High School Sports

Here's a preview, schedule for of all the Easter high school baseball tournaments

Ardrey Kell's Cameron Brantley, right, is welcomed to the field by head coach Hal Bagwell, left, during player introductions on Wednesday, May 19, 2017. Ardrey Kell faced Mount Tabor in first round NCHSAA playoff action. Brantley is a UNC commit.
Ardrey Kell's Cameron Brantley, right, is welcomed to the field by head coach Hal Bagwell, left, during player introductions on Wednesday, May 19, 2017. Ardrey Kell faced Mount Tabor in first round NCHSAA playoff action. Brantley is a UNC commit. jsiner@charlotteobserver.com

High school baseball fans will have their choice of seven Easter tournaments across the area during the next week, featuring some of the region’s best teams.

Most of the tournaments are eight-team bracketed events, but fans also can watch a mix of public and private schools compete in the annual Jack Sink Spring Break Classic. That event is non-bracketed, with teams competing in more of a showcase style.

Here’s the schedule:

Catawba County Tournament



When:
Monday through Wednesday

Where: Henkel-Alley Field, Hickory

The field: Alexander Central, Claremont Bunker Hill, Hickory St. Stephens, Lenoir Hibriten, Newton-Conover, Newton Fred T. Foard, West Lincoln

What to watch: Alexander Central (11-1) is the top seed. Fred T. Foard (6-3), Hibriten (7-4) and Bunker Hill (7-4) are contenders, and St. Stephens (6-6) has beaten powerhouse South Caldwell and Bunker Hill in its last two games.

First-round schedule (Monday): Claremont Bunker Hill vs. Hickory St. Stephens, 11 a.m.; Newton Fred T. Foard vs. Hickory, 1:30 p.m.; Alexander Central vs. Newton-Conover, 4; Lenoir Hibriten vs. West Lincoln, 6:30

East Rowan Spring Break

When: Saturday, Monday, Tuesday

Where: East Rowan High

The field: Central Cabarrus, Concord Cox Mill, East Rowan, Mooresville, South Iredell, West Iredell, West Rowan, West Stanly

What to watch: West Stanly (10-2) and Cox Mill (9-2) should be the favorites, but East Rowan (7-4) and Central Cabarrus (7-4) will contend.

First-round schedule (Saturday): Concord Cox Mill vs. South Iredell, 10 a.m.; West Rowan vs. West Stanly, 1 p.m.; West Iredell vs. Central Cabarrus, 4; East Rowan vs. Mooresville, 7



Gaston County Tournament

When: Monday, Tuesday, Thursday

Where: Sims Legion Park, Gastonia

The field: Belmont South Point, Cherryville, Cramerton Stuart Cramer, East Gaston, Gastonia Ashbrook, Gastonia Forestview, Gastonia Highland Tech, North Gaston.

What to watch: North Gaston (10-1) looks like the favorite, but South Point (8-3), Cherryville (9-4) and Ashbrook (8-5) also are playing well.

First-round schedule (Monday): Gastonia Ashbrook vs. Belmont South Point, 10 a.m.; Gastonia Highland Tech vs. Cramerton Stuart Cramer, 1 p.m.; East Gaston vs. Gastonia Forestview, 4; Cherryville vs. North Gaston, 7.



Intimidator Classic

When: Friday, Saturday, Monday

Where: Intimidator Stadium, Kannapolis

The field: Albemarle, China Grove Jesse Carson, Concord Jay M. Robinson, Mount Pleasant, Northwest Cabarrus, Salisbury, South Rowan, West Forsyth.

What to watch: West Forsyth (9-3) is a Triad-area power. Jesse Carson (9-3) and Jay M. Robinson (7-3) have made quick starts this season, and 2A Salisbury (10-3) has strong pitching.

First-round schedule (Friday): Salisbury vs. Concord Jay M. Robinson, 11 a.m.; China Grove Jesse Carson vs. Mount Pleasant, 1:30 p.m.; Northwest Cabarrus vs. West Forsyth, 4; Albemarle vs. South Rowan, 6:30



Jack Sink Spring Break Classic

When: Saturday, Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday

Where: East Mecklenburg and Myers Park high schools

The field: Butler, Charlotte Catholic, Charlotte Christian, Charlotte Country Day, Charlotte Latin, Concord, Covenant Day, East Mecklenburg, Harrisburg Hickory Ridge, Hurricane (W. Va.), Indian Trail Porter Ridge, Indian Trail Sun Valley, Lake Norman Charter, Mallard Creek, Monroe Parkwood, Myers Park, Olympic, Providence Day

What to watch: This is a non-bracketed, 18-team “showcase” style event. There are a number of strong teams and individual players. The stronger public school squads include Myers Park (9-1), Hickory Ridge (9-3) and East Mecklenburg (9-3). The private schools include Providence Day (9-1), Charlotte Country Day (11-4) and Charlotte Christian (9-4).

