High School Sports

NCHSAA spring sports playoff updates: scores, schedules

Providence Panthers first baseman Jake Benoit, left, and the Panthers beat Independence Friday to advance to the third round of the NCHSAA 4A playoffs -- and a date with arch rival Ardrey Kell.
Providence Panthers first baseman Jake Benoit, left, and the Panthers beat Independence Friday to advance to the third round of the NCHSAA 4A playoffs -- and a date with arch rival Ardrey Kell. jsiner@charlotteobserver.com

BASEBALL

Class 4A

West

Friday’s second-round games

Providence 3, Independence 2 (8 innings)

Ardrey Kell 3, Lake Norman 0

South Caldwell 3, Greensboro Grimsley 0

West Forsyth 5, Southern Pines Pinecrest 4

Myers Park 7, South Mecklenburg 0

East Forsyth 5, Richmond Senior 2

Saturday’s second-round games

Pfafftown Reagan 7, Hough 3

Harrisburg Hickory Ridge (20-5) at Northwest Guilford (18-8), 6 p.m.

Third-round games

(must be played by Tuesday)

Ardrey Kell (22-5) at Providence (23-3)

West Forsyth (22-6) at South Caldwell (23-3)

South Mecklenburg (22-7) at Pfafftown Reagan

Harrisburg Hickory Ridge-Northwest Guilford winner at East Forsyth (21-5)

Class 3A

West

Friday’s second-round games

China Grove Jesse Carson 13, Eden Morehead 3

Marvin Ridge 6, Weddington 2

Saturday’s second-round games

Northwest Cabarrus (14-12) at Boiling Springs Crest (22-2), 6 p.m.

North Gaston (22-4) at Alexander Central (21-7), 6 p.m.

Lawndale Burns (19-8) at Asheville Reynolds (19-3), 7 p.m.

East Rowan (19-7) at Southwest Guilford (22-3), 7 p.m.

Skyland Roberson (15-10) at Concord Jay M. Robinson (20-5), 7 p.m.

Winston-Salem Mount Tabor (15-12) at Southeast Guilford (23-3), 7 p.m.

Third-round games

(must be played by Tuesday)

North Gaston-Alexander Central winner vs. Northwest Cabarrus-Boiling Springs Crest winner

China Grove Jesse Carson (23-5) at Marvin Ridge (22-5)

East Rowan-Southwest Guilford winner vs. Lawndale Burns-Asheville Reynolds winner

Skyland Roberson-Concord Jay M. Robinson winner vs. Winston-Salem Mount Tabor-Southeast Guilford winner

Class 2A

West

Friday’s second-round games

North Lincoln 17, Newton Fred T. Foard 4

Smoky Mountain 6, Lincolnton 5

Salisbury 6, Lenoir Hibriten 1

Franklin at North Davidson, ppd. rain

Saturday’s second-round games

Mount Pleasant (17-11) at West Wilkes (21-4), 7 p.m.

Belmont South Point (16-9) at East Bend Forbush (21-5), 7 p.m.

Franklin (16-7) at North Davidson (20-4), 7 p.m.

Ledford (23-3) at West Stanly (21-6), 7 p.m.

Anson County (13-7) at R-S Central (22-3), 7 p.m.

Third-round games

(must be played by Tuesday)

Mount Pleasant-West Wilkes winner at North Lincoln (23-2)

Belmont South Point-East Bend Forbush winner at Smoky Mountain (20-3)

Salisbury (17-10) at Franklin-North Davidson winner

Ledford-West Stanly winner vs. Anson County-RS Central winner

Class 1A

West

Friday’s second-round games

East Surry 12, Swain County 0

East Wilkes 2, North Stanly 0

Murphy 13, Mount Airy 0

Saturday’s second-round games

North Stokes (17-9) at Polk County (19-3-1), 6 p.m.

North Moore (14-12) at Lincoln Charter (18-5), 5 p.m.

Queens Grant (15-9) at Asheboro Uwharrie Charter (23-3), 7 p.m.

Cherryville (18-8) at Chatham Central (15-8), 3:30 p.m.

Mountain Island Charter (13-5) at Mooresville Pine Lake Prep (14-6), 2 p.m.

Third-round games

(must be played by Tuesday)

East Wilkes (12-12) at East Surry (22-2)

North Stokes-Polk County winner vs. North Moore-Lincoln Charter winner

Cherryville-Chatham Central winner vs. Queens Grant-Asheboro Uwharrie Charter winner

Mountain Island Charter-Mooresville Pine Lake Prep winner at Murphy (23-0)

SOFTBALL

Class 4A

West

Thursday’s second-round game

Northwest Guilford 10, Olympic 0

Friday’s second-round games

Mooresville 6, Pembroke Purnell Swett 2

West Forsyth 4, Davie County 0

Saturday’s second-round games

Independence (14-8) at Richmond Senior (21-3), 7 p.m.

Butler (18-5) at Lake Norman (18-5), 7 p.m.

High Point Central (8-9) at Providence (21-3), 7 p.m.

Harrisburg Hickory Ridge (16-5) at Indian Trail Porter Ridge (19-2), 5 p.m.

