High School Sports

High School Football Wrap: how Sweet 16 fared, Friday’s scores, next week’s schedule

How the Sweet 16 fared

Observer rankings of the top 16 high school football programs in our circulation area

Rk

Team

Cl

This week

Rec

Next week

1

Rock Hill South Pointe

4A

d. Rock Hill Northwestern 39-7

1-0

at Nation Ford

2

Mallard Creek

5A

beat Scotland Co. 28-21

1-0

vs. Butler

3

Charlotte Catholic

3A

d. Charlotte Christian 19-14

1-0

at South Mecklenburg

4

Butler

4A

idle

0-0

at Mallard Creek

5

Richmond Senior

4A

d. Pfafftown Reagan 45-24

1-0

Wake Forest

6

Charlotte Christian

IND

lost 19-14 to Charlotte Catholic

0-1

at Myrtle Beach

7

Myers Park

4A

vs. Country Day, Sat.

0-0

at Ardrey Kell

8

Vance

4A

vs. West Mecklenburg, Sat

0-0

Monroe

9

Hough

4A

lost 24-22 to Harding

0-1

at Providence

10

A.L. Brown

3A

d. Hopewell 56-0

1-0

Marvin Ridge

11

Shelby

2A

d. Morganton Freedom 14-7

1-0

vs. Asheville Reynolds

12

Rock Hill Northwestern

5A

lost 39-7 to Rock Hill South Pointe

0-1

vs. Dorman

13

West Mecklenburg

4A

vs. Vance, Sat.

