High School Sports

Friday’s regional high school tournament scores, Saturday’s pairings (updated 12:41 am 12/29)

Ardrey Kells’ Knoah Carver (5) battles two Long Island Lutheran defenders for the loose ball. Ardrey Kell would play Long Island Lutheran at the Hoodie’s House high school tournament.
Ardrey Kells’ Knoah Carver (5) battles two Long Island Lutheran defenders for the loose ball. Ardrey Kell would play Long Island Lutheran at the Hoodie’s House high school tournament. Special to the Observer

ARBY’S CLASSIC



(at Bristol, Tenn.)

Boys only

Friday

Buford (GA) 55, Columbia Cardinal Newman 44

Carmel Christian 55, Trinity (KY) 49

Bearden (TN) 82, Mount Bethel (GA) 61

Wenonah (AL) 63, Orem (UT) 53

Saturday

(consolation bracket)

Columbia Cardinal Newman vs. Trinity (KY), noon

Mount Bethel (GA) vs. Orem (UT), 1:30

(championship bracket)

Buford (GA) vs. Carmel Christian, 7

Bearden (TN) vs. Wenonah (AL), 8:30



ASHBROOK HOLIDAY HOOPSFEST



(at Gastonia Ashbrook)

Boys only

Friday

(consolation bracket)

Richmond Senior 82, Berry Academy 75

Harrisburg Hickory Ridge 64, Gastonia Ashbrook 62

(championship bracket)

Gastonia Huss 70, Butler 68 (OT)

Vance 64, South Mecklenburg 57

Saturday

7th-place game: Berry Academy vs. Gastonia Ashbrook, 3 p.m.

5th-place game: Richmond Senior vs. Harrisburg Hickory Ridge, 4:30

3rd-place game: Butler vs. South Mecklenburg, 6

Championship game: Gastonia Huss vs. Vance, 7:30





BEACH BALL CLASSIC



(at Myrtle Beach Convention Center)

Boys

Friday

(consolation bracket)

North Mecklenburg 83, Middle Village (NY) Christ the King 64

Lakewood (OH) St. Edward 83, Myrtle Beach 75

(championship bracket)

North Little Rock (ARK) 53, White Plains (NY) Archbishop Stepinac 51

Scott County (KY) 71, Concord Cox Mill 60

Los Angeles Westchester 76, Houston Yates 58

Fort Worth (TX) North Crowley 68, Virginia Beach (VA) Bishop O’Connell 61

Saturday

(consolation bracket)

White Plains (NY) Bishop Stepinac vs. Concord Cox Mill, noon

Houston Yates vs. Virginia Beach (VA) Bishop O’Connell, 1:45

North Mecklenburg vs. Lakewood (OH) St. Edward, 5:15

(championship bracket)

North Little Rock (ARK) vs. Scott County (KY), 7

Los Angeles Westchester vs. Fort Worth (TX) North Crowley, 8:45

Monday

9th place: Middle Village (NY) Christ the King vs. Myrtle Beach, noon

7th place: Florence (MS)-Morgantown (WV) University winner vs. North Mecklenburg-Lakewood (OH) St. Edward winner, 1:45

5th place: White Plains (NY) Bishop Stepinac-Concord Cox Mill winner vs. Houston Yates-Virginia Beach (VA) Bishop O’Connell winner, 3:30

3rd place: North Little Rock (ARK)-Scott County (KY) loser vs. Los Angeles Westchester-Fort Worth (TX) North Crowley loser, 5:30

Championship: North Little Rock (ARK)-Scott County (KY) winner vs. Los Angeles Westchester-Fort Worth (TX) North Crowley winner, 7:30





BENNIE BENNETT MEMORIAL TOURNAMENT



(at Clover High)

Boys only

Friday

(consolation bracket)

Newberry (SC) 61, Laurens (SC) 57

Palm Coast (FL) Matanzas def. Seneca (SC), score NA

(championship bracket)

Spartanburg 72, Kettering (OH) Alter 67

Aiken (SC) 49, Clover 37

Saturday

7th-place game: Laurens (SC) vs. Seneca (SC), 10 a.m.

