High School Sports

Myers Park going for history in soccer, Ardrey Kell hunting championship berth in baseball

Myers Park's girls soccer team to play in the NC 4A Western regional finals Tuesday
Myers Park's girls soccer team to play in the NC 4A Western regional finals Tuesday

There are two teams from Mecklenburg County still alive in the N.C. High School Athletic Association 4A playoffs:

Myers Park's girls (20-0-1) host Southern Pines Pinecrest (25-1-3) in a 7 p.m. N.C. 4A Western Regional championship Tuesday. Both teams are seeking their first state championship appearances.

Myers Park has won 19 straight games and is ranked No. 24 nationally by MaxPreps. The Mustangs have outscored opponents 109-4.

AriannaMaibodiMyersParkSoccer2018.jpg
Myers Park's Ariana Maibodi is among the leading scorers for an unbeaten Mustangs girls soccer team that plays Pinecrest in the N.C. 4A Western Regional championship Tuesday night Special to the Observer

Junior Agatha Mitchem (21 goals, five assists), freshman Caileen Almeda (19 goals, four assists), junior Ariana Maibodi (15 points, 10 assists) and junior Amanda Stines (13 goals) lead the Mustangs in scoring.

In baseball, Ardrey Kell (24-5) will play the first of a best-of-3 game series with East Forsyth in the N.C. 4A Western Regional championship. Game 1 is at 7 p.m. Tuesday at East Forsyth. Game 2 is Thursday at 7 at Ardrey Kell. Game 3, if needed, is Saturday at East Forsyth.

Several Observer-area teams are still alive in the playoffs: Boiling Springs Crest in 3A baseball; North Lincoln in 2A baseball; and Lincoln Charter in 1A baseball.

In softball, Richmond Senior (4A), China Grove Carson and Alexander Central (3A), Claremount Bunker Hill (2A) and South Stanly (1A) begin regional series Tuesday.

In soccer, Concord Cox Mill (3A), Lake Norman Charter and Salisbury (2A) and Monroe Union Academy (1A) are still alive. Another area team, Lincoln Charter, was scheduled to play South Stokes in a regional semifinal Monday.

Complete statewide pairings are below.

NCHSAA Baseball Pairings/Scores

Class 4A

West

Regional semifinals

Ardrey Kell 10, West Forsyth 3

East Forsyth 3, Pfafftown Reagan 0

Regional finals

(best-of-3)

Ardrey Kell (24-5) vs. East Forsyth (23-5)

Game 1: 7 p.m. Tuesday at East Forsyth

Game 2: 7 p.m. Thursday at Ardrey Kell

Game 3 (if needed): 7 p.m. Saturday at East Forsyth

East

Regional semifinals

Fuquay-Varina 4, Raleigh Sanderson 0

Apex 4, Raleigh Garner 2

Regional finals

(best-of-3)

Fuquay-Varina (18-10) vs. Apex (17-8)

Game 1: 6 p.m. Tuesday at Fuquay-Varina

Game 2: 4:30 p.m. Thursday at Apex

Game 3 (if needed): 7 p.m. Friday at Fuquay-Varina

Class 3A

West

Regional semifinals

Boiling Springs Crest 3, China Grove Jesse Carson 2

Skyland Roberson (17-10) at Asheville Reynolds (21-3), 7 p.m. Monday

Regional finals

(best-of-3)

Boiling Springs Crest (25-2) vs. Skyland Roberson-Asheville Reynolds winner

Game 1: 7 p.m. Wednesday at Crest

Game 2: 7 p.m. Friday at Roberson-Reynolds winner

Game 3 (if needed): 7 p.m. Saturday at Crest

East

Regional semifinals

Wilmington New Hanover 3, Chapel Hill 1

Fayetteville Terry Sanford 1, Cameron Union Pines 0

Regional finals

(best-of-3)

Wilmington New Hanover (28-0) vs. Fayetteville Terry Sanford (27-3)