0-0

vs. West Charlotte

14

Monroe

3A

d. Anson Senior 36-12

1-0

at Vance

15

South Point

2A

d. Boiling Springs Crest 22-14

1-0

at Lincolnton

16

Lenoir Hibriten

2A

d. Concord Robinson 33-6

1-0

at West Caldwell

Friday’s scores

NORTH CAROLINA

Apex Middle Creek 33, Rocky Mount 15

Asheville Erwin 21, Mitchell County 14

Belmont Cramer 40, Lincolnton 7

Bertie County 34, Riverside Martin 20

Bunn 31, North Lenoir 30

Burnsville Mountain Heritage 30, Brevard 7

Cape Fear 13, Clinton 7

Charlotte Catholic 19, Charlotte Christian 14

Charlotte Harding 24, Cornelius Hough 22

Chocowinity Southside 26, Ayden-Grifton 0

Clayton 35, Garner 14

Concord Cannon 47, North Raleigh Christian 7

Dillon, S.C. 42, Lumberton 0

Durham Hillside 33, New Bern 0

Dutch Fork, S.C. 51, Charlotte Independence 8

Elkin 31, Surry Central 14

Fairmont 26, Fayetteville Byrd 15

Fayetteville Sanford 35, Fuquay-Varina 19

Franklin 33, Asheville 8

Franklinton 12, Northern Vance 0

Gaston KIPP Pride 41, Louisburg 0

Gastonia Forestview 7, East Lincoln 6

Gastonia Huss 49, Morganton Patton 20

Goldsboro 56, Newton Grove Hobbton 0

Green Sea Floyds, S.C. 31, East Columbus 0

Greensboro Dudley 49, Winston-Salem Carver 0

Hampton, Tenn. 42, Trinity Academy 0

Havelock 41, West Craven 14

Hendersonville 58, North Henderson 7

Hickory Ridge 34, Concord 15

Hope Mills South View 25, Fayetteville Britt 6

Jacksonville 30, Southwest Onslow 0

Jacksonville Northside 48, Jones County 0

Kannapolis Brown 56, Huntersville Hopewell 0

Knightdale 36, East Wake 14

Lee County 35, Pittsboro Northwood 0

Manteo 33, Currituck County 6

Monroe Union Academy 56, Hickory Grove Christian 7

Mooresville 29, West Rowan 3

Mt. Pleasant 35, Concord Cox Mill 7

Newton Grove Midway 14, Rose Hill Union 0

Newton-Conover 51, Claremont Bunker Hill 0

North Duplin 46, West Columbus 12

North Johnston 26, Southeast Halifax 15

North Mecklenburg 31, Durham Jordan 29

North Pitt 41, Robersonville South Creek 8

North Rowan 42, Salisbury 15

North Surry 25, North Forsyth 6

North Wilkes 41, Kernersville McGuinness 6

Orange 40, Northern Nash 6

Pamlico County 66, Swan Quarter Mattamuskeet 0

Raleigh Broughton 27, Apex 21

Raleigh Cardinal Gibbons 35, Raleigh Athens Drive 19

Raleigh Leesville Road 20, Raleigh Wakefield 13

Raleigh St. David’s 42, Community Christian 8

Red Springs 33, South Brunswick 0

Rocky Mount Prep 21, Creswell 0

Salemburg Lakewood 22, Pender County 0

Seven Springs Spring Creek 22, South Lenoir 6

Shelby 14, Morganton Freedom 7

Socastee, S.C. 39, West Brunswick 14

South Granville 7, Person 0

Southern Lee 17, Gray’s Creek 14

Southern Pines Pinecrest 30, Wilmington Laney 0

SouthWest Edgecombe 43, Pasquotank County 18

Sylva Smoky Mountain 56, Andrews 21

Tarboro 49, Plymouth 6

Topsail 24, Rocky Point Trask 0

Towns County, Ga. 38, Hayesville 21

Wake Forest Heritage 43, Cary Panther Creek 0

West Charlotte 37, Charlotte Garinger 0

West Forsyth 42, Lake Norman 14

West Johnston 40, Harnett Central 20

West Stokes 35, South Stokes 14

Whiteville 29, North Brunswick 6

Wilmington Ashley 38, Southern Wayne 6

Wilmington Hoggard 48, Holly Springs 7

Wilson Beddingfield 39, Oxford Webb 0

SOUTH CAROLINA

Abbeville 54, Ninety Six 19

Andrews 54, Waccamaw 9

Ashley Ridge 34, Cane Bay 20

Aynor 16, Marion 6

Bamberg-Ehrhardt 7, Woodland 0

Barnwell 24, Williston-Elko 6

Batesburg-Leesville 40, Ridge Spring-Monetta 16

Belton-Honea Path 42, Blue Ridge 0

Bishop England 64, Christ Church Episcopal 46

Brookland-Cayce 41, Lake Marion 0

Broome 47, Chesnee 14

C.E. Murray 22, Kingstree 8

Cardinal Newman 41, Florence Christian 35

Chapin 28, River Bluff 20

Chapman 35, Union County 20

Cheraw 51, Darlington 19

Clarendon Hall Academy 60, Cathedral Academy 12

Clover 56, Gastonia Ashbrook, N.C. 26

Colleton Prep 49, Charlotte Latin, N.C. 6

Conway 40, Georgetown 8

Crestwood 25, Lower Richland 22

Cross 40, Burke 0

D.W. Daniel 17, Berkeley 10

Dillon 42, Lumberton, N.C. 0

Dillon Christian 28, Dorchester Academy 16

