High School Sports

Charlotte Area Prep Results 09.08.15

HIGH SCHOOLS

Girls’ Golf

Myers Park 136, Butler 178

Top Individuals: Parker Melting (INDY) 39, Audrey Nelson (MO) 42, Bailey Dorton (MP) 45, Alex Ayer (MP) 49, Anna Funderud (B) 53, Imari Howell (B) 62, Ashleigh Ferguson (B) 63.

Charlotte Latin 122, Forsyth Country Day 129

Top Individuals: Moon Cheong (CLS) 40, Julianne Strauch (FCDS) 40, Alexis Sudjianto (CLS) 41, Anna Sybrecht (CLS) 41, Kendall Jane Vaughn (FCDS) 42, Lily Sessions 47, Carter Hunter 47, Elyssa Kim (CLS) 54.

Girls’ Cross Country

Covenant Day 46, Charlotte Latin 48, Charlotte Country Day 57, Greensboro Day 62

Top Individuals: Annie Hetzel (GAC) 20:01.59; Kierra Dowell (CLS) 20:23.10; Cameron Echols (CDS) 21:05.12; Ella Dunn (CCDS) 21:15.46; Davis Richmond (GDS) 21:53.73.

Boys’ Cross Country

Charlotte Country Day 38, Covenant Day 57, Charlotte Latin 63, Arborbrook Christian 89, Greensboro Day 121, Charlotte Christian 145

Top Individuals: Jonathan Vines (CDS) 17:44.56; Sam Mitchell (CDS) 18:13.15; Peter Mitchell (CCDS) 18:22.94; Alex Domeier (CCDS) 18:27.04, James Atwell (CLS) 18:39.22.

Boys’ Soccer

Metrolina Christian 6,

Gaston Day 5

MCA: Emeka Anwankwo 3, Sam Botzenhart, Matt Gott, Paul Botzenhart. GDS: Paul Park 2, Reid Jentsch 2, Oliver.

Charlotte Country Day 1,

Charlotte Catholic 0

CCDS: Guovanni Fanara. Shutout- John Moore.

Field Hockey

Charlotte Latin 5,

Charlotte Catholic 0

CLS: Camille Kane 2, Annebelle Oates, Isabelle Sumichrast, Hannah Burlingame. Shutout- Corbett Foster.

Records: CLS 2-0; CC 2-3.

Providence Day 5,

Ardrey Kell 0

PDS: Laney Diehl 2, Celine Ives, Emma Goldean, CLaudia Westwood. Shutout- Abbey Anne Briggs.

Tennis

Alexander Central 9, Statesville 0

Singles: Jodie Cash d. Mary Claire King 6-0, 6-0; Hannah Bailey d. Marianna Restrepo 6-1, 6-2; Karina Link d. Lena Stein 6-2, 6-1; Darby Sherill d. Allysa Chanthavisouk 6-0, 6-0; Chelsea Kidd d. Arianna Almanzar 6-0, 6-0; Reilley Bowman d. Rosemary Flores 6-1, 6-.0

Doubles: Jodie Cash/Darby Sherrill d. Sara Claire King/Lena Stein 8-2; Hannah Bailey/Reilley Bowman d. Marianna Restrepo/Allysa Chanthavisouk 8-0; Karina Link/Chelsea Kidd d. Arianna Almanzar/Rosemary Flores 8-0.

Providence 6, East Mecklenburg 0

Singles: Abby Scheper d. Nhi Nguyen 8-0; Jenna Brown d. Akecia Robinson 8-0; Jenna Brown d. Madelyn Coughlin 8-0; Maddie DeCramer d. Kathy Nguyen 8-0.

Doubles: Scheper/DeCramer d. Nguyen/Robinson 8-0; Brown/Kim d. Coughlin/Nguyen 8-0.

Charlotte Catholic 9, Watauga 0

Singles: Rachel Marthinsen d. Meghan Smith 6-1, 6-2; Catie Nelson d. Kelsi Kanoy 6-2, 6-1; Megan Leonard d. Lucy Gray 6-3, 6-2; Lizzy Fiepke d. Briana Davidson 6-2, 6-0; Carly Barhorst d. Eleanor Sprague 6-0, 6-0; Logan Stuckey d. Addie Hall 6-0, 6-0.

Doubles: Marthinsen/Leonard d. Smith/Kanoy 8-1; Nelson/Fiepke d. Gray/Davidson 8-2; Barhorst/Stuckey d. Sprague/Hall 8-0.

Records: CC 5-2; WHS 3-1.

South Mecklenburg 8, Porter Ridge 1

Singles: Dabney Asmer (SM) d. Emmy woodson 6-2, 6-0; Rachel Martin (SM) d. Olivia Phillips 6-3, 6-4; Ally Avram (SM) d. Shayna Farris 6-2, 6-0; Abigail Justis (SM) d. Taylor Stedem 6-1, 6-1; Betsy Hollowell (SM) d. Niryam Tesfai 6-1, 6-1; Helen Patton (SM) d. Lisa Lucarelli 6-1, 6-1.

