High School Sports

NCHSAA, S.C. High School state playoff scoreboard

An Ardrey Kell fan, right, celebrates a call as two Providence fans disagree with an umpires call during third round action of the NCHSAA playoffs at Providence High on Tuesday, May 15, 2018. Ardrey Kell defeated Providence 4-0.
An Ardrey Kell fan, right, celebrates a call as two Providence fans disagree with an umpires call during third round action of the NCHSAA playoffs at Providence High on Tuesday, May 15, 2018. Ardrey Kell defeated Providence 4-0.

NCHSAA Spring Playoffs

BASEBALL

Class 4A

West

Regional semifinals

Ardrey Kell 10, West Forsyth 3

East Forsyth 3, Pfafftown Reagan 0

Regional finals

(best-of-3)

Ardrey Kell (24-5) vs. East Forsyth (23-5)

Game 1: Tuesday at East Forsyth

Game 2: Thursday at Ardrey Kell

Game 3 (if needed): Saturday at East Forsyth

East

Regional semifinals

Fuquay-Varina 4, Raleigh Sanderson 0

Apex 4, Raleigh Garner 2

Regional finals

(best-of-3)

Fuquay-Varina (18-10) vs. Apex (17-8)

Game 1: Tuesday at Fuquay-Varina

Game 2: Thursday at Apex

Game 3 (if needed): Saturday at Fuquay-Varina





Class 3A

West

Regional semifinals

Boiling Springs Crest 3, China Grove Jesse Carson 2

Skyland Roberson (17-10) at Asheville Reynolds (21-3), 7 p.m. Monday

Regional finals

(best-of-3)

Boiling Springs Crest (25-2) vs. Skyland Roberson-Asheville Reynolds winner

Game 1: Tuesday or Wednesday at Crest

Game 2: Thursday at Roberson-Reynolds winner

Game 3 (if needed): Saturday at Crest

East

Regional semifinals

Wilmington New Hanover 3, Chapel Hill 1

Fayetteville Terry Sanford 1, Cameron Union Pines 0

Regional finals

(best-of-3)

Wilmington New Hanover (28-0) vs. Fayetteville Terry Sanford (27-3)

Game 1: Tuesday at New Hanover

Game 2: Thursday at Terry Sanford

Game 3 (if needed): Saturday at New Hanover





Class 2A

West

Regional semifinals

North Lincoln 8, Smoky Mountain 6

Ledford 2, North Davidson 0

Regional finals



(best-of-3)

North Lincoln (25-2) vs. Ledford (26-3)

Game 1: Tuesday at North Lincoln

Game 2: Thursday at Ledford

Game 3 (if needed): Saturday at North Lincoln

East

Regional semifinals

Whiteville 2, South Granville 1

Randleman (23-5) at North Lenoir (19-5), 7 p.m. Monday

Regional finals

(best-of-3)

Whiteville (26-1) vs. Randleman-North Lenoir winner

Game 1: Tuesday at Whiteville

Game 2: Thursday at Randleman-North Lenoir winner

Game 3 (if needed): Saturday at Whiteville





Class 1A

West

Regional semifinals

Lincoln Charter 2, East Surry 0

Murphy 6, Asheboro Uwharrie Charter 5

Regional finals

(best-of-3)

Lincoln Charter (21-5) vs. Murphy (25-0)

Game 1: Tuesday at Murphy

Game 2: Thursday at Lincoln Charter

Game 3 (if needed): Saturday at Murphy

East

Regional semifinals

Williamston Riverside 4, Creedmoor Falls Lake Academy 3 (9 innings)

West Columbus 13, Williamston Bear Grass 0

Regional finals

(best-of-3)

Williamston Riverside (20-6) vs. West Columbus (18-8)

Game 1: Tuesday at Riverside

Game 2: Thursday at West Columbus

Game 3 (if needed): Saturday at Riverside









SOFTBALL

Class 4A

West

Regional semifinals

Richmond Senior 7, Harrisburg Hickory Ridge 0

Harrisburg Hickory Ridge (18-5) at Richmond Senior (23-3), 7 p.m. Saturday

Mooresville (22-4) at South Caldwell (25-2), 6 p.m. Monday

Regional finals

(best-of-3)

