High School Sports

Friday’s high school update: How Sweet 16 fared, scores, schedule

Butler quarterback Christian Peters threw a touchdown pass in the Bulldogs 27-21 win at Richmond Senior Friday
Butler quarterback Christian Peters threw a touchdown pass in the Bulldogs 27-21 win at Richmond Senior Friday WWW.MICZEKPHOTO.COM

How the Sweet 16 fared

Observer rankings of the top 16 high school football programs in our circulation area

Rk

Team

Cl

This week

Rec

Next week

1

Rock Hill South Pointe

4A

Bye

3-0

Buford (GA)

2

Mallard Creek

4A

d. Berry 52-12

3-0

at Harding

3

Charlotte Catholic

3A

d. Ardrey Kell 38-14

4-0

Bye

4

West Mecklenburg

4A

d. Independence 59-28

4-0

vs. Scotland Co.

5

Charlotte Christian

IND

Bye

2-1

Bye

6

Butler

4A

d. Richmond Sr. 27-21

1-1

Providence

7

Myers Park

4A

d. South Mecklenburg 41-0

4-0

Bye

8

Richmond Senior

4A

lost 27-21 to Butler

2-2

Bye

9

Shelby

2A

d. Crest 21-14

4-0

at Kings Mtn

10

Vance

4A

Bye

2-1

at South Mecklenburg

11

Harding

4A

d. Gaffney 35-28

4-0

Mallard Creek

12

AL Brown

3A

d. Mooresville 24-16

3-1

at West Rowan

13

Hickory Ridge

4A

d. NW Cabarrus 28-14

4-0

Bye

14

Belmont South Point

2A

d. Clover 28-0

4-0

vs. Stuart Cramer

15

Lenoir Hibriten

2A

d. S. Caldwell 48-0

4-0

Newton-Conover

16

Weddington

3A

d. East Mecklenburg 30-14

4-0

at Crest

Scores

North Carolina

Alleghany County 28, South Stokes 7

Apex 35, Cary 13

Apex Middle Creek 34, Raleigh Millbrook 22

Asheville 23, Asheville Roberson 22

Asheville Reynolds 49, Asheville Erwin 34

Ayden-Grifton 21, Farmville Central 7

Belmont South Point 28, Clover, S.C. 0

Boonville Starmount 20, East Bend Forbush 0

Brevard 42, Madison County 32

Buford, S.C. 27, Monroe Parkwood 24

Bunn 34, Southern Vance 30

Burnsville Mountain Heritage 55, Rosman 0

Cape Fear 40, Fayetteville Sanford 24

Charlotte Catholic 38, Charlotte Ardrey Kell 14

Charlotte Country Day 19, Raleigh Wake Christian 9

Charlotte Garinger 42, Monroe Central 0

Charlotte Harding 35, Gaffney, S.C. 28

Charlotte Mallard Creek 52, Charlotte Berry Tech 12

Charlotte Myers Park 41, South Mecklenburg 0

Charlotte Providence 24, Southern Pines Pinecrest 20

Cherryville 29, Valdese Draughn 28

Chocowinity Southside 40, Gates County 29

Clayton 42, Harnett Central 0

Cloudland, Tenn. 42, Avery County 36

Croatan 30, Pamlico County 26

Currituck County 46, Perquimans 0

Davie County 42, West Rowan 20

Durham Jordan 52, Chapel Hill 19

East Bladen 14, Whiteville 6

East Carteret 23, Swansboro 18

East Davidson 49, South Rowan 21

East Duplin 31, Southwest Onslow 7

East Wilkes 60, Walkertown 12

Eastern Alamance 62, Southern Alamance 15

Edenton Holmes 54, Bertie County 20

Fairmont 22, West Bladen 12

Friendship 42, Cary Panther Creek 14

Fuquay-Varina 34, Raleigh Wakefield 13

Gastonia Ashbrook 40, Gastonia Forestview 26

Greene Central 40, Eastern Wayne 21

Greensboro Dudley 14, Durham Hillside 7

Greensboro Page 19, Eastern Guilford 16

Greensboro Smith 14, Southern Guilford 0

Greenville Conley 43, East Wake 8

Halifax County, Va. 36, Person 6

Havelock 54, Greenville Rose 0

Hickory 28, Gastonia Huss 27

Hickory Grove Christian 28, Camden Military Academy, S.C. 14

Hickory Ridge 28, Northwest Cabarrus 14

Hope Mills South View 44, Fayetteville Byrd 0

Jacksonville 57, Rocky Mount Prep 0

Jamestown Ragsdale 20, Southwest Guilford 19

Kannapolis Brown 24, Mooresville 16

Kernersville Glenn 40, North Forsyth 7

Kings Mountain 27, Waxhaw Cuthbertson 17

