High School Sports

Here are 2017 SoMeck 8 spring sports all-conference teams

Olympic High's Lauryn Whitted is the SoMeck 8 high school softball player of the year
Olympic High's Lauryn Whitted is the SoMeck 8 high school softball player of the year jsiner@charlotteobserver.com

SoMeck 8 All-Conference teams, as voted by league coaches

Baseball

Conference Player of the Year: Ray Torres (Providence)

Conference Coach of the Year: Danny Hignight (Providence)

Cam Brantley

AK

Parker Ledford

AK

Trey Tujetsh

AK

McKinnon Garner

AK

Jonte Wilkes

Berry

Aaraon Mitchell

Catholic

Al Womack

Catholic

Jack Pavlish

Catholic

Erwing Vazquez

Harding

Lucas Drumheller

Olympic

Austin Paradise

Olympic

Michael Dansky

Providence

Will Palinkas

Providence

Brennon Welsh

Providence

Cameron Bare

Providence

James Hobbs

Providence

Timmy Townsend

Providence

Jack Shane

Providence

Tyler Barnes

West Meck

Softball

POY LAUREN WHITTED (OLYMPIC) COY JEREMY GOODEN (OLYMPIC)

ALL-CONFERENCE

JASMINE WORTHY OLYMPIC

SAMANTHA BATES OLYMPIC

MARY CATHERINE OLYMPIC

SHELBY SOSEBEE OLYMPIC

PAIGE RIVAS CHARLOTTE CATHOLIC

PEYTON RIVAS CHARLOTTE CATHOLIC

SAMMY REELE CHARLOTTE CATHOLIC

SUSIE BORDAY CHARLOTE CATHOLIC

MADDY HANSON CHARLOTTE CATHOLIC

SARAH ANDERSON CHARLOTE CATHOLIC

DESTINY STINSON WEST MECK

AIYANA ALLEN PHILLIP O BERRY

KAYLA WASHINGTON PHILLIP O BERRY

KATIE ALLISON SOUTH MECK

EMILY HILL SOUTH MECK

CAROLYN BENTLEY PROVIDENCE

LILI BOWEN PROIDENCE

ABBY CASLIN PROVIDENCE

RILEIGH BRYANT PROVIDENCE

MORGAN BRADEN ARDREY KELL

CARLY LITTLE ARDREY KELL

HONORABLE MENTION

NATALIE HALLMAN PROVIDENCE JILL KERR CHARLOTTE CATHOLIC

HALEY SIHARATH WEST MECK YAZMIN HAYDEN PHILLIP O BERRY

SYDNEY YODER SOUTH MECK

Boys Golf

Regional tournament qualifierss

1. Seamus Toal Olympic HS

2. Nigel Chambers Berry HS

3. David Stevenson Berry HS

4. Tyler Hopkins Olympic HS

Girls Soccer

1s team

POY - Mia Thillet (prov)

2. Eveleen Hahn (Char catholic)

3. Molly McGarry (Prov)

4. Katie Herrman (AK)

5. Abby Stepleton (Char Catholic)

6. Kendall King (Prov)

7. Rachel Hendrick (Char Catholic)

8 (tie). Bentley Settin (AK)

8 (tie). Tori Paul (Oly)

10. Emily Miller (Oly)

11. Anna Deutschle (AK)

2nd team

Lindsey Poff (Char catholic)

Kate Duncan (AK)

Carson Dymock (Char Catholic)

Erin Groce (South Meck)

Ainsely Nalevaiko (AK)

Sarah Walters (Oly)

Emily Tully (Char Catholic)

Erika McDermott (AK)

Katie Lowe (South)

Abby Rand (Prov)

Erica Thompson (Oly)

COY - Kim Montgomery (AK)

Boys Tennis

All-Conference Team Selections:

  • First Seed Players:
    • Joey Matthews Ardrey Kell
    • Jack Deering Charlotte Catholic
    • Ethan Scheper - Providence
  • Second Seed Players:
    • Bobby Shore Ardrey Kell
    • Patrick Meehan - Providence
  • Third Seed Players:
    • Graham Basquin Ardrey Kell
    • Wills Belser - Providence
  • Wild Card Players:
    • Nikhil Nayar Ardrey Kell
    • Ethan Cornett Charlotte Catholic
    • Marlon Lam Olympic
    • Gorrell Cheek South Meck
    • Joseph Stipp South Meck
  • Conference Player of the Year:
  • Joey Matthews Ardrey Kell
  • Conference Coach of the Year:
  • Jen McVicker Ardrey Kell
  • Brian Lawing West Meck

Boys Track

100: Ahmad Ellis, Berry

110 hurdles: Cedric Mcgriff, Providence

200: Ahmad Ellis, Berry

300 hurdles: Jabari Dalton, South Meck

400: Qua-Ronz Robinson, Harding

High Jump: Gabriel Jeudy, Ardrey Kell

Pole Vault: William Cooper, Ardrey Kell

Long Jump: Khalil Scott, Olympic

Triple Jump: Tyler Ellington, Berry

Discus: Terry Williams, Olympic

Shot Put: Tarren Barker, Olympic

4 by 8 relay: Providence (Elliott Schultz, Patrick Barley, Pace Clark, Hayden Blalock)

4 by 2 relay: Charlotte Catholic (Matthew Dowd, Michael Perez, Matthew Kanney, Michael Neel)

1600: Hayden Blalock, Providence

4 by 1 relay: Olympic (Elias Crawford, Ramaine Lyons, Kyle Lind, Robert Sloan)

800: Hayden Blalock, Providence

3200: Hayden Blalock, Providence

4 by 4 relay: Providence (Cuan Bailey, Seth Rabinowitz, Patrick Barley, Justin Brown)

Girls Track

100: Mekyll Robinson, West Meck

100 hurdles: Kayleigh Stoddart, Ardrey Kell

200: Mekyll Robinson, West Meck

300 hurdles: Nimeesha Coleman, Providence

400: Ella Mainwaring Foster, Providence

High Jump: Eve English, Olympic

Pole Vault: Maggie Mccarter, Providence

Triple Jump: Ty’Nasia Walker, Olympic

Long lump: Maya Michele Pighet, Olympic

Discus: Ashley Taylor, Berry

Shot Put: Ashley Taylor, Berry

4 by 8 relay: Providence (Amanda Watson, Sarah Parrish, Meghan Noon, Lindsey Lanier)

4 by 2 relay: West Meck (Ebin Matthews, Sequora Hamilton, Tatayanna Campbell, Mekyll Robinson)

1600: Lindsey Lanier, Providence

4 by 1 relay: West Meck (Tatayanna Campbell, Za’Nya Page, Sequora Hamilton, Mekyll Robinson)

800: Lindsey Lanier, Providence

3200: Lindsey Lanier, Providence

4 by 4 relay: Ardrey Kell (Lenah Proctor, Brooke Maginley, Shelby Foreman, Taylor Arthur)

  Comments