High School Sports

NCHSAA statewide regional scoreboard

Cox Mill advanced to the state championship Tuesday
Cox Mill advanced to the state championship Tuesday

BASEBALL

Class 4A

West

Regional finals

(best-of-3)

Ardrey Kell (25-5) vs. East Forsyth (23-6)

Game 1 (Tuesday): Ardrey Kell 8, East Forsyth 1

Game 2: 7 p.m. Thursday at Ardrey Kell

Game 3 (if needed): 7 p.m. Saturday at East Forsyth

East

Regional finals

(best-of-3)

Fuquay-Varina (19-10) vs. Apex (17-9)

Game 1 (Tuesday): Fuquay-Varina 11, Apex 1

Game 2: 4:30 p.m. Thursday at Apex

Game 3 (if needed): 7 p.m. Friday at Fuquay-Varina

Class 3A

West

Regional finals

(best-of-3)

Boiling Springs Crest (25-2) vs. Asheville Reynolds (22-3)

Game 1: 7 p.m. Wednesday at Crest

Game 2: 7 p.m. Friday at Asheville Reynolds

Game 3 (if needed): 7 p.m. Saturday at Crest

East

Regional finals

(best-of-3)

Wilmington New Hanover (29-0) vs. Fayetteville Terry Sanford (27-4)

Game 1 (Tuesday): Wilmington New Hanover 3, Fayetteville Terry Sanford 0

Game 2: 7 p.m. Thursday at Terry Sanford

Game 3 (if needed): 7 p.m. Saturday at New Hanover

Class 2A

West

Regional finals

(best-of-3)

North Lincoln (25-3) vs. Ledford (27-3)

Game 1 (Tuesday): Ledford 11, North Lincoln 4

Game 2: 6 p.m. Thursday at Ledford

Game 3 (if needed): 6 p.m. Saturday at North Lincoln

East

Regional finals

(best-of-3)

Whiteville (26-1) vs. North Lenoir (20-5)

Game 1: 7 p.m. Wednesday at Whiteville

Game 2: 7 p.m. Friday at North Lenoir

Game 3 (if needed): 7 p.m. Saturday at Whiteville

Class 1A

West

Regional finals

(best-of-3)

Lincoln Charter (21-6) vs. Murphy (26-0)

Game 1 (Tuesday): Murphy 4, Lincoln Charter 1

Game 2: 6 p.m. Thursday at Moor Park, Mooresville

Game 3 (if needed): 6 p.m. Saturday at Murphy

East

Regional finals

(best-of-3)

Williamston Riverside (21-6) vs. West Columbus (18-9)

Game 1 (Tuesday): Williamston Riverside 5, West Columbus 0

Game 2: 7 p.m. Thursday at West Columbus

Game 3 (if needed): 6 p.m. Saturday at Riverside





SOFTBALL

Class 4A

West

Regional finals

(best-of-3)

Richmond Senior (24-3) vs. South Caldwell (26-2)

Game 1: 6 p.m. Wednesday at Richmond Senior

Game 2: 6 p.m. Friday at South Caldwell

Game 3 (if needed): 6 p.m. Saturday at Richmond Senior

East

Regional finals

(best-of-3)

Fayetteville Jack Britt (21-5) vs. Winterville South Central (23-1)

Game 1: 6 p.m. Wednesday at South Central

Game 2: 6 p.m. Friday at Jack Britt

Game 3 (if needed): 6 p.m. Saturday at South Central

Class 3A

West

Regional finals

(best-of-3)

China Grove Jesse Carson (20-7) vs. Alexander Central (25-5)

Game 1 (Tuesday): Alexander Central 5, China Grove Jesse Carson 4

Game 2: 6 p.m. Thursday at Jesse Carson

Game 3 (if needed): 6 p.m. Saturday at Alexander Central

East

Regional semifinals

Clayton Cleveland 3, West Brunswick 2 (played Saturday)

Western Alamance 7, Greenville Conley 2

Regional finals

(best-of-3)

Clayton Cleveland (19-3) vs. Western Alamance (24-3)

Game 1: 6 p.m. Thursday at Western Alamance

Game 2: 6 p.m. Friday at Cleveland

Game 3 (if needed); 6 p.m. Saturday at Western Alamance

Class 2A

West

Regional finals

(best-of-three)

Claremont Bunker Hill (17-6) vs. Franklin (22-1)

Game 1 (Tuesday): Claremont Bunker Hill 2, Franklin 0

Game 2: 6 p.m. Thursday at Bunker Hill

Game 3 (if needed): 6 p.m. Saturday at Franklin

East

Regional semifinals

Whiteville (23-3) at South Granville (22-0), ppd. to 6 p.m. Wednesday (game has been postponed three times)

North Johnston 5, Bartlett-Yancey 2 (played Saturday)

Regional finals

(best-of-3)

North Johnston (28-1) vs. Whiteville-South Granville winner

(schedule TBA)

Class 1A

West

Regional semifinals

Saturday: South Stanly 3, North Stokes 2

Tuesday: Alleghany 3, Chatham Central 0

Regional finals

(best-of-3)

South Stanly (23-5) vs. Alleghany (19-4)

Game 1: 6 p.m. Wednesday at Alleghany

Game 2: 6 p.m. Friday at South Stanly

Game 3 (if needed): 6 p.m. Saturday at Alleghany

East

Regional finals

(best-of-3)

Camden County (21-3) vs. Louisburg (21-4)

Game 1 (Tuesday): Louisburg 2, Camden County 1 (13 innings)

Game 2: Thursday at Camden County

Game 3 (if needed): Saturday at Louisburg

GIRLS’ SOCCER

(regional finals)

Class 4A

West

Myers Park 2, Southern Pines Pinecrest 1

East

Fuquay-Varina 2, Raleigh Leesville Road 2 (Fuquay-Varina wins 7-6 on penalty kicks)

Saturday’s state championship

Myers Park (21-0-1) vs. Fuquay-Varina (17-4-2), site and time TBA

Class 3A

West

Concord Cox Mill 3, Skyland Roberson 1 (OT)

East

Chapel Hill 2, Jacksonville 1 (OT)

Saturday’s state championship

Concord Cox Mill (19-2-2) vs. Chapel Hill (18-1-1), site and time TBA

Class 2A

West

Lake Norman Charter 2, Salisbury 0

East

Kill Devil Hills First Flight 4, Carrboro 0

Saturday’s state championship

Lake Norman Charter (22-0-1) vs. Kill Devil Hills First Flight (24-2-1), site and time TBA

Class 1A

West

Monroe Union Academy 8, Lincoln Charter 0

East

Wake Forest Franklin Academy 5, Raleigh Charter 3

Saturday’s state championship

Monroe Union Academy (24-1) vs. Wake Forest Franklin Academy (22-1-1), site and time TBA

  Comments