High School Sports

Thursday’s high school tournament scores, schedules, updated 10:18 p.m. (12/27)

The Myers Park starters huddle prior to introductions before Tuesday’s game with South Meck
The Myers Park starters huddle prior to introductions before Tuesday’s game with South Meck Special to the Observer

Ashbrook Holiday Hoopsfest

At Ashbrook High

Boys’ Tournament Only

Thursday, Dec. 27

Butler 68, Berry 56

Vance 71, Hickory Ridge 42

Hunter Huss 65, RIchmond Senior 61

South Mecklenburg at Ashbrook, 7:30

Friday, Dec. 28

At Ashbrook

Berry vs. Richmond Senior, 3

Hickory Ridge vs. South Mecklenburg-Ashbrook loser, 4:30

Butler vs. Hunter Huss, 6

Vance vs. South Mecklenburg-Ashbrook winner, 7:30

Saturday, Dec. 29

At Ashbrook

7th-place game, 3

5th-place game, 4:30

3rd-place game, 6

Boys’ championship game, 7:30

Bennie Bennett Memorial Tournament

At Clover High

Boys’ Only Tournament

Thursday, Dec. 27

Newberry vs. Spartanburg, 2:30

Archbishop Alter (OH) vs. Laurens, 4

Clover d. Seneca, score NA

Matanzas (FL) vs. Aiken, 7

Friday, Dec. 28

At Clover

Newberry-Spartanburg loser vs. Archbishop Alter-Laurens loser, 2:30

Seneca vs. Matanzas-Aiken loser, 4

Newberry-Spartanburg winner vs. Archbishop Alter-Laurens winner, 5:30

Clover vs. Matanzas-Aiken winner, 7

Saturday, Dec. 29

At Clover

Covenant Day vs. Convenant Day 1

BSN Sports Queen City Clash

At Charlotte Country Day

Thursday, Dec. 27

Girls’ Only Tournament

Pinewood Prep 67, Carmel Christian 60

West Charlotte d. Gaston Day, score NA

Independence 60, Charlotte Country Day 46

Friday, Dec. 28

At Charlotte Country Day

West Charlotte vs. Pinewood Prep, 4

Carmel Christian vs. Independence, 5:30

Gaston Day at Charlotte Country Day, 7

Saturday, Dec. 29

At Charlotte Country Day

5th-place game, 12:30

3rd-place game, 2

Girls’ championship game, 3:30

Bud Black-Dennis Tate Holiday Classic

At Cherryville High

Thursday, Dec. 27

Girls’ Bracket

Bessemer City 40, Chase 39

Langtree Charter 60, Cherryville 21

Boys’ Bracket

At Cherryville

Bessemer City 84, Chase 64

Langtree Charter at Cherryville, 7:30

Friday, Dec. 28

Girls’ Bracket

Chase vs. Cherryville, 3

Langtree Charter vs. Bessemer City, 6

Boys’ Bracket

At Cherryville

Chase vs. Langtree/Cherryville loser, 4:30

Bessemer CIty vs. Langtree/Cherryville winner, 7:30

Caldwell County Christmas Tournament

At Hibriten

Thursday, Dec. 27

Girls’ Bracket

West Caldwell 61, Piedmont Charter 14

Wilkes Central 45, Hibriten 36

Thursday, Dec. 27

Boys’ Bracket

Piedmont Charter 79, West Caldwell 60

Wilkes Central 59, Hibriten 54

Friday, Dec. 28

Girls’ Bracket

Hibriten vs. Piedmont Charter, third place, 3:30

Wilkes Central vs. West Caldwell, championship, 6:30

Friday, Dec. 28

Boys’ Bracket

West Caldwell vs. Wilkes/Hibriten loser, 5

Piedmont Charter vs. Wilkes/Hibriten winner, 8

Chesterfield (SC) High School Basketball Classic

At Chesterfield High

Boys’ Only Tournament

Wednesday, Dec. 26

Conway Christian vs. Piedmont, 3

Union Academy vs. Camden, 4:30

Cheraw 80, Indian Land 56

Anson County at Chesterfield, 8:30

Thursday, Dec. 27

At Chesterfield

Conway Christian-Piedmont loser vs. Indian Land, 3

Union Academy-Camden loser vs. Anson County-Chesterfield loser, 4:30

Conway Christian-Piedmont winner vs. Indian Land, 7

Union Academy-Camden winner vs. Anson County-Chesterfield, 8:30