5th-place game: Newberry (SC) vs. Palm Coast (FL) Matanzas, 11:30 a.m.

3rd-place game: Kettering (OH) Alter vs. Clover, 1

Championship game: Spartanburg vs. Aiken (SC), 2:30



BSN SPORTS QUEEN CITY CLASH



(at Charlotte Country Day)

Girls only

Friday

West Charlotte 62, Pinewood (SC) Prep 38

Carmel Christian 68, Independence 50

Gaston Day 47, Charlotte Country Day 35

Saturday

5th-place game: Charlotte Country Day vs. Pinewood (SC) Prep, 12:30

3rd-place game: Independence vs. Gaston Day, 2

Championship game: West Charlotte vs. Carmel Christian, 3:30



BUD BLACK-DENNIS TATE HOLIDAY CLASSIC



(at Cherryville)

Boys

Friday

3rd-place game: Mooresville Langtree Charter 72, Forest City Chase 69

Championship game: Cherryville 82, Bessemer City 77

Girls

Friday

3rd-place game: Forest City Chase 46, Cherryville 40

Championship game: Mooresville Langtree Charter 65, Bessemer City 13





CALDWELL COUNTY CHRISTMAS TOURNAMENT



(at Lenoir Hibriten)

Boys

Friday

3rd-place game: West Caldwell def. Wilkes Central, score NA

Championship game: Lenoir Hibriten 62, Gastonia Piedmont Community 47

Girls

Friday

3rd-place game: Lenoir Hibriten def. Gastonia Piedmont Community, score NA

Championship game: Wilkes Central 60, West Caldwell 24



CHESTERFIELD (SC) CLASSIC



(at Chesterfield High)

Boys only

Friday

3rd-place game: Anson County 86, Cheraw (SC) 82 (OT)

Championship game: Monroe Union Academy 48, Unionville Piedmont 47 (OT)



CHIK-FIL-A CLASSIC



(at Richland Northeast High, Columbia – two gyms)

Boys

Friday

(consolation brackets)

Norcross (GA) 64, Columbia Gray Collegiate 56

Gainesville (FL) The Rock 75, Atlanta Holy Spirit Prep 64

Memphis East 57, Phoenix Hillcrest Prep 56

Philadelphia Roman Catholic 73, Columbia Ridge View 56

(championship brackets)

Los Angeles Salesian 41, Independence 36

Baltimore St. Frances 53, Newark (NJ) St. Benedict’s 44

Scottsdale (AZ) Bella Vista Prep 71, Sunrise (FLA) Christian 64

Roebuck (SC) Dorman 60, Columbia Keenan 50

Saturday

7th-place game: Atlanta Holy Spirit Prep vs. Phoenix Hillcrest Prep, 12:30

7th-place game: Columbia Gray Collegiate vs. Columbia Ridge View, 12:30

5th place game: Gainesville (FLA) The Rock vs. Memphis East, 2

5th-place game: Norcross (GA) vs. Philadelphia Roman Catholic, 2

3rd-place game: Independence vs. Columbia Keenan, 3:40

3rd-place game: Newark (NJ) St. Benedict’s vs. Sunrise (FLA) Christian, 5:10

Championship game: Baltimore St. Frances vs. Scottsdale (AZ) Bella Vista Prep, 6:45

Championship game: Los Angeles Salesian vs. Roebuck (SC) Dorman, 8:30



CLEVELAND COUNTY CLASSIC



(at Kings Mountain High)

Boys only

Friday

(consolation bracket)

Lawndale Burns 63, McKinnon (Australia) 56

Irmo (SC) 53, Harding 34

(championship bracket)

