High School Sports

Prep Results 03.18.15

Baseball

Marvin Ridge 2, Indian Land 0

IL

000

000

0

0

3

3

MR

000

020

x

2

6

1

WP–Colonna. LP–Bevans. Leading hitters–MR: Dobos (2-3), Curtis (1-2); IL: Lilly (1-1), Gueldner (1-3), James (1-3), Bolt (1-3).

Watauga 10, Alexander Central 5

AC

002

010

2

5

W

71x

003

x

10

WP–Tyler Nigro. LP–Ty Ireland. Leading hitters–AC: Randy Martin (2-4, 2 RBI), Zach Brzykcy (2-4, RBI), Seth Watts (1-4, RBI); W: Utah Jones (2-4, RBI), Matt Lambert (3-4, RBI), Adam Greene (2-3, RBI), Colbyi Illich (1-4, 2 RBI), Case Taylor (1-3, RBI).

Weddington 10, South Mecklenburg 2

SM

001

001

0

2

4

3

W

100

036

x

10

11

1

WP–Whitecavage. LP–McArthur. Leading hitters–W: Conte (2-3, HR, 3 RBI), Fincher (2-4, 2 2B), Hollifield (2-4, RBI), Whitecavage (2-3, 2B); SM: Bazin (2-3, HR, 2B, RBI), Reynosa (1-2), Jones (1-3).

Late Tuesday

Lake Norman 12, Alexander Central 0

LN

108

21

12

9

1

AC

000

00

0

0

2

WP–Austin George. Leading hitters–Riley Zayicek (1-4, HR), Corbin Ryan (1-2, 2B, 3 RBI), Jarrett Fletcher (2-2, 2 RBI), Dylan Galbo (1-3, RBI), Zach Little (1-2, RBI).

Softball

Hough 8, South Iredell 1

H

101

051

x

8

SI

000

100

0

1

WP–Katrina Cassel. LP–Chrissy Bass. Leading hitters–H: Murray (2-3), Brescia (1-3, 4 RBI), Stamey (1-1), Jones (1-3 2 RBI); SI: Waddell (1-3), Knox (1-3), Bass (1-3).

Mallard Creek 17, Rocky River 1

RR

100

00

1

5

10

MC

105

11x

17

17

0

WP–Runyan. LP–Davenport. Leading hitters–MC: Sturdivant (2-3, 2 RBI), Ramold (3-3, 3 RBI), Kimrey 3-4, 3 RBI), Runyan (4-4, 2 RBI), Herman (1-4, 3 RBI); RR: Duncan (1-2, RBI).

Marvin Ridge 6, Nations Ford 0

NF

000

000

0

0

MR

006

000

0

6

Leading hitters–MR: Mandy Light (2-2), Amelia Pruitt (3-4), Juliana Bass (2-4), Maddie Boigner (2-4); NF: Johnson (2-3), Trull (2-3), Williams (2-3).

Late Tuessday

Lincoln Charter 12, Cherryville 1

C

001

000

0

1

LC

160

113

0

12

WP–Emily Kenley. Leading hitters–LC: Emily Kenley (4-4), Kayla Helms (3-4), Isabelle Mullen (2-2), Lily Pressley (2-4), Chloe Johnson (1-2), Payton Smith (1-2).

Hickory Grove 15, Concord First Assembly 3

CFA

003

00

3

4

1

HG

1120

2x

15

15

3

WP–Brown. LP–Starnes. Leading hitters–HG: Huneycutt (1-1, HR), Bultsma (2-2), Porter (2-2), Ward (2-3, 3B), Narron (2-3), Dobner (2-4, 3B, HR); CFA: Wallace (2-3).

North Mecklenburg 29, West Charlotte 0

WC

000

00

0

2

7

NM

3413

9x

29

10

0

WP–Ryan. LP–Stinson. Leading hitters–River Ryan (2-2, 8 RBI, 2 HR), Chris Loll (1-3, 3 RBI), Justin Fields (1-2, 2 RBI).

