High School Sports

Friday's NCHSAA scores, Saturday's pairings; updated 11:16 p.m. 5/18

Ardrey Kell base runner Vasislios Kaloudis, right, waits for the umpires call as Providence catcher Cameron Bean, left, is unable to make the tag during third round action of the NCHSAA playoffs at Providence High on Tuesday, May 15, 2018. Ardrey Kell defeated Providence 4-0.
Ardrey Kell base runner Vasislios Kaloudis, right, waits for the umpires call as Providence catcher Cameron Bean, left, is unable to make the tag during third round action of the NCHSAA playoffs at Providence High on Tuesday, May 15, 2018. Ardrey Kell defeated Providence 4-0.

BASEBALL

Class 4A

West

Regional semifinals

West Forsyth (23-6) at Ardrey Kell (23-5), 5 p.m. Saturday

Pfafftown Reagan (18-8) at East Forsyth (22-5), 2 p.m. Saturday

East

Regional semifinals

Fuquay-Varina 4, Raleigh Sanderson 0

Apex 4, Raleigh Garner 2

Regional finals

(best-of-3)

Fuquay-Varina (18-10) vs. Apex (17-8)

Game 1: Tuesday at Fuquay-Varina

Game 2: Thursday at Apex

Game 3 (if needed): Saturday at Fuquay-Varina

Class 3A

West

Regional semifinals

Boiling Springs Crest 3, China Grove Jesse Carson 2

Skyland Roberson (17-10) at Asheville Reynolds (21-3), 7 p.m. Saturday

Regional finals

(best-of-3)

Boiling Springs Crest (25-2) vs. Skyland Roberson-Asheville Reynolds winner

Game 1: Tuesday at Crest

Game 2: Thursday at Roberson-Reynolds winner

Game 3 (if needed): Saturday at Crest

East

Regional semifinals

Wilmington New Hanover 3, Chapel Hill 1

Fayetteville Terry Sanford 1, Cameron Union Pines 0

Regional finals

(best-of-3)

Wilmington New Hanover (28-0) vs. Fayetteville Terry Sanford (27-3)

Game 1: Tuesday at New Hanover

Game 2: Thursday at Terry Sanford

Game 3 (if needed): Saturday at New Hanover

Class 2A

West

Regional semifinals

Smoky Mountain (21-3) at North Lincoln (24-2), 3 p.m. Saturday

Ledford (25-3) at North Davidson (22-4), 1 p.m. Saturday

East

Regional semifinals

Whiteville 2, South Granville 1

Randleman (23-5) at North Lenoir (19-5), 6 p.m. Saturday

Regional finals

(best-of-3)

Whiteville (26-1) vs. Randleman-North Lenoir winner

Game 1: Tuesday at Whiteville

Game 2: Thursday at Randleman-North Lenoir winner

Game 3 (if needed): Saturday at Whiteville



Class 1A

West

Regional semifinals

Lincoln Charter (20-5) at East Surry (23-3), 2 p.m. Saturday

Asheboro Uwharrie Charter (25-3) at Murphy (24-0), 4 p.m. Saturday

East

Regional semifinals

Williamston Riverside 4, Creedmoor Falls Lake Academy 3 (9 innings)

West Columbus 13, Williamston Bear Grass 0

Regional finals

(best-of-3)

Williamston Riverside (20-6) vs. West Columbus (18-8)

Game 1: Tuesday at Riverside

Game 2: Thursday at West Columbus

Game 3 (if needed): Saturday at Riverside





SOFTBALL

Class 4A

West

Friday’s third-round game

Harrisburg Hickory Ridge 11, Providence 5

Regional semifinals

Harrisburg Hickory Ridge (18-5) at Richmond Senior (23-3), 7 p.m. Saturday

Mooresville (22-4) at South Caldwell (25-2), noon Saturday

East

Regional semifinals

Fayetteville Jack Britt (20-5) at Wilmington Hoggard (15-10), 6 p.m. Monday

Wake Forest Heritage (18-1) at Winterville South Central (22-1), 5 p.m. Saturday

Class 3A

West

Regional semifinals

China Grove Jesse Carson 8, Marvin Ridge 3

Alexander Central 1, Concord Cox Mill 0

Regional finals

(best-of-three)

China Grove Jesse Carson (20-6) vs. Alexander Central (24-5)

(schedule TBA, but Alexander Central is higher seed)

East

Regional semifinals

Clayton Cleveland 3, West Brunswick 2

Greenville Conley (17-8) at Western Alamance (23-3), 2 p.m. Saturday

Regional finals

(best-of-3)

Clayton Cleveland (19-3) vs. Conley-Western Alamance winner

(schedule TBA)