Dixie 48, Ware Shoals 0

Dutch Fork 51, Charlotte Independence, N.C. 8

Easley 39, Pickens 6

Eastside 41, Woodmont 7

Fairfield Central 51, Hunter-Kinard-Tyler 6

Fort Dorchester 35, Dorman 14

Fox Creek 27, McCormick 16

Gilbert 48, Gray Collegiate Academy 14

Green Sea Floyds 31, East Columbus, N.C. 0

Greenwood 38, Emerald 17

Greer 42, Westside 14

Hammond 41, Spartanburg Christian 15

Hanahan 27, May River 8

Hartsville 41, Lake City 6

Irmo 28, Nation Ford 16

J.L. Mann 20, Southside 7

Johnsonville 33, East Clarendon 7

Lancaster 21, Indian Land 7

Lee Central 37, C.A. Johnson 0

Lewisville 30, Andrew Jackson 6

Lexington 20, West Florence 14

Loris 22, St. James 19

Mt. Holly Mountain Island Charter, N.C. 42, Franklin Christian 6

Mullins 42, Creek Bridge 0

Newberry 42, W.J. Keenan 0

North Augusta 37, Lakeside-Evans, Ga. 0

North Myrtle Beach 14, Timberland 6

Orangeburg Prep 46, Hilton Head Prep 7

Pee Dee Academy 38, Thomas Sumter Academy 14

Pelion 33, Calhoun County 22

Pendleton 24, Liberty 12

Ridgeland-Hardeeville 12, Thomas Heyward Academy 8

Seneca 55, Berea 6

Socastee 39, West Brunswick, N.C. 14

Southside Christian 51, St. Joseph 13

Spartanburg 41, Summerville 15

Spring Valley 42, Fort Mill 7

Strom Thurmond 35, Saluda 6

Sumter 28, Ridge View 21

T.L. Hanna 35, Gaffney 33

University Christian, Fla. 44, Ben Lippen 14

Wagener-Salley 62, Whitmire 7

Westwood 30, Chester 23

Wilson 40, Timmonsville 6

Next week’s games

NORTH CAROLINA

A.C. Reynolds at Shelby

Alexander Central at Wilkes Central

Ashbrook at East Mecklenburg, 7

Avery County at McDowell

Berry at Rocky River, 7

Bessemer City at East Gaston

Butler at Mallard Creek, 7

Cannon School at Mitchell

Carolina Pride at Victory Christian

Carolina Wildcats at North Lincoln

Carson at Salisbury

Central Davidson at East Rowan

Charlotte Catholic at South Mecklenburg, 7

Charlotte Christian at Myrtle Beach (SC)

Cherryville at Chase

Commonwealth Charter at Highland Tech

Cox Mill at Hunter Huss

Crest at T.C. Roberson

Cuthbertson at Jay M. Robinson

East Burke at Maiden

East Rutherford at North Gaston

Forestview at Clover Fred T. Foard at Bandys

Freedom at Draughn

Greenwood Raptors at Thomas Jefferson Academy

Harding at Garinger, 7

Hibriten at West Caldwell

Hickory Grove at SouthLake Christian

Hickory Hawks at St. Joseph’s (SC)

Hickory Ridge at Central Cabarrus

Hough at Providence, 7

Independence at Hopewell, 7

Kings Mountain at South Caldwell

Lake Norman at Statesville

Lake Norman Charter at Pine Lake Prep

Marvin Ridge at A.L. Brown

Metrolina Christian at Union Academy Monroe at Vance, 7

Mountain Island Charter at Stuart Cramer

Mount Pleasant at Northwest Cabarrus

Myers Park at Ardrey Kell, 7

North Iredell at Forbush

North Mecklenburg at Olympic, 7

North Rowan at West Rowan

North Stanly at Central Academy

Parkwood at Forest Hills

Pine Forest at Concord

Porter Ridge at Piedmont

Providence Day at Carolina Forest

R.S. Central at Patton

St. Stephens at Bunker Hill

South Iredell at West Iredell

South Point at Lincolnton

South Stanly at East Montgomery

Statesville Christian at Northside Christian

Sun Valley at Anson County

Village Christian at Concord First Assembly

Wake Forest at Richmond Senior

Watauga at Ashe County

West Charlotte at West Mecklenburg, 7

West Stanly at Albemarle

Saturday, Aug. 26

Carolina Crusaders at Asheville Saints

Christ the King at Asheville School, 4:30

Georgia Force at Cabarrus Stallions

SOUTH CAROLINA

Friday, Aug. 25

Aynor at Andrew Jackson

Central Pageland at Lamar

Cheraw at Marlboro County

Dorman at Northwestern

Forestview at Clover

Franklin Christian at Chester

Great Falls at Whitmire

Greenwood Raptors at Thomas Jefferson Academy

Hickory Hawks at St. Joseph’s (SC)

Indian Land at Buford

Lewisville at Blacksburg

McBee at Chesterfield

Rock Hill at York South Pointe (SC) at Nation Ford

West Florence at Fort Mill

BYE Week: Burns, Charlotte Country Day, Charlotte Latin, East Lincoln, Hickory

  Comments