First-round schedule (Saturday): (at East Mecklenburg) Indian Trail Porter Ridge vs. Mallard Creek, 1 p.m.; Butler vs. Concord, 3:30; (at Myers Park) Harrisburg Hickory Ridge vs. Olympic, 3:30; Myers Park vs. Lake Norman Charter, 6.

Shelby Easter Tournament



When:
Monday through Thursday

Where: Shelby High

The field: Boiling Springs Crest, Boone Watauga, Clover (SC), Kings Mountain, Lawndale Burns, Shelby, South Caldwell, South Mecklenburg

What to watch: The first-round game between Crest (10-0) and South Mecklenburg (8-3) looks good. But the class of the field might be South Caldwell (11-1), a potential state 4A title contender.

First-round schedule (Monday): Lawndale Burns vs. Boone Watauga, 4 p.m.; Shelby vs. Clover, 7; (Tuesday): Kings Mountain vs. South Caldwell, 4; Boiling Springs Crest vs. South Mecklenburg, 7

Spring Break Tournament

When: Saturday, Monday, Tuesday

Where: Providence and Ardrey Kell high schools

The field: Ardrey Kell, Independence, Hough, Ledford, Marvin Ridge, Providence, Unionville Piedmont, Weddington.

What to watch: A loaded field, perhaps among the best Easter tournaments in the state. A first-round game Saturday pits 3A power Marvin Ridge (10-1) against 2A state title hopeful Ledford (12-1, averaging 11 runs per game). Ardrey Kell (10-2), Providence (8-2) and Hough (9-3) are 4A powers. This tournament features about two dozen major college recruits.

First-round schedule (Saturday): (at Providence) Providence vs. Unionville Piedmont, noon; Marvin Ridge vs. Ledford, 3; (at Ardrey Kell) Ardrey Kell vs. Independence, noon; Hough vs. Weddington, 3.

Mingo Bay Classic



When:
Tuesday through Saturday

Where: 10 high school stadiums in the Grand Strand area

The field: Area teams include East Rutherford, Indian Trail Metrolina Christian, Lewisville (SC), North Lincoln, Rocky River, R-S Central, and Waxhaw Cuthbertson.

What to watch: There are 90 teams from across the eastern United States and Canada, competing in two divisions.



Easter Tournament Schedules

Catawba County Tournament

(at Henkel-Alley Field, Hickory)

Monday

Claremont Bunker Hill vs. Hickory St. Stephens, 11 a.m.

Newton Fred T. Foard vs. Hickory, 1:30 p.m.

Alexander Central vs. Newton-Conover, 4

Lenoir Hibriten vs. West Lincoln, 6:30

Tuesday

Claremont Bunker Hill-Hickory St. Stephens loser vs. Newton Fred T. Foard-Hickory loser, 11 a.m.

Alexander Central-Newton-Conover loser vs. Lenoir Hibriten-West Lincoln loser, 1:30 p.m.

Claremont Bunker Hill-Hickory St. Stephens winner vs. Newton Fred T. Foard-Hickory winner, 4

Alexander Central-Newton-Conover winner vs. Lenoir Hibriten-West Lincoln winner, 6:30 p.m.

Wednesday

Seventh-place game, 11 a.m.

Fifth-place game, 1:30 p.m.

Third-place game, 4

Championship, 6:30

East Rowan Spring Break

(at East Rowan High)

Saturday

Concord Cox Mill vs. South Iredell, 10 a.m.

West Rowan vs. West Stanly, 1 p.m.

West Iredell vs. Central Cabarrus, 4

East Rowan vs. Mooresville, 7

Monday

Concord Cox Mill-South Iredell loser vs. West Rowan-West Stanly loser, 10 a.m.

West Iredell-Central Cabarrus loser vs. East Rowan-Mooresville loser, 1 p.m.

Concord Cox Mill-South Iredell winner vs. West Rowan-West Stanly winner, 4

West Iredell-Central Cabarrus winner vs. East Rowan-Mooresville winner, 7

Tuesday

Seventh-place game, 10 a.m.

Fifth-place game, 1 p.m.

Third-place game, 4

Championship, 7

Gaston County Tournament

(at Sims Legion Park, Gastonia)

Monday

Gastonia Ashbrook vs. Belmont South Point, 10 a.m.

Gastonia Highland Tech vs. Cramerton Stuart Cramer, 1 p.m.

East Gaston vs. Gastonia Forestview, 4

Cherryville vs. North Gaston, 7

Tuesday

Gastonia Ashbrook-Belmont South Point loser vs. Gastonia Highland Tech-Cramerton Stuart Cramer loser, 10 a.m.

East Gaston-Gastonia Forestview loser vs. Cherryville-North Gaston loser, 1

Gastonia Ashbrook-Belmont South Point winner vs. Gastonia Highland Tech-Cramerton Stuart Cramer winner, 4

East Gaston-Gastonia Forestview winner vs. Cherryville-North Gaston winner, 7

Thursday

Seventh-place game, 10 a.m.