Game 1: 7 p.m. Tuesday at New Hanover

Game 2: 7 p.m. Thursday at Terry Sanford

Game 3 (if needed): 7 p.m. Saturday at New Hanover

Class 2A

West

Regional semifinals

North Lincoln 8, Smoky Mountain 6

Ledford 2, North Davidson 0

Regional finals

(best-of-3)

North Lincoln (25-2) vs. Ledford (26-3)

Game 1: 7 p.m. Tuesday at North Lincoln

Game 2: 7 p.m. Thursday at Ledford

Game 3 (if needed): 7 p.m. Saturday at North Lincoln

East

Regional semifinals

Whiteville 2, South Granville 1

Randleman (23-5) at North Lenoir (19-5), 7 p.m. Monday

Regional finals

(best-of-3)

Whiteville (26-1) vs. Randleman-North Lenoir winner

Game 1: 7 p.m. Wednesday at Whiteville

Game 2: 7 p.m. Friday at Randleman-North Lenoir winner

Game 3 (if needed): 7 p.m. Saturday at Whiteville

Class 1A

West

Regional semifinals

Lincoln Charter 2, East Surry 0

Murphy 6, Asheboro Uwharrie Charter 5

Regional finals

(best-of-3)

Lincoln Charter (21-5) vs. Murphy (25-0)

Game 1: Tuesday at Murphy

Game 2: Thursday at Lincoln Charter

Game 3 (if needed): Saturday at Murphy

East

Regional semifinals

Williamston Riverside 4, Creedmoor Falls Lake Academy 3 (9 innings)

West Columbus 13, Williamston Bear Grass 0

Regional finals

(best-of-3)

Williamston Riverside (20-6) vs. West Columbus (18-8)

Game 1: 6 p.m. Tuesday at Riverside

Game 2: 7 p.m. Thursday at West Columbus

Game 3 (if needed): 6 p.m. Saturday at Riverside

SOFTBALL

Class 4A

West

Regional semifinals

Richmond Senior 7, Harrisburg Hickory Ridge 0

Harrisburg Hickory Ridge (18-5) at Richmond Senior (23-3), 7 p.m. Saturday

Mooresville (22-4) at South Caldwell (25-2), 6 p.m. Monday

Regional finals

(best-of-3)

Richmond Senior (24-3) vs. Mooresville-South Caldwell winner

Game 1: Tuesday at Richmond Senior

Game 2: Thursday at Mooresville-South Caldwell winner

Game 3 (if needed): Saturday at Richmond Senior

East

Regional semifinals

Fayetteville Jack Britt (20-5) at Wilmington Hoggard (15-10), 6 p.m. Monday

Wake Forest Heritage (18-1) at Winterville South Central (22-1), 6:30 p.m. Monday

Class 3A

West

Regional semifinals

China Grove Jesse Carson 8, Marvin Ridge 3

Alexander Central 1, Concord Cox Mill 0

Regional finals

(best-of-three)

China Grove Jesse Carson (20-6) vs. Alexander Central (24-5)

Game 1: 6 p.m. Tuesday at Alexander Central

Game 2: 6 p.m. Thursday at Jesse Carson

Game 3 (if needed): 6 p.m. Saturday at Alexander Central

East

Regional semifinals

Clayton Cleveland 3, West Brunswick 2

Greenville Conley (17-8) at Western Alamance (23-3), 6:30 p.m. Monday

Regional finals

(best-of-3)

Clayton Cleveland (19-3) vs. Conley-Western Alamance winner

(schedule TBA)

Class 2A

West

Regional semifinals

Claremont Bunker Hill 2, West Stanly 1

Franklin 4, Newton Fred T. Foard 3

Regional finals

(best-of-three)

Claremont Bunker Hill (16-6) vs. Franklin (22-0)