Gaston Day 68, Shelby 65

Kings Mountain 82, Hickory Grove Christian 75

Saturday

7th-place game: McKinnon (Australia) vs. Harding, 3

5th-place game: Lawndale Burns vs. Irmo (SC), 4:30

3rd-place game: Shelby vs. Hickory Grove Christian, 6

Championship game: Gaston Day vs. Kings Mountain, 7:30



COMPORIUM CLASSIC



(at Kershaw, SC, Andrew Jackson)

Boys

Friday

Chester 86, Marlboro County (SC) 58

Kershaw Andrew Jackson 66, Columbia Eau Claire 55

Saturday

3rd-place game: Marlboro County vs. Columbia Eau Claire, 4:30

Championship game: Chester vs. Kershaw Andrew Jackson, 7:30

Girls

Friday

Marlboro County (SC) 53, Monroe 51 (OT)

Kershaw Andrew Jackson def. Chester, score NA

Saturday

3rd-place game: Monroe vs. Chester, 3

Championship game: Marlboro County (SC) vs. Kershaw Andrew Jackson, 6



CRAZE SPORTS CHRISTMAS CHALLENGE



(at Carole Hoefner Complex, uptown Charlotte)

Girls only

Thursday

Davidson Day 42, Carolina Christian 30

Mount Holly Mountain Island Charter def. Southern Pines O’Neal School, score NA

Friday

Carolina Christian vs. Mount Holly Mountain Island Charter, score NA

Davidson Day vs. Southern Pines O’Neal School, score NA

Saturday

3rd-place game: noon

Championship game: 4



DALES’ SPORTING GOODS SAM MOIR CLASSIC



(at Catawba College, Salisbury)

Boys

Friday

(consolation bracket)

China Grove Carson 40, South Rowan 30

East Rowan 64, West Rowan 62

(championship bracket)

Salisbury 66, North Rowan 63

Davie County def. North Stanly, score NA

Saturday

7th-place game: South Rowan vs. West Rowan, 10:30 a.m.

5th-place game: China Grove Carson vs. East Rowan, 1

3rd-place game: North Rowan vs. North Stanly, 4:30

Championship game: Salisbury vs. Davie County, 7:30

Girls

Friday

(consolation bracket)

Davie County 38, North Rowan 28

East Rowan def. Kannapolis Brown, score NA

(championship bracket)

Salisbury def. West Rowan, score NA

China Grove Carson 69, South Rowan 37

Saturday

7th-place game: North Rowan vs. Kannapolis Brown, 9 a.m.

5th-place game: Davie County vs. East Rowan, noon

3rd-place game: West Rowan vs. South Rowan, 3

Championship game: Salisbury vs. China Grove Carson, 6





DICKS SPORTING GOODS CLASSIC



(at Catawba Valley Community College, Hickory)

Boys

Friday

(consolation bracket)

Newton Foard 51, Hickory St. Stephens 44

Claremont Bunker Hill 71, South Caldwell 43

(championship bracket)

Hickory 45, Newton-Conover 42

Maiden 55, Alexander Central 41

Saturday

7th-place game: Hickory St. Stephens vs. South Caldwell, 11:30 a.m.

5th-place game: Newton Foard vs. Claremont Bunker Hill, 2:30

3rd-place game: Newton-Conover vs. Alexander Central, 5:30

Championship game: Hickory vs. Maiden, 8:30

Girls

Friday

(consolation bracket)

South Caldwell 35, Hickory St. Stephens 28

Newton Foard 59, Claremont Bunker Hill 56

(championship bracket)

Hickory 54, Alexander Central 12

Newton-Conover 60, Maiden 51

Saturday

7th-place game: Hickory St. Stephens vs. Claremont Bunker Hill, 10 a.m.

