High School Sports

NCHSAA baseball/softball scoreboard: scores, pairings for state final series

Alexa Rash (21) of Alexander Central scores in the 11th inning against catcher Brooke Gillespie, right, of Cleveland. The Cleveland Rams played the Alexander Central Cougars in game 2 of the NCHSAA 3A Softball Championship series in Greensboro, N.C. on June 2, 2018.
Alexa Rash (21) of Alexander Central scores in the 11th inning against catcher Brooke Gillespie, right, of Cleveland. The Cleveland Rams played the Alexander Central Cougars in game 2 of the NCHSAA 3A Softball Championship series in Greensboro, N.C. on June 2, 2018. newsobserver.com

BASEBALL

Class 4A

(best-of-3)

(at Five County Stadium, Zebulon

Ardrey Kell (27-7) vs. Fuquay-Varina (22-12)

Game 1 (Friday): Ardrey Kell 3, Fuquay-Varina 0

Game 2 (Saturday): Fuquay-Varina 3, Ardrey Kell 2

Game 3 (Saturday): Fuquay-Varina 10, Ardrey Kell 6

Fuquay-Varina is 4A state champion

Class 3A

(best-of-3)

(at Burlington Athletic Complex)

Boiling Springs Crest (27-5) vs. Wilmington New Hanover (32-1)

Game 1 (Friday): New Hanover 8, Crest 4

Game 2 (Saturday): New Hanover 2, Crest 1

New Hanover is 3A state champion



Class 2A

(best-of-3)

(at Five County Stadium, Zebulon)

Ledford (29-5) vs. Whiteville (29-2)

Game 1 (Friday): Ledford 10, Whiteville 0

Game 2 (Saturday): Whiteville 8, Ledford 3

Game 3 (Saturday): Whiteville 6, Ledford 4

Whiteville is 2A state champion

Class 1A

(best-of-3)

(at Burlington Athletic Complex)

Murphy (29-1) vs. West Columbus (20-11)

Game 1 (Friday): ppd. rain

Game 1 (Saturday): Murphy 7, West Columbus 5

Game 2 (Saturday): Murphy 8, West Columbus 5

Murphy is 1A state champion

SOFTBALL

Class 4A

(best-of-3)

(at N.C. State’s Dail Stadium, Raleigh)

South Caldwell (29-3) vs. Fayetteville Jack Britt (24-6)

Game 1 (Friday): Jack Britt 3, South Caldwell 2

Game 2 (Saturday): South Caldwell 3, Jack Britt 0

Game 3: 2 p.m. Sunday

Class 3A

(best-of-3)

(at UNC Greensboro)

Alexander Central (28-5) vs. Clayton Cleveland (20-5)

Game 1 (Friday): Alexander Central 2, Cleveland 0

Game 2 (Saturday): Alexander Central 6, Cleveland 4 (11 innings)

Alexander Central is 3A state champion

Class 2A

(best-of-three)

(at UNC Greensboro)

Franklin (24-2) vs. South Granville (26-0)

Game 1 (Friday): ppd. rain

Game 1 (Saturday): South Granville 3, Franklin 2 (12 innings)

Game 2: 1 p.m. Sunday

Game 3 (if needed): 4 p.m. Sunday

Class 1A

(best-of-3)

(at N.C. State’s Dail Stadium, Raleigh)

Alleghany (22-5) vs. Louisburg (22-6)

Game 1 (Friday): Alleghany 3, Louisburg 0

Game 2 (Saturday): Alleghany 3, Louisburg 2 (9 innings)

Alleghany is 1A state champion

  Comments