High School Sports

Tropical Storm Harvey laying a wallop on high school football schedules this week

High school football Friday has turned into a three-day weekend.

Tropical Storm Harvey made another landfall Wednesday morning in western Louisiana, and the storm is forecast to move northeast for the next three days.

Rainfall from the storm is predicted to spread across the Charlotte region Thursday afternoon or evening, continuing through Friday. Andrew Kimball, of the National Weather Service office in Greenville-Spartanburg, says 2 to 4 inches of rain is likely across the region.

In addition to the rain, strong thunderstorms and even a few small tornadoes could develop Friday in the area.

That forecast has sent schools scrambling. There are six games on the schedule for Wednesday night and 18 for Thursday, including the Union County game of the week between Weddington and Porter Ridge. And on Saturday, Sweet 16 No. 1 Rock Hill South Pointe will play rival Rock Hill at 11 a.m.

This week’s high school football schedule

Wednesday

Anson Senior at Cuthberson, 7

Blackville Hilda at Great Falls, 7:30

Central Pageland at Forest Hills, 7:30

Keenan at Chester, 7

Lewisville at Buford, 7

South Caldwell at East Rutherford, 6:30

Thursday

Alexander Central at North Iredell, 7

Burns at Shelby, 7:30

Central Academy at Union Academy, 7

Chase at Bessemer City, 7

Cheraw at McBee, 6:30

Cherryville at West Lincoln, 7

Christ The King at Pine Lake Prep, 7

East Burke at Freedom, 6:30

East Gaston at Stuart Cramer, 7

Fred T. Foard at North Lincoln, 7

Jay M. Robinson at Hickory Ridge, 6:30

Jordan Matthews at South Stanly, 6:30

McDowell at Patton, 6:30

Metrolina Christian at Statesville Christian, 6:30

Mooresville at Davie County, 7:30

Providence Day at Andrew Jackson, 7:30

Statesville at Northern Guilford, 7

Weddington at Porter Ridge, 6:30

York at Union (SC), 7

Friday

NORTH CAROLINA

A.L. Brown at Carson

Berry at East Mecklenburg, 7

Carolina Wildcats at Carolina Pride (at Weddington Optimist Park), 7:30

Central Cabarrus at Mount Pleasant

Charlotte Catholic at Charlotte Country Day

Charlotte Christian at Hendersonville, 7:30

Chatham Central at Thomas Jefferson Academy

Commonwealth Charter at Cannon School

Community School of Davidson at Lake Norman Charter

Concord at Hough, 7

Concord First Assembly at Hickory Grove

Draughn at Brevard

East Lincoln at Ashbrook

East Randolph at Albemarle

East Rowan at South Rowan

Garinger at West Mecklenburg, 7

Harding at West Charlotte, 7

Hibriten at Ashe County

Highland Tech at South Davidson

Hopewell at Monroe

Hunter Huss at Clover

Independence at Olympic, 7

Lake Norman at South Iredell

Lincolnton at North Gaston

Maiden at Bunker Hill

Marvin Ridge at Ardrey Kell, 7

Mountain Heritage at Salisbury

Mountain Island Charter at Graham

Newton Conover at Hickory

North Raleigh Christian at SouthLake Christian

North Rowan at Lexington

Northside Christian at Hickory Hawks, 8

Northwestern (SC) at South Mecklenburg, 7

Parkwood at Cox Mill

Providence at Myers Park, 7

Richmond Senior at Pine Forest

R.S. Central at Polk County

South Point at Forestview

T.C. Roberson at Kings Mountain

Vance at Rocky River, 7

Watauga at Avery County

West Iredell at West Caldwell

West Stanly at North Stanly

Saturday, Sept. 2

Carolina Crusaders at Cabarrus Stallions

Charlotte Latin at Woodberry Forest (VA), 2

SOUTH CAROLINA

Friday, Sept. 1

Blacksburg at Indian Land

Central Pageland at Forest Hills

East Clarendon at Chesterfield

Hunter Huss at Clover

Lancaster at Fort Mill

Northwestern at South Mecklenburg, 7

Providence Day at Andrew Jackson, 7:30

Saturday, Sept. 2

Carolina Crusaders at Cabarrus Stallions

South Pointe (SC) at Rock Hill, 11 a.m.

  Comments