Soccer

GIRLS

South Iredell 1, Alexander Central 0

Tennis

Marvin Ridge 9, Piedmont 0

Singles: George Lovitt d. Chase Schwabb 6-1, 6-0; Woody Wilson d. Hayden Query 6-0, 6-0; Michael Kronovet d. Michael Goodelle 6-1, 6-0; Liam Florian d. Jacob Bowers 6-0, 6-0; Jeremy Berglass d. Carson Hutto 6-0, 6-0; Zach Schwartz d. Nick Alexander 6-0, 6-0.

Doubles: Hatala/Viditz-Ward d. Schwabb/Alexander 8-1; Madhavaram/Graveline d. Query/Bowers 8-1; Wohlfarth/Miller d. Baker/Martino 8-1.

Charlotte Catholic 9, South Mecklenburg 0

Singles: Sean Nestor d. Joey Stipp 6-0, 6-1; Lance Clementi d. Andrew Warren 6-1.6-2; Jack Deering d. Daniel Santander 6-0,6-3; John Connery d. Garrell Cheek 6-1,6-1; Cole Diachenko d. Ethan Sorrell 6-2,6-4; Liam Watts d. Preston Wilkinson 6-3.6-2.

Doubles: Nestor/Clementi d. Stipp/Warren 10-6; Deering/Diachenko d. Santander/Cheek 10-3; Connery/Watts d. Wilkinson/Carter Nelson 10-5.

Records: CC: 4-1, 3-0; SM: 3-2, 2-1.

Myers Park 9, Porter Ridge 0

Singles: Flynn Stover d. Logan McMahan 6-1, 6-0; Koby Frank d. Brennan Halkidis 6-0, 6-1; Chris Williams d. Colin Joyce 6-0, 6-0; Jack Pronier d. Ryan Monago 6-0, 6-0; Charlie Fox d. Paxton Doby 6-0, 6-0; Keenan Caddell d. William Spence 6-0, 6-0.

Doubles: Stover/Frank d. McMahan/Hallkidis 10-4; Agnew/Handelsman d. Joyce/Monago 10-5; Browne/Smith d. Doby/Spence 10-1.

Providence 6, Ardrey Kell 3

Singles: Ethan Scheper (P) d. Robert Shore 6-3, 6-3; Chinmay Kulkarni (P) d. Graham Basquin 6-1, 6-0; Joshua Sun (P) d. Ross Delorenzo 6-1, 6-0; Patrick Meehan (P) d. Nikhil Nayhar 6-3, 6-2; Jack Dyman (AK) d. Dan Huynh 6-4, 6-4; Preston Pegram (P) d. James Lee 6-0, 6-1.

Doubles: Shore/Basquin (AK) d. Scheper/Kulkarni 10-5; Sun/Meehan (P) d. Delorenzo/Nayhar 10-5; Dyman/Vibhu Ambil (AK) d. Huynh/Pegram 11-9.

East Rowan 6, Concord 3

Singles: Chance Brown (ER) d. Brandon Marchant 7-6(1), 6-0; Ike Emerson (ER) d. Reid O’Brien 6-4, 6-0; Cameron Mikesh (C) d. Gordon Krause 6-3, 4-6, 1-0(9); Jeremy Price (ER) d. Jamie Richardson 6-1, 6-2; Addison Fry (ER) d. Nick Lozier 6-2, 6-4; Nick Pillsbury (ER) d. Will Patten 6-3, 1-6, 1-0(5).

Doubles: Marchant-O’Brien (C) d. Brown-Emerson 10-3; Mikesh-Richardson (C) d. Krause-Price 10-7; Fry - Pillsbury (ER) d. Matt Twigger - Cole Johnson 11-9.

East Gaston 9, West Mecklenburg 0

Singles: Cody Jenkins d. Tiki Manga 10-0; Matt Benner d. Juan David 10-0; Charlie Wooten d. Nhui Sui 10-4; Michael Benner d. Chy Chang 10-3 Harrison Noblett d. Jaron Silas 10-2; Thad McInnis d. Tyler Moua 10-1.