5th-place game: South Caldwell vs. Newton Foard, 1

3rd-place game: Alexander Central vs. Maiden, 4

Championship game: Hickory vs. Newton-Conover, 7



EAST LINCOLN WINTER JAM



(at East Lincoln High)

Boys

Friday

(consolation bracket)

Gastonia Forestview 69, Waxhaw Cuthbertson 63

Northwest Cabarrus 77, Garinger 34

(championship bracket)

Kannapolis Brown 46, Victory Christian 45

Mallard Creek 80, East Lincoln 77 (2 OT)

Saturday

7th-place game: Waxhaw Cuthbertson vs. Garinger, 1

5th-place game: Gastonia Forestview vs. Northwest Cabarrus, 2:30

3rd-place game: Victory Christian vs. East Lincoln, 5:30

Championship game: Kannapolis Brown vs. Mallard Creek, 8:30

Girls

Friday

(consolation bracket)

Northwest Cabarrus 53, Gastonia Forestview 51

Concord Jay M. Robinson 73, East Lincoln 70

(championship bracket)

Butler 57, North Mecklenburg 51

Kings Mountain def. North Gaston, score NA

Saturday

7th-place game: Gastonia Forestview vs. East Lincoln, 10 a.m.

5th-place game: Northwest Cabarrus vs. Concord Jay M. Robinson, 11:30 a.m.

3rd-place game: North Mecklenburg vs. North Gaston, 4

Championship game: Butler vs. Kings Mountain, 7





FREEDOM CHRISTMAS TOURNAMENT



(at Morganton Freedom)

Boys

Friday

7th-place game: Marion McDowell 64, East Burke 49

5th-place game: Asheville Christian vs. Asheville Reynolds, score NA

3rd-place game: North Buncombe 84, R-S Central 78

Championship game: Morganton Freedom 102, Valdese Draughn 71

Girls

Friday

7th-place game: Marion McDowell 87, Valdese Draughn 62

5th-place game: R-S Central 60, Asheville Reynolds 57

3rd-place game: East Burke 55, Asheville Christian 34

Championship game: Asheville Erwin 59, Morganton Freedom 43



HOODIES’ HOUSE NATIONAL HOOPS CLASSIC



(at Rocky River)

Boys only

Friday

(consolation bracket)

Northside Christian 78, South Atlanta (GA) 67

Ardrey Kell 74, Bronx (NY) Monsignor Scanlan 71 (OT)

(championship bracket)

Long Island Lutheran 57, Holly Springs 39

Charlotte Christian 60, Brooklyn (NY) Nazareth 44

Saturday

7th-place game: South Atlanta (GA) vs. Bronx (NY) Monsignor Scanlan, 2:30

5th-place game: Northside Christian vs. Ardrey Kell, 4:15

3rd-place game: Holly Springs vs. Brooklyn (NY) Nazareth, 6

Championship game: Long Island (NY) Lutheran vs. Charlotte Christian, 7:45



IREDELL SPORTS HALL OF FAME HOLIDAY CLASSIC



(at North Iredell High)

Boys

Friday

(consolation bracket)

Statesville 77, West Iredell 40

North Iredell 72, Mooresville Carolina International 54

(championship bracket)

South Iredell 70, Mooresville Pine Lake Prep 60

Mooresville 53, Lake Norman 51

Saturday

7th-place game: West Iredell vs. Mooresville Carolina International, 10:30 a.m.

5th-place game: Statesville vs. North Iredell, 1:30

3rd-place game: Mooresville Pine Lake Prep vs. Lake Norman, 4:30

Championship game: South Iredell vs. Mooresville, 7:30

Girls

Friday

(consolation bracket)

Mooresville Pine Lake Prep 35, South Iredell 28

West Iredell, bye

(championship bracket)

Statesville 49, Lake Norman 33

North Iredell 62, Mooresville 34

Saturday

5th-place game: West Iredell vs. South Iredell, noon

3rd-place game: Lake Norman vs. Mooresville, 3

Championship game: Statesville vs. North Iredell, 6





LAURIE ANN CRUSE CHRISTMAS CLASSIC



(at Mount Pleasant High)

