High School Sports

Friday's NCHSAA playoff scores and Saturday's pairings

Providence Panthers Ethan Reese, left, and his team beat Independence in the second round of the NC 4A playoffs Friday
Providence Panthers Ethan Reese, left, and his team beat Independence in the second round of the NC 4A playoffs Friday jsiner@charlotteobserver.com

BASEBALL

Class 4A

West

Friday’s second-round games

Providence 3, Independence 2 (8 inn)

Ardrey Kell 3, Lake Norman 0

South Caldwell 3, Greensboro Grimsley 0

West Forsyth 5, Southern Pines Pinecrest 4

South Mecklenburg 9, Myers Park 7

Pfafftown Reagan (16-8) at Hough (21-6), ppd, Sat, noon

East Forsyth 5, Richmond Senior 3

Saturday’s second-round games

Harrisburg Hickory Ridge (20-5) at Northwest Guilford (18-8), 6 p.m.

Pfafftown Reagan (16-8) at Hough (21-6), noon

Third-round games

(must be played by Tuesday

Ardrey Kell at Providence

West Forsyth at South Caldwell

South Meck at Pfafftown Reagan-Hough winner

Harrisburg Hickory Ridge-Northwest Guilford winner at East Forsyth

Class 3A

West

Friday’s second-round games

China Grove Carson 13, Eden Morehead 3

Marvin Ridge 6, Weddingon 2

Winston-Salem Mount Tabor (15-12) at Southeast Guilford (23-3)

Saturday’s second-round games

Northwest Cabarrus (14-12) at Boiling Springs Crest (22-2), 6 p.m.

North Gaston (22-4) at Alexander Central (21-7), 6 p.m.

Lawndale Burns (19-8) at Asheville Reynolds (19-3), 7 p.m.

East Rowan (19-7) at Southwest Guilford (22-3), 7 p.m.

Skyland Roberson (15-10) at Concord Jay M. Robinson (20-5), 7 p.m.

Third-round games

(must be played by Tuesday)

North Gaston-Alexander Central winner vs. Northwest Cabarrus-Boiling Springs Crest winner

China Grove Jesse Carson at Marvin Ridge

East Rowan-Southwest Guilford winner vs. Lawndale Burns-Asheville Reynolds winner

Skyland Roberson-Concord Jay M. Robinson winner vs. Winston-Salem Mount Tabor-Southeast Guilford winner

Class 2A

West

Friday’s second-round games

North Lincoln 17, Newton Foard 4

Smoky Mount 9, Linconton 6

Franklin (16-7) at North Davidson (20-4), 7 p.m.

Lenoir Hibriten (12-10) at Salisbury (16-10), 7 p.m.

Saturday’s second-round games

Mount Pleasant (17-11) at West Wilkes (21-4), 7 p.m.

Belmont South Point (16-9) at East Bend Forbush (21-5), 7 p.m.

Ledford (23-3) at West Stanly (21-6), 7 p.m.

Anson County (13-7) at R-S Central (22-3), 7 p.m.

Third-round games

(must be played by Tuesday)

Mount Pleasant-West Wilkes winner at North Lincoln

Belmont South Point-East Bend Forbush winner at Smoky Mountain

Lenoir Hibriten-Salisbury winner vs. Franklin-North Davidson winner

Ledford-West Stanly winner vs. Anson County-RS Central winner

Class 1A

West

Friday’s second-round games

East Surry 12, Swain County 0

East Wilkes 2, North Stanly 0

Polk County 5, Noth Stokes 1

Murphy 13, Mt Airy 0

Saturday’s second-round games

North Moore (14-12) at Lincoln Charter (18-5), 5 p.m.

Queens Grant (15-9) at Asheboro Uwharrie Charter (23-3), 7 p.m.

Cherryville (18-8) at Chatham Central (15-8), 3:30 p.m.

Mountain Island Charter (13-5) at Mooresville Pine Lake Prep (14-6), 2 p.m.

Third-round games

(must be played by Tuesday)

East Wilkes at East Surry

Polk Countyvs. North Moore-Lincoln Charter winner

Cherryville-Chatham Central winner vs. Queens Grant-Asheboro Uwharrie Charter winner

Mountain Island Charter-Mooresville Pine Lake Prep winner at Murphy

SOFTBALL

Class 4A

West

Thursday’s second-round game

Northwest Guilford 10, Olympic 0

Friday’s second-round games

Mooresville 6, Purnell Swett 2

West Forsyth 4, Davie County 0

Providence 14, High Point Central 0

Saturday’s second-round games

Independence (14-8) at Richmond Senior (21-3), 7 p.m.

Butler (18-5) at Lake Norman (18-5), 7 p.m

Harrisburg Hickory Ridge (16-5) at Indian Trail Porter Ridge (19-2), 5 p.m.

McDowell (16-8) at South Caldwell (23-2), 7 p.m.