Doubles: Jenkins/Benner d. Manga/David 10-2; Wooten/M.Benner d. Sui/Chang 10-2; Noblett/McInnis d. Silas/Moua 10-0.

Late Tuesday

Marvin Ridge 9, Cuthbertson 0

Singles: George Lovitt d. Austin Schepel 6-3, 6-2; John Hatala d. Jose Barahona 6-0, 6-0; Avanish Madhavaram d. Brock Wesolek 6-2, 6-0; Hayden Wohlfarth d. Kyle Franks 6-2, 6-1; Woody Watson d. James Lucas 6-1, 6-1; Michael Kronovey d. Ellis Coleman 6-1, 6-0.

Doubles: Lovitt/Hatala d. Schepel/Wesolek 8-2; Wohlfarth/Watson d. Barahona/Franks 8-1; Madhavaram/Florian d. Lucas/Coleman 8-0.

Hough 9, Jay M Robinson 0

Singles: Sean Wydra d. Cole Teal 6-1 6-1; WlaymierJimenez d. Clay Teal 6-0 6-0; Will Crane d. Felipe Lacerdo 6-0 6-2; Kirk Miller d. Caleb Cantrell 6-1 6-0; Patrick Loekman d. Austin Thornton 6-0 6-0; Charlie Lloyd d. Will Hains 6-0 6-1.

Doubles: Wydra/ Jimenez d. Teal/Teal 10-2; Crane/Miller d. Lacerdo/Cantrell 10-1; Loekman/Yang d. Thornton/Hains 10-4.

Charlotte Catholic 9, Olympic 0

Singles: Sean Nestor d. Marlowe Anderson 6-4,6; Lance Clementi d. Marlon Lam 6-2,6-1; Jack Deering d. Devin Mailey 6-0,6-0; John Connery d. Marco Macharius 6-0,6-1; Cole Diachenko d. Jovan Jones 6-0,6-0; Liam Watts d. Junsu Park 6-2,6-1.

Doubles: Nestor/Clementi d. Anderson/Lau 8-2; Diachenko/Evan Erickson d. Mailey/Macharius 8-1; Watts/Liam Bendezu d. Jones/Park 8-0.

Records: CC 3-1,2-0; OLY 0-4,0-2.

LATE

Alexander Central 9, South Iredell 9

Singles: Spencer Patterson (AC) d. Foley 6-0, 6-0; Tanner Ingle (AC) d. Reynolda 6-0, 6-0;Taite Mundy (AC) d. Warren 6-2, 6-0; John Busch (AC) d. Abraham 6-0, 6-0; Jacob Watson (AC) d. Elliot 6-0, 6-0; Skyler Dupuis (AC) d. Cunningham 6-1, 6-0.

Doubles: Ben Teague/Brennon McDonald (AC) d. Foley/Reynolda 8-3; Matt Graham/Noah Presnell (AC) d. Warren/Abraham 8-0; Carter Pennell/Dylan Fox (AC) d. Villalobos/Lara 8-2,

Golf

Team Scores: Alexander Central (AC) 157, Lake Norman (LN) 158, North Lincoln (NL) 166, Mooresville (M) 169, North Iredell (NI) 183, Statesville (S) 191, South Iredell (SI) 193, West Iredell (WI) 198.

Top Individual Scores: Hunter Hartness (AC) 37, Brayden Millsaps (AC) 40, Dakota Bjorgen (LN) 40, Clayton Saunder (LN) 40, Alston Taylor (NL) 40, Tristan Conner (AC) 41, Justin Harris (M) 41, Luke Bates (S) 41, Jacob Whitcomb (M) 42, Andrew Merrill (M) 42, Justin Waggner (NI) 42, Aaron Digh (NL) 42.

Team Scores: Ardrey Kell 159, South Mecklenburg 192

Top Individual Scorers: Mason Elmore (AK) 37, Chase Kerley (AK) 39, Kyle Griffiths (AK) 41, Harrison Ellis (AK) 42, Connor Klengson (SM) 46, Michael Martin (SM) 48, Ivan Melchor (SM) 49, Graham Sher (SM) 49.

  Comments