High School Sports

NCHSAA baseball, softball, soccer, lacrosse, tennis playoff results, pairings

In a 2017 playoff game, Myers Park forward Laughlin Simpson, right, hugs teammate Kendall Edwards after Simpson scored the first goal against T.C. Roberson at NCHSAA 4A soccer playoffs in Charlotte, N.C. The Mustangs continue their 2018 playoff push this week
In a 2017 playoff game, Myers Park forward Laughlin Simpson, right, hugs teammate Kendall Edwards after Simpson scored the first goal against T.C. Roberson at NCHSAA 4A soccer playoffs in Charlotte, N.C. The Mustangs continue their 2018 playoff push this week

BASEBALL

Class 4A

West

Tuesday’s first round

Independence 5, East Mecklenburg 0

Lake Norman 2, Hopewell 0

West Forsyth 14, Olympic 0

South Mecklenburg 11, Scotland County 1

Richmond Senior 8, Davie County 2

Wednesday’s first round

Greensboro Grimsley 1, Greensboro Page 0

Pfafftown Reagan 4, Mooresville 2

Harrisburg Hickory Ridge 13, Jamestown Ragsdale 6

Second-round games

(must be played by Saturday)

Independence (17-10) at Providence (22-3), Fri, 6:30

Lake Norman (24-3) at Ardrey Kell (21-5)

Greensboro Grimsley (13-11) at South Caldwell (22-3)

West Forsyth (21-6) at Southern Pines Pinecrest (22-4)

South Mecklenburg (21-7) at Myers Park (20-4)

Pfafftown Reagan (16-8) at Hough (21-6), fri, 7

Harrisburg Hickory Ridge (20-5) at Northwest Guilford (18-8)

Richmond Senior (18-7) at East Forsyth (20-5)

Class 3A

West

Tuesday’s first round

Marvin Ridge 7, Central Cabarrus 0

Lawndale Burns 4, Southwestern Randolph 2

Southeast Guilford 6, Western Guilford 1

Wednesday’s first round

Boiling Springs Crest 10, Greensboro Dudley 0

Northwest Cabarrus 3, Asheville 1

Alexander Central 1, Indian Trail Sun Valley 0

North Gaston 4, Waxhaw Cuthbertson 1

China Grove Jesse Carson 2, West Rowan 1

Eden Morehead 6, Gastonia Forestview 1

Weddington 8, Cramerton Stuart Cramer 2

Asheville Reynolds 11, North Iredell 1

Southwest Guilford 11, Hickory 1

East Rowan 5, Waynesville Tuscola 4 (8 innings)

Concord Jay M. Robinson 4, Concord Cox Mill 0

Winston-Salem Mount Tabor 3, Hickory St. Stephens 2 (8 innings)

Second-round games

(must be played by Saturday)

Northwest Cabarrus (14-12) at Boiling Springs Crest (22-2)

North Gaston (22-4) at Alexander Central (21-7)

Eden Morehead (20-8) at China Grove Jesse Carson (22-5)

Weddington (16-11) at Marvin Ridge (21-5)

Lawndale Burns (19-8) at Asheville Reynolds (19-3)

East Rowan (19-7) at Southwest Guilford (22-3)

Skyland Roberson (15-10) at Concord Jay M. Robinson (20-5)

Winston-Salem Mount Tabor (15-12) at Southeast Guilford (23-3)

Class 2A

West

Tuesday’s first round

Newton Fred T. Foard 4, Wilkes Central 2

North Davidson 4, Trinity Wheatmore 0

Franklin 4, East Rutherford 3

Anson County 9, West Davidson 3

Wednesday’s first round

North Lincoln 7, North Wilkes 2

West Wilkes 4, Brevard 0

East Bend Forbush 3, West Lincoln 1

Belmont South Point 7, Canton Pisgah 6

Lincolnton 1, North Surry 0

Smoky Mountain 3, West Stokes 1

Lenoir Hibriten 4, Claremont Bunker Hill 1

West Stanly 9, East Gaston 0

Ledford 8, Walkertown 0

R-S Central 11, West Iredell 4

Second-round games

(must be played by Saturday)

Newton Fred T. Foard (12-9) at North Lincoln (22-2)

Mount Pleasant (17-11) at West Wilkes (21-4)

Belmont South Point (16-9) at East Bend Forbush (21-5)

