High School Sports

S.C. High School League playoff results

Nation Ford senior Curtis Johnson was named to South Carolina’s 2019 Clash of the Carolinas squad earlier this week.
Nation Ford senior Curtis Johnson was named to South Carolina’s 2019 Clash of the Carolinas squad earlier this week.

BASEBALL

(best-of-three state championship series)

Class 5A

Roebuck Dorman vs. Lexington River Bluff

Game 1: River Bluff 9, Dorman 1

Game 2: 7 p.m. Tuesday at Dorman

Game 3 (if needed): Friday, site TBA

Class 4A

West Columbia Airport vs. Chapin

Game 1: Chapin 8, Airport 0

Game 2: 7 p.m. Tuesday at Chapin

Game 3 (if needed): Friday, site TBA

Class 3A

Seneca vs. Daniel Island Bishop England

Game 1: Bishop England 2, Seneca 1

Game 2: time TBA Tuesday at Seneca

Game 3 (if needed): Friday, site TBA

Class 2A

Chesnee vs. Latta

Game 1: Latta 5, Chesnee 3

Game 2: 7 p.m. Tuesday at Chesnee

Game 3 (if needed); Friday, site TBA

Class 1A

McBee vs. Hannah-Pamplico

Game 1: McBee 7, Hannah-Pamplico 5

Game 2: 6 p.m. Tuesday at McBee

Game 3 (if needed): Friday, site TBA





SOFTBALL

(best-of-three state championship series)

Class 5A

Duncan Byrnes vs. Lexington White Knoll

Game 1: 7 p.m. Monday at White Knoll

Game 2: 7 p.m. Wednesday at Byrnes

Game 3 (if needed): Friday, site TBA

Class 4A

Union County vs. Hartsville

Game 1: 7 p.m. Monday at Union County

Game 2: 7 p.m. Wednesday at Hartsville

Game 3 (if needed): Friday, site TBA

Class 3A

Williamston Palmetto vs. Hanahan

Game 1: 7 p.m. Monday at Hanahan

Game 2: time TBA Wednesday at Palmetto

Game 3 (if needed): Friday, site TBA

Class 2A

Landrum vs. Andrews

Game 1: 7 p.m. Monday at Andrews

Game 2: 7 p.m. Wednesday at Landrum

Game 3 (if needed); Friday, site TBA

Class 1A

Richburg Lewisville vs. East Clarendon

Game 1: 7 p.m. Monday at East Clarendon

Game 2: 7 p.m. Wednesday at Lewisville

Game 3 (if needed): Friday, site TBA





GIRLS’ SOCCER

Class 5A

Saturday’s championship

(at Irmo High)

Greenville J.L. Mann 3, Lexington 2

Class 4A

Friday’s championship

(at Irmo High)

Hilton Head Island 2, Taylors Eastside 1

Class 3A

Saturday’s championship

(at Irmo High)

Daniel Island Bishop England 3, Indian Land 0

Class 2A

Friday’s championship

(at Irmo High)

North Charleston Academic Magnet 2, Simpsonville Southside Christian 1





BOYS’ SOCCER

Class 5A

Saturday’s championship

(at Irmo High)

Mount Pleasant Wando 2, Fort Mill Nation Ford 1

Class 4A

Friday’s championship

(at Irmo High)

Chapin 1, Taylors Eastside 0

Class 3A

Saturday’s championship

(at Irmo High)

Berea 4, Daniel Island Bishop England 3

Class 2A

Friday’s championship

(at Irmo High)

North Charleston Academic Magnet def. Greenville St. Joseph’s on PK’s (4-2)

Class 1A

Saturday’s championship

(at Irmo High)

Hartsville Governor’s School 5, Charleston Math & Science 0

  Comments