Third-round games

(must be played by Tuesday)

Butler-Lake Norman winner vs. Independence-Richmond Senior winner

Providence winner vs. Harrisburg Hickory Ridge-Indian Trail Porter Ridge winner

Northwest Guilford (19-4) at Mooresville

West Forsyth vs. McDowell-South Caldwell winner

Class 3A

West

Friday’s second-round games

Marvin Ridge 6, West Rowan 2

China Grove Carson 13, Eden Morehead 3

South Iredell (14-10) at Alexander Central (21-5), 6 p.m.

Northern Guilford (12-8) at Boiling Springs Crest (22-3), 7 p.m.

Concord Cox Mill (15-8) at Southwest Guilford (21-3), 7 p.m.

Waynesville Tuscola (15-6) at Central Cabarrus (21-4), 6 p.m.

Saturday’s second-round games

Rockingham County (20-6) at Monroe Parkwood (21-0), 7 p.m.

Indian Trail Sun Valley (14-13) at North Buncombe (19-2), 5 p.m.

Third-round games

(must be played by Tuesday)

West Rowan-Marvin Ridge winner vs. Rockingham County-Monroe Parkwood winner

Indian Trail Sun Valley-North Buncombe winner vs. China Grove Jesse Carson

Northern Guilford-Boiling Springs Crest winner vs. South Iredell-Alexander Central winner

Concord Cox Mill-Southwest Guilford winner vs. Waynesville Tuscola-Central Cabarrus winner

Class 2A

West

Friday’s second-round games

North Lincoln 15, Canton Pisgah 14

Claremont Bunker Hill 11, Maiden 2

Newton Fred T. Foard 3, East Lincoln 2

Mount Pleasant 2, East Bend Forbush 1

Saturday’s second-round games

South Rowan (17-9) at West Stanly (23-1), 7 p.m.

R-S Central (19-4) at North Davidson (24-3), 7 p.m.

Brevard (19-3) at Marshall Madison (20-0), 6 p.m.

Ledford (19-5) at Franklin (19-0), 7 p.m.

Third-round games

(must be played by Tuesday)

RS Central-North Davidson winner vs. South Rowan-West Stanly winner

Canton Pisgah-North Lincoln winner vs. Claremont Bunker Hill-Maiden winner

Brevard-Madison winner at Newton Fred T. Foard

Mount Pleasant at Franklin

Class 1A

West

Friday’s second-round games

Murphy (15-6) at North Stokes (20-3), 6 p.m.

Polk County 3, South Stokes 2

Robinsville 14, Hiwasee Dam 12

Alleghany 4, Starmount 3

Chatham Central 1, North Stanly 0

Saturday’s second-round games

Bessemer City (18-5) at South Stanly (20-5), 5:30

Asheboro Uwharrie Charter (18-4) at Roxboro Community (14-4), 5 p.m.

East Surry (16-6) at Lincoln Charter (16-6), 7 p.m.

Third-round games

(must be played by Tuesday)

South Stokes-Polk County winner vs. Murphy-North Stokes winner

Hiwassee Dam-Robbinsville winner vs. Bessemer City-South Stanly winner

Asheboro Uwharrie Charter-Roxboro Community winner vs. Boonville Starmount-Alleghany winner

East Surry-Lincoln Charter winner vs. North Stanly-Chatham Central winner

GIRLS’ SOCCER

Class 4A

West

Friday’s second-round matches

Myers Park 6 South Meck 0

West Forsyth 6, Greensboro Page 2

Providence 3, Indian Trail Porter Ridge 1

Southern Pines Pinecrest 3, Mallard Creek 0

Hough 1, Hickory Ridge 0

Saturday’s second-round matches

Lake Norman (16-5-1) at Pfafftown Reagan (13-3-3), 7 p.m.

Ardrey Kell (13-5-2) at South Caldwell (13-4-1), 7 p.m.

East Forsyth (10-6-1) at Northwest Guilford (12-4-2), 6 p.m.

Third-round matches

(must be played by Wednesday)

West Forsyth at Myers Par

Lake Norman-Pfafftown Reagan winner at Providence

Hough at Southern Pines Pinecrest

Ardrey Kell-South Caldwell winner vs. East Forsyth-Northwest Guilford winner

Class 3A

West

Friday’s second-round matches

Marvin Ridge (12-9) at South Iredell (19-0-1), 6 p.m.

Northern Guilford 2, Hickory 1

Cox Mill 2, Cuthbertson 0

Saturday’s second-round matches

Boone Watauga (17-2) at Charlotte Catholic (21-1), 7:30 p.m.

Weddington (13-7) at Asheville Reynolds (19-1-2), 7 p.m.

Winston-Salem Mount Tabor (16-6-1) at Southwest Guilford (18-2-1), 7 p.m.

Asheboro (16-2-1) at Skyland Roberson (17-4-1), 6 p.m.

Cramerton Stuart Cramer (13-7-1) at Kings Mountain (16-4-1), 6 p.m.

