High School Sports

Friday Night Update: How Sweet 16 fared, scores, next week’s schedule

Scotland High’s Zamir White helped push the Fightin’ Scots past West Mecklenburg in a featured game Friday night. White -- who had 235 yards rushing and three touchdowns -- has committed to Georgia
Scotland High’s Zamir White helped push the Fightin’ Scots past West Mecklenburg in a featured game Friday night. White -- who had 235 yards rushing and three touchdowns -- has committed to Georgia

How the Sweet 16 fared

//don’t delete this intro//

Rk

Team

Cl

This week

Rec

Next week

1

Rock Hill South Pointe

4A

d. Buford (GA) 33-27

4-0

Shelby

2

Mallard Creek

4A

d. Harding 30-9

4-0

at Vance

3

Charlotte Catholic

3A

bye

4-0

Monroe

4

West Mecklenburg

4A

lost 40-27 to Scotland County

4-1

at Harding

5

Charlotte Christian

IND

Bye

2-1

Raleigh Ravenscroft

6

Butler

4A

d. Providence 26-25

2-1

Rocky River

7

Myers Park

4A

Bye

4-0

at Garinger

8

Richmond Senior

4A

Bye

2-2

Purnell Swett

9

Shelby

2A

d. Kings Mountain 20-17

5-0

at Rock Hill South Pointe

10

Vance

4A

d. South Mecklenburg 49-22

3-1

Mallard Creek

11

Harding

4A

lost 30-9 to Mallard Creek

4-1

West Mecklenburg

12

AL Brown

3A

d. West Rowan 31-7

4-1

at Davie County

13

Hickory Ridge

4A

Bye

4-0

at Independence

14

Belmont South Point

2A

d. Stuart Cramer 41-14

5-0

Bye

15

Lenoir Hibriten

2A

d. Newton-Conover 18-17

5-0

at Bunker Hill

16

Weddington

3A

lost 20-19 Crest

4-1

Sun Valley

Scores

North Carolina

Apex Middle Creek 56, Cary Panther Creek 14

Asheville 33, Asheville Erwin 6

Asheville Reynolds 43, Enka 7

Asheville Roberson 42, North Buncombe 3

Ayden-Grifton 24, North Pitt 14

Belmont South Point 41, Belmont Cramer 14

Bertie County 38, Washington 20

Bessemer City 32, North Lincoln 27

Burlington Williams 56, Graham 12

Burnsville Mountain Heritage 49, Hayesville 0

Cameron Union Pines 22, Albemarle 0

Cape Fear 28, Spring Lake Overhills 7

Carrboro 27, Siler City Jordan-Matthews 7

Charlotte Country Day 15, Pittsboro Northwood 14

Charlotte Latin 54, Carolina Pride 26

Charlotte Mallard Creek 30, Charlotte Harding 9

Charlotte Providence Day 55, Gastonia Forestview 21

Charlotte Vance 49, South Mecklenburg 22

Cherokee 35, Sylva Smoky Mountain 28

Clayton 28, Wilson Fike 10

Clinton 27, Southern Lee 23

Cornelius Hough 35, Charlotte Ardrey Kell 23

Davie County 43, China Grove Carson 7

East Burke 32, West Lincoln 26, OT

East Duplin 40, Wilmington Ashley 15

East Lincoln 22, East Gaston 6

East Montgomery 35, Eastern Randolph 21

East Surry 28, West Stokes 24

Edenton Holmes 50, Currituck County 0

Elizabeth City Northeastern 47, Northern Nash 7

Elkin 21, South Stokes 13

Erwin Triton 49, West Johnston 28

Fannin County, Ga. 26, Andrews 0

Farmville Central 24, Greene Central 20

Fayetteville Pine Forest 49, Fayetteville Byrd 0

Fuquay-Varina 27, Clayton Cleveland 21

Gates County 49, Southeast Halifax 34