Boys

Friday

3rd-place game: Concord 75, Central Cabarrus 63

Championship game: Community School of Davidson def. Mount Pleasant, score NA

Girls

Friday

3rd-place game: Concord 47, South Stanly 37

Championship game: Concord Cox Mill 51, Albemarle 46





LEON BROGDEN INVITATIONAL



(at Wilmington Hoggard High – two gyms)

Boys

Friday

(consolation bracket)

Wilmington New Hanover 58, Summerville 50

Wilmington Hoggard 54, Wilmington Ashley 34

(championship bracket)

Marshville Forest Hills 76, Wilmington Laney 48

Raleigh Millbrook 80, Concord Jay M. Robinson 48

Saturday

7th-place game: Summerville (SC) vs. Wilmington Ashley, 3

5th-place game: Wilmington New Hanover vs. Wilmington Hoggard, 4:30

3rd-place game: Wilmington Laney vs. Concord Jay M. Robinson, 6

Championship game: Marshville Forest Hills vs. Raleigh Millbrook, 7:30





LEWISVILLE LIONS HOLIDAY CLASSIC



(at Richburg Lewisville, SC, High)

Boys only

Friday

(consolation bracket)

McBee (SC) vs. Rock Hill Franklin Prep, score NA

Weddington Arborbrook Christian 62, Northside Christian 53

(championship bracket)

Elevation Prep 79, Augusta (GA) Christian 72

East Mecklenburg 65, Richburg Lewisville 62

Saturday

7th-place game: McBee-Rock Hill Franklin Prep loser vs. Northside Christian, noon

5th-place game: McBee-Rock Hill Franklin Prep winner vs. Weddington Arborbrook Christian, 1:30

3rd-place game: Augusta (GA) Christian vs. Richburg Lewisville, 3

Championship game: East Mecklenburg vs. Elevation Prep, 4:30



LINCOLN CHARTER HOLIDAY TOURNAMENT



(at Lincoln Charter School)

Girls only

Friday

3rd-place game: Lincoln Charter def. Gastonia Ashbrook, score NA

Championship game: Avery County 62, Central Cabarrus 54



MYERS PARK HOLIDAY CLASSIC



(at Myers Park High’s old and new gyms)

Boys

Friday

(consolation bracket)

Hough vs. North Gaston, score NA

Providence vs. Pageland (SC) Central, score NA

(championship bracket)

Concord First Assembly vs. Charlotte Catholic, score NA

Myers Park 47, Weddington 45

Saturday

7th-place game: Hough-North Gaston loser vs. Providence-Pageland Central loser, 2

5th-place game: Hough-North Gaston winner vs. Providence-Pageland Central winner, 6

3rd-place game: Weddington vs. Concord First Assembly-Charlotte Catholic loser, 3

Championship game: Myers Park vs. Concord First Assembly-Charlotte Catholic winner, 7

Girls

Friday

(consolation bracket)

Providence 45, Charlotte Catholic 42

Weddington vs. Pageland (SC) Central, score NA

(championship bracket)

Science Hill (TN) 72, Fort Mill Nation Ford 49

Hough vs. Myers Park, score NA

Saturday

7th-place game: Charlotte Catholic vs. Weddington-Pageland Central loser, noon

5th-place game: Providence vs. Weddington-Pageland Central winner, 4

3rd-place game: Fort Mill Nation Ford vs. Hough-Myers Park loser, 1

Championship game: Science Hill (TN) vs. Hough-Myers Park winner, 5





PEOPLES BANK HOLIDAY CLASSIC



(at North Lincoln High)

Boys

Friday

(consolation bracket)

West Lincoln vs. Cramerton Stuart Cramer, 12:30

North Lincoln, bye

(championship bracket)

Lincolnton 86, Gastonia Highland Tech 66

East Gaston vs. Catawba Bandys, 6:30

Saturday

5th-place game: North Lincoln vs. West Lincoln-Cramerton Stuart Cramer winner, 11 a.m.