Lincolnton (12-8) at Smoky Mountain (19-3)

Franklin (16-7) at North Davidson (20-4)

Lenoir Hibriten (12-10) at Salisbury (16-10)

Ledford (23-3) at West Stanly (21-6)

Anson County (13-7) at R-S Central (22-3)

Class 1A

West

Tuesday’s first round

North Stanly 3, Bessemer City 2

Mount Airy 8, South Stanly 6

Wednesday’s first round

Swain County 6, Chatham Charter 5

North Stanly 3, Bessemer City 2

North Stokes 7, Gastonia Highland Tech 0

North Moore 8, Bakersville Mitchell 0

Queens Grant 10, Andrews 8

Cherryville 6, South Stokes 3

Mountain Island Charter 8, South Stanly 6

Second-round games

(must be played by Saturday)

Swain County (12-6) at East Surry (21-2)

North Stanly (23-3) at East Wilkes (11-12)

North Stokes (17-9) at Polk County (19-3-1)

North Moore (14-12) at Lincoln Charter (18-5)

Queens Grant (15-9) at Asheboro Uwharrie Charter (23-3)

Cherryville (18-8) at Chatham Central (15-8)

Mountain Island Charter (13-5) at Mooresville Pine Lake Prep (14-6)

Mount Airy (11-9) at Murphy (22-0)

SOFTBALL

Class 4A

West

Tuesday’s first round

West Forsyth 11, Jamestown Ragsdale 0

Wednesday’s first round

Independence 12, Hough 1

Butler 10, Greensboro Page 0

High Point Central 7, North Mecklenburg 2

Harrisburg Hickory Ridge 6, Kernersville Glenn 0

Pembroke Purnell Swett 9, Ardrey Kell 4

Olympic 10, South Mecklenburg 1

McDowell 9, East Forsyth 7

Second-round games

(must be played by Saturday)

Independence- (14-8) at Richmond Senior (21-3)

Butler (18-5) at Lake Norman (18-5)

High Point Central (8-9) at Providence (21-3)

Harrisburg Hickory Ridge (16-5) at Indian Trail Porter Ridge (19-2)

Pembroke Purnell Swett (16-7) at Mooresville (20-4)

Olympic (15-6) at Northwest Guilford (17-4)

West Forsyth (19-6) at Davie County (15-9)

McDowell (16-8) at South Caldwell (23-2)

Class 3A

West

Tuesday’s first round

Marvin Ridge 3, Kannapolis A.L. Brown 1

Wednesday’s first round

Monroe Parkwood 16, Winston-Salem Mount Tabor 0

Rockingham County 6, Unionville Piedmont 5

West Rowan 12, Asheville Reynolds 2

North Buncombe 4, Concord Jay M. Robinson 2

Indian Trail Sun Valley 12, Skyland Roberson 6

Kings Mountain 10, West Caldwell 4

China Grove Jesse Carson 10, Cramerton Stuart Cramer 0

Alexander Central 11, North Gaston 0

South Iredell 15, Winston-Salem Parkland 5

Boiling Springs Crest 4, Asheboro 0

Northern Guilford 9, Southwestern Randolph 2

Southwest Guilford 4, Enka 3

Concord Cox Mill 4, East Rowan 1

Waynesville Tuscola 4, Charlotte Catholic 3

Central Cabarrus 16, Western Guilford 0

Second-round games

(must be played by Saturday)

Rockingham County (20-6) at Monroe Parkwood (21-0)

West Rowan 18-6) at Marvin Ridge (19-4)

Indian Trail Sun Valley (14-13) at North Buncombe (19-2)

Kings Mountain (17-7) at China Grove Jesse Carson (17-6)

South Iredell (14-10) at Alexander Central (21-5)

Northern Guilford (12-8) at Boiling Springs Crest (22-3)

Concord Cox Mill (15-8) at Southwest Guilford (21-3)

Waynesville Tuscola (15-6) at Central Cabarrus (21-4)

