High School Sports

NCHSAA high school baseball playoffs pairings 05.15.17 (10:18 PM)

Marvin Ridge batter Zac Cerreta lays down a bunt against East Rowan during NCHSAA second round playoff action on Friday, May 12, 2017 at Marvin Ridge High School.
Marvin Ridge batter Zac Cerreta lays down a bunt against East Rowan during NCHSAA second round playoff action on Friday, May 12, 2017 at Marvin Ridge High School.

Here are western NCHSAA third round high school baseball pairings

Class 4A

Third-round schedule

North Davidson (19-5) at Skyland Roberson (23-1), 6 p.m. Tuesday

Myers Park (20-2) at Providence (20-4), 6:30 p.m. Tuesday

South Caldwell (18-4) at Southeast Guilford (20-4), 7 p.m. Tuesday

Mooresville (14-10) at Lake Norman (21-3), 6:30 p.m. Tuesday

Regional semifinals

(must be played by Saturday)

North Davidson-Skyland Roberson winner vs. Myers Park-Providence winner

South Caldwell-Southeast Guilford winner vs. Mooresville-Lake Norman winner

Class 3A

Monday

Cuthbertson 10 South Iredell 4

Third-round schedule

Cuthbertson (19-5) at South Point (20-4), 7 p.m. Tuesday

Fred T. Foard (16-5) at Marvin Ridge (22-2), 7 p.m. Tuesday

Crest (17-6) at Ledford (22-2), 7 p.m. Tuesday

Asheville Reynolds (16-5) at West Rowan (20-4), 7 p.m. Tuesday

Regional semifinals

(must be played by Saturday)

Cuthbertson -South Point winner vs. Fred T. Foard-Marvin Ridge winner

Crest-Ledford winner vs. Asheville Reynolds-West Rowan winner

Class 2A

Third-round schedule

East Rutherford (19-5) at R-S Central (21-3), 6 p.m. Tuesday

Mount Pleasant (16-7) at West Davidson (19-5), 7 p.m. Tuesday

West Stanly (16-8) at Forbush (21-3), 7:30 p.m. Tuesday

Lake Norman Charter (17-6) at Franklin (18-6), 6 p.m. Tuesday

Regional semifinals

(must be played by Saturday

East Rutherford-R-S Central winner vs. Mount Pleasant-West Davidson winner

West Stanly-Forbush winner vs. Lake Norman Charter-Franklin winner

Class 1A

Third-round schedule

East Montgomery (16-7) at North Stanly (18-5), 6 p.m. Tuesday

North Stokes (12-12) at Union Academy (19-4), 5 p.m. Tuesday

Pine Lake Prep (14-5) vs. Walkertown (16-4), 7 p.m. Tuesday

West Montgomery (15-7) at Murphy (19-5), 5 p.m. Tuesday

Regional semifinals

(must be played by Saturday)

East Montgomery-North Stanly winner vs. North Stokes-Union Academy winner

Pine Lake Prep-Walkertown winner vs. West Montgomery-Murphy winner

  Comments