High School Sports

This weekend's NCHSAA baseball, softball, soccer, playoff pairings, with start times

Myers Park Mustangs pitcher Evan Campbell and the Mustangs will play a second round NCHSAA playoff game Friday
Myers Park Mustangs pitcher Evan Campbell and the Mustangs will play a second round NCHSAA playoff game Friday jsiner@charlotteobserver.com

BASEBALL

Class 4A

West

Friday’s second-round games

Independence (17-10) at Providence (22-3), 6:30 p.m.

Lake Norman (24-3) at Ardrey Kell (21-5), 7 p.m.

Greensboro Grimsley (13-11) at South Caldwell (22-3), 7 p.m.

West Forsyth (21-6) at Southern Pines Pinecrest (22-4), 7 p.m.

South Mecklenburg (21-7) at Myers Park (20-4), 7 p.m.

Pfafftown Reagan (16-8) at Hough (21-6), 7 p.m.

Richmond Senior (18-7) at East Forsyth (20-5), 7 p.m.

Saturday’s second-round games

Harrisburg Hickory Ridge (20-5) at Northwest Guilford (18-8), 6 p.m.

Third-round games

(must be played by Tuesday)

Lake Norman-Ardrey Kell winner vs. Independence-Providence winner

Greensboro Grimsley-South Caldwell winner vs. West Forsyth-Southern Pines Pinecrest winner

Pfafftown Reagan-Hough winner vs. South Mecklenburg-Myers Park winner

Harrisburg Hickory Ridge-Northwest Guilford winner vs. Richmond Senior-East Forsyth winner

Class 3A

West

Friday’s second-round games

Eden Morehead (20-8) at China Grove Jesse Carson (22-5), 7 p.m.

Weddington (16-11) at Marvin Ridge (21-5), 6 p.m.

Winston-Salem Mount Tabor (15-12) at Southeast Guilford (23-3), 7 p.m.

Saturday’s second-round games

Northwest Cabarrus (14-12) at Boiling Springs Crest (22-2), 6 p.m.

North Gaston (22-4) at Alexander Central (21-7), 6 p.m.

Lawndale Burns (19-8) at Asheville Reynolds (19-3), 7 p.m.

East Rowan (19-7) at Southwest Guilford (22-3), 7 p.m.

Skyland Roberson (15-10) at Concord Jay M. Robinson (20-5), 7 p.m.

Third-round games

(must be played by Tuesday)

North Gaston-Alexander Central winner vs. Northwest Cabarrus-Boiling Springs Crest winner

Eden Morehead-China Grove Jesse Carson winner vs. Weddington-Marvin Ridge winner

East Rowan-Southwest Guilford winner vs. Lawndale Burns-Asheville Reynolds winner

Skyland Roberson-Concord Jay M. Robinson winner vs. Winston-Salem Mount Tabor-Southeast Guilford winner

Class 2A

West

Friday’s second-round games

Newton Fred T. Foard (12-9) at North Lincoln (22-2), 7 p.m.

Lincolnton (12-8) at Smoky Mountain (19-3), 5 p.m.

Franklin (16-7) at North Davidson (20-4), 7 p.m.

Lenoir Hibriten (12-10) at Salisbury (16-10), 7 p.m.

Saturday’s second-round games

Mount Pleasant (17-11) at West Wilkes (21-4), 7 p.m.

Belmont South Point (16-9) at East Bend Forbush (21-5), 7 p.m.

Ledford (23-3) at West Stanly (21-6), 7 p.m.

Anson County (13-7) at R-S Central (22-3), 7 p.m.

Third-round games

(must be played by Tuesday)

Mount Pleasant-West Wilkes winner vs. Newton Fred T. Foard-North Lincoln winner

Belmont South Point-East Bend Forbush winner vs. Lincolnton-Smoky Mountain winner

Lenoir Hibriten-Salisbury winner vs. Franklin-North Davidson winner

Ledford-West Stanly winner vs. Anson County-RS Central winner

Class 1A

West

Friday’s second-round games

Swain County (12-6) at East Surry (21-2), 6 p.m.

North Stanly (23-3) at East Wilkes (11-12), 7 p.m.

Mount Airy (11-9) at Murphy (22-0), 6 p.m.

Saturday’s second-round games

North Stokes (17-9) at Polk County (19-3-1), 6 p.m.

