High School Sports

S.C. High School League spring playoff pairings, with times

Marissa McDermott (18) of Fort Mill, slides safe into home plate to score the go ahead run as Fort Mill defeats Boiling Springs 5-2 in a SCHSL Upper State 5A softball semifinal game Wednesday, May 9, 2018.
Marissa McDermott (18) of Fort Mill, slides safe into home plate to score the go ahead run as Fort Mill defeats Boiling Springs 5-2 in a SCHSL Upper State 5A softball semifinal game Wednesday, May 9, 2018.

BASEBALL

(best-of-three series)

Class 5A

Roebuck Dorman vs. Lexington River Bluff

Game 1: 7 p.m. Saturday at River Bluff

Game 2: 7 p.m. Tuesday at Dorman

Game 3 (if needed): May 19, site TBA

Class 4A

West Columbia Airport vs. Chapin

Game 1: 7 p.m. Saturday at Airport

Game 2: 7 p.m. Tuesday at Chapin

Game 3 (if needed): May 19, site TBA

West Columbia Airport 11, South Aiken 4 (Airport advances to state finals)

Class 3A

Seneca vs. Daniel Island Bishop England

Game 1: 2 p.m. Saturday at Bishop England

Game 2: time TBA Tuesday at Seneca

Game 3 (if needed): May 19, site TBA

Class 2A

Chesnee vs. Latta

Game 1: 5 p.m. Saturday at Latta

Game 2: 7 p.m. Tuesday at Chesnee

Game 3 (if needed); May 19, site TBA

Class 1A

McBee vs. Hannah-Pamplico

Game 1: 6 p.m. Saturday at Hannah-Pamplico

Game 2: 7 p.m. Tuesday at McBee

Game 3 (if needed): May 19, site TBA





SOFTBALL

(double-elimination format)

Class 5A

Upper State

Friday’s championship

Fort Mill at Duncan Byrnes (second game to follow if Fort Mill wins)

Lower State

Friday’s championship

Lexington White Knoll at Summerville Ashley Ridge (second game to follow if White Knoll wins)

Class 4A

Upper State

Friday championship

North Augusta at Union County (second game to follow if North Augusta wins)

Lower State

Friday’s championship

Berkeley at Hartsville (second game to follow if Berkeley wins)

Class 3A

Upper State

Friday’s championship

Woodruff at Williamston Palmetto (second game to follow if Woodruff wins)

Lower State

Friday

Beaufort Battery Creek at Hanahan (second game to follow if Battery Creek wins)

Class 2A

Upper State

Friday’s championship

Lancaster Buford at Landrum (second game to follow if Buford wins)

Lower State

Friday’s championship

Barnwell at Andrews (second game to follow if Barnwell wins)

Class 1A

Upper State

Friday’s championship

McBee at Richburg Lewisville (second game to follow if McBee wins)

Lower State

Friday

Hannah-Pamplico at East Clarendon (second game to follow if Hannah-Pamplico wins)





GIRLS’ SOCCER

Class 5A

Saturday’s championship

(at Irmo High)

Greenville J.L. Mann vs. Lexington, 4:30

Class 4A

Friday’s championship

(at Irmo High)

Taylors Eastside vs. Hilton Head Island, 6:30

Class 3A

Saturday’s championship

(at Irmo High)

Indian Land vs. Daniel Island Bishop England, noon

Class 2A

Friday’s championship

(at Irmo High)

Simpsonville Southside Christian vs. North Charleston Academic Magnet, 2





BOYS’ SOCCER

Class 5A

Saturday’s championship

(at Irmo High)

Fort Mill Nation Ford vs. Mount Pleasant Wando, 7

Class 4A

Friday’s championship

(at Irmo High)

Taylors Eastside winner vs. Chapin, 8:30

Class 3A

Saturday’s championship

(at Irmo High)

Seneca vs. Daniel Island Bishop England, 2:30

Class 2A

Friday’s championship

(at Irmo High)

Greenville St. Joseph’s vs. North Charleston Academic Magnet, 4

Class 1A

Saturday’s championship

(at Irmo High)

Hartsville Governor’s School vs. Charleston Math & Science, 10 a.m.

  Comments