High School Sports

Seven Mecklenburg County stars named to N.C. prep baseball all-state team

Hough pitcher J.D. Brock (4) committed to Clemson before his sophomore season.
Hough pitcher J.D. Brock (4) committed to Clemson before his sophomore season. Special to the Observer

Seven Mecklenburg County high school baseball players were named to the N.C. Baseball Coaches Association all-state team Monday.

Hough's J.D. Brock, Mallard Creek's Konni Durschlag and Providence's Timmy Townsend and Ethan Reese were joined by East Meck's Luke Little and two Ardrey Kell stars — Trey Tujetsch and Cam Brantley.

Other area 4A players named included Lake Norman's Justin Jarvis and Gage Smith, Mooresville's Cameron Clonch, South Caldwell's Trent Black and Own Foxx and Porter Ridge's Brennan Malone.

In 3A, Boiling Springs Crest's Riley Cheek and John Kyle Mitchell were named to the team, along with two East Rowan players, Wayne Mize and Hayden Setzer, Sun Valley's Sam Howell, Robinson's Jason White, Carson's Maddux Holshouser and North Gaston's Dalton Williams.

Carson High pitcher Owen White was named 3A state player of the year.

In 2A, R-S Central's Jace Crowe and Marty Barrella were named along with Bunker Hill's Carrington Chapman and Thaxton Isenhour. Also named to the 2A team were West Stanly's Zach Grice and Mount Pleasant's Hayden Radford.

In 1A, Bessemer City's Wesley Summey, Queens Grant's Andy Duran, North Stanly's Rhett Lowder, South Stanly's Logan Spivey and Hayden Brown and Cherryville's Jared Emory were named.

N.C. Baseball Coaches Association All State teams

NCBCA 1A 2018 All State Team

Kain Kiser, East Surry, 1A Player of the Year

Wesley Summey, Bessemer City

A.J. Wilson, East Surry

Bryce Vestal, East Wilkes

Carter Long, North Moore

Chandler Williams, Franklin Academy

Caleb Irwin, Murphy High School

Joey Curry, Murphy High School

Royce Peterson, Murphy High School

Lucas Barolet, Murphy High School

Andy Duran, Queen's Grant High School

Ben Ward, John A. Holmes

Devin Mathis, Perquimans

Mason Votava, Perquimans

Chance Howard, Rosewood High School

Jordan Leggett, Beargrass Charter

Hunter Forbes, Beargrass Charter

Andrew Summerlin, Riverside-Martin

Michael Allen, Manteo High School

Parker Boyd, Northside

Rhett Lowder, North Stanly

Logan Spivey, South Stanly

Hayden Brown, South Stanly

Chase Sykes, Voyager High School

Aaron Beasley, Voyager High School

Carson Lowder, North Stanly

Holden Owens, Polk County High School

Joe Delossantos, Granville Central High School

Jake Craddock, North Stokes High School

Layton Helms, North Stokes High School

Jared Emory, Cherryville High School

NCBCA 2A 2018 All State Team

Logan Whitaker, Ledford, 2A Player of the Year

Seth Thorndyke, Fairmont High

Hunter Hopkins, West Davidson

Ben Purvis, West Davidson

Carter Foster, Forbush High School

Westley Wood, Forbush High School

Corbin Lanowitz, Walkertown

Alex Ortiz, West Wilkes

Riley Ledford, West Wilkes

Jace Crowe, RS Central

Marty Barrella, RS Central

Stancil Bowles, East Duplin

Carrington Chapman, Bunker Hill High School

Thaxton Isenhour, Bunker Hill High School

Cole Bates, Currituck High School

Camden Noble, South Lenoir High School

Caleb Morris, West Craven High School

Colby Mclawhorn, North Lenoir High School

Chandler Williford, Midway High School

Davie Morgan, Bunn High School

Brooks Baldwin, Whiteville High School

Jake Harwood, Whiteville High School

Tye Chastain, Franklin High School

Zach Grice, West Stanly High School

Trey Cooper, Randleman High School

Ramsey Petty, Randleman High School

Matt Kemp, Randleman High School

Will Westbrock, Charles D. Owen High School

Chris Villaman, Ledford High School

Brodey Sams, First Flight High School

Hayden Radford, Mount Pleasant High School

Quentin Pittman, North Lenoir High School

NCBCA 3A 2018 All State Team

Owen White

Carson High School

3A Player of the Year

Phillip Cole

Western Alamance





Colby Stuart

Western Alamance





Riley Cheek

Crest







Wayne Mize

East Rowan





Hayden Setzer

East Rowan





Phillip Cole

Western Alamane HS





Ryder Giles

Union Pines





Hunter Christopher

JH Rose







Josh Dotson

AC Reynolds





Trey Deutsch

Clayton







Grant Millay

South Johnston





Chad Bean

Wilson Fike





Jaylen Guy

Southeast Guilford





Sam Howell

Sun Valley







Jason White

J M Robinson High School





Michael "Junior" Renwick

Havelock







Blake Walston

New Hanover





Davis Palermo

Northwood High School





Coby Ingle

Rockingham County High School



Bryce Marsh

SWRHS







Maddux Holshouser

Carson High School





Jax Hackett

Southeast Guilford





KJ Wells

Western Alamance





John Kyle Mitchell

Crest







Justice Lynn

Wilson Fike





Kyle Decker

North Henderson





Nathan Landreth

Western Alamance





Robbie O'Neal

DH Conley







Dalton Williams

North Gaston High School





Alex Flinn

AC Reynolds





Jacob Edwards Southwest Guilford

NCBCA 4A 2018 All State Team

4A All-State





Ben Miller

Jordan

Player of the Year

Jordyn Adams

Green Hope High School



Justin Jarvis

Lake Norman



Gage Smith

Lake Norman



Nolan McLean

Garner Magnet High School



J.D. Brock

Hough



Konni Durschlag

Mallard Creek High School



Timmy Townsend

Providence



Ethan Reese

Providence



Ryan Chasse

Middle Creek



Jake Knapp

Page High School



Cameron Clonch

Mooresville



Matt Willadsen

Holly Springs



Nick Fajardo

Jordan



Drew Nichols

South Central



Garrett Saylor

Reagan



Scott Mayo

South Central



Bryceson Hernandez

Panther Creek High School



Nik Pry

Pinecrest



Scout Cox

West Forsyth



Trent Black

South Caldwell



Luke Little

East Mecklenburg



Price King

Ashley High School



Trey Tujetsch

Ardrey Kell



Brennan Malone

Porter Ridge



Own Foxx

South Caldwell



Luke Kimrey

East Forsyth



Jon Spillman

Ragsdale



Hayden Summers

Northwest Guilford



Cameron Brantley

Ardrey Kell

  Comments