High School Sports

Complete Saturday's NCHSAA playoff results, next round pairings

Ardrey Kell's Cameron Brantley, right, is welcomed to the field by head coach Hal Bagwell, left, during player introductions. The Knights will face rival Providence in a third round match this week.
Ardrey Kell's Cameron Brantley, right, is welcomed to the field by head coach Hal Bagwell, left, during player introductions. The Knights will face rival Providence in a third round match this week. jsiner@charlotteobserver.com

BASEBALL

Class 4A

West

Friday’s second-round games

Providence 3, Independence 2 (8 innings)

Ardrey Kell 3, Lake Norman 0

South Caldwell 3, Greensboro Grimsley 0

West Forsyth 5, Southern Pines Pinecrest 4

South Meck 9, Myers Park 7

East Forsyth 5, Richmond Senior 2

Pfafftown Reagan at Hough, ppd. rain

Saturday’s second-round games

Pfafftown Reagan 7, Hough 3

Harrisburg Hickory Ridge 5, Northwest Guilford 3

Third-round games

(must be played by Tuesday)

Ardrey Kell (22-5) at Providence (23-3)

West Forsyth (22-6) at South Caldwell (23-3)

South Mecklenburg (22-7) at Pfafftown Reagan (17-8)

Harrisburg Hickory Ridge (21-5) at East Forsyth (21-5)

Class 3A

West

Friday’s second-round games

China Grove Jesse Carson 13, Eden Morehead 3

Marvin Ridge 6, Weddington 2

Saturday’s second-round games

Boiling Springs Crest 6, Northwest Cabarrus 0

Alexander Central 4, North Gaston 1

Asheville Reynolds 4, Lawndale Burns 2

Southwest Guilford 4, East Rowan 2

Skyland Roberson 15, Concord Jay M. Robinson 10

Southeast Guilford 3, Winston-Salem Mount Tabor 1

Third-round games

(must be played by Tuesday)

Alexander Central (22-7) at Boiling Springs Crest (23-2)

China Grove Jesse Carson (23-5) at Marvin Ridge (22-5)

Southwest Guilford (23-3) at Asheville Reynolds (20-3)

Skyland Roberson (16-10) at Southeast Guilford (23-3)

Class 2A

West

Friday’s second-round games

North Lincoln 17, Newton Fred T. Foard 4

Smoky Mountain 6, Lincolnton 5

Salisbury 6, Lenoir Hibriten 1

Franklin at North Davidson, ppd. rain

Saturday’s second-round games

Mount Pleasant 10, West Wilkes 3

East Bend Forbush 5, Belmont South Point 0

North Davidson 19, Franklin 1

Ledford 7, West Stanly 1

R-S Central 4, Anson County 1

Third-round games

(must be played by Tuesday)

Mount Pleasant (18-11) at North Lincoln (23-2)

East Bend Forbush (22-5) at Smoky Mountain (20-3)

Salisbury (17-10) at North Davidson (21-4)

Ledford (24-3) at R-S Central (23-3)

Class 1A

West

Friday’s second-round games

East Surry 12, Swain County 0

East Wilkes 2, North Stanly 0

Murphy 13, Mount Airy 0

Saturday’s second-round games

Polk County 5, North Stokes 1

Lincoln Charter 8, North Moore 1

Asheboro Uwharrie Charter 4, Queens Grant 2

Cherryville 3, Chatham Central 1

Mooresville Pine Lake Prep 6, Mountain Island Charter 1

Third-round games

(must be played by Tuesday)

East Wilkes (12-12) at East Surry (22-2)

Polk County (20-3) at Lincoln Charter (19-5)

Cherryville (19-8) at Asheboro Uwharrie Charter (24-3)

Mooresville Pine Lake Prep (15-6) at Murphy (23-0)

SOFTBALL

Class 4A

West

Thursday’s second-round game

Northwest Guilford 10, Olympic 0

Friday’s second-round games

Mooresville 6, Pembroke Purnell Swett 2

West Forsyth 4, Davie County 0

Lake Norman 6, Butler 4

Providence 14, High Point Central 0

Saturday’s second-round games

Richmond Senior 12, Independence 2

Harrisburg Hickory Ridge 5, Indian Trail Porter Ridge 2

South Caldwell 8, McDowell 6

Third-round games

(must be played by Tuesday)

Lake Norman (19-5) at Richmond Senior (22-3)

Harrisburg Hickory Ridge (17-5) at Providence (22-3)

Northwest Guilford (19-4) at Mooresville (21-4)

West Forsyth (20-6) at South Caldwell (24-2)