Doubles: Asmer/Avram d. Woodson/Phillips 8-6; Justis/Patton d. Farris/Stedem 8-5; Tesfai/Lucarelli (PR) d. Araminta Cheek/Georgia Guertin 8-4.

Central Academy 8, Parkwood 1

Singles: Kaley Williford (CA) d. Meredeth Little 6-0, 6-0; Libby Krauss (PHS) d. Kendall Yelerton 6-3, 7-6,7-4; Kathryn Wittek (CA) d. Peyton Lenz 6-2, 7-6, 7-4; Elizabeth Helms (CA) d. Karlie Bassler 6-1, 6-0; Maggie Horne (CA) d. Reese Daley 6-0, 6-0; Abril Ruiz (CA) d. Bridgett Jones 6-0, 6-1.

Doubles: Williford/Yelverton (CA)d. LIttle/Krauss 8-2; Wittek/Helms (CA) d. Lenz/Bassler 8-2; Horne/Ruiz (CA) d. Daley/Jones 8-1.

Marvin Ridge 5, Ardrey Kell 4

Singles: Ella Imhof (MR) d. Hailey Simon 6-1, 6-4; Rachel Zubrinsky (MR) d. Olivia Hooks 6-2, 6-7, 10-3; Alba Eceiza (AK) d. Hannah Scott 6-3, 6-1; Rebecca Donaldson (AK) d. Ryleigh Burns 6-3, 4-6, 10-2; Ainsley Zubrinsky (MR) d. Olivia Taraboi 7-6(7-4), 6-1; Alex Stanton (AK) d. Nina Van Blarcom 7-6(7-2), 6-2.

Doubles: Ihmof/R. Zubrinsky (MR) d. Simon/Donaldson 8-3; Hooks/Eceiza 8-0; A. Zubrinsky/VanBlarcom (MR) d. Taraboi/Levkovitz 8-5.

Weddington 8, Cuthbertson 1

Singles: Morgan Valentine (W) def. Kylie Ingram 6-0, 6-0; Sarah Merrill (W) d. Carra Clemons 6-2, 6-0; Caytie Clemons (C) d. Charlotte Ulehla 6-2, 6-4; Jillian Paris (W) d. Avery Wiggs 4-6, 6-3, (16-14); Ashley Hinson (W) d. Lilla Gladden 6-4, 6-1; Emily Figman (W) d. Ciara Stone 6-2, 6-1.

Doubles: Valentine/Paris (W) d. Ingram/Carra Clemons. 8-1; Merrill/Hinson (W) d. Caytie Clemons/Wiggs 8-1; Ulehla/Figman (W) d/ Gladden/Stone 8-1.

Charlotte Country Day 8, Cannon 1

Singles: Avery Hunter (CCDS) d. Jordan Lauher 6-4, 6-4; Rachel Carroll (CCDS) d. Jordan Besh 6-0, 6-1; Ishana Nigam (CCDS) d. Kendall McReynolds 6-0, 6-0; Kylie Maher (CCDS) d. Mackenzie Hanby 6-3, 6-3; Kendall Addison (CCDS) d. Aspen Stevanovski 6-2, 6-3; Sally Sasz (CCDS) d. Carolyn Mitlehner 6-0, 6-1.

Doubles: Hunter/Nigam (CCDS) d. Jordan Lauher/Kendall McReynolds 8-4; Jordan Besh/Logan Ferland (CS) d. Carroll/Maher 8-6; Addison/Larkin (CCDS) d. Mackenzie Hanby/Aspen Stevanovski 8-6.

Davidson Day 7, Forsyth Country Day 2

Singles: Serena Haahs (DD) d. Taylor Myers 6-4, 6-3; Maya Caldwell (DD) d. Lillie Hicks 6-2, 6-3; Ellis Sandler (DD) d. Noel Ellis 7-5, 2-6, 10-6; Valentina Fittipaldi (DD) d. Maddie Smith 6-2, 6-0; Savannah Burgess (DD) d. Logan Welborn 6-0, 6-3; Adrianna Torrieri (FCD) d. Alyssa Horne 6-2, 6-1.

Doubles: Caldwell/Fittipaldi (DD) d. Myers/Ellis 8-3; Sandler/Burgess (DD) d. Hicks/Rachel Peters 8-2; Torrieri/Brynn Freeman (FCD) d. Horne/Makenzie Davis 8-2.

Volleyball

East Mecklenburg d. Rocky River 25-22, 25-14, 25-18.

Covenant Day d. High Point Christian 23-25, 25-20, 25-15, 20-25, 15-10.

Charlotte Country Day d. Weddington 19-25, 25-20, 23-25, 25-22, 15-11.

Myers Park d. Butler 25-20, 22-50, 25-20, 14-25, 15-11.

Undited Faith d. Woodlawn 25-23, 25-17, 25-17.

Charlotte Catholic d. Olympic 25-9, 25-18, 25-14.

Fort Mill d. Nation Ford 25-19, 25-23, 18-25, 25-21.

Saint Stephens d. Alexandert Central 25-20, 25-17, 22-25, 25-23.

Metrolina Christian d. Gaston Day 3-1.

  Comments