Game 1: Tuesday at Franklin

Game 2: Thursday at Bunker Hill

Game 3 (if needed); Saturday at Franklin

East

Regional semifinals

Whiteville (23-3) at South Granville (22-0), 6 p.m. Monday

North Johnston 5, Bartlett-Yancey 2

Regional finals

(best-of-3)

North Johnston (28-1) vs. Whiteville-South Granville winner

(schedule TBA)

Class 1A

West

Regional semifinals

South Stanly (22-5) at North Stokes (22-3), 6 p.m. Monday

Alleghany (18-4) at Chatham Central (19-2), 6 p.m. Monday

East

Regional semifinals

Camden County 6, Pinetops Northside 3

Pinetops Northside (18-5) at Camden County (20-2), 4 p.m. Saturday

Louisburg 2, Perquimans 1

Regional finals

(best-of-3)

Camden County (21-2) vs. Louisburg (20-4)

Game 1: Tuesday at Louisburg

Game 2: Thursday at Camden County

Game 3 (if needed): Saturday at Louisburg

GIRLS’ SOCCER

Class 4A

West

Regional semifinals

Southern Pines Pinecrest 2, Northwest Guilford 1

Myers Park 2, Lake Norman 0

Tuesday’s Regional final

Southern Pines Pinecrest (25-1-3) at Myers Park (20-0-1), 7 p.m.

East

Regional semifinals

Fuquay-Varina 1, Raleigh Wakefield 0

Raleigh Leesville Road 2, Cary Green Hope 1

Tuesday’s Regional final

Fuquay-Varina (16-4-2) at Raleigh Leesville Road (21-1-1), 6 p.m.

Class 3A

West

Regional semifinals

Skyland Roberson 2, Weddington 1

Concord Cox Mill 7, Kings Mountain 2

Tuesday’s Regional final

Skyland Roberson (20-4-1) at Concord Cox Mill (18-2-2), 6 p.m.

East

Regional semifinals

Jacksonville 4, Clayton 1

Chapel Hill 1, Greenville Conley 0

Tuesday’s Regional final

Jacksonville (16-8) at Chapel Hill (17-1-1), 6 p.m.

Class 2A

West

Regional semifinals

Salisbury 1, East Bend Forbush 0

Lake Norman Charter 2, Hendersonville 0

Tuesday’s Regional final

Lake Norman Charter (21-0-1) at Salisbury (25-0), 6 p.m.

East

Regional semifinals

Carrboro 2, Dixon 1

Kill Devil Hills First Flight 2, Clinton 1

Tuesday’s Regional final

Carrboro (17-5) at Kill Devil Hills First Flight (23-2-1), 6 p.m.

Class 1A

West

Regional semifinals

Monroe Union Academy 3, Community School of Davidson 1

Lincoln Charter (19-1-1) at South Stokes (14-5), 7 p.m. Monday

Tuesday’s Regional final

Lincoln Charter-South Stokes winner at Monroe Union Academy (23-1)

East

Regional semifinals

Wake Forest Franklin Academy 2, East Carteret 1

Raleigh Charter 7, Smithfield Neuse Charter 0

Tuesday’s Regional final

Raleigh Charter (14-6-1) at Wake Forest Franklin Academy (21-1-1), 5 p.m.

BOYS’ LACROSSE

Class 4A

State championship

(Saturday)

Lake Norman 13, Apex Middle Creek 11

Class 1A-2A-3A

State championship

(Friday)

Weddington 20, East Chapel Hill 6

GIRLS’ LACROSSE

State championship

(Saturday)

Raleigh Cardinal Gibbons 14, Charlotte Catholic 8

TEAM TENNIS

(all championships at Piedmont Indoor Tennis Center, Greensboro)

Class 4A

Saturday’s state championship

Raleigh Enloe 5, Myers Park 1

Class 3A

Saturday’s state championship

Clayton 5, Asheville 1

Class 2A

Saturday’s state championship

Carrboro 5, Brevard 2

Class 1A

Saturday’s state championship

Raleigh Charter 5, Lincoln Charter 1

  Comments