High School Sports

Tuesday's NCISAA spring sports playoff results, pairings

BASEBALL

Class 3A

Tuesday’s semifinals

High Point Wesleyan 4, Charlotte Country Day 1

Charlotte Christian 7, Providence Day 2

State championship series

(best-of-three)

(at Charlotte Country Day)

High Point Wesleyan (21-1) vs. Charlotte Christian (25-7)

Game 1: 6 p.m. Friday

Game 2: noon Saturday

Game 3 (if needed): 3 p.m. Saturday

Class 2A

Tuesday’s semifinals

Greensboro Caldwell Academy 8, Rocky Mount Academy 5

Rocky Mount Faith Christian 5, Wilmington Coastal Christian 0

State championship series

(best-of-three)

(at Gaston Day)

Greensboro Caldwell Academy (16-5) vs. Rocky Mount Faith Christian (19-7)

Game 1: 6 p.m. Friday

Game 2: noon Saturday

Game 3 (if needed): 3 p.m. Saturday

Class 1A

Tuesday’s semifinals

Henderson Kerr-Vance Academy 3, Hickory Christian 2

Statesville Christian 5, Wayne Country Day 2 (OT)

State championship series

(best-of-three)

(at Fleming Stadium, Wilson)

Statesville Christian (14-7) vs. Henderson Kerr-Vance Academy (17-3)

Game 1: 6 p.m. Friday

Game 2: noon Saturday

Game 3 (if needed): 3 p.m. Saturday

GIRLS’ SOCCER

Class 3A

Tuesday’s semifinals

Charlotte Latin 6, North Raleigh Christian 0

Providence Day 4, Durham Academy 3

Saturday’s state championship

(at Durham Academy)

Charlotte Latin (18-1-1) vs. Providence Day (15-2-2), noon

Class 2A

Tuesday’s semifinals

Christ the King 3, Burlington Christian 0

Asheville Christian 2, Kinston Arendell Parrott Academy 1

Saturday’s state championship

(at Campbell University, Buies Creek)

Christ the King (14-0-2) vs. Asheville Christian (13-2-3), 1:30 p.m.

Class 1A

Tuesday’s semifinals

Henderson Kerr-Vance Academy 3, Hickory Christian 2

Statesville Christian 5, Sanford Lee Christian 2 (OT)

Saturday’s state championship

(at Campbell University, Buies Creek)

Henderson Kerr-Vance Academy (18-1-1) vs. Statesville Christian (13-3-1), 11 a.m.

GIRLS’ SOFTBALL

Class 3A

Tuesday’s second round

Charlotte Country Day (8-10) at Hickory Grove Christian (14-3), 4:30 p.m.

Indian Trail Metrolina Christian (12-8) at High Point Wesleyan (9-4), 5 p.m.

Concord Cannon School (11-5) at Wake Christian (20-0), 5 p.m.

Providence Day (10-6) at Gaston Christian (11-4), 5 p.m.

Class 2A

Tuesday’s first round

Fayetteville Village Christian (6-15) at Fayetteville Christian (18-1), 5 p.m.

Harrells Christian (9-6) at Kinston Arendell Parrott (8-8), 4 p.m.

Concord First Assembly (7-8) at Rocky Mount Academy (13-3), 5 p.m.

Winston-Salem Calvary Day (7-6) at Fayetteville Freedom Christian (13-6), 5 p.m.

Class 1A

Tuesday’s first round

Elizabeth City Albemarle School (6-10) at Roanoke Rapids Halifax Academy (15-2), 4:30 p.m.

Greenville Oakwood School (6-7) at Ahoskie Ridgecroft School (12-7), 4 p.m.

Wayne Christian (4-9) at Erwin Cape Fear Christian (9-8), 5 p.m.

Belhaven Pungo Christian (9-7) at Merry Hill Lawrence Academy (19-3), 5 p.m.







BOYS’ LACROSSE

Division 1

Tuesday’s semifinals

Charlotte Country Day (15-7) at Arden Christ School (15-3)

Charlotte Latin (12-6) at Providence Day (18-4)

Division 2

Tuesday’s semifinals

Raleigh St. David’s (9-4) at Southlake Christian (11-4)

Forsyth Country Day (8-6) Wilmington Cape Fear Academy (13-6)

GIRLS’ LACROSSE

Tuesday’s semifinals

Durham Academy (8-8) at Charlotte Country Day (10-6)

Raleigh Ravenscroft (16-2) at Charlotte Latin (12-4)

  Comments