Friday, Dec. 28

At Chesterfield

7th-place game, 2:30

5th-place game, 4

3rd-place game, 5:30

Boys’ championship game, 7

Cleveland County Classic

At Kings Mountain High

Boys’ Only Tournament

Thursday, Dec. 27

Burns vs. Hickory Grove, late

Gaston Day 62, Irmo 58

Shelby vs. Harding, 6

Australia at Kings Mountain, 7:30

Friday, Dec. 28

At Kings Mountain

Burns-Hickory Grove loser vs. Australia-Kings Mountain loser, 3

Irmo vs. Shelby-Harding loser, 4:30

Gaston Day vs. Shelby-Harding winner, 6

Burns-Hickory Grove winner vs. Australia-Kings Mountain winner, 7:30

Saturday, Dec. 29

At Kings Mountain

7th-place game, 3

5th-place game, 4:30

3rd-place game, 6

Championship game, 7:30

Comporium Classic

At Andrew Jackson High

Friday, Dec. 28

Girls’ Bracket

Marlboro County vs. Monroe, 3

Chester at Andrew Jackson, 6

Friday, Dec. 28

Boys’ Bracket

Marlboro County vs. Chester, 4:30

Eau Claire at Andrew Jackson, 7:30

Saturday, Dec. 29

Girls’ Bracket

Consolation game, 3

Girls’ Championship game, 6

Saturday, Dec. 29

Boys’ Bracket

Consolation game, 4:30

Boys’ Championship game, 7:30

Craze Sports’ Athletics’ 2018 Christmas Challenge

At Carole Hoefener Center (Uptown Charlotte)

Thursday, Dec. 27

Girls’ only

Davidson Day 42, Arborbrook Christian 30

Mountain Island Charter d. O’Neal School, school NA

Friday, Dec. 28

At Carole Hoefener Center

Carolina Christian vs. O’Neal School, 1:30

Davidson Day vs. Mountain Island Charter, 3

Saturday, Dec. 29

At Carole Hoefener Center

3rd-place game, Noon

Championship game, 4

Dales’ Sporting Goods’ Sam Moir Classic

At Catawba College

Thursday, Dec. 27

Girls’ Bracket

Salisbury 52, North Rowan 28

West Rowan 64, Davie County 26

Carson 52, AL Brown 11

South Rowan 64, East Rowan 36

Thursday, Dec. 27

Boys’ Bracket

At Catawba College

Salisbury 69, Carson 58

North Stanly 80, East Rowan 47

Davie County 77, West Rowan 54

North Rowan 66, South Rowan 39

Friday, Dec. 28

Girls’ Bracket

At Catawba College

North Rowan vs. West Rowan, 9 a.m.

A.L. Brown vs. East Rowan, Noon

Salisbury vs. Davie County, 3

Carson vs. South Rowan, 6

Friday, Dec. 28

Boys’ Bracket

At Catawba College

Carson vs. South Rowan, 10:30 a.m.

West Rowan vs. East Rowan, 1:30

Salisbury vs. North Rowan, 4:30

Davie County vs. North Stanly, 7:30

Saturday, December 29

Girls’ Bracket

At Catawba College

7th-place game, 9 a.m.

5th-place game, Noon

3rd-place game, 3

Boys’ Championship game, 6

Saturday, December 29

Boys’ Bracket

At Catawba College

7th-place game, 10:30 a.m.

5th-place game, 1:30

3rd-place game, 4:30

Boys’ championship game, 7:30

Dicks’ Sporting Goods Classic

At Catawba Valley Community College

Thursday, Dec. 27

Girls’ Bracket

Alexander Central 45, St. Stephens 34

Hickory 45, South Caldwell 20

Newton Conover vs. Fred T. Foard, 4



Maiden 62, Bunker Hill 56

Thursday, Dec. 27

Boys’ Bracket

Hickory 67, Fred T. Foard 57

Newton-Conover 60, St. Stephens 51

Alexander Central 70, Bunker Hill 67

Maiden vs. Bunker HIll, late

Friday, Dec. 28

Girls’ Bracket

At Catawba Valley Community College

St. Stephens vs. South Caldwell, 10 a.m.

Fred T. Foard vs. Maiden, 1

Alexander Central vs. Hickory, 4

Newton Conover vs. Bunker Hill, 7

Friday, Dec. 28

Boys’ Bracket

At Catawba Valley Community College

Fred T. Foard vs. St. Stephens, 11:30 a.m.

