High School Sports

Thursday's NCHSAA baseball, softball, soccer playoff scoreboard

Alexander Central's softball team advanced to the NCHSAA state softball championship Thursday
Alexander Central's softball team advanced to the NCHSAA state softball championship Thursday

BASEBALL

Class 4A

West

Regional finals

(best-of-3)

Ardrey Kell (26-5) vs. East Forsyth (23-7)

Game 1 (Tuesday): Ardrey Kell 8, East Forsyth 1

Game 2 (Thursday): Ardrey Kell 7, East Forsyth 6 (8 innings)

Ardrey Kell wins series 2-0

East

Regional finals

(best-of-3)

Fuquay-Varina (20-10) vs. Apex (18-9)

Game 1 (Tuesday): Fuquay-Varina 11, Apex 1

Game 2 (Thursday): Apex 2, Fuquay-Varina 0

Game 3: 7 p.m. Friday at Fuquay-Varina





Class 3A

West

Regional finals

(best-of-3)

Boiling Springs Crest (25-3) vs. Asheville Reynolds (23-3)

Game 1 (Wednesday): A.C. Reynolds 5, Crest 1

Game 2: 7 p.m. Friday at Asheville Reynolds

Game 3 (if needed): 7 p.m. Saturday at Crest

East

Regional finals

(best-of-3)

Wilmington New Hanover (29-0) vs. Fayetteville Terry Sanford (27-4)

Game 1 (Tuesday): New Hanover 3, Terry Sanford 0

Game 2 (Thursday): Terry Sanford 3, New Hanover 0

Game 3: 7 p.m. Saturday at New Hanover





Class 2A

West

Regional finals



(best-of-3)

North Lincoln (25-4) vs. Ledford (28-3)

Game 1 (Tuesday): Ledford 11, North Lincoln 4

Game 2 (Thursday): Ledford 2, North Lincoln 0

Ledford wins series 2-0

East

Regional finals

(best-of-3)

Whiteville (27-1) vs. North Lenoir (20-6)

Game 1 (Wednesday): Whiteville 4, North Lenoir 2

Game 2: 7 p.m. Friday at North Lenoir

Game 3 (if needed): 7 p.m. Saturday at Whiteville





Class 1A

West

Regional finals

(best-of-3)

Lincoln Charter (22-6) vs. Murphy (26-1)

Game 1 (Tuesday): Murphy 4, Lincoln Charter 1

Game 2 (Thursday): Lincoln Charter 2, Murphy 0

Game 3: 6 p.m. Saturday at Murphy

East

Regional finals

(best-of-3)

Williamston Riverside (21-6) vs. West Columbus (18-9)

Game 1 (Tuesday): Riverside 5, West Columbus 0

Game 2: (Thursday): Riverside at West Columbus, late

Game 3 (if needed): 6 p.m. Saturday at Riverside





SOFTBALL

Class 4A

West

Regional finals

(best-of-3)

Richmond Senior (24-5) vs. South Caldwell (28-2)

Game 1 (Wednesday): South Caldwell 3, Richmond Senior 2

Game 2 (Thursday): South Caldwell 10, Richmond Senior 9

South Caldwell wins series 2-0

East

Regional finals

(best-of-3)

Fayetteville Jack Britt (22-5) vs. Winterville South Central (23-2)

Game 1 (Wednesday): Jack Britt 7, South Central 3

Game 2: 6 p.m. Friday at Jack Britt

Game 3 (if needed): 6 p.m. Saturday at South Central





Class 3A

West

Regional finals

(best-of-3)

China Grove Jesse Carson (20-8) vs. Alexander Central (26-5)

Game 1 (Tuesday): Alexander Central 5, Jesse Carson 4

Game 2 (Thursday) Alexander Central 20, Jesse Carson 8

Alexander Central wins series 2-0

East

Regional finals

(best-of-3)

Clayton Cleveland (20-3) vs. Western Alamance (24-4)

Game 1 (Wednesday): Cleveland 12, Western Alamance 4

Game 2: 6 p.m. Friday at Cleveland

Game 3 (if needed); 6 p.m. Saturday at Western Alamance





Class 2A

West

Regional finals

(best-of-three)

Claremont Bunker Hill (17-7) vs. Franklin (23-1)

Game 1 (Tuesday): Bunker Hill 2, Franklin 0

Game 2 (Thursday): Franklin 8, Bunker Hill 4

Game 3: 6 p.m. Saturday at Franklin

East

Regional semifinals

South Granville 7, Whiteville 5 (played Thursday)

North Johnston 5, Bartlett-Yancey 2 (played Saturday)

Regional finals

(best-of-three)

North Johnston (28-1) vs. South Granville (23-0)

Game 1: 6 p.m. Friday at North Johnston

Game 2: 2 p.m. Saturday at South Granville

Game 3 (if needed): 4:30 p.m. Saturday at South Granville





Class 1A

West

Regional finals

(best-of-3)

South Stanly (23-6) vs. Alleghany (20-4)

Game 1 (Wednesday): Alleghany 7, South Stanly 5

Game 2: 6 p.m. Friday at South Stanly

Game 3 (if needed): 6 p.m. Saturday at Alleghany

East

Regional finals

(best-of-3)

Camden County (21-4) vs. Louisburg (22-4)

Game 1 (Tuesday): Louisburg 2, Camden County 1 (13 innings)

Game 2 (Thursday): Louisburg 4, Camden County 0

Louisburg wins series 2-0





GIRLS’ SOCCER



(Saturday’s state championships)



(at Dail Soccer Field, N.C. State)

Class 4A

Myers Park (21-0-1) vs. Fuquay-Varina (17-4-2), 11 a.m.

Class 3A

Concord Cox Mill (19-2-2) vs. Chapel Hill (18-1-1), 8 p.m.

Class 2A

Lake Norman Charter (22-0-1) vs. Kill Devil Hills First Flight (24-2-1), 2 p.m.

Class 1A

Monroe Union Academy (24-1) vs. Wake Forest Franklin Academy (22-1-1), 5 p.m.

  Comments