Goldsboro Rosewood 28, South Lenoir 17

Greeneville, Tenn. 38, Canton Pisgah 8

Greensboro Dudley 42, Southeast Guilford 17

Greensboro Grimsley 42, Western Guilford 26

Greensboro Page 31, Pfafftown Reagan 3

Greensboro Smith 14, Eastern Guilford 11

Greenville Conley 30, West Craven 0

Greenville Rose 41, Franklinton 20

Harnett Central 49, Smithfield-Selma 28

Havelock 48, Rocky Mount 6

Hickory 33, Catawba Bandys 10

High Point Central 21, High Point Andrews 7

High Point Christian Academy 35, Mayodan McMichael 6

Jacksonville 56, New Bern 21

Jacksonville White Oak 36, Croatan 28

Kannapolis Brown 31, West Rowan 7

Kernersville Glenn 30, Winston-Salem Mt. Tabor 13

Kinston 36, Southern Wayne 0

Knightdale 37, Raleigh Enloe 13

Lee County 38, West Carteret 0

Lenoir Hibriten 18, Newton-Conover 17

Manteo 28, Pinetown Northside 0

Matthews Butler 26, Charlotte Providence 25, OT

Monroe Piedmont 58, Monroe Central 0

Monroe Sun Valley 27, Charlotte Olympic 21

Monroe Union Academy 28, Charlotte Northside Christian 0

Morganton Patton 28, East Rutherford 21

Mt. Airy 42, North Surry 10

Mt. Pleasant 50, East Rowan 8

Murphy 48, Gilmer, Ga. 0

North Davidson 51, East Davidson 0

North Duplin 35, Chocowinity Southside 6

North Lenoir 41, Salemburg Lakewood 40

North Mecklenburg 35, Concord Cox Mill 10

North Wilkes 49, East Bend Forbush 19

Northampton County 16, Plymouth 14

Northeast Guilford 42, Jamestown Ragsdale 32

Northwest Cabarrus 24, North Stanly 14

Orange 23, Durham Riverside 3

Pasquotank County 28, Perquimans 25

Polk County 42, East Henderson 0

Princeton 36, Raleigh Wake Christian 21

R-S Central 23, South Caldwell 14

Raleigh Athens Drive 22, Friendship 21

Raleigh Cardinal Gibbons 54, Hillsborough Cedar Ridge 6

Raleigh Millbrook 41, Apex 14

Raleigh Sanderson 22, Morrisville Green Hope 21

Red Springs 27, West Bladen 14

Reidsville 35, Magna Vista, Va. 0

Riverside Martin 56, Camden County 0

Roanoke Rapids 48, Louisburg 14

Robbinsville 33, Rabun Gap-Nachoochee, Ga. 0

Rockingham County 53, Bartlett Yancey 0

Rocky Mount Academy 54, Grace Christian-Raleigh 0

Rolesville 34, Raleigh Broughton 6

Rose Hill Union 64, Jones County 0

Rosman 49, Trinity, Tenn. 0

Salisbury 46, West Davidson 0

Scotland 40, West Mecklenburg 27

Shelby 20, Kings Mountain 17, OT

Shelby Crest 20, Weddington 19

South Columbus 14, East Bladen 13

South Johnston 28, Western Harnett 21

Southern Alamance 62, Burlington Cummings 27

Southern Vance 50, Granville Central 19

Southwest Guilford 30, Northwest Guilford 23

Southwestern Randolph 48, Trinity 15

St. Pauls 42, South Robeson 26

Statesville 38, Walkertown 6

Swansboro 58, Rocky Mount Prep 0

Tarboro 28, SouthWest Edgecombe 0

Thomasville Ledford 37, South Rowan 14

Topsail 47, Holly Ridge Dixon 0

Trinity Christian 46, Harrells Christian 0

Trinity Wheatmore 24, Asheboro 21

Valdese Draughn 42, Avery County 20

Wake Forest 35, Southern Nash 0

Wake Forest Heritage 49, Durham Jordan 10