McDowell (16-8) at South Caldwell (23-2), 7 p.m.

Third-round games

(must be played by Tuesday)

Butler-Lake Norman winner vs. Independence-Richmond Senior winner

High Point Central-Providence winner vs. Harrisburg Hickory Ridge-Indian Trail Porter Ridge winner

Northwest Guilford (19-4) at Mooresville (21-4)

West Forsyth (20-6) vs. McDowell-South Caldwell winner

Class 3A

West

Friday’s second-round games

Marvin Ridge 5, West Rowan 4

Alexander Central 8, South Iredell 6

Boiling Springs Crest 10, Northern Guilford 0

Concord Cox Mill 7, Southwest Guilford 0

Waynesville Tuscola 2, Central Cabarrus 0

Saturday’s second-round games

Rockingham County (20-6) at Monroe Parkwood (21-0), 7 p.m.

Indian Trail Sun Valley (14-13) at North Buncombe (19-2), 5 p.m.

Kings Mountain (17-7) at China Grove Jesse Carson (17-6), 7 p.m.

Third-round games

(must be played by Tuesday)

Marvin Ridge (20-4) vs. Rockingham County-Monroe Parkwood winner

Indian Trail Sun Valley-North Buncombe winner vs. Kings Mountain-China Grove Jesse Carson winner

Boiling Springs Crest (23-3) at Alexander Central (22-5)

Waynesville Tuscola (16-6) at Concord Cox Mill (16-8)

Class 2A

West

Friday’s second-round games

North Lincoln 15, Canton Pisgah 14

Claremont Bunker Hill 11, Maiden 2

Newton Fred T. Foard 3, East Lincoln 2

Mount Pleasant 2, East Bend Forbush 1

Saturday’s second-round games

South Rowan (17-9) at West Stanly (23-1), 7 p.m.

R-S Central (19-4) at North Davidson (24-3), 7 p.m.

Brevard (19-3) at Marshall Madison (20-0), 6 p.m.

Ledford (19-5) at Franklin (19-0), 7 p.m.

Third-round games

(must be played by Tuesday)

RS Central-North Davidson winner vs. South Rowan-West Stanly winner

Claremont Bunker Hill (14-6) at North Lincoln (18-4)

Brevard-Marshall Madison winner vs. Newton Fred T. Foard (19-3)

Mount Pleasant (21-6) vs. Ledford-Franklin winner

Class 1A

West

Friday’s second-round games

Murphy at North Stokes, ppd. rain

Polk County 3, South Stokes 2

Robbinsville 14, Hiwassee Dam 12

Alleghany 4, Boonville Starmount 3

Chatham Central 1, North Stanly 0

Saturday’s second-round games

Murphy (15-6) at North Stokes (20-3), 1 p.m.

Bessemer City (18-5) at South Stanly (20-5), 5:30 p.m.

Asheboro Uwharrie Charter (18-4) at Roxboro Community (14-4), 5 p.m.

East Surry (16-6) at Lincoln Charter (16-6), 7 p.m.

Third-round games

(must be played by Tuesday)

Polk County (15-6) vs. Murphy-North Stokes winner

Robbinsville (22-1) vs. Bessemer City-South Stanly winner

Asheboro Uwharrie Charter-Roxboro Community winner vs. Alleghany (17-4)

East Surry-Lincoln Charter winner at Chatham Central (18-2)

GIRLS’ SOCCER

Class 4A

West

Friday’s second-round matches

Myers Park 6, South Mecklenburg 0

West Forsyth 6, Greensboro Page 2

Providence 3, Indian Trail Porter Ridge 1

Southern Pines Pinecrest 3, Mallard Creek 0

Hough 1, Harrisburg Hickory Ridge 0

Saturday’s second-round matches

Lake Norman (16-5-1) at Pfafftown Reagan (13-3-3), 7 p.m.

Ardrey Kell (13-5-2) at South Caldwell (13-4-1), 7 p.m.

East Forsyth (10-6-1) at Northwest Guilford (12-4-2), 6 p.m.

Third-round matches

(must be played by Wednesday)

West Forsyth (17-3) at Myers Park (18-0-1)

Lake Norman-Pfafftown Reagan winner at Providence (14-2-1)

Hough (16-4-1) at Southern Pines Pinecrest (23-1-3)

Ardrey Kell-South Caldwell winner vs. East Forsyth-Northwest Guilford winner

Class 3A

West

Friday’s second-round matches

South Iredell def. Marvin Ridge on PK’s (6-5)

Northern Guilford 2, Hickory 1

Saturday’s second-round matches

Boone Watauga (17-2) at Charlotte Catholic (21-1), 7:30 p.m.

Weddington (13-7) at Asheville Reynolds (19-1-2), 7 p.m.

Winston-Salem Mount Tabor (16-6-1) at Southwest Guilford (18-2-1), 7 p.m.

Asheboro (16-2-1) at Skyland Roberson (17-4-1), 6 p.m.

Cramerton Stuart Cramer (13-7-1) at Kings Mountain (16-4-1), 6 p.m.