Bunker Hill vs. South Caldwell-Maiden loser, 2:30

Hickory vs. Newton Conover, 5:30

Alexander Central vs. South Caldwell-Maiden winner, 8:30

Saturday, December 29

Girls’ Bracket

At Catawba Valley Community College

7th-place game, 10 a.m.

5th-place game, 1

3rd-place game, 4

Boys’ championship game, 7

Saturday, December 29

Boys’ Bracket

At Catawba Valley Community College

7th-place game, 11:30 a.m.

5th-place game, 2:30

3rd-place game, 5:30

Boys’ championship game, 8:30

East Lincoln Winter Jam

At East Lincoln High

Thursday, Dec. 27

Girls’ Bracket

North Mecklenburg 76, Northwest Cabarrus 59

Butler 82, Forestview 32

North Gaston 69, Jay M. Robinson 25

Kings Mountain 62, East Lincoln 52

Thursday, Dec. 27

Boys’ Bracket

A.L. Brown 73, Forestview 52

Mallard Creek 61, NW Cabarrus 58

Victory Christian 52, Cuthbertson 50

East Lincoln 83, Garinger 35

Friday, Dec. 28

Girls’ Bracket

At East Lincoln

Jay M. Robinson vs. East Lincoln,, 1

Northwest Cabarrus vs. Forestview, 2:30

North Mecklenburg vs. Butler, 4

North Gaston vs. Kings Mountain, 7

Friday, Dec. 28

Boys’ Bracket

At East Lincoln

Forestview loser vs. Cuthbertson, 1

Garinger vs. Northwest Cabarrus, 2:30

A.L. Brown vs. Victory Christian, 5:30

East Lincoln vs. Mallard Creek, 8:30

Saturday, Dec. 29

Girls’ Bracket

At East Lincoln

7th-place game, 10 a.m.

5th-place game, 11:30 a.m.

3rd-place game, 4

Boys’ championship game, 7

Saturday, Dec. 29

Boys’ Bracket

At East Lincoln

7th-place game, 1

5th-place game, 2:30

3rd-place game, 5:30

Boys’ championship game, 8:30

Freedom Christmas Tournament

At Freedom High

Wednesday, Dec. 26

Boys’ Bracket

R-S Central 64, Asheville Christian 60

Draughn 72, McDowell 68

North Buncombe 78, East Burke 44

Freedom 91, AC Reynolds 44

Wednesday, Dec. 26

Girls’ Bracket

East Burke 75, R.S. Central 40

Asheville Erwin 58, McDowell 53

Asheville Christian 40, Draughn 34

Freedom 60, AC Reynolds 22

Thursday, Dec. 27

Boys’ Bracket

Asheville Christian 75, McDowell 45

AC Reynolds 82, East Burke 63

Draughn 74, R-S Central 70 (OT)

Freedom 99, North Buncombe 82

Thursday, Dec. 27

Girls’ Bracket

R.S. Central vs. McDowell, 10 a.m.

AC Reynolds 57, Draughn 37

Asheville Erwin 56, East Burke 45

Freedom 56, Asheville Christian 33

Friday, Dec. 28

Boys’ Bracket

At Freedom High School

7th-place game, 1

5th-place game, 2:30

North Bumcombe vs. R-S Central, 3rd-place game, 5:30

Draughn vs. Freedom, championship, 8:30

Friday, Dec. 28

Girls’ Bracket

At Freedom High School

7th-place game, 10 a.m.

5th-place game, 11:30 a.m.

