High School Sports

HS Roundup: South Meck soccer gets NCHSAA win

Tatiana Medina and Kaitlyn Little scored goals Wednesday evening, as South Mecklenburg blanked Greensboro Grimsley 2-0 in a first-round 4A girls’ soccer playoff match.

The Sabres got a shutout effort in goal from sophomore Lindsay Owens.

South Mecklenburg has a daunting task in the second round, visiting top-seeded and unbeaten Myers Park. That match will be Friday or Saturday.

Featured performers

Faith Adams (Weddington girls’ soccer): Adams, a sophomore, scored two goals and had two assists as the Warriors blanked Monroe Parkwood 6-0 in a first-round 3A match.

Lindsay Durham (South Iredell girls’ soccer): Durham scored three goals as the Vikings blanked Alexander Central 6-0 in the 3A playoffs.

Sydney Kale (Boiling Springs Crest softball): Kale pitched a no-hitter, striking out 13, as the Chargers beat Asheboro 4-0 in a first-round 3A game.

Jayla Leflore (Olympic girls’ softball): Leflore collected two hits and drove in two runs as Olympic downed South Mecklenburg 10-1 in the 4A playoffs.

Payton Lemire (Fort Mill girls’ softball): Lemire hurled a shutout, scattering six hits and allowing no earned runs, as Fort Mill beat Boiling Springs 5-2 and stayed alive in the S.C. 5A Upper State finals.

Madison Thomas (Butler girls’ softball): Thomas tossed a three-hitter and fanned eight, as the Bulldogs downed Greensboro Page 10-0 in the 4A playoffs.

Girls’ soccer

4A PLAYOFFS

Ardrey Kell 2, Jamestown Ragsdale 0

East Forsyth 1, Mooresville 0

Harrisburg Hickory Ridge 3, Winston-Salem Reynolds 1

Indian Trail Porter Ridge 3, Richmond Senior 2: The visiting Pirates rallied from a 2-1 deficit.

Lake Norman 4, Butler 1

Mallard Creek 3, Olympic 1

3A PLAYOFFS

Asheboro 3, Gastonia Forestview 0

Asheville Reynolds 3, China Grove Jesse Carson 0

Boone Watauga 2, Asheville 0: Emma Schneider and Lily Suyao scored for the Pioneers.

Concord Cox Mill 10, North Forsyth 0

Cramerton Stuart Cramer 3, Boiling Springs Crest 2: The Storm pulled off a mild upset.

Hickory 1, Western Guilford 0

Kings Mountain 4, Southeast Guilford 0: Lindsay Deaver scored two goals and had two assists.

Marvin Ridge 4, Northwest Cabarrus 1

Skyland Roberson 5, Kannapolis A.L. Brown 1

South Iredell 6, Alexander Central 0: Erin Shaver scored twice for South Iredell., in addition to Lindsey Durham’s three-goal effort.

Waxhaw Cuthbertson 1, North Iredell 0

Weddington 6, Monroe Parkwood 0: Alex Odle scored twice for the Warriors.

2A PLAYOFFS

Belmont South Point 9, Ashe County 0: Haley Nixon (two goals, two assists) paced the Red Raiders.

Hendersonville 5, East Rutherford 0

Lake Norman Charter 9, West Stanly 0: Ayden yates and Olivia Haraldsson each scored twice for the Knights.

Lenoir Hibriten 8, Marshall Madison 0: Maggie Mills and Patricia Summers each had two goals and two assists.

Monroe Central Academy 2, North Surry 0: Grace Fehlman scored both Cougar goals.

Newton Fred T. Foard 2, Lincolnton 1

North Davidson 2, East Lincoln 1

R-S Central 8, Winston-Salem Atkins 1

Salisbury 6, Morganton Patton 1: Freya Obermueller scored two early goals, as the Hornets rolled.

South Rowan 4, Marshville Forest Hills 0: Madison Henry’s three goals led South Rowan.

Swannanoa Owen 4, Maiden 0

West Iredell 6, Smoky Mountain 4

1A PLAYOFFS

Highlands 2, Gastonia Highland Tech 0

Mooresboro Thomas Jefferson Academy 2, East Surry 1: Christina Maimone and Hannah Haynes scored for the Gryphons.

