be played by Tuesday)

South Point (20-4) vs. Cuthbertson-South Iredell winner

Fred T. Foard (16-5) at Marvin Ridge (22-2)

Crest (17-6) at Ledford (22-2)

Asheville Reynolds (16-5) at West Rowan (20-4)

Class 2A

Second-round schedule

R-S Central 8, Surry Central 0

East Rutherford 12, East Lincoln 8

Mount Pleasant 18, Monroe Central Academy 8

West Davidson 11, Wilkes Central 4

Forbush 1, Valdese Draughn 0

West Stanly 9, Mountain Heritage 2

Lake Norman Charter 3, Smoky Mountain 2

Franklin 4, Bunker Hill 1

Third-round schedule

(must be played by Tuesday)

East Rutherford (19-5) at R-S Central (21-3)

Mount Pleasant (16-7) at West Davidson (19-5), 7 p.m. Tuesday

West Stanly (16-8) at Forbush (21-3), 7:30, Tuesday

Lake Norman Charter (17-6) at Franklin (18-6)

Class 1A

Second-round schedule

East Montgomery 2, Lake Norman Charter 1

North Stanly 10, Winston-Salem Bishop McGuinness 0

North Stokes 7, Chatham Charter 4

Union Academy 2, South Stanly 0

Pine Lake Prep 1, East Surry 0

Walkertown 13, Mitchell 12

West Montgomery 13, West Columbus 3

Murphy 6, Uwharrie Charter 5

Third-round schedule

(must be played by Tuesday)

East Montgomery (16-7) at North Stanly (18-5)

North Stokes (12-12) at Union Academy (19-4)

Pine Lake Prep (14-5) vs. Walkertown (16-4)

West Montgomery (15-7) at Murphy (19-5)

  Comments