3rd-place game, 4:30

Girls’ championship game, 7

Hoodies’ House National Hoops’ Classic

Boys’ Only

At Rocky River High

Thursday, Dec. 27

Holly Springs vs. Monsignor Scanlan (NY), 2:30

Nazareth Regional (NY) vs. Northside Christian, 4:15

Long Island Lutheran (NY) vs. Ardrey Kell, 6

Charlotte Christian 80, South Atlanta (GA) 65

Friday, Dec. 28

At Rocky River

Northside Christian vs. South Atlanta, 2:30

Monsignor Scanlan vs. Ardrey Kell, 4:15

Holly Springs vs. Long Island Lutheran, semifinal, 6

Nazareth (NY) vs. Charlotte Christian, 7:45

Saturday, Dec. 29

At Rocky River

7th-place game, 2:30

5th-place game, 4:15

3rd-place game, 6

Championship game, 7:45

Iredell Sports’ Hall of Fame Holiday Classic

At North Iredell High

Thursday, Dec. 27

Girls’ Bracket

Mooresville 44, West Iredell 36

South Iredell vs. Lake Norman, late

Statesville 62, Pine Lake Prep 20

North Iredell BYE

Thursday, Dec. 27

Boys’ Bracket

At North Iredell High

Pine Lake Prep 76, Statesville 68

South Iredell 67, West Iredell 58

Mooresville 99, Carolina International 55

Lake Norman 87, North Iredell 57

Friday, Dec. 28

Girls’ Bracket

At North Iredell High

Lake Norman-South Iredell loser vs. Pine Lake Prep, Noon

Lake Norman-South Iredell winner vs. Statesville, 3

North Iredell vs. Mooresville, 6

West Iredell BYE

Friday, Dec. 28

Boys’ Bracket

At North Iredell High

Statesville vs. West Iredell, 10:30 a.m.

Mooresville vs. North Iredell, 1:30

Pine Lake Prep vs. South Iredell, 4:30

Mooresville vs. Lake Norman, 7:30

Saturday, Dec. 29

Girls’ Bracket

At North Iredell High

5th-place game, Noon

3rd-place game, 3

Championship game, 6

Saturday, Dec. 29

Boys’ Bracket

At North Iredell High

7th-place game, 10:30 a.m.

5th-place game, 1:30

3rd-place game, 4:30

Championship game, 7:30

Laurie Ann Cruse Christmas Classic

At Mount Pleasant High

Thursday, Dec. 27

Girls’ Bracket

At Mount Pleasant

Sun Valley 53, Greater Cabarrus 29

Community School of Davidson 35, Mt Pleasant 31

Albemarle 69, Concord 64 OT

South Stanly vs. Cox Mill

Thursday, Dec. 27

Boys’ Bracket

At Mount Pleasant

Sun Valley 81, Albemarlle 59

South Stanly 85, vs. Greater Cabarrus Stallions 72

Community School of Davidson 68, Concord 58

Central Cabarrus vs. Mount Pleasant, 7:30

Friday, Dec. 28

Girls’ Bracket

At Mount Pleasant

7th-place game, 9 a.m.

5th-place game, Noon

3rd-place game, 3

Championship game, 6

Friday, Dec. 28

Boys’ Bracket

At Mount Pleasant

7th-place game, 10:30 a.m.

5th-place game, 1:30

3rd-place game, 4:30

Championship game, 7:30

Lewisville Lions’ Holiday Classic

At Lewisville High

Boys’ only

Thursday, Dec. 27

Elevation Prep vs. McBee, Noon

Franklin Prep vs. Augusta Christian, 1:30

Arborbrook Christian vs. East Mecklenburg, 3

Lewisville BYE

Friday, Dec. 28

At Lewisville

McBee-Elevation Prep loser vs. Franklin Prep-Augusta Christian loser, Noon

East Mecklenburg-Arborbrook Christian loser vs. Northside Christian, 1:30

McBee-Elevation Prep winner vs. Franklin Prep-Augusta Christian winner, 3

East Mecklenburg-Arborbrook Christian winner vs. Lewisville, 4:30

Saturday, Dec. 29

At Lewisville

7th-place game, Noon

5th-place game, 1:30

3rd-place game, 3

Championship game, 4:30

Lincoln Charter Eagles’ Holiday Tournament

Girls’ Only

At Lincoln Charter

Thursday, Dec. 27

Avery County 57, Lincoln Charter 26

Central Cabarrus 61, Ashbrook 46

Friday, Dec. 28

At Lincoln Charter

Lincoln Charter vs. Ashbrook, 3rd place, 5

Avery County vs. Central Cabarrus, championship, 7

Myers Park Holiday Classic

At Myers Park High

Thursday, Dec. 27

Girls’ Bracket

Nation Ford 55, Providence 54

Weddington d. Hough, score NA

Science Hill (TN) 52, Charlotte Catholic 43

Myers Park 65, Central Pageland (SC) 11

Thursday, Dec. 27

Boys’ Bracket

Weddington 39, Providence 20

Charlotte Catholic vs. North Gaston, 3

Concord First Assembly 59, Hough 49

Myers Park 75, Central Pageland (SC) 43

Friday, Dec. 28

At Myers Park

Girls’ Bracket

Providence vs. Charlotte Catholic, Noon (consolation)