Class 2A

West

Tuesday’s first round

North Davidson 9, Surry Central 2

Canton Pisgah 10, West Wilkes 9

Wednesday’s first round

West Stanly 14, East Gaston 0

South Rowan 1, East Rutherford 0

R-S Central 8, Forest City Chase 1

North Lincoln 5, Marshville Forest Hills 3

Claremont Bunker Hill 5, Lenoir Hibriten 0

Maiden 4, Smoky Mountain 3

Newton Fred T. Foard 4, Central Davidson 1

East Lincoln 8, West Stokes 6

Marshall Madison 11, Catawba Bandys 3

Brevard 12, West Lincoln 5

East Bend Forbush 5, North Surry 3

Mount Pleasant 10, Black Mountain Owen 3

Ledford 1, Valdese Draughn 0

Franklin 13, Burnsville Mountain Heritage 0

Second-round games

(must be played by Saturday)

South Rowan (17-9) at West Stanly (23-1)

R-S Central (19-4) at North Davidson (24-3)

Canton Pisgah (9-10) at North Lincoln (17-4)

Claremont Bunker Hill (13-6) at Maiden (20-3)

East Lincoln (15-6) at Newton Fred T. Foard (18-3)

Brevard (19-3) at Marshall Madison (20-0)

Mount Pleasant (20-6) at East Bend Forbush (21-5)

Ledford (19-5) at Franklin (19-0)

Class 1A

West

Tuesday’s first round

North Stanly 8, West Montgomery 0

Wednesday’s first round

Murphy 4, East Wilkes 1

South Stokes 7, Mooresville Pine Lake Prep 5

Hiwassee Dam 10, Creedmoor Falls Lake 0

Bessemer City 12, Swain County 2

Boonville Starmount 11, Monroe Union Academy 0

Asheboro Uwharrie Charter 3, Mountain Island Charter 2

East Surry 6, Gastonia Highland Tech 0

Second-round games

(must be played by Saturday)

Murphy (15-6) at North Stokes (20-3)

South Stokes (2-19) at Polk County (14-6)

Hiwassee Dam (14-4) at Robbinsville (21-1)

Bessemer City (18-5) at South Stanly (20-5)

Boonville Starmount (11-9) at Alleghany (16-4)

Asheboro Uwharrie Charter (18-4) at Roxboro Community (14-4)

East Surry (16-6) at Lincoln Charter (16-6)

North Stanly (16-7) at Chatham Central (17-2)

GIRLS’ SOCCER

Class 4A

West

Wednesday’s first round

South Mecklenburg 2, Greensboro Grimsley 0

Greensboro Page 4, Pembroke Purnell Swett 0

Lake Norman 4, Butler 1

Indian Trail Porter Ridge 3, Richmond Senior 2

Mallard Creek 3, Olympic 1

Harrisburg Hickory Ridge 3, Winston-Salem Reynolds 1

Ardrey Kell 2, Jamestown Ragsdale 0

East Forsyth 1, Mooresville 0

Second-round games

(must be played by Saturday)

South Mecklenburg (13-6) at Myers Park (17-0-1), Fri, 6:30

Greensboro Page (12-4-1) at West Forsyth (16-3)

Lake Norman (16-5-1) at Pfafftown Reagan (13-3-3)

Indian Trail Porter Ridge (13-8) at Providence (13-2-1)

Mallard Creek (15-6-1) at Southern Pines Pinecrest (22-1-3)

Harrisburg Hickory Ridge (14-5-2) at Hough (15-4-1)

Ardrey Kell (13-5-2) at South Caldwell (13-4-1)

East Forsyth (10-6-1) at Northwest Guilford (12-4-2)

Class 3A

West

Tuesday’s first round

Charlotte Catholic 9, Statesville 0

Northern Guilford 3, Central Cabarrus 1

Wednesday’s first round

Boone Watauga 2, Asheville 0

Asheville Reynolds 3, China Grove Jesse Carson 0

Weddington 6, Monroe Parkwood 0

Southwest Guilford 9, Mayodan McMichael 0

Winston-Salem Mount Tabor 3, Waynesville Tuscola 0

Asheboro 3, Gastonia Forestview 0

Skyland Roberson 5, Kannapolis A.L. Brown 1

South Iredell 6, Alexander Central 0

Marvin Ridge 4, Northwest Cabarrus 1

Kings Mountain 4, Southeast Guilford 0

Cramerton Stuart Cramer 3, Boiling Springs Crest 2

Hickory 1, Western Guilford 0

Waxhaw Cuthbertson 1, North Iredell 0

Concord Cox Mill 10, North Forsyth 0

Second-round games

(must be played by Saturday)