Third-round matches

(must be played by Wednesday)

Weddington-Asheville Reynolds winner vs. Boone Watauga-Charlotte Catholic winner

Winston-Salem MountTabor-Southwest Guilford winner vs. Asheboro-Skyland Roberson winner

Cramerton Stuart Cramer-Kings Mountain winner vs. Marvin Ridge-South Iredell winner

Northern Guilford at Concord Cox Mill

Class 2A

West

Friday’s second-round matches

West Davidson (17-4) at Wilkes Central (17-3), 6 p.m.

Saturday’s second-round matches

South Rowan (17-6) at Salisbury (22-0), 7 p.m.

Monroe Central Academy (14-5-1) at Swannanoa Owen (15-3-1), 11 a.m.

West Stokes (17-5) at Lenoir Hibriten (19-2), 7 p.m.

West Iredell (14-5-3) at East Bend Forbush (21-2-1), 7 p.m.

Newton Fred T. Foard (15-4-2) at Hendersonville (15-1-1), 7 p.m.

Belmont South Point (15-4) at R-S Central (16-3), 7 p.m.

North Davidson (14-5-1) at Lake Norman Charter (18-0-1), 7 p.m.

Third-round matches

(must be played by Wednesday)

Monroe Central Academy-Black Mountain Owen winner vs. South Rowan-Salisbury winner

West Stokes-Lenoir Hibriten winner vs. West Iredell-East Bend Forbush winner

Belmont South Point-RS Central winner vs. Newton Fred T. Foard-Hendersonville winner

West Davidson-Wilkes Central winner vs. North Davidson-Lake Norman Charter winner

Class 1A

West

Thursday’s second-round matches

Polk County 3, South Davidson 0

Friday’s second-round matches

Community School of Davidson (12-8-2) at Misenheimer Gray Stone Day (15-2-2), 7 p.m.

Saturday’s second-round matches

Elkin (10-9) at Monroe Union Academy (20-1), 6 p.m.

Mooresville Pine Lake Prep (12-3-1) at Winston-Salem Bishop McGuinness (11-5), 7 p.m.

Highlands (10-6) at Boonville Starmount (14-4), 7 p.m.

Mount Airy (12-8) at Lincoln Charter (17-1-1), 7 p.m.

Mooresboro Thomas Jefferson (13-5-1) at Murphy (13-2), 7 p.m.

Mountain Island Charter (9-10) at South Stokes (12-5), 7 p.m.

Third-round matches

(must be played by Wednesday)

Mooresville Pine Lake Prep-Winston Salem Bishop McGuinness winner vs. Elkin-Monroe Union Academy winner

Highlands-Boonville Starmount winner vs. Community School of Davidson-Misenheimer Gray Stone Day winner

Mooresboro Thomas Jefferson Academy-Murphy winner vs. Mount Airy-Lincoln Charter winner

Polk County (13-7) vs. Mountain Island Charter-South Stokes winner

BOYS’ LACROSSE

Class 4A

Friday’s quarterfinals

Raleigh Cardinal Gibbons 11, Wilmington Hoggard 9

Middle Creek 17, Apex 11

Winston-Salem Reynolds at Northwest Guilford, 7 p.m.

Lake Norman 13, Myers Park 8

Class 1A-2A-3A

Friday’s quarterfinals

Weddington 10, Marvin Ridge 4

Winston-Salem Mount Tabor 17, Cuthbertson 2

Wilmington New Hanover 12, Carrboro 10

East Chapel Hill 15, No. Guilford 7

GIRLS’ LACROSSE

Friday’s quarterfinals

Charlotte Catholic at Weddington, 5 p.m.

West Forsyth at Winston-Salem Reynolds, 6 p.m.

Wilmington Ashley at Wilmington Hoggard, 7 p.m.

Apex at Raleigh Cardinal Gibbons, 7 p.m.





TEAM TENNIS

Class 4A

Monday’s quarterfinals

Providence (15-2) at Greensboro Page (13-1)

Ardrey Kell (15-2) at Myers Park (17-0)

Durham Jordan (10-5) at Raleigh Cardinal Gibbons (19-3)

Cary Panther Creek (14-1) at Raleigh Enloe (17-0)

Class 3A

Monday’s quarterfinals

Southwest Guilford (16-3) at Concord Cox Mill (14-0)

Asheville (16-0) at Marvin Ridge (18-0)

Wilmington New Hanover (13-1) at Clayton (16-0)

East Chapel Hill (14-4) at Fayetteville Terry Sanford (12-1)

Class 2A

Monday’s quarterfinals

Lexington (19-4) at Salisbury (20-0)

Shelby (10-0) at Brevard (13-0)

North Lenoir (16-1) at Clinton (13-0)

N.C. School of Science & Math (10-2) at Carrboro (13-2)

Class 1A

Monday’s quarterfinals

Mount Airy (14-3) at Elkin (14-2)

Lincoln Charter (14-1) at Winston-Salem Bishop McGuinness (11-0)

Raleigh Franklin Academy (8-2) at Durham Voyager Academy (12-0)

Durham Research Triangle (12-3) at Raleigh Charter (14-1)

  Comments