Hough vs. Central Pageland, 4 (consolation)

Nation Ford vs. Science Hill, 1 (semifinal)

Weddington vs. Myers Park, 5 (semifinal)

Friday, Dec. 28

At Myers Park

Boys’ Bracket

North Gaston vs. Hough, 2 (consolation)

Providence vs. Central Pageland, 6 (consolation)

Charlotte Catholic vs. Concord First Assembly, 2 (semifinal)

Weddington vs. Myers Park, 7 (semifinal)

Saturday, Dec. 29

At Myers Park

Girls’ Bracket

7th-place game, Noon

5th-place game, 4

3rd-place game, 1

Championship game, 5

Saturday, Dec. 29

At Myers Park

Boys’ Bracket

7th-place game, 2

5th-place game, 6

3rd-place game, 3

Championship game, 7

Peoples’ Bank Holiday Classic

At North Lincoln

Thursday, Dec. 27

Girls’ Bracket

Highland Tech vs. West Lincoln, 11 a.m.

Stuart Cramer vs. Lincolnton, 2

East Gaston at North Lincoln, 5

Bandys BYE

Thursday, Dec. 27

Boys’ Bracket

At North Lincoln

Highland Tech vs. West Lincoln,. 12:30

Lincolnton d. Stuart Cramer, score NA

East Gaston at North Lincoln, 6:30

Bandys BYE

Friday, Dec. 28

Girls’ Bracket

At North Lincoln

Highland Tech-West Lincoln loser vs. Stuart Cramer, 11 a.m.

Highland Tech-West Lincoln winner vs. Lincolnton, 2

Bandys vs. North Lincoln-East Gaston winner, 5

Friday, Dec. 28

Boys’ Bracket

At North Lincoln

Highland Tech-West Lincoln loser vs. Stuart Cramer-Lincolnton loser, 12:30

Highland Tech-West Lincoln winner vs. Stuart Cramer-Lincolnton winner, 3:30

Bandys vs. North Lincoln-East Gaston winner, 6:30

Saturday, Dec. 29

Girls’ Bracket

At North Lincoln

5th-place game, 11 a.m.

3rd-place game, 2

Championship game, 5

Saturday, Dec. 29

Boys’ Bracket

At North Lincoln

5th-place game, 11 a.m.

3rd-place game, 2

Championship game, 5

Piedmont Classic Holiday Tournament

At Piedmont High

Girls’ Only Tournament

Thursday, Dec. 27

Central Academy vs. Gray Stone Day, 4:30

Metrolina Christian at Piedmont, 6

Friday, Dec. 28

At Piedmont

Gray Stone Day vs. Metrolina Christian, 4:30

Central Academy at Piedmont, 6

Queen City Holiday Invitational

At Northside Christian

Friday, Dec. 28

Girls’ Bracket

Olympic vs. Beckley Woodrow Wilson (WV), 6:30

Rocky River vs. Hickory Grove, 8

Friday, Dec. 28

Boys’ Bracket

At Northside Christian

Liberty Heights vs. Bishop McNamara (MD), 5

Wesleyan Christian vs. Moravian Prep, 9:30

Saturday, Dec. 29

Girls’ Bracket

At Northside Christian

Olympic vs. Hickory Grove, 1

Beckley Woodrow Wilson vs. Rocky River, 4

Saturday, Dec. 29

Boys’ Bracket

At Northside Christian

Moravian Prep vs. Liberty Heights, 2:30

Bishop McNamara (MD) vs. Wesleyan Christian, 5:30

South Mecklenburg New Year’s Classic

At South Mecklenburg High

Girls’ Only Tournament

Thurs. Dec. 27

Vance 41, Berry 31

Byrnes 65, Northwestern 26

Ardrey Kell 42, Clover 37

Cardinal Gibbons 40, South Mecklenburg 31

Friday, Dec. 28

At South Mecklenburg

Northwestern at South Mecklenburg, 2

Cardinal Gibbons vs Berry, 3:30

Clover vs. Byrnes, 5

Vance vs. Ardrey Kell, 6:30

Other Tournaments (with 1-2 area teams being held out of the Charlotte Observer area with 1st round matchup)

--JAY EDWARDS









  Comments