Class 2A

West

Regional semifinals

Claremont Bunker Hill 2, West Stanly 1

Franklin 4, Newton Fred T. Foard 3

Regional finals

(best-of-three)

Claremont Bunker Hill (16-6) vs. Franklin (22-0)

(schedule TBA, but Franklin is higher seed)

East

Regional semifinals

Whiteville (23-3) at South Granville (22-0), 6 p.m. Monday

North Johnston 5, Bartlett-Yancey 2

Regional finals

(best-of-3)

North Johnston (28-1) vs. Whiteville-South Granville winner

(schedule TBA)

Class 1A

West

Regional semifinals

South Stanly (22-5) at North Stokes (22-3), 4 p.m. Saturday

Alleghany (18-4) at Chatham Central (19-2), 6 p.m. Saturday

East

Regional semifinals

Pinetops Northside (18-5) at Camden County (20-2), 4 p.m. Saturday

Louisburg 2, Perquimans 1

Regional finals

(best-of-3)

Louisburg (20-4) vs. Northside-Camden winner

(schedule TBA)

GIRLS’ SOCCER

Class 4A

West

Regional semifinals

Southern Pines Pinecrest 2, Northwest Guilford 1

Lake Norman (18-5-1) at Myers Park (19-0-1), noon Saturday

Tuesday’s Regional final

Southern Pines Pinecrest (25-1-3) vs. Lake Norman-Myers Park winner

East

Regional semifinals

Raleigh Wakefield (17-3-1) at Fuquay-Varina (15-4-2), 7 p.m. Saturday

Raleigh Leesville Road 2, Cary Green Hope 1

Tuesday’s Regional final

Raleigh Wakefield-Fuquay Varina winner at Raleigh Leesville Road (21-1-1)

Class 3A

West

Regional semifinals

Skyland Roberson 2, Weddington 1

Concord Cox Mill 7, Kings Mountain 2

Tuesday’s Regional final

Skyland Roberson (20-4-1) at Concord Cox Mill (18-2-2)

East

Regional semifinals

Jacksonville 4, Clayton 1

Greenville Conley (15-4-4) at Chapel Hill (16-1-1), 1 p.m. Saturday

Tuesday’s Regional final

Jacksonville (16-8) vs. Conley-Chapel Hill winner

Class 2A

West

Regional semifinals

East Bend Forbush (22-2-1) at Salisbury (24-0), 6 p.m. Saturday

Lake Norman Charter 2, Hendersonville 0

Tuesday’s Regional final

Lake Norman Charter (21-0-1) vs. Forbush-Salisbury winner

East

Regional semifinals

Carrboro (16-5) at Dixon (22-2-1), 7 p.m. Saturday

Clinton (19-5-1) at Kill Devil Hills First Flight (22-2-1), 3 p.m. Saturday

Tuesday’s Regional final

Carrboro-Dixon winner vs. Clinton-First Flight winner

Class 1A

West

Regional semifinals

Community School of Davidson (14-8-2) at Monroe Union Academy (22-1), 7 p.m. Saturday

Lincoln Charter (19-1-1) at South Stokes (14-5), noon Saturday

Tuesday’s Regional final

Community School of Davidson-Monroe Union Academy winner vs. Lincoln Charter-South Stokes winner

East

Regional semifinals

East Carteret (11-12) at Wake Forest Franklin Academy (20-1-1), 5:30 p.m. Saturday

Smithfield Neuse Charter (17-2) at Raleigh Charter (13-6-1), 4:30 p.m. Saturday

Tuesday’s Regional final

East Carteret-Franklin Academy winner vs. Neuse Charter-Raleigh Charter winner





BOYS’ LACROSSE

Class 4A

State championship

Lake Norman (21-2) vs. Apex Middle Creek (21-0), 2:30 p.m. Saturday, at Raleigh’s WakeMed Soccer Park

Class 1A-2A-3A

State championship

Weddington 20, East Chapel Hill 6

GIRLS’ LACROSSE

State championship

Charlotte Catholic (14-4) vs. Raleigh Cardinal Gibbons (17-4), noon Saturday, at Raleigh’s WakeMed Soccer Park

TEAM TENNIS

(all championships at Piedmont Indoor Tennis Center, Greensboro)

Class 4A

Saturday’s state championship

Myers Park (19-0) vs. Raleigh Enloe (19-0), 8:30 a.m.

Class 3A

Saturday’s state championship

Asheville (18-0) vs. Clayton (18-0), 8:30 a.m.

Class 2A

Saturday’s state championship

Brevard (15-0) vs. Clinton (15-0), 11:30 a.m.

Class 1A

Saturday’s state championship

Lincoln Charter (16-1) vs. Raleigh Charter (16-1), 11:30 a.m.

  Comments