High School Sports

Friday's NCHSAA baseball, softball, girls soccer scoreboard

Cox Mill advanced to the state championship Tuesday
Cox Mill advanced to the state championship Tuesday

BASEBALL

Class 4A

West

Regional finals

(best-of-3)

Ardrey Kell (26-5) vs. East Forsyth (23-7)

Game 1 (Tuesday): Ardrey Kell 8, East Forsyth 1

Game 2 (Thursday): Ardrey Kell 7, East Forsyth 6 (8 innings)

Ardrey Kell wins series 2-0

East

Regional finals

(best-of-3)

Fuquay-Varina (21-10) vs. Apex (18-10)

Game 1 (Tuesday): Fuquay-Varina 11, Apex 1

Game 2 (Thursday): Apex 2, Fuquay-Varina 0

Game 3 (Friday) Fuquay-Varina 3, Apex 1

Fuquay-Varina wins series 2-1

Class 3A

West

Regional finals

(best-of-3)

Boiling Springs Crest (26-3) vs. Asheville Reynolds (23-4)

Game 1 (Wednesday): A.C. Reynolds 5, Crest 1

Game 2 (Friday): Crest 10, A.C. Reynolds 3

Game 3: 6 p.m. Saturday at Crest

East

Regional finals

(best-of-3)

Wilmington New Hanover (29-1) vs. Fayetteville Terry Sanford (28-4)

Game 1 (Tuesday): New Hanover 3, Terry Sanford 0

Game 2 (Thursday): Terry Sanford 3, New Hanover 0

Game 3: 7 p.m. Saturday at New Hanover

Class 2A

West

Regional finals

(best-of-3)

North Lincoln (25-4) vs. Ledford (28-3)

Game 1 (Tuesday): Ledford 11, North Lincoln 4

Game 2 (Thursday): Ledford 2, North Lincoln 0

Ledford wins series 2-0

East

Regional finals

(best-of-3)

Whiteville (28-1) vs. North Lenoir (20-7)

Game 1 (Wednesday): Whiteville 4, North Lenoir 2

Game 2 (Friday): Whiteville 4, North Lenoir 1

Whiteville wins series 2-0

Class 1A

West

Regional finals

(best-of-3)

Lincoln Charter (22-6) vs. Murphy (26-1)

Game 1 (Tuesday): Murphy 4, Lincoln Charter 1

Game 2 (Thursday): Lincoln Charter 2, Murphy 0

Game 3: 6 p.m. Saturday at Murphy

East

Regional finals

(best-of-3)

Williamston Riverside (21-7) vs. West Columbus (19-9)

Game 1 (Tuesday): Riverside 5, West Columbus 0

Game 2: (Thursday): West Columbus 13, Riverside 8

Game 3: 6 p.m. Saturday at Riverside

SOFTBALL

Class 4A

West

Regional finals

(best-of-3)

Richmond Senior (24-5) vs. South Caldwell (28-2)

Game 1 (Wednesday): South Caldwell 3, Richmond Senior 2

Game 2 (Thursday): South Caldwell 10, Richmond Senior 9

South Caldwell wins series 2-0

East

Regional finals

(best-of-3)

Fayetteville Jack Britt (23-5) vs. Winterville South Central (23-3)

Game 1 (Wednesday): Jack Britt 7, South Central 3

Game 2 (Friday): Jack Britt 5, South Central 1

Jack Britt wins series 2-0

Class 3A

West

Regional finals

(best-of-3)

China Grove Jesse Carson (20-8) vs. Alexander Central (26-5)

Game 1 (Tuesday): Alexander Central 5, Jesse Carson 4

Game 2 (Thursday) Alexander Central 20, Jesse Carson 8

Alexander Central wins series 2-0

East

Regional finals

(best-of-3)

Clayton Cleveland (20-3) vs. Western Alamance (24-4)

Game 1 (Wednesday): Cleveland 12, Western Alamance 4

Game 2 (Friday): Cleveland 8, Western Alamance 3

Cleveland wins series 2-0

Class 2A

West

Regional finals

(best-of-three)

Claremont Bunker Hill (17-7) vs. Franklin (23-1)

Game 1 (Tuesday): Bunker Hill 2, Franklin 0

Game 2 (Thursday): Franklin 8, Bunker Hill 4

Game 3: 6 p.m. Saturday at Franklin

East

Regional finals

(best-of-three)

North Johnston (28-2) vs. South Granville (24-0)

Game 1 Friday): South Granville 12, North Johnston 9

Game 2: 2 p.m. Saturday at South Granville

Game 3 (if needed): 4:30 p.m. Saturday at South Granville

Class 1A

West

Regional finals

(best-of-3)

South Stanly (24-6) vs. Alleghany (20-5)

Game 1 (Wednesday): Alleghany 7, South Stanly 5

Game 2 (Friday): South Stanly 2, Alleghany 0

Game 3: 6 p.m. Saturday at Alleghany

East

Regional finals

(best-of-3)

Camden County (21-4) vs. Louisburg (22-4)

Game 1 (Tuesday): Louisburg 2, Camden County 1 (13 innings)

Game 2 (Thursday): Louisburg 4, Camden County 0

Louisburg wins series 2-0

GIRLS’ SOCCER

(Saturday’s state championships)

(at Dail Soccer Field, N.C. State)

Class 4A

Myers Park (21-0-1) vs. Fuquay-Varina (17-4-2), 11 a.m.

Class 3A

Concord Cox Mill (19-2-2) vs. Chapel Hill (18-1-1), 8 p.m.

Class 2A

Lake Norman Charter (22-0-1) vs. Kill Devil Hills First Flight (24-2-1), 2 p.m.

Class 1A

Monroe Union Academy (24-1) vs. Wake Forest Franklin Academy (22-1-1), 5 p.m.

  Comments