Boone Watauga (17-2) at Charlotte Catholic (21-1)

Weddington (13-7) at Asheville Reynolds (19-1-2)

Winston-Salem Mount Tabor (16-6-1) at Southwest Guilford (18-2-1)

Asheboro (16-2-1) at Skyland Roberson (17-4-1)

Marvin Ridge (12-9) at South Iredell (19-0-1)

Cramerton Stuart Cramer (13-7-1) at Kings Mountain (16-4-1)

Northern Guilford (15-3-1) at Hickory (16-4)

Waxhaw Cuthbertson (13-6) at Concord Cox Mill (15-2-2)

Class 2A

West

Tuesday’s first round

West Stokes 4, Franklin 0

West Davidson 0, Shelby 0 (West Davidson wins on PK’s, 4-1)

Wednesday’s first round

Salisbury 6, Morganton Patton 1

South Rowan 4, Marshville Forest Hills 0

Swannanoa Owen 4, Maiden 0

Monroe Central Academy 2, North Surry 0

Lenoir Hibriten 8, Marshall Madison 0

West Iredell 6, Smoky Mountain 4

East Bend Forbush 4, Trinity Wheatmore 0

Hendersonville 5, East Rutherford 0

Newton Fred T. Foard 2, Lincolnton 1

R-S Central 8, Winston-Salem Atkins 1

Wilkes Central 6, East Henderson 1

North Davidson 2, East Lincoln 1

Lake Norman Charter 9, West Stanly 0

Second-round games

(must be played by Saturday)

South Rowan (17-6) at Salisbury (22-0)

Monroe Central Academy (14-5-1) at Swannanoa Owen (15-3-1)

West Stokes (17-5) at Lenoir Hibriten (19-2)

West Iredell (14-5-3) at East Bend Forbush (21-2-1)

Newton Fred T. Foard (15-4-2) at Hendersonville (15-1-1)

Belmont South Point (15-4) at R-S Central (16-3)

West Davidson (17-4) at Wilkes Central (17-3)

North Davidson (14-5-1) at Lake Norman Charter (18-0-1)

Class 1A

West

Tuesday’s first round

Community School of Davidson 7, Queens Grant 0

Wednesday’s first round

Elkin 5, Hayesville 3

Mooresville Pine Lake Prep 9, Gastonia Piedmont Community 0

Highlands 2, Gastonia Highland Tech 0

Mount Airy 8, Swain County 1

Mooresboro Thomas Jefferson Academy 2, East Surry 1

South Davidson 2, Burnsville Mitchell 1

Mountain Island Charter 8, East Wilkes 0

Second-round games

(must be played by Saturday)

Elkin (10-9) at Monroe Union Academy (20-1)

Mooresville Pine Lake Prep (12-3-1) at Winston-Salem Bishop McGuinness (11-5)

Highlands (10-6) at Boonville Starmount (14-4)

Community School of Davidson (12-8-2) at Misenheimer Gray Stone Day (15-2-2)

Mount Airy (12-8) at Lincoln Charter (17-1-1)

Mooresboro Thomas Jefferson (13-5-1) at Murphy (13-2)

South Davidson (13-4-1) at Polk County (11-7)

Mountain Island Charter (9-10) at South Stokes (12-5)