Class 3A

West

Friday’s second-round games

Marvin Ridge 5, West Rowan 4

Alexander Central 8, South Iredell 6

Boiling Springs Crest 10, Northern Guilford 0

Concord Cox Mill 7, Southwest Guilford 0

Waynesville Tuscola 2, Central Cabarrus 0

Saturday’s second-round games

Monroe Parkwood 5, Rockingham County 0

North Buncombe 6, Indian Trail Sun Valley 1

China Grove Jesse Carson 10, Kings Mountain 0

Third-round games

(must be played by Tuesday)

Marvin Ridge (20-4) at Monroe Parkwood (22-0)

North Buncombe (20-2) at China Grove Jesse Carson (18-6)

Boiling Springs Crest (23-3) at Alexander Central (22-5)

Waynesville Tuscola (16-6) at Concord Cox Mill (16-8)

Class 2A

West

Friday’s second-round games

North Lincoln 15, Canton Pisgah 14

Claremont Bunker Hill 11, Maiden 2

Newton Fred T. Foard 3, East Lincoln 2

Mount Pleasant 2, East Bend Forbush 1

Saturday’s second-round games

West Stanly 2, South Rowan 0

North Davidson 3, R-S Central 1

Marshall Madison 2, Brevard 0

Franklin 2, Ledford 1

South Rowan (17-9) at West Stanly (23-1), 7 p.m.

R-S Central (19-4) at North Davidson (24-3), 7 p.m.

Brevard (19-3) at Marshall Madison (20-0), 6 p.m.

Ledford (19-5) at Franklin (19-0), 7 p.m.

Third-round games

(must be played by Tuesday)

North Davidson (25-3) at West Stanly (24-1)

Claremont Bunker Hill (14-6) at North Lincoln (18-4)

Marshall Madison (21-0) at Newton Fred T. Foard (19-3)

Mount Pleasant (21-6) at Franklin (20-0)

Class 1A

West

Friday’s second-round games

Murphy at North Stokes, ppd. rain

Polk County 3, South Stokes 2

Robbinsville 14, Hiwassee Dam 12

Alleghany 4, Boonville Starmount 3

Chatham Central 1, North Stanly 0

Saturday’s second-round games

North Stokes 1, Murphy 0

South Stanly 7, Bessemer City 1

Asheboro Uwharrie Charter 10, Roxboro Community 0

Lincoln Charter 3, East Surry 2

Third-round games

(must be played by Tuesday)

Polk County (15-6) at North Stokes (21-3)

Robbinsville (22-1) at South Stanly (21-5)

Asheboro Uwharrie Charter (19-4) at Alleghany (17-4)

Lincoln Charter (17-6) at Chatham Central (18-2)

GIRLS’ SOCCER

Class 4A

West

Friday’s second-round matches

Myers Park 6, South Mecklenburg 0

West Forsyth 6, Greensboro Page 2

Providence 3, Indian Trail Porter Ridge 1

Southern Pines Pinecrest 3, Mallard Creek 0

Hough 1, Harrisburg Hickory Ridge 0

South Mecklenburg (13-6) at Myers Park (17-0-1), 6:30 p.m.

Greensboro Page (12-4-1) at West Forsyth (16-3), 7 p.m.

Indian Trail Porter Ridge (13-8) at Providence (13-2-1), 7 p.m.

Mallard Creek (15-6-1) at Southern Pines Pinecrest (22-1-3), 6 p.m.

Harrisburg Hickory Ridge (14-5-2) at Hough (15-4-1), 7 p.m.

Saturday’s second-round matches

Lake Norman def. Pfafftown Reagan, PK’s

South Caldwell 1, Ardrey Kell 0

Northwest Guilford 4, East Forsyth 0

Third-round matches

(must be played by Wednesday)

West Forsyth (17-3) at Myers Park (18-0-1)

Lake Norman (17-5-1) at Providence (14-2-1)

Hough (16-4-1) at Southern Pines Pinecrest (23-1-3)

South Caldwell (14-4-1) at Northwest Guilford (13-4-2)

Class 3A

West

Friday’s second-round matches

South Iredell def. Marvin Ridge on PK’s (6-5)

Northern Guilford 2, Hickory 1

Saturday’s second-round matches

Charlotte Catholic 6, Boone Watauga 1

Weddington 6, Asheville Reynolds 1

Southwest Guilford 2, Winston-Salem Mount Tabor 1

Skyland Roberson 5, Asheboro 0

Kings Mountain 2, Cramerton Stuart Cramer 1

Concord Cox Mill 2, Waxhaw Cuthbertson 0

Third-round matches

(must be played by Wednesday)

Weddington (14-7) at Charlotte Catholic (22-1)

Southwest Guilford (19-2-1) at Skyland Roberson (18-4-1)

Kings Mountain (17-4-1) at South Iredell (20-0-1)

Northern Guilford (16-3-1) at Concord Cox Mill (16-2-2)