Richmond Senior (24-3) vs. Mooresville-South Caldwell winner

Game 1: Tuesday at Richmond Senior

Game 2: Thursday at Mooresville-South Caldwell winner

Game 3 (if needed): Saturday at Richmond Senior

East

Regional semifinals

Fayetteville Jack Britt (20-5) at Wilmington Hoggard (15-10), 6 p.m. Monday

Wake Forest Heritage (18-1) at Winterville South Central (22-1), 6:30 p.m. Monday





Class 3A

West

Regional semifinals

China Grove Jesse Carson 8, Marvin Ridge 3

Alexander Central 1, Concord Cox Mill 0

Regional finals

(best-of-three)

China Grove Jesse Carson (20-6) vs. Alexander Central (24-5)

Game 1: Tuesday at Alexander Central

Game 2: Thursday at Jesse Carson

Game 3 (if needed); Saturday at Alexander Central

East

Regional semifinals

Clayton Cleveland 3, West Brunswick 2

Greenville Conley (17-8) at Western Alamance (23-3), 6:30 p.m. Monday

Regional finals

(best-of-3)

Clayton Cleveland (19-3) vs. Conley-Western Alamance winner

(schedule TBA)





Class 2A

West

Regional semifinals

Claremont Bunker Hill 2, West Stanly 1

Franklin 4, Newton Fred T. Foard 3

Regional finals

(best-of-three)

Claremont Bunker Hill (16-6) vs. Franklin (22-0)

Game 1: Tuesday at Franklin

Game 2: Thursday at Bunker Hill

Game 3 (if needed); Saturday at Franklin

East

Regional semifinals

Whiteville (23-3) at South Granville (22-0), 6 p.m. Monday

North Johnston 5, Bartlett-Yancey 2

Regional finals

(best-of-3)

North Johnston (28-1) vs. Whiteville-South Granville winner

(schedule TBA)





Class 1A

West

Regional semifinals

South Stanly (22-5) at North Stokes (22-3), 6 p.m. Monday

Alleghany (18-4) at Chatham Central (19-2), 6 p.m. Monday

East

Regional semifinals

Camden County 6, Pinetops Northside 3

Pinetops Northside (18-5) at Camden County (20-2), 4 p.m. Saturday

Louisburg 2, Perquimans 1

Regional finals

(best-of-3)

Camden County (21-2) vs. Louisburg (20-4)

Game 1: Tuesday at Louisburg

Game 2: Thursday at Camden County

Game 3 (if needed): Saturday at Louisburg





GIRLS’ SOCCER

Class 4A

West

Regional semifinals

Southern Pines Pinecrest 2, Northwest Guilford 1

Myers Park 2, Lake Norman 0

Tuesday’s Regional final

Southern Pines Pinecrest (25-1-3) at Myers Park (20-0-1)

East

Regional semifinals

Fuquay-Varina 1, Raleigh Wakefield 0

Raleigh Leesville Road 2, Cary Green Hope 1

Tuesday’s Regional final

Fuquay-Varina (16-4-2) at Raleigh Leesville Road (21-1-1)





Class 3A

West

Regional semifinals

Skyland Roberson 2, Weddington 1

Concord Cox Mill 7, Kings Mountain 2

Tuesday’s Regional final

Skyland Roberson (20-4-1) at Concord Cox Mill (18-2-2)

East

Regional semifinals

Jacksonville 4, Clayton 1

Chapel Hill 1, Greenville Conley 0

Tuesday’s Regional final

Jacksonville (16-8) at Chapel Hill (17-1-1)





Class 2A

West

Regional semifinals

Salisbury 1, East Bend Forbush 0

Lake Norman Charter 2, Hendersonville 0

Tuesday’s Regional final

Lake Norman Charter (21-0-1) at Salisbury (25-0)

