High School Sports

SC high school spring playoff pairings

SOUTH CAROLINA

BASEBALL

(double-elimination format)

Class 5A

Upper State

Wednesday’s finals

Roebuck Dorman 5, Greenville Hanna 2 (Dorman advances to state finals)

Lower State

Wednesday’s finals

Lexington River Bluff 4, Lexington 0 (River Bluff advances to state finals)

Class 4A

Upper State

Wednesday’s finals

West Columbia Airport 11, South Aiken 4 (Airport advances to state finals)

Lower State

Wednesday’s finals

Chapin 6, Murrells Inlet St. James 1 (Chapin advances to state finals)

Class 3A

Upper State

Wednesday’s finals

Seneca 3, Indian Land 0 (Seneca advances to state finals)

Lower State

Wednesday’s finals

Daniel Island Bishop England 4, Gilbert 1 (Bishop England advances to state finals)

Class 2A

Upper State

Wednesday’s finals

Chesnee 8, Ninety-Six 7, 9 innings (Chesnee advances to state finals)

Lower State

Wednesday’s finals

Latta 5, Johnsonville 4 (Latta advances to state finals)

Class 1A

Upper State

Wednesday’s finals

Lamar 10, McBee 8

McBee 8, Lamar 5 (McBee advances to state finals)

Lower State

Wednesday’s finals

Hannah-Pamplico 4, Lake View 3

Hannah-Pamplico 3, Lake View 2 (Hannah-Pamplico advances to state finals)





SOFTBALL

(double-elimination format)

Class 5A

Upper State

Wednesday

Fort Mill 5, Boiling Springs 2 (elimination game)

Friday’s championship

Fort Mill at Duncan Byrnes (second game to follow if Fort Mill wins)

Lower State

Wednesday

Lexington White Knoll 3, Lexington 0 (elimination game)

Friday’s championship

Lexington White Knoll at Summerville Ashley Ridge (second game to follow if White Knoll wins)

Class 4A

Upper State

Wednesday

North Augusta 4, Lancaster 0 (elimination game)

Friday championship

North Augusta at Union County (second game to follow if North Augusta wins)

Lower State

Wednesday

Berkeley 3, Darlington 0 (elimination game)

Friday’s championship

Berkeley at Hartsville (second game to follow if Berkeley wins)

Class 3A

Upper State

Wednesday

Woodruff 7, Iva Crescent 6, 8 innings (elimination game)

Friday’s championship

Woodruff at Williamston Palmetto (second game to follow if Woodruff wins)

Lower State

Wednesday’s championship

Beaufort Battery Creek 6, Gilbert 1 (elimination game)

Friday

Beaufort Battery Creek at Hanahan (second game to follow if Battery Creek wins)

Class 2A

Upper State

Wednesday

Lancaster Buford 3, Kershaw Andrew Jackson 0 (elimination game)

Friday’s championship

Lancaster Buford at Landrum (second game to follow if Buford wins)

Lower State

Wednesday

Barnwell 3, Latta 2 (elimination game)

Friday’s championship

Barnwell at Andrews (second game to follow if Barnwell wins)

Class 1A

Upper State

Wednesday

McBee 5, Ware Shoals 3 (elimination game)

Friday’s championship

McBee at Richburg Lewisville (second game to follow if McBee wins)

Lower State

Wednesday

Lake View at Hannah Pamplico (elimination game)

Friday

Championship, at East Clarendon





GIRLS’ SOCCER

Class 5A

Monday

Greenville J.L. Mann 4, Clover 1 (OT)

Lexington 2, Mount Pleasant Wando 1 (OT)

Saturday’s championship

(at Irmo High)

Greenville J.L. Mann vs. Lexington, 4:30

Class 4A

Monday

Taylors Eastside 2, South Aiken 2 (Eastside winds 4-3 on PK’s)

Hilton Head Island 5, Columbia Dreher 2

Friday’s championship

(at Irmo High)

Taylors Eastside vs. Hilton Head Island, 6:30

Class 3A

Monday

Indian Land 6, Woodruff 0

Daniel Island Bishop England 2, Swansea 0

Saturday’s championship

(at Irmo High)

Indian Land vs. Daniel Island Bishop England, noon

Class 2A

Monday

Simpsonville Southside Christian 4, Greenville Christ Church 1

North Charleston Academic Magnet 5, West Columbia Gray Collegiate 0

Friday’s championship

(at Irmo High)

Simpsonville Southside Christian vs. North Charleston Academic Magnet, 2





BOYS’ SOCCER

Class 5A

Tuesday

Fort Mill Nation Ford 3, Clover 1

Mount Pleasant Wando 2, Lexington River Bluff 1

Saturday’s championship

(at Irmo High)

Fort Mill Nation Ford vs. Mount Pleasant Wando, 7

Class 4A

Tuesday

Taylors Eastside 1, Greenville 0

Chapin 1, Columbia A.C. Flora 0

Friday’s championship

(at Irmo High)

Taylors Eastside winner vs. Chapin, 8:30

Class 3A

Tuesday

Seneca 2, Berea 0

Daniel Island Bishop England 3, Bluffton 2

Saturday’s championship

(at Irmo High)

Seneca vs. Daniel Island Bishop England, 2:30

Class 2A

Tuesday

Greenville St. Joseph’s 4, West Columbia Gray Collegiate 3

North Charleston Academic Magnet 10, Bamberg-Ehrhardt 0

Friday’s championship

(at Irmo High)

Greenville St. Joseph’s vs. North Charleston Academic Magnet, 4

Class 1A

Tuesday

Hartsville Governor’s School 9, Dixie 3

Charleston Math & Science 2, North Charleston Palmetto Scholars 1

Saturday’s championship

(at Irmo High)

Hartsville Governor’s School vs. Charleston Math & Science, 10 a.m.

  Comments