Mooresville Pine Lake Prep 9, Gastonia Piedmont Community 0

Mountain Island Charter 8, East Wilkes 0

Girls’ softball

4A PLAYOFFS

Butler 10, Greensboro Page 0: Jazzy Freeman homered for the Bulldogs.

Harrisburg Hickory Ridge 6, Kernersville Glenn 0: Brittany Snyder tossed a three-hitter for the Ragin’ Bulls.

High Point Central 7, North Mecklenburg 2

Independence 12, Hough 1

Olympic 10, South Mecklenburg 1: The Trojans broke it open with seven runs in the bottom of the first.

Pembroke Purnell Swett 9, Ardrey Kell 4

3A PLAYOFFS

Alexander Central 11, North Gaston 0: Lanie Goforth singled and hit two doubles for the Cougars.

Boiling Springs Crest 4, Asheboro 0

Central Cabarrus 16, Western Guilford 0: Riley Tucker and Jordan Baker slammed two-run homers for the Vikings.

China Grove Jesse Carson 10, Cramerton Stuart Cramer 0: Jessica Freeze homered and drove in three runs for Carson.

Concord Cox Mill 4, East Rowan 1

Indian Trail Sun Valley 12, Skyland Roberson 6: Camryn Dean singled, hit two doubles, and drove in four runs for Sun Valley.

Kings Mountain 10, West Caldwell 4

Monroe Parkwood 16, Winston-Salem Mount Tabor 0: Parkwood, the top seed, rolled in its first-round game.

North Buncombe 4, Concord Jay M. Robinson 2

Rockingham County 6, Unionville Piedmont 5: Gracie Rape had two hits and three RBI for Piedmont.

South Iredell 15, Winston-Salem Parkland 5

Waynesville Tuscola 4, Charlotte Catholic 3

West Rowan 12, Asheville Reynolds 2: Parker Greene drove in seven runs with two homers for the Falcons.

2A PLAYOFFS

Brevard 12, West Lincoln 5

Claremont Bunker Hill 3, Lenoir Hibriten 0

East Lincoln 8, West Stokes 6 (8 innings): Katelynn Crowe had three hits and two RBI for East Lincoln.

Ledford 1, Valdese Draughn 0

Maiden 4, Smoky Mountain 3

Marshall Madison 11, Catawba Bandys 3

Mount Pleasant 10, Black Mountain Owen 3

Newton Fred T. Foard 4, Central Davidson 1: Addison Yoder’s three-hitter lifted the Tigers.

North Lincoln 5, Marshville Forest Hills 3

R-S Central 8, Forest City Chase 1

South Rowan 1, East Rutherford 0: Whitney Arnott tossed the shutout.

West Stanly 14, East Gaston 0: Blair Helms homered, for the Colts’ 52nd home run of the season.

1A PLAYOFFS

Asheboro Uwharrie Charter 3, Mountain Island Charter 2: Chloe Hatzopoulos smacked her 10th home run of the season in a losing cause for the Raptors.

Bessemer City 12, Swain County 2

Boonville Starmount 11, Monroe Union Academy 0: Erin Tyson had two of Union Academy’s four hits.

East Surry 10, Gastonia Highland Tech 0

South Stokes 7, Mooresville Pine Lake Prep 5

S.C. softball playoffs

CLASS 5A

Fort Mill 5, Boiling Springs 2: Payton Lemire pitched the Yellowjackets into the finals of the Upper State tournament. Fort Mill travels Friday to winners’ bracket champion Duncan Byrnes. If Fort Mill wins twice, it moves on to the state finals.

CLASS 2A

Buford 2, Andrew Jackson 0: Buford remained alive in the Upper State tournament and travels to Landrum on Friday. Buford must beat Landrum twice to advance to the state finals.

CLASS 1A

McBee 5, Ware Shoals 3: McBee will play at Richburg Lewisville on Friday in the Upper State finals. Lewisville needs only one victory to advance to the state finals, while McBee must win twice.

Report results of your school’s spring sports games and matches to obspreps@gmail.com.

  Comments