High School Sports

Tuesday's N.C. Independent Schools playoff schedule

Charlotte Country Day baseball player Broadus Roberson
Charlotte Country Day baseball player Broadus Roberson

BASEBALL

Class 3A

Tuesday’s semifinals

Charlotte Country Day (20-9) at High Point Wesleyan (20-1), 5 p.m.

Providence Day (18-6) at Charlotte Christian (24-7), 7 p.m.





Class 2A

Tuesday’s semifinals

Greensboro Caldwell Academy (15-5) at Rocky Mount Academy (14-3), 5 p.m.

Wilmington Coastal Christian (12-9) at Rocky Mount Faith Christian (18-7), 6 p.m.





Class 1A

Tuesday’s semifinals

Statesville Christian (13-7) at Wayne Country Day (17-4), 4 p.m.

Goldsboro Wayne Christian (8-6) at Henderson Kerr-Vance Academy (16-3), 6 p.m.





GIRLS’ SOCCER

Class 3A

Tuesday’s semifinals

North Raleigh Christian (14-2-2) at Charlotte Latin (17-1-1), 7 p.m.

Durham Academy (16-1) at Providence Day (14-2-2), 5 p.m.





Class 2A

Tuesday’s semifinals

Burlington Christian (18-1) at Christ the King (13-0-2), 4 p.m.

Asheville Christian (12-2-3) at Kinston Arendell Parrott Academy (15-4), 5 p.m.





Class 1A

Tuesday’s semifinals

Hickory Christian (14-3-2) at Henderson Kerr-Vance Academy (17-1-1), 6 p.m.

Statesville Christian (12-3-1) at Sanford Lee Christian (11-1), 5 p.m.





GIRLS’ SOFTBALL

Class 3A

Tuesday’s second round

Charlotte Country Day (8-10) at Hickory Grove Christian (14-3), 4:30 p.m.

Indian Trail Metrolina Christian (12-8) at High Point Wesleyan (9-4), 5 p.m.

Concord Cannon School (11-5) at Wake Christian (20-0), 5 p.m.

Providence Day (10-6) at Gaston Christian (11-4), 5 p.m.





Class 2A

Tuesday’s first round

Fayetteville Village Christian (6-15) at Fayetteville Christian (18-1), 5 p.m.

Harrells Christian (9-6) at Kinston Arendell Parrott (8-8), 4 p.m.

Concord First Assembly (7-8) at Rocky Mount Academy (13-3), 5 p.m.

Winston-Salem Calvary Day (7-6) at Fayetteville Freedom Christian (13-6), 5 p.m.





Class 1A

Tuesday’s first round

Elizabeth City Albemarle School (6-10) at Roanoke Rapids Halifax Academy (15-2), 4:30 p.m.

Greenville Oakwood School (6-7) at Ahoskie Ridgecroft School (12-7), 4 p.m.

Wayne Christian (4-9) at Erwin Cape Fear Christian (9-8), 5 p.m.

Belhaven Pungo Christian (9-7) at Merry Hill Lawrence Academy (19-3), 5 p.m.













BOYS’ LACROSSE

Division 1

Tuesday’s semifinals

Charlotte Country Day (15-7) at Arden Christ School (15-3)

Charlotte Latin (12-6) at Providence Day (18-4)





Division 2

Tuesday’s semifinals

Raleigh St. David’s (9-4) at Southlake Christian (11-4)

Forsyth Country Day (8-6) Wilmington Cape Fear Academy (13-6)





GIRLS’ LACROSSE

Tuesday’s semifinals

Durham Academy (8-8) at Charlotte Country Day (10-6)

Raleigh Ravenscroft (16-2) at Charlotte Latin (12-4)

  Comments