North Moore (14-12) at Lincoln Charter (18-5), 5 p.m.

Queens Grant (15-9) at Asheboro Uwharrie Charter (23-3), 7 p.m.

Cherryville (18-8) at Chatham Central (15-8), 3:30 p.m.

Mountain Island Charter (13-5) at Mooresville Pine Lake Prep (14-6), 2 p.m.

Third-round games

(must be played by Tuesday)

North Stanly-East Wilkes winner vs. Swain County-East Surry winner

North Stokes-Polk County winner vs. North Moore-Lincoln Charter winner

Cherryville-Chatham Central winner vs. Queens Grant-Asheboro Uwharrie Charter winner

Mountain Island Charter-Mooresville Pine Lake Prep winner vs. Mount Airy-Murphy winner

SOFTBALL

Class 4A

West

Thursday’s second-round game

Northwest Guilford 10, Olympic 0

Friday’s second-round games

Pembroke Purnell Swett (16-7) at Mooresville (20-4), 7 p.m.

West Forsyth (19-6) at Davie County (15-9), 7 p.m.

Saturday’s second-round games

Independence (14-8) at Richmond Senior (21-3), 7 p.m.

Butler (18-5) at Lake Norman (18-5), 7 p.m.

High Point Central (8-9) at Providence (21-3), 7 p.m.

Harrisburg Hickory Ridge (16-5) at Indian Trail Porter Ridge (19-2), 5 p.m.

McDowell (16-8) at South Caldwell (23-2), 7 p.m.

Third-round games

(must be played by Tuesday)

Butler-Lake Norman winner vs. Independence-Richmond Senior winner

High Point Central-Providence winner vs. Harrisburg Hickory Ridge-Indian Trail Porter Ridge winner

Northwest Guilford (19-4) vs. Pembroke Purnell Swett-Mooresville winner

West Forsyth-Davie County winner vs. McDowell-South Caldwell winner

Class 3A

West

Friday’s second-round games

West Rowan (18-6) at Marvin Ridge (19-4), 6 p.m.

South Iredell (14-10) at Alexander Central (21-5), 6 p.m.

Northern Guilford (12-8) at Boiling Springs Crest (22-3), 7 p.m.

Concord Cox Mill (15-8) at Southwest Guilford (21-3), 7 p.m.

Waynesville Tuscola (15-6) at Central Cabarrus (21-4), 6 p.m.

Saturday’s second-round games

Rockingham County (20-6) at Monroe Parkwood (21-0), 7 p.m.

Indian Trail Sun Valley (14-13) at North Buncombe (19-2), 5 p.m.

Kings Mountain (17-7) at China Grove Jesse Carson (17-6), 7 p.m.

Third-round games

(must be played by Tuesday)

West Rowan-Marvin Ridge winner vs. Rockingham County-Monroe Parkwood winner

Indian Trail Sun Valley-North Buncombe winner vs. Kings Mountain-China Grove Jesse Carson winner

Northern Guilford-Boiling Springs Crest winner vs. South Iredell-Alexander Central winner

Concord Cox Mill-Southwest Guilford winner vs. Waynesville Tuscola-Central Cabarrus winner

Class 2A

West

Friday’s second-round games

Canton Pisgah (9-10) at North Lincoln (17-4), 6 p.m.

Claremont Bunker Hill (13-6) at Maiden (20-3), 6 p.m.

East Lincoln (15-6) at Newton Fred T. Foard (18-3), 6 p.m.

Mount Pleasant (20-6) at East Bend Forbush (21-5), 7 p.m.

Saturday’s second-round games

South Rowan (17-9) at West Stanly (23-1), 7 p.m.

R-S Central (19-4) at North Davidson (24-3), 7 p.m.

Brevard (19-3) at Marshall Madison (20-0), 6 p.m.

Ledford (19-5) at Franklin (19-0), 7 p.m.

Third-round games

(must be played by Tuesday)

RS Central-North Davidson winner vs. South Rowan-West Stanly winner

Canton Pisgah-North Lincoln winner vs. Claremont Bunker Hill-Maiden winner

Brevard-Marshall Madison winner vs. East Lincoln-Newton Fred T. Foard winner

Mount Pleasant-East Bend Forbush winner vs. Ledford-Franklin winner

Class 1A

West

Friday’s second-round games

Murphy (15-6) at North Stokes (20-3), 6 p.m.