Kinston Parrott Academy 60, Halifax Academy 16

Kinston 41, Jones County 0

Knightdale 23, Raleigh Broughton 21

Lake Norman Charter 36, Gastonia Highland Tech 7

Lawndale Burns 31, East Rutherford 23

Lee County 55, Hoke County 27

Lenoir Hibriten 48, South Caldwell 0

Lexington 42, Central Davidson 6

Lincolnton 51, East Gaston 12

Lumberton 21, West Brunswick 14

Maiden 28, Hickory St. Stephens 7

Manteo 44, Bear Grass 0

Matthews Butler 27, Richmond County 21

Monroe Piedmont 42, Marshville Forest Hills 19

Mooresboro Jefferson 41, Trinity, Tenn. 13

Morganton Freedom 31, Morganton Patton 14

Morrisville Green Hope 27, Holly Springs 15

Murphy 48, North Georgia Falcons, Ga. 0

Nash Central 33, Northern Nash 30

New Bern 23, Wilson Hunt 6

Newton Foard 22, West Lincoln 20

Newton-Conover 44, East Burke 6

North Duplin 42, Lejeune 8

North Gaston 28, East Lincoln 7

North Johnston 25, North Brunswick 22

North Lenoir 40, Southern Wayne 8

North Rowan 37, China Grove Carson 6

North Wilkes 62, North Stokes 0

Northampton County 48, Riverside Martin 26

Northeast Guilford 34, Western Guilford 22

Northwest Guilford 14, Northern Guilford 0

Orange 28, Rolesville 21

Pasquotank County 44, Camden County 0

Pender County 20, Goldsboro Rosewood 15

Pittsboro Northwood 28, Western Harnett 8

Polk County 24, Landrum, S.C. 0

Raleigh Cardinal Gibbons 41, Clayton Cleveland 14

Raleigh Enloe 48, Raleigh Athens Drive 35

Raleigh Ravenscroft 47, North Raleigh Christian 21

Randleman 49, Cameron Union Pines 22

Reidsville 49, Winston-Salem Reynolds 6

Richlands 26, South Lenoir 6

Roanoke Rapids 46, Granville Central 0

Rockingham County 37, Burlington Williams 7

Rocky Mount Academy 55, Bethel Christian Academy-Kinston 16

Rocky Point Trask 15, Rose Hill Union 6

Salemburg Lakewood 35, Newton Grove Midway 0

Seven Springs Spring Creek 36, Newton Grove Hobbton 14

Shelby 21, Shelby Crest 14

Siler City Jordan-Matthews 41, Chatham Central 20

South Brunswick 32, Holly Ridge Dixon 21

South Central Pitt 40, North Pitt 7

South Columbus 42, Red Springs 14

South Granville 54, Northern Vance 0

South Robeson 48, West Columbus 8

Southeast Guilford 27, Greensboro Grimsley 6

Southern Nash 49, West Johnston 0

Southwestern Randolph 17, Providence Grove 0

St. Pauls 46, East Columbus 8

Statesville 37, West Iredell 10

Statesville Christian 21, Charlotte Latin 3

Tarboro 65, North Edgecombe 12

Topsail 42, Jacksonville White Oak 13

Trinity Wheatmore 26, Bartlett Yancey 6

Union County, Ga. 42, Andrews 28

Village Christian 26, Harrells Christian 0

Wake Forest 42, Raleigh Leesville Road 7

Wake Forest Heritage 28, Raleigh Sanderson 7

Wallace-Rose Hill 30, Jacksonville Northside 0

Warren County 27, Louisburg 14

Washington 36, Pinetown Northside 32

Watauga County 50, Wilkes Central 26

Waxhaw Marvin Ridge 31, Winston-Salem Parkland 19

Waynesville Tuscola 55, Enka 0

Wendell Corinth Holders 46, Smithfield-Selma 3

West Carteret 42, West Craven 7

West Forsyth 39, High Point Central 13

West Mecklenburg 59, Charlotte Independence 28

West Stanly 42, South Stanly 28

West Stokes 20, Mayodan McMichael 14

Western Alamance 68, Graham 6

Wilmington Laney 26, Erwin Triton 14

Wilmington New Hanover 41, Garner 38

Wilson Fike 31, Wilson Beddingfield 7

Winston-Salem Atkins 48, South Davidson 6

Winston-Salem Mt. Tabor 21, Pfafftown Reagan 14

South Carolina

Aynor 46, Creek Bridge 0

Barnwell 23, Wade Hampton (H) 20

Batesburg-Leesville 14, Mid-Carolina 7

Chapman 52, Chesnee 0

Dillon Christian 65, Greenwood Christian 41

