High School Sports

NCISAA state championship update: scores and pairings

Charlotte Latin's Mary Elliott McCabe and the Hawks will host Providence Day in the NCISAA state soccer championship Saturday
Charlotte Latin's Mary Elliott McCabe and the Hawks will host Providence Day in the NCISAA state soccer championship Saturday

BASEBALL

Class 3A

State championship series

(best-of-three)

(at Charlotte Country Day)

High Point Wesleyan (21-1) vs. Charlotte Christian (25-7)

Game 1: High Point Wesleyan 8, Charlotte Christian 3

Game 2: noon Saturday

Game 3 (if needed): 3 p.m. Saturday

Class 2A

State championship

(at North Raleigh Christian)

Greensboro Caldwell Academy (16-5) vs. Rocky Mount Faith Christian (19-7), 6

Class 1A

Tuesday’s semifinals

Henderson Kerr-Vance Academy 3, Hickory Christian 2

Statesville Christian 5, Wayne Country Day 2 (OT)

State championship series

(best-of-three)

(at Fleming Stadium, Wilson)

Statesville Christian (14-7) vs. Henderson Kerr-Vance Academy (17-3)

Game 1: Sat, 11 a.m.

Game 2: Sat, TBD

Game 3 (if needed): 30 mins after Game 2

GIRLS’ SOCCER

Class 3A

Saturday’s state championship

(at Charlotte Latin)

Charlotte Latin (18-1-1) vs. Providence Day (15-2-2), noon

Class 2A

Saturday’s state championship

(at Campbell University, Buies Creek)

Christ the King (14-0-2) vs. Asheville Christian (13-2-3), 1:30 p.m.

Class 1A

Saturday’s state championship

(at Campbell University, Buies Creek)

Henderson Kerr-Vance Academy (18-1-1) vs. Statesville Christian (13-3-1), 11 a.m.

GIRLS’ SOFTBALL

Class 3A

State finals

(at Gaston Christian)

Friday

Gaston Christian 3, Wake Christian 0

Saturday

Hickory Grove vs. Metrolina Christian, 11 a.m.

Hickory Grove/Metrolina vs. Gaston Christian, 2 p.m., championship

Class 2A

State finals

(at Freedom Christian, Fayetteville)

Friday

Fayetteville Christian 12, Kinston Arendell Parrott Academy 0

Freedom Christian 13, Rocky Mount 2

Rocky Mount 11, Arendell Parrott 4

Freedom Christian 3, Fayetteville Christian 1

Saturday

Rocky Mount vs. Fayetteville Christian, 10 a.m.

Freedom Christian vs. Rocky Mount/Fayetteville Christian, noon, championship

If needed, another game follows at 2 p.m.

Class 1A

State finals

(at Oakwood School, Greenville)

Friday

Roanoke Rapids Halifax Academy 13, Ahoskie Ridgecroft School 4

Merry Hill Lawrence Academy 9, Edwin Cape Fear 8

Halifax Academy 7, Merry Hill Lawrence Academy 2, championship

BOYS’ LACROSSE

Division 1

Saturday’s state championship

Providence Day (19-4) at Arden Christ School (16-3), 11 a.m.

Division 2

Saturday’s state championship

Wilmington Cape Fear Academy (14-6) at Southlake Christian (12-4), 3:30 p.m.

GIRLS’ LACROSSE

Saturday's state championship

Charlotte Country Day (11-6) vs. Charlotte Latin (13-4), at Covenant Day, 11 a.m.

  Comments