South Stokes (2-19) at Polk County (14-6), 5 p.m.

Hiwassee Dam (14-4) at Robbinsville (21-1), 5 p.m.

Boonville Starmount (11-9) at Alleghany (16-4), 6:30

North Stanly (16-7) at Chatham Central (17-2), 6 p.m.

Saturday’s second-round games

Bessemer City (18-5) at South Stanly (20-5), 5:30

Asheboro Uwharrie Charter (18-4) at Roxboro Community (14-4), 5 p.m.

East Surry (16-6) at Lincoln Charter (16-6), 7 p.m.

Third-round games

(must be played by Tuesday)

South Stokes-Polk County winner vs. Murphy-North Stokes winner

Hiwassee Dam-Robbinsville winner vs. Bessemer City-South Stanly winner

Asheboro Uwharrie Charter-Roxboro Community winner vs. Boonville Starmount-Alleghany winner

East Surry-Lincoln Charter winner vs. North Stanly-Chatham Central winner

GIRLS’ SOCCER

Class 4A

West

Friday’s second-round matches

South Mecklenburg (13-6) at Myers Park (17-0-1), 6:30 p.m.

Greensboro Page (12-4-1) at West Forsyth (16-3), 7 p.m.

Indian Trail Porter Ridge (13-8) at Providence (13-2-1), 7 p.m.

Mallard Creek (15-6-1) at Southern Pines Pinecrest (22-1-3), 6 p.m.

Harrisburg Hickory Ridge (14-5-2) at Hough (15-4-1), 7 p.m.

Saturday’s second-round matches

Lake Norman (16-5-1) at Pfafftown Reagan (13-3-3), 7 p.m.

Ardrey Kell (13-5-2) at South Caldwell (13-4-1), 7 p.m.

East Forsyth (10-6-1) at Northwest Guilford (12-4-2), 6 p.m.

Third-round matches

(must be played by Wednesday)

Greensboro Page-West Forsyth winner vs. South Mecklenburg-Myers Park winner

Lake Norman-Pfafftown Reagan winner vs. Indian Trail Porter Ridge-Providence winner

Harrisburg Hickory Ridge-Hough winner vs. Mallard Creek-Southern Pines Pinecrest winner

Ardrey Kell-South Caldwell winner vs. East Forsyth-Northwest Guilford winner

Class 3A

West

Friday’s second-round matches

Marvin Ridge (12-9) at South Iredell (19-0-1), 6 p.m.

Northern Guilford (15-3-1) at Hickory (16-4), 7 p.m.

Saturday’s second-round matches

Boone Watauga (17-2) at Charlotte Catholic (21-1), 7:30 p.m.

Weddington (13-7) at Asheville Reynolds (19-1-2), 7 p.m.

Winston-Salem Mount Tabor (16-6-1) at Southwest Guilford (18-2-1), 7 p.m.

Asheboro (16-2-1) at Skyland Roberson (17-4-1), 6 p.m.

Cramerton Stuart Cramer (13-7-1) at Kings Mountain (16-4-1), 6 p.m.

Waxhaw Cuthbertson (13-6) at Concord Cox Mill (15-2-2), 7 p.m.

Third-round matches

(must be played by Wednesday)

Weddington-Asheville Reynolds winner vs. Boone Watauga-Charlotte Catholic winner

Winston-Salem MountTabor-Southwest Guilford winner vs. Asheboro-Skyland Roberson winner

Cramerton Stuart Cramer-Kings Mountain winner vs. Marvin Ridge-South Iredell winner

Northern Guilford-Hickory winner vs. Waxhaw Cuthbertson-Concord Cox Mill winner

Class 2A

West

Friday’s second-round matches

West Davidson (17-4) at Wilkes Central (17-3), 6 p.m.

Saturday’s second-round matches

South Rowan (17-6) at Salisbury (22-0), 7 p.m.

Monroe Central Academy (14-5-1) at Swannanoa Owen (15-3-1), 11 a.m.

West Stokes (17-5) at Lenoir Hibriten (19-2), 7 p.m.

West Iredell (14-5-3) at East Bend Forbush (21-2-1), 7 p.m.