Fifth-place game, 1 p.m.

Third-place game, 4

Championship, 7

Intimidator Classic

(at Intimidator Stadium, Kannapolis)

Friday

Salisbury vs. Concord Jay M. Robinson, 11 a.m.

China Grove Jesse Carson vs. Mount Pleasant, 1:30 p.m.

Northwest Cabarrus vs. West Forsyth, 4

Albemarle vs. South Rowan, 6:30

Saturday

Salisbury-Concord Jay M. Robinson loser vs. China Grove Jesse Carson-Mount Pleasant loser, 11 a.m.

Northwest Cabarrus-West Forsyth loser vs. Albemarle-South Rowan loser, 1:30 p.m.

Salisbury-Concord Jay M. Robinson winner vs. China Grove Jesse Carson-Mount Pleasant winner, 4

Northwest Cabarrus-West Forsyth winner vs. Albemarle-South Rowan winner, 6:30

Monday

Seventh-place game, 11 a.m.

Fifth-place game, 1:30 p.m.

Third-place game, 4

Championship, 6:30

Jack Sink Spring Break Classic

Saturday

(at East Mecklenburg High)

Indian Trail Porter Ridge vs. Mallard Creek, 1

Butler vs. Concord, 3:30

(at Myers Park High)

Harrisburg Hickory Ridge vs. Olympic, 3:30

Myers Park vs. Lake Norman Charter, 6

Monday

(at East Mecklenburg High)

Indian Trail Sun Valley vs. Indian Trail Porter Ridge, noon

East Mecklenburg vs. Hurricane (W.Va.), 2:30

Covenant Day vs. Olympic, 5

Lake Norman Charter vs. Providence Day, 7:30

(at Myers Park High)

Charlotte Catholic vs. Butler, noon

Harrisburg Hickory Ridge vs. Charlotte Christian, 2:30

Myers Park vs. Charlotte Latin, 5

Charlotte Country Day vs. Monroe Parkwood, 7:30

Tuesday

(at East Mecklenburg High)

Harrisburg Hickory Ridge vs. Monroe Parkwood, noon

Charlotte Catholic vs. Charlotte Country Day, 2:30

East Mecklenburg vs. Providence Day, 5

Charlotte Latin vs. Concord, 7:30

(at Myers Park High)

Indian Trail Sun Valley vs. Butler, noon

Mallard Creek vs. Hurricane (W.Va.), 2:30

Charlotte Christian vs. Indian Trail Porter Ridge, 5

Myers Park vs. Covenant Day, 7:30

Wednesday

(at East Mecklenburg High)

Concord vs. Mallard Creek, noon

Charlotte Christian vs. Hurricane (W.Va.), 2:30

Indian Trail Sun Valley vs. Charlotte Country Day, 5

East Mecklenburg vs. Covenant Day, 7:30

(at Myers Park High)

Lake Norman Charter vs. Olympic, 1

Charlotte Catholic vs. Charlotte Latin, 3:30

Monroe Parkwood vs. Providence Day, 6

Shelby Easter Tournament

(at Shelby High)

Monday

Lawndale Burns vs. Boone Watauga, 4

Shelby vs. Clover (SC), 7

Tuesday

Kings Mountain vs. South Caldwell, 4

Boiling Springs Crest vs. South Mecklenburg, 7

Wednesday

Shelby-Clover loser vs. Kings Mountain-South Caldwell loser, 11 a.m.

Lawndale Burns-Boone Watauga loser vs. Boiling Springs Crest-South Mecklenburg loser, 1:30 p.m.

Lawndale Burns-Boone Watauga winner vs. Boiling Springs Crest-South Mecklenburg winner, 4

Shelby-Clover winner vs. Kings Mountain-South Caldwell winner, 7

Thursday

Seventh-place game, 11 a.m.

Fifth-place game, 1:30 p.m.

Third-place game, 4

Championship, 7

Spring Break Tournament

Saturday

(at Providence High)

Providence vs. Unionville Piedmont, noon

Marvin Ridge vs. Ledford, 3

(at Ardrey Kell High)

Ardrey Kell vs. Independence, noon

Hough vs. Weddington, 3

Monday

(at Providence High)

Providence-Unionville Piedmont loser vs. Marvin Ridge-Ledford loser, 2

Providence-Unionville Piedmont winner vs. Marvin Ridge-Ledford winner, 5

(at Ardrey Kell)

Ardrey Kell-Independence loser vs. Hough-Weddington loser, 2

Ardrey Kell-Independence winner vs. Hough-Weddington winner, 5

Tuesday

(at Providence High)

Seventh-place game, 2

Fifth-place game, 5

(at Ardrey Kell High)

Third-place game, 2

Championship, 5

  Comments