Waxhaw Cuthbertson (13-6) at Concord Cox Mill (15-2-2), 7 p.m.

Third-round matches

(must be played by Wednesday)

Weddington-Asheville Reynolds winner vs. Boone Watauga-Charlotte Catholic winner

Winston-Salem Mount Tabor-Southwest Guilford winner vs. Asheboro-Skyland Roberson winner

Cramerton Stuart Cramer-Kings Mountain winner at South Iredell (20-0-1)

Northern Guilford (16-3-1) vs. Waxhaw Cuthbertson-Concord Cox Mill winner

Class 2A

West

Friday’s second-round matches

West Davidson 3, Wilkes Central 1

Saturday’s second-round matches

South Rowan (17-6) at Salisbury (22-0), 7 p.m.

Swannanoa Owen 2, Monroe Central Academy 1

West Stokes (17-5) at Lenoir Hibriten (19-2), 7 p.m.

West Iredell (14-5-3) at East Bend Forbush (21-2-1), 7 p.m.

Newton Fred T. Foard (15-4-2) at Hendersonville (15-1-1), 7 p.m.

Belmont South Point (15-4) at R-S Central (16-3), 7 p.m.

North Davidson (14-5-1) at Lake Norman Charter (18-0-1), 7 p.m.

Third-round matches

(must be played by Wednesday)

Black Mountain Owen vs. South Rowan-Salisbury winner

West Stokes-Lenoir Hibriten winner vs. West Iredell-East Bend Forbush winner

Belmont South Point-RS Central winner vs. Newton Fred T. Foard-Hendersonville winner

West Davidson (18-4) vs. North Davidson-Lake Norman Charter winner

Class 1A

West

Thursday’s second-round matches

Polk County 3, South Davidson 0

Friday’s second-round matches

Community School of Davidson 4, Misenheimer Gray Stone Day 0

Saturday’s second-round matches

Elkin (10-9) at Monroe Union Academy (20-1), 6 p.m.

Mooresville Pine Lake Prep (12-3-1) at Winston-Salem Bishop McGuinness (11-5), 7 p.m.

Highlands (10-6) at Boonville Starmount (14-4), 7 p.m.

Mount Airy (12-8) at Lincoln Charter (17-1-1), 7 p.m.

Mooresboro Thomas Jefferson (13-5-1) at Murphy (13-2), 7 p.m.

Mountain Island Charter (9-10) at South Stokes (12-5), 7 p.m.

Third-round matches

(must be played by Wednesday)

Mooresville Pine Lake Prep-Winston Salem Bishop McGuinness winner vs. Elkin-Monroe Union Academy winner

Highlands-Boonville Starmount winner vs. Community School of Davidson (13-8-2)

Mooresboro Thomas Jefferson Academy-Murphy winner vs. Mount Airy-Lincoln Charter winner

Polk County (13-7) vs. Mountain Island Charter-South Stokes winner

BOYS’ LACROSSE

Class 4A

Friday’s quarterfinals

Raleigh Cardinal Gibbons 11, Wilmington Hoggard 9

Apex Middle Creek 17, Apex 11

Northwest Guilford 20, Winston-Salem Reynolds 11

Lake Norman 13, Myers Park 8

Class 1A-2A-3A

Friday’s quarterfinals

Weddington 10, Marvin Ridge 4

Winston-Salem Mount Tabor 17, Waxhaw Cuthbertson 2

Wilmington New Hanover 12, Carrboro 10

East Chapel Hill 15, Northern Guilford 7

GIRLS’ LACROSSE

Friday’s quarterfinals

Charlotte Catholic 9, Weddington 6

Winston-Salem Reynolds 11, West Forsyth 10

Wilmington Ashley 12, Wilmington Hoggard 11

Raleigh Cardinal Gibbons 18, Apex 8

TEAM TENNIS

Class 4A

Monday’s quarterfinals

Providence (15-2) at Greensboro Page (13-1)

Ardrey Kell (15-2) at Myers Park (17-0)

Durham Jordan (10-5) at Raleigh Cardinal Gibbons (19-3)

Cary Panther Creek (14-1) at Raleigh Enloe (17-0)

Class 3A

Monday’s quarterfinals

Southwest Guilford (16-3) at Concord Cox Mill (14-0)

Asheville (16-0) at Marvin Ridge (18-0)

Wilmington New Hanover (13-1) at Clayton (16-0)

East Chapel Hill (14-4) at Fayetteville Terry Sanford (12-1)

Class 2A

Monday’s quarterfinals

Lexington (19-4) at Salisbury (20-0)

Shelby (10-0) at Brevard (13-0)

North Lenoir (16-1) at Clinton (13-0)

N.C. School of Science & Math (10-2) at Carrboro (13-2)

Class 1A

Monday’s quarterfinals

Mount Airy (14-3) at Elkin (14-2)

Lincoln Charter (14-1) at Winston-Salem Bishop McGuinness (11-0)

Raleigh Franklin Academy (8-2) at Durham Voyager Academy (12-0)

Durham Research Triangle (12-3) at Raleigh Charter (14-1)

  Comments