Class 2A

West

Friday’s second-round matches

West Davidson 3, Wilkes Central 1

East Bend Forbush 4, West Iredell 0

Saturday’s second-round matches

Salisbury 3, South Rowan 0

Black Mountain Owen 2, Monroe Central Academy 1

Lenoir Hibriten 2, West Stokes 0

Hendersonville 4, Newton Fred T. Foard 3

R-S Central 4, Belmont South Point 2

Lake Norman Charter 4, North Davidson 0

Third-round matches

(must be played by Wednesday)

Black Mountain Owen (16-3-1) at Salisbury (23-0)

Lenoir Hibriten (20-2) at East Bend Forbush (22-2-1)

R-S Central (17-3) at Hendersonville (16-1-1)

West Davidson (18-4) at Lake Norman Charter (19-0-1)

Class 1A

West

Thursday’s second-round matches

Polk County 3, South Davidson 0

Friday’s second-round matches

Community School of Davidson 4, Misenheimer Gray Stone Day 0

Lincoln Charter 3, Mount Airy 1

Saturday’s second-round matches

Monroe Union Academy 9, Elkin 0

Winston-Salem Bishop McGuinness 3, Mooresville Pine Lake Prep 2

Boonville Starmount 5, Highlands 1

Murphy 2, Mooresboro Thomas Jefferson 1

South Stokes 6, Mountain Island Charter 1

Elkin (10-9) at Monroe Union Academy (20-1), 6 p.m.

Mooresville Pine Lake Prep (12-3-1) at Winston-Salem Bishop McGuinness (11-5), 7 p.m.

Highlands (10-6) at Boonville Starmount (14-4), 7 p.m.

Mount Airy (12-8) at Lincoln Charter (17-1-1), 7 p.m.

Mooresboro Thomas Jefferson (13-5-1) at Murphy (13-2), 7 p.m.

Mountain Island Charter (9-10) at South Stokes (12-5), 7 p.m.

Third-round matches

(must be played by Wednesday)

Winston-Salem Bishop McGuinness (12-5) at Monroe Union Academy (21-1)

Community School of Davidson (13-8-2) at Boonville Starmount (15-4)

Murphy (14-2) at Lincoln Charter (18-1-1)

Polk County (13-7) South Stokes (13-5)

BOYS’ LACROSSE

Class 4A

Friday’s quarterfinals

Raleigh Cardinal Gibbons 11, Wilmington Hoggard 9

Apex Middle Creek 17, Apex 11

Northwest Guilford 20, Winston-Salem Reynolds 11

Lake Norman 13, Myers Park 8

Tuesday’s semifinals

Apex Middle Creek at Raleigh Cardinal Gibbons

Lake Norman at Northwest Guilford

Class 1A-2A-3A

Friday’s quarterfinals

Weddington 10, Marvin Ridge 4

Winston-Salem Mount Tabor 17, Waxhaw Cuthbertson 2

Wilmington New Hanover 12, Carrboro 10

East Chapel Hill 15, Northern Guilford 7

Tuesday’s quarterfinals

Winston-Salem Mount Tabor at Weddington

East Chapel Hill at Wilmington New Hanover

GIRLS’ LACROSSE

Friday’s quarterfinals

Charlotte Catholic 9, Weddington 6

Winston-Salem Reynolds 11, West Forsyth 10

Wilmington Ashley 12, Wilmington Hoggard 11

Raleigh Cardinal Gibbons 18, Apex 8

Tuesday’s semifinals

Winston-Salem Reynolds at Charlotte Catholic

Raleigh Cardinal Gibbons at Wilmington Ashley

TEAM TENNIS

Class 4A

Monday’s quarterfinals

Providence (15-2) at Greensboro Page (13-1)

Ardrey Kell (15-2) at Myers Park (17-0)

Durham Jordan (10-5) at Raleigh Cardinal Gibbons (19-3)

Cary Panther Creek (14-1) at Raleigh Enloe (17-0)

Class 3A

Monday’s quarterfinals

Southwest Guilford (16-3) at Concord Cox Mill (14-0)

Asheville (16-0) at Marvin Ridge (18-0)

Wilmington New Hanover (13-1) at Clayton (16-0)

East Chapel Hill (14-4) at Fayetteville Terry Sanford (12-1)

Class 2A

Monday’s quarterfinals

Lexington (19-4) at Salisbury (20-0)

Shelby (10-0) at Brevard (13-0)

North Lenoir (16-1) at Clinton (13-0)

N.C. School of Science & Math (10-2) at Carrboro (13-2)

Class 1A

Monday’s quarterfinals

Mount Airy (14-3) at Elkin (14-2)

Lincoln Charter (14-1) at Winston-Salem Bishop McGuinness (11-0)

Raleigh Franklin Academy (8-2) at Durham Voyager Academy (12-0)

Durham Research Triangle (12-3) at Raleigh Charter (14-1)

  Comments