High School Sports

This week’s Charlotte Observer high school football schedule

Myers Park tight ends coach Michael Selan, left and offensive graduate assistant Anton O'Brien, right, place the team logos onto the team's football helmets on Friday, August 18, 2017 at Myers Park High School
Myers Park tight ends coach Michael Selan, left and offensive graduate assistant Anton O'Brien, right, place the team logos onto the team's football helmets on Friday, August 18, 2017 at Myers Park High School jsiner@charlotteobserver.com

Here is this week’s Charlotte Observer-area high school football schedule

Friday, Aug. 25

A.C. Reynolds at Shelby

Alexander Central at Wilkes Central

Ashbrook at East Mecklenburg, 7

Avery County at McDowell

Berry at Rocky River, 7

Bessemer City at East Gaston

Butler at Mallard Creek, 7

Cannon School at Mitchell

Carolina Pride at Victory Christian

Carolina Wildcats at North Lincoln

Carson at Salisbury

Central Davidson at East Rowan Charlotte Catholic at South Mecklenburg, 7

Charlotte Christian at Myrtle Beach (SC)

Cherryville at Chase

Commonwealth Charter at Highland Tech

Cox Mill at Hunter Huss

Crest at T.C. Roberson

Cuthbertson at Jay M. Robinson

East Burke at Maiden

East Rutherford at North Gaston Forestview at Clover Fred T. Foard at Bandys

Freedom at Draughn Greenwood Raptors at Thomas Jefferson Academy

Harding at Garinger, 7

Hibriten at West Caldwell

Hickory Grove at SouthLake Christian

Hickory Hawks at St. Joseph’s (SC)

Hickory Ridge at Central Cabarrus

Hough at Providence, 7

Independence at Hopewell, 7

Kings Mountain at South Caldwell

Lake Norman at Statesville

Lake Norman Charter at Pine Lake Prep

Marvin Ridge at A.L. Brown

Metrolina Christian at Union Academy Monroe at Vance, 7

Mountain Island Charter at Stuart Cramer

Mount Pleasant at Northwest Cabarrus Myers Park at Ardrey Kell, 7 North Iredell at Forbush

North Mecklenburg at Olympic, 7

North Rowan at West Rowan North Stanly at Central Academy

Parkwood at Forest Hills

Pine Forest at Concord

Porter Ridge at Piedmont

Providence Day at Carolina Forest R.S. Central at Patton St. Stephens at Bunker Hill

South Iredell at West Iredell

South Point at Lincolnton

South Stanly at East Montgomery

Statesville Christian at Northside Christian

Sun Valley at Anson County

Village Christian at Concord First Assembly

Wake Forest at Richmond Senior

Watauga at Ashe County

West Charlotte at West Mecklenburg, 7

West Stanly at Albemarle

Saturday, Aug. 26

Carolina Crusaders at Asheville Saints

Christ the King at Asheville School, 4:30 Georgia Force at Cabarrus Stallions

SOUTH CAROLINA

Friday, Aug. 25

Aynor at Andrew Jackson

Central Pageland at Lamar

Cheraw at Marlboro County

Dorman at Northwestern

Forestview at Clover

Franklin Christian at Chester

Great Falls at Whitmire

Greenwood Raptors at Thomas Jefferson Academy

Hickory Hawks at St. Joseph’s (SC)

Indian Land at Buford

Lewisville at Blacksburg

McBee at Chesterfield

Rock Hill at York South Pointe (SC) at Nation Ford West Florence at Fort Mill

BYE Week: Burns, Charlotte Country Day, Charlotte Latin, East Lincoln, Hickory, Lancaster, Mooresville, Newton Conover, South Rowan, Weddington, West Lincoln.

  Comments