Dreher 17, River Bluff 14

Georgetown 49, Stratford 47

Gilbert 44, Airport 28

Greenville 55, Christ Church Episcopal 14

Greer 42, D.W. Daniel 23

Hemingway 54, Andrews 31

Hickory Grove Christian, N.C. 28, Camden Military Academy 14

Irmo 28, Laurens 21

Lake View 29, Mullins 22

Lamar 47, Eau Claire 0

Lee Central 14, Columbia 7

Lewisville 62, Whitmire 6

Liberty 35, Blue Ridge 8

Loris 14, Green Sea Floyds 6, OT

Lugoff-Elgin 21, A.C. Flora 6

McCormick 22, Blackville-Hilda 20

Newberry 21, Chapin 14

North Augusta 40, Lexington 14

North Myrtle Beach 40, Carvers Bay 21

Palmetto 49, Crescent 0

Pee Dee Academy 35, Williamsburg Academy 7

Pickens 48, West Oak 13

Polk County, N.C. 24, Landrum 0

Powdersville 21, Seneca 17

Richard Winn Academy 48, Northside Christian 42

Southside Christian 49, Dixie 0

Spartanburg 41, Union County 7

Spring Valley 51, Sumter 34

Timmonsville 50, North Central 21

Trinity Byrnes School 49, Robert E. Lee Academy 28

W. Wyman King Academy 52, Calhoun Academy 44

Ware Shoals 20, Great Falls 6

Westwood 28, Blythewood 9

Wilson 19, South Florence 3

Wilson Hall 31, Orangeburg Prep 21

Next Week’s Games

Friday

North Carolina

A.L. Brown at West Rowan

Albemarle at Union Pines

Avery County at Draughn

Bandys at Hickory

Bunker Hill at West Wilkes

Carolina Pride at Charlotte Latin, 7

Carolina Gladiators at Hickory Grove

Charlotte Country Day at Pinewood Prep (SC)

Christ the King at SouthLake Christian

Commonwealth Charter at Mountain Island Charter

Davie County at Carson

East Lincoln at East Gaston

Forest Hills at Monroe

Forestview at Providence Day

Fred T. Foard at St. Stephens

Hendersonville at Burns

Hickory Hawks at Central Virginia, 7:30

Hough at Ardrey Kell, 7

Jay M. Robinson at Anson County

Ledford at South Rowan

Mallard Creek at Harding, 7

Mount Pleasant at East Rowan

Newton Conover at Hibriten

North Iredell at West Iredell

North Lincoln at Bessemer City

North Mecklenburg at Cox Mill

Northwest Cabarrus at North Stanly

Olympic at Sun Valley

Patton at East Rutherford

Piedmont at Central Academy

Providence at Butler, 7

Salisbury at West Davidson

Scotland County at West Mecklenburg, 7

Shelby at Kings Mountain

South Caldwell at R.S. Central

South Iredell at Mooresville

Statesville at Walkertown

Stuart Cramer at South Point

Union Academy at Northside Christian

Vance at South Mecklenburg, 7

Weddington at Crest

West Charlotte at Berry, 7

West Lincoln at East Burke

West Montgomery at West Stanly

Saturday, Sept. 16

Greenwood Sabercats at Cabarrus Stallions

BYE Week: Alexander Central, Ashbrook, Ashe County, Cannon School, Central Cabarrus, Charlotte Catholic, Charlotte Christian, Chase, Cherryville, Community School of Davidson, Concord, Concord First Assembly, Cuthbertson, East Mecklenburg, Freedom, Garinger, Hickory Ridge, Highland Tech, Hopewell, Hunter Huss, Independence, Lake Norman, Lake Norman Charter, Lincolnton, Maiden, Marvin Ridge, Metrolina Christian, Myers Park, North Gaston, North Rowan, Parkwood, Pine Lake Prep, Porter Ridge, Richmond Senior, Rocky River, South Stanly, Statesville Christian, Thomas Jefferson Academy, Victory Christian, Watauga, West Caldwell.

South Carolina

Friday, Sept. 15

Buford (GA) at South Pointe (SC)

Central Pageland at Cheraw

Chesterfield at Indian Land

Eau Claire at Lewisville

Dorman at Rock Hill

Fort Mill at York

Lower Richland at Chester

Nation Ford at Lancaster

North Central at Andrew Jackson

Northwestern at Spartanburg

Saturday, Sept. 16

Carolina Crusaders at Georgia Force

  Comments