3rd-place game: Gastonia Highland Tech vs. East Gaston-Catawba Bandys loser, 2

Championship game: Lincolnton vs. East Gaston-Catawba Bandys winner, 5

Girls

Friday

(consolation bracket)

Gastonia Highland Tech vs. Cramerton Stuart Cramer, 11 a.m.

East Gaston, bye

(championship bracket)

Lincolnton 41, West Lincoln 30

Catawba Bandys vs. North Lincoln, 5

Saturday

5th-place game: East Gaston vs. Gastonia Highland Tech-Cramerton Stuart Cramer winner, 11 a.m.

3rd-place game: West Lincoln vs. Catawba Bandys-North Lincoln loser, 2

Championship game: Lincolnton vs. Catawba Bandys-North Lincoln winner, 5



QUEEN CITY HOLIDAY INVITATIONAL



(at Northside Christian)

Boys

Friday

Liberty Heights Academy 71, Forestville (MD) Bishop McNamara 61

Hickory Moravian Prep 63, High Point Wesleyan 41

Saturday

Hickory Moravian Prep vs. Liberty Heights Academy, 2:30

Forestville (MD) Bishop McNamara vs. High Point Wesleyan, 5:30

Girls

Friday

Olympic vs. Beckley (WV) Woodrow Wilson, score NA

Rocky River vs. Hickory Grove Christian, score NA

Saturday

Olympic vs. Hickory Grove Christian, 1

Rocky River vs. Beckley (WV) Woodrow Wilson, 4





SOUTH MECKLENBURG NEW YEARS CLASSIC



(at South Mecklenburg High)

Girls only

Thursday

Vance 41, Berry Academy 31

Duncan (SC) Byrnes 65, Rock Hill Northwestern 26

Ardrey Kell 42, Clover 37

Raleigh Cardinal Gibbons 40, South Mecklenburg 31

Friday

South Mecklenburg 69, Rock Hill Northwestern 31

Berry Academy 34, Raleigh Cardinal Gibbons 27

Duncan (SC) Byrnes 41, Clover 40

Vance 54, Ardrey Kell 45



ST. PIUS X CHRISTMAS TOURNAMENT



(at St. Pius X High, Atlanta – two gyms)

Boys

Friday

(consolation bracket)

Cincinnati St. Xavier 73, Jacksonville Bishop Kenny 35

Charlotte Latin 83, Christ the King 42

(championship bracket)

Towson (MD) Loyola Blakefield 66, Buffalo Canisius 56

Atlanta St. Pius X 74, Tampa Jesuit 60

Saturday

7th-place game: Jacksonville Bishop Kenny vs. Christ the King, 11 a.m.

5th-place game: Cincinnati St. Xavier vs. Charlotte Latin, 1

3rd-place game: Buffalo Canisius vs. Tampa Jesuit, 3

Championship game: Towson (MD) Loyola Blakefield vs. Atlanta St. Pius X, 7

Girls

Thursday

Tampa Catholic vs. Atlanta Holy Spirit Prep, score NA

Atlanta St. Pius X 45, Christ the King 15

Philadelphia Bonner/Prendle vs. Charlotte Latin, score NA

Kensington (MD) Academy of the Holy Cross vs. Jacksonville Bishop Kenny, score NA

Friday

Charlotte Latin 62, Tampa Catholic 53

Atlanta Holy Spirit Prep def. Philadelphia Bonner Prendle, score NA

Kensington (MD) Academy of the Holy Cross def. Christ the King, score NA

Jacksonville Bishop Kenny 42, Atlanta St. Pius X 37

Saturday

7th-place game: Tampa Catholic vs. Christ the King, 11 a.m.

5th-place game: Charlotte Latin vs. Kensington (MD) Academy of the Holy Cross, 1

3rd-place game: Philadelphia Bonner Prendle vs. Atlanta St. Pius X, 3

Championship game: Atlanta Holy Spirit Prep vs. Jacksonville Bishop Kenny, 5

  Comments