Waynesville Tuscola 49, North Henderson 12

West Charlotte 24, Charlotte Berry Tech 13

West Montgomery 34, West Stanly 27

West Wilkes 47, Claremont Bunker Hill 37

Whiteville 40, East Columbus 0

Wilmington Hoggard 38, Pembroke Swett 14

Winston-Salem Parkland 34, Winston-Salem Carver 12

Winston-Salem Reynolds 39, North Forsyth 31

South Carolina

Abbeville 49, Clinton 12

Andrew Jackson 28, North Central 0

Ashley Ridge 24, West Ashley 21

Barnwell 34, Swansea 14

Beaufort 9, May River 7

Belton-Honea Path 28, Palmetto 21

Bethune-Bowman 44, C.A. Johnson 20

Blackville-Hilda 44, Denmark-Olar 6

Boiling Springs 30, Laurens 14

Burke 34, Lake Marion 26

C.E. Murray 50, Creek Bridge 0

Cane Bay 23, Timberland 6

Carvers Bay 47, Andrews 28

Chapin 38, Brookland-Cayce 20

Chapman 58, Blue Ridge 6

Cheraw 29, Central 20

Chesnee 29, Berea 26

Chester 40, Lower Richland 39

Chesterfield 48, Indian Land 25

Christ Church Episcopal 49, Riverside 39

Colleton County 48, Ridgeland-Hardeeville 12

Columbia 24, W.J. Keenan 7

Crestwood 34, Marion 6

Darlington 36, Lake City 8

Dillon 34, Wilson 14

Dillon Christian 28, Williamsburg Academy 0

Dixie 28, Spartanburg Christian 6

Dorman 42, Rock Hill 21

Dreher 42, Calhoun County 21

Dutch Fork 49, River Bluff 9

Easley 23, Seneca 7

Eastside 49, Southside 0

Edisto 20, Scott’s Branch 18

Emerald 26, Strom Thurmond 17

First Baptist 45, Academic Magnet 0

Fort Dorchester 68, Wando 7

Fox Creek 48, Crescent 28

Gaffney 42, Hillcrest 7

Georgetown 26, St. James 23

Gray Collegiate Academy 37, Pelion 0

Green Sea Floyds 61, Military Magnet Academy 3

Greenville 63, J.L. Mann 0

Greenwood 51, Aiken 14

Greer 56, Woodruff 0

Hammond 54, Orangeburg Prep 12

Hanahan 20, St. John’s 14

Hannah-Pamplico 20, Timmonsville 16

Hartsville 21, Marlboro County 14

Hemingway 67, Waccamaw 6

Hilton Head Christian Academy 28, Colleton Prep 14

Hilton Head Prep 29, Palmetto Christian Academy 14

James F. Byrnes 34, Broome 0

Jefferson Davis Academy 14, Summerville Faith Christian 7

Lamar 43, East Clarendon 6

Landrum 20, West Oak 9

Latta 28, Kingstree 13

Lewisville 40, Eau Claire 16

Manning 20, South Florence 0

Mullins 37, Johnsonville 2

Nation Ford 14, Lancaster 7

Newberry 22, Fairfield Central 21

Ninety Six 23, Mid-Carolina 21

North Charleston 42, Allendale-Fairfax 20

North Myrtle Beach 41, Socastee 7

Oceanside Collegiate Academy 41, Wade Hampton (H) 21

Powdersville 27, Liberty 20

R.B. Stall 36, Garrett Academy of Technology 0

Richard Winn Academy 52, Newberry Academy 6

Richland Northeast 28, A.C. Flora 21

Ridge Spring-Monetta 46, North 0

Ridge View 38, Union County 0

Robert E. Lee Academy 45, Pee Dee Academy 21

Saluda 27, Batesburg-Leesville 0

Silver Bluff 35, Midland Valley 7

South Aiken 42, Lugoff-Elgin 0

South Pointe 33, Buford, Ga. 27

Spartanburg 40, Northwestern 14

Spring Valley 20, Lexington 7

Stratford 49, James Island 35

Summerville 24, Goose Creek 0

Sumter 51, Lakewood 21