BOYS’ LACROSSE

Class 4A

Tuesday’s second round

Lake Norman 19 Ardrey Kell 9

Myers Park 10, Hough 9

Northwest Guilford 15, Pfafftown Reagan 6

Winston-Salem Reynolds 7, Greensboro Page 4

Wilmington Hoggard 17, New Bern 7

Raleigh Cardinal Gibbons 18, Wake Forest Heritage 4

Apex 13, Wakefield 6

Apex Middle Creek 17, Cary Green Hope 7

Friday’s quarterfinals

Raleigh Cardinal Gibbons at Wilmington Hoggard

Apex at Apex Middle Creek

Winston-Salem Reynolds at Northwest Guilford

Myers Park at Lake Norman

Class 1A-2A-3A

Tuesday’s second round

Weddington 12, Charlotte Catholic 7

Marvin Ridge 26, Hickory St. Stephens 8

Winston-Salem Mount Tabor 15, West Stokes 9

Waxhaw Cuthbertson 13, Lake Norman Charter 11

Wilmington New Hanover 16, Kill Devil Hills First Flight 5

Carrboro 10, Greenville Rose 9

East Chapel Hill 11, Eastern Alamance 10

Northern Guilford 22, Northwood 10

Friday’s quarterfinals

Marvin Ridge at Weddington

Waxhaw Cuthbertson at Winston-Salem Mount Tabor

Carrboro at Wilmington New Hanover

Northern Guilford at East Chapel Hill

GIRLS’ LACROSSE

Tuesday’s third round

Charlotte Catholic 11, Lake Norman 8

Weddington 20, Myers Park 6

West Forsyth 12, East Forsyth 3

Winston-Salem Reynolds 20, Jamestown Ragsdale 4

Wilmington Hoggard 15, Chapel Hill 7

Wilmington Ashley 13, East Chapel Hill 11

Raleigh Cardinal Gibbons 17, Apex Middle Creek 5

Apex 17, Cary Panther Creek 7

Friday’s quarterfinals

Charlotte Catholic at Weddington

West Forsyth at Winston-Salem Reynolds

Wilmington Ashley at Wilmington Hoggard

Apex at Raleigh Cardinal Gibbons





TEAM TENNIS

Class 4A

Tuesday’s second round

Greensboro Page 5, Pfafftown Reagan 1

Providence 6, Lake Norman 0

Myers Park 6, Greensboro Grimsley 0

Ardrey Kell 5, Hough 4

Durham Jordan 5, Wilmington Hoggard 1

Raleigh Cardinal Gibbons 9, Lumberton 0

Raleigh Enloe 5, Apex 1

Cary Panther Creek 6, Apex Middle Creek 0

Monday’s quarterfinals

Providence (15-2) at Greensboro Page (13-1)

Ardrey Kell (15-2) at Myers Park (17-0)

Durham Jordan (10-5) at Raleigh Cardinal Gibbons (19-3)

Cary Panther Creek (14-1) at Raleigh Enloe (17-0)

Class 3A

Tuesday’s second round

Southwest Guilford 5, Burlington Williams 4

Concord Cox Mill 6, Asheboro 0

Marvin Ridge 6, Skyland Roberson 0

Wilmington New Hanover 6, Rocky Mount 3

Clayton 6, Pikeville C.B. Aycock 0

Fayetteville Terry Sanford 5, Cameron Union Pines 1

East Chapel Hill 9, Western Alamance 0

Wednesday’s second round

Charlotte Catholic (12-4) at Asheville (15-0)

Monday’s quarterfinals

Southwest Guilford (16-3) at Concord Cox Mill (14-0)

Marvin Ridge (18-0) vs. Charlotte Catholic-Asheville winner, site TBA

Wilmington New Hanover (13-1) at Clayton (16-0)

East Chapel Hill (14-4) at Fayetteville Terry Sanford (12-1)

Class 2A

Tuesday’s second round

Salisbury 6, Mount Pleasant 0

Lexington 6, Belmont South Point 0

Shelby 5, Ledford 1

Brevard 6, Maiden 0

Clinton 5, Greene Central 0

North Lenoir 5, Goldsboro 1

N.C. School of Science & Math 9, Whiteville 0

Carrboro 6, South Columbus 0

Monday’s quarterfinals

Lexington (19-4) at Salisbury (20-0)

Brevard (13-0) vs. Shelby (10-0), site TBA

Clinton (13-0) vs. North Lenoir (16-1), site TBA

N.C. School of Science & Math (10-2) at Carrboro (13-2)

Class 1A

Tuesday’s second round

Mount Airy 9, North Stanly 0

Elkin 6, Misenheimer Gray Stone Day 0

Winston-Salem Bishop McGuinness 5, Mooresville Pine Lake Prep 4

Lincoln Charter 6, Polk County 3

Raleigh Franklin Academy 8, East Carteret 1

Durham Voyager Academy 6, Edenton Holmes 0

Durham Research Triangle 9, Rosewood 0

Raleigh Charter 6, Chapel Hill Woods Charter 0

Monday’s quarterfinals

Mount Airy (14-3) at Elkin (14-2)

Lincoln Charter (14-1) at Winston-Salem Bishop McGuinness (11-0)

Raleigh Franklin Academy (8-2) at Durham Voyager Academy (12-0)

Durham Research Triangle (12-3) at Raleigh Charter (14-1)

  Comments