Newton Fred T. Foard (15-4-2) at Hendersonville (15-1-1), 7 p.m.

Belmont South Point (15-4) at R-S Central (16-3), 7 p.m.

North Davidson (14-5-1) at Lake Norman Charter (18-0-1), 7 p.m.

Third-round matches

(must be played by Wednesday)

Monroe Central Academy-Black Mountain Owen winner vs. South Rowan-Salisbury winner

West Stokes-Lenoir Hibriten winner vs. West Iredell-East Bend Forbush winner

Belmont South Point-RS Central winner vs. Newton Fred T. Foard-Hendersonville winner

West Davidson-Wilkes Central winner vs. North Davidson-Lake Norman Charter winner

Class 1A

West

Thursday’s second-round matches

Polk County 3, South Davidson 0

Friday’s second-round matches

Community School of Davidson (12-8-2) at Misenheimer Gray Stone Day (15-2-2), 7 p.m.

Saturday’s second-round matches

Elkin (10-9) at Monroe Union Academy (20-1), 6 p.m.

Mooresville Pine Lake Prep (12-3-1) at Winston-Salem Bishop McGuinness (11-5), 7 p.m.

Highlands (10-6) at Boonville Starmount (14-4), 7 p.m.

Mount Airy (12-8) at Lincoln Charter (17-1-1), 7 p.m.

Mooresboro Thomas Jefferson (13-5-1) at Murphy (13-2), 7 p.m.

Mountain Island Charter (9-10) at South Stokes (12-5), 7 p.m.

Third-round matches

(must be played by Wednesday)

Mooresville Pine Lake Prep-Winston Salem Bishop McGuinness winner vs. Elkin-Monroe Union Academy winner

Highlands-Boonville Starmount winner vs. Community School of Davidson-Misenheimer Gray Stone Day winner

Mooresboro Thomas Jefferson Academy-Murphy winner vs. Mount Airy-Lincoln Charter winner

Polk County (13-7) vs. Mountain Island Charter-South Stokes winner

BOYS’ LACROSSE

Class 4A

Friday’s quarterfinals

Raleigh Cardinal Gibbons at Wilmington Hoggard, 7 p.m.

Apex at Apex Middle Creek, 6:30 p.m.

Winston-Salem Reynolds at Northwest Guilford, 7 p.m.

Myers Park at Lake Norman, 7 p.m.

Class 1A-2A-3A

Friday’s quarterfinals

Marvin Ridge at Weddington, 7 p.m.

Waxhaw Cuthbertson at Winston-Salem Mount Tabor, 7 p.m.

Carrboro at Wilmington New Hanover, 7 p.m.

Northern Guilford at East Chapel Hill, 7 p.m.

GIRLS’ LACROSSE

Friday’s quarterfinals

Charlotte Catholic at Weddington, 5 p.m.

West Forsyth at Winston-Salem Reynolds, 6 p.m.

Wilmington Ashley at Wilmington Hoggard, 7 p.m.

Apex at Raleigh Cardinal Gibbons, 7 p.m.





TEAM TENNIS

Class 4A

Monday’s quarterfinals

Providence (15-2) at Greensboro Page (13-1)

Ardrey Kell (15-2) at Myers Park (17-0)

Durham Jordan (10-5) at Raleigh Cardinal Gibbons (19-3)

Cary Panther Creek (14-1) at Raleigh Enloe (17-0)

Class 3A

Monday’s quarterfinals

Southwest Guilford (16-3) at Concord Cox Mill (14-0)

Asheville (16-0) at Marvin Ridge (18-0)

Wilmington New Hanover (13-1) at Clayton (16-0)

East Chapel Hill (14-4) at Fayetteville Terry Sanford (12-1)

Class 2A

Monday’s quarterfinals

Lexington (19-4) at Salisbury (20-0)

Shelby (10-0) at Brevard (13-0)

North Lenoir (16-1) at Clinton (13-0)

N.C. School of Science & Math (10-2) at Carrboro (13-2)

Class 1A

Monday’s quarterfinals

Mount Airy (14-3) at Elkin (14-2)

Lincoln Charter (14-1) at Winston-Salem Bishop McGuinness (11-0)

Raleigh Franklin Academy (8-2) at Durham Voyager Academy (12-0)

Durham Research Triangle (12-3) at Raleigh Charter (14-1)

  Comments