East

Regional semifinals

Carrboro 2, Dixon 1

Kill Devil Hills First Flight 2, Clinton 1

Tuesday’s Regional final

Carrboro (17-5) at Kill Devil Hills First Flight (23-2-1)





Class 1A

West

Regional semifinals

Monroe Union Academy 3, Community School of Davidson 1

Lincoln Charter (19-1-1) at South Stokes (14-5), 7 p.m. Monday

Tuesday’s Regional final

Lincoln Charter-South Stokes winner at Monroe Union Academy (23-1)

East

Regional semifinals

Wake Forest Franklin Academy 2, East Carteret 1

Raleigh Charter 7, Smithfield Neuse Charter 0

Tuesday’s Regional final

Raleigh Charter (14-6-1) at Wake Forest Franklin Academy (21-1-1)





BOYS’ LACROSSE

Class 4A

State championship



(Saturday)

Lake Norman 13, Apex Middle Creek 11





Class 1A-2A-3A

State championship

(Friday)

Weddington 20, East Chapel Hill 6





GIRLS’ LACROSSE

State championship

(Saturday)

Raleigh Cardinal Gibbons 14, Charlotte Catholic 8





TEAM TENNIS



(all championships at Piedmont Indoor Tennis Center, Greensboro)



Class 4A

Saturday’s state championship

Raleigh Enloe 5, Myers Park 1



Class 3A

Saturday’s state championship

Clayton 5, Asheville 1



Class 2A

Saturday’s state championship

Carrboro 5, Brevard 2



Class 1A

Saturday’s state championship



Raleigh Charter 5, Lincoln Charter 1

SCHSL Spring Playoffs



BASEBALL

(best-of-three state championship series)

Class 5A

Roebuck Dorman vs. Lexington River Bluff

Game 1 (Monday): River Bluff 9, Dorman 1

Game 2 (Thursday): Dorman 7, River Bluff 0

Game 3 (Saturday): Dorman 14, River Bluff 4 (Dorman is 4A champion)





Class 4A

West Columbia Airport vs. Chapin

Game 1: Chapin 8, Airport 0

Game 2: Chapin 2, Airport 1 (Chapin is 4A champion)





Class 3A

Seneca vs. Daniel Island Bishop England

Game 1: Bishop England 2, Seneca 1

Game 2: Bishop England 1, Seneca 0 (Bishop England is 3A champion)





Class 2A

Chesnee vs. Latta

Game 1: Latta 5, Chesnee 3

Game 2: Chesnee 2, Latta 1

Game 3 (Saturday): Latta 4, Chesnee 3 (Latta is 2A champion)





Class 1A

McBee vs. Hannah-Pamplico

Game 1: McBee 7, Hannah-Pamplico 5

Game 2 (Saturday): McBee 3, Hannah-Pamplico 2 (McBee is 1A champion)









SOFTBALL

(best-of-three state championship series)

Class 5A

Duncan Byrnes vs. Lexington White Knoll

Game 1: White Knoll 2, Byrnes 1

Game 2: White Knoll 6, Byrnes 2 (White Knoll is 5A champion)





Class 4A

Union County vs. Hartsville

Game 1: Union County 5, Hartsville 3

Game 2: 6 p.m. Monday at Hartsville

Game 3 (if needed): 6 p.m. Tuesday, site TBA





Class 3A

Williamston Palmetto vs. Hanahan

Game 1: Hanahan 2, Palmetto 1

Game 2: Hanahan 5, Palmetto 3 (Hanahan is 3A champion)





Class 2A

Landrum vs. Andrews

Game 1: Andrews 2, Landrum 1

Game 2: Andrews 3, Landrum 1 (Andrews is 2A champion)





Class 1A

Richburg Lewisville vs. East Clarendon

Game 1: Lewisville 9, East Clarendon 7

Game 2: Lewisville 3, East Clarendon 0 (Lewisville is 1A champion)

  Comments