T.L. Hanna 21, Mauldin 10

Trinity Byrnes School 42, Oakbrook Prep 7

Wade Hampton (G) 60, Carolina High and Academy 0

Walhalla 30, Blacksburg 6

Westside 38, D.W. Daniel 17

Whitmire 36, Branchville 16

Williston-Elko 54, Estill 0

Wilson Hall 35, Cardinal Newman 0

Wren 37, Woodmont 21

York Comprehensive 28, Fort Mill 21

Next week’s games

North Carolina

FRIDAY

A.L. Brown at Davie County

Alleghany at Ashe County

Alexander Central at West Caldwell

Anson County at Statesville

Ardrey Kell at Providence, 7

Ashbrook at Burns

Asheville School at Statesville Christian

Bandys at Maiden

Berry at Olympic, 7

Brevard at Chase

Cannon School at Providence Day, 7

Carolina Pride at Chester (SC)

Central Cabarrus at Carson

Charlotte Latin at Harrells Christian

Chatham Central at Albemarle

Cox Mill at Central Academy

Crest at Forestview

Draughn at West Iredell

East Mecklenburg at Porter Ridge

East Rowan at Northwest Cabarrus

Fred T. Foard at Patton

Hibriten at Bunker Hill

Hickory at McDowell

Hickory Grove at Village Christian

Hickory Ridge at Independence, 7

Highland Tech at Community School of Davidson

Hopewell at Hough, 7

Hunter Huss at North Gaston

Jay M. Robinson at Mount Pleasant

Kings Mountain at Stuart Cramer

Lake Norman Charter at East Lincoln

Lincolnton at Newton Conover

Mallard Creek at Vance, 7

Mitchell at R.S. Central

Monroe at Charlotte Catholic

Mooresville at North Mecklenburg, 7

Mountain Island Charter at Bessemer City

Myers Park at Garinger, 7

North Davidson at South Rowan

North Lincoln at West Lincoln

North Moore at North Rowan

North Raleigh Christian at Metrolina Christian

Northside Christian at Fayetteville Christian

North Stanly at West Montgomery, 7

Parkwood at Cuthbertson

Piedmont at Marvin Ridge

Pine Lake Prep at Union Academy

Purnell Sweat at Richmond Senior

Rabun Gap Nacoochee at Concord First Assembly

Ravenscroft at Charlotte Christian

Rocky River at Butler, 7:30

St. Stephens at Freedom

Salisbury at Lexington

Shelby at South Pointe (SC)

South Caldwell at Watauga

South Iredell at West Forsyth

SouthLake Christian at Christ School

South Stanly at South Davidson

Sun Valley at Weddington

Thomas Jefferson Academy at Cherryville

Victory Christian at Trinity Christian

West Charlotte at Lake Norman

West Mecklenburg at Harding, 7:30

West Rowan at Concord

SOUTH CAROLINA

Friday, Sept. 22

Andrew Jackson at Central Pageland

Carolina Pride at Chester Cheraw at Buford

Gaffney at Northwestern

Lancaster at Lugoff-Elgin

Lee Central at Chesterfield

Lewisville at C.A. Johnson Nation Ford at Indian Land Shelby at South Pointe (SC)

Saturday, Sept. 23

Asheville Saints at Carolina Crusaders (at District III Stadium, Rock Hill)

York at Clover

BYE Week: Avery County, Cabarrus Stallions, Charlotte Country Day, Christ the King, East Burke, East Gaston, East Rutherford, Forest Hills, Fort Mill, Hickory Hawks, North Iredell, Rock Hill, South Mecklenburg, South Point, West Stanly.

  Comments