High School Sports

Prep Results 12.11.15

Boys’ Basketball

Ardrey Kell 48, Olympic 41

AK (3-6): Wes Morgan 14, Michael Crosby 13, Nathan Wilson 7.

OLY (4-5): Evans 9, Barker 7, Laboy-Baxter 7.

OLY

4

9

17

11

41

AK

12

13

11

12

48

Alexander Central 60,

South Iredell 42

SI (1-2): Zane Haglan 6, Brady Pope 7.

AC (5-2): Bryant Wicker 11, Alek Watts 6, Ethan Bumgarner 6, Logan Gant 6, Blan Hodges 8, Justin Dula 8.

SI

8

6

11

17

42

AC

12

14

20

14

60

Hough 65, Myers Park 53

HOU (5-4): Cooper Crawford 18, Qon Murphy 15, Ben Topp 14, Chase Praeger 2, Bailey 3, Rushing 3, Friday 6, Early 4.

MP (3-4): Zailan Peeler 15, Davrion Grier 10, Tillman 7, Hutto 3, Suffren 7, Richards 7, Williams 4.

HOU

20

11

14

20

65

MP

7

12

18

16

53

Christ the King 59,

Hickory Christian 46

CTK: Mike Grigg 21, Brian Stanley 15, Scott Harvey 12, Sabath 6, Thayer 2, Holleran 1.

HC: Landen Smith 15, Noah Hewitt 11, Broome 6, Cook 6, Pardon 4, Rufty 4.

CTK

9

20

11

19

59

HC

9

13

7

17

46

Lake Norman 60,

West Iredell 48

LN (2-5): Riley Jones 16, Spence 9, Hughes 6, Roche 6, HItchner 5, Thorpe 5, Dow 4, Angelucci 3, Smith 2, Mohtady 2, Green 2.

WI (4-5): Michael Allison 15, Laws 7, Warren 5, Tutt 5, Summers 5, Blohm 3, Davis 3, Daye 3, Hudson 2.

LN

11

16

22

11

60

WI

12

12

13

11

48

Sun Valley 61, Albemarle 52

SV (5-2): Hughston Finklea 18, Elijah Evans 17, Johnson 2, Miller 8, LeGrand 8, Brown 6, Swartz 2.

ALB (3-1): Eagon 2, Willis 13, Turner 1, Lee 14, Washington 9, Davis 2, Emory 2, Cole 4, Williams 3, Little 2.

SV

12

15

16

18

61

ALB

14

11

12

15

52

Weddington 66, Mt. Pleasant 28

WED (8-1): Ryan Schweiger 14, Casey Litton 10, Tyler Glass 10, E. Schwieger 6, Haughton 4, Pinner 4, Davis 9, Havens 6, Snyder 4.

MP (2-4): Lee 4, Alston 2, Sutton 3, Irby 3, Thomas Boshears 12, Burnhardt 3.

WED

21

24

17

4

66

MP

4

17

4

9

28

Covenant Day 81,

Metrolina Christian 68

MCA: M. Wade 19, T. Nelson 2, N. Jordan 2, E. Nwanko 31, B. McClendon 5, K. Kiser 6, T. Johnson 3.

CD: P. Johnson 18, J. Glass 6, C. Vandoveld 21, N. Beggerstaff 12, C. Dixon 5, JP Cornser 7, W. Wallace 5, E.Vigor 7.

MCA

19

6

21

22

68

CD

14

19

22

26

81

Marvin Ridge 74, Indian Land 61

IL (0-5): S. Alston 12, M. Morton 26, C. Blue 13.

MR (7-3): J. Helms 14, C. Jones 19, J. Cardwell .

IL

13

13

14

21

61

MR

20

14

17

23

74

Vance 70, A.L. Brown 63

VAN: Marcus Neal 14, Cameron Hamilton 16, Julius Simmons 20, Delvin Teah 15.

ALB: Damon Johnson 18, Jaylon Neal 20, Sherad Sutton 11, Jordan Medley 12.

VAN

17

19

19

15

70

ALB

18

14

11

20

63

Cannon 71, SouthLake Christian 68

SLC: P. Smith 17, K. Wharton-Price 15, B. Carter, 15, Madison Monroe 12, D. Haughton 5, M. Wiszomirski 4, Myles Monroe 3.

CAN: Jairus Hamilton 16, Philip McKenzie 13, Zion Hendrix 12, Cory Deveaux 12, J. Battle 8, J. Usher 4, A. Cox 4.

SLC

17

18

7

26

68

CAN

22

11

25

13

71

Queens Grant 87,

Mountain Island Charter 61

MIC: Justin Pendergrass 27, Zaire Lucky 16, Dajavan Chesney 14, Avinger 3, Thompson 1.

QG: Terron Dixon 21, Stephen Sawyer 16, Chris Jackson 12, Jace Weir 12, Tape' 8, Pond 7, Owens 5, Clemons 4, Davis 2, Higgins 2.

MIC

13

15

15

18

61

QG

18

23

20

26

87

Gaston Day 49,

Rowville Secondary (Aus) 47

GD: Quan McCluney 19, Brandon Reeves 15, MJ Armstrong 8, Hugh Crump 5.

RS: Cameron Bradley 14, James Spencer 9.

GD

20

9

11

9

49

RS

14

7

16

10

47

Concord 84, Cox Mill 62

CON

25

18

16

25

84

CM

15

12

20

15

62

Providence 54,

West Mecklenburg 39

WM: Dyami Brown 15, J. Moore 6, Syquavius Wright 6, Khafre Brown 5, Javon McBride 5, Jordan Williams 1, Elijiah Lockhart 1.

PRV: Tommy Jegier 14, Drake DeIuliis 7, Grady Moore 6, Zach Rabinowitz 6, Luiz Machado Jr. 6, Mersaun Shabazz 6, Jack King 5, Preston Lewis 4.

WM

11

4

14

10

39

PRV

13

12

11

18

54

Durham Academy 67,

Charlotte Country Day 43

CCD (5-4): Christien Williams 13, Triston Miller 11, Cory 7, McLaurin 6, Vaughn 4, Browner 2.

DA (8-4): Rourk 25, Davis 17, Beischer 7, Randleman 6, Mendys 6, Jenkins 3, McCallie 3.

CCD

11

13

13

6

43

DA

14

23

18

12

67

Independence 70, Porter Ridge 58

IND: Justyn Hamilton 17, Marcus Thomas 13, Robert Bonar 11, Statile 9, Allen 6, Johnson 4, Smith 4, Holland 3, Tshiona 3.

PR: Jamius Stevenson 14, Damon Brown 11, Aaron Peace 11, Davis 8, Taylor 8, Stitt 3, Huntley 2, Frazier.

IND

20

15

18

17

70

PR

13

14

18

13

58

Charlotte Catholic 66,

Harding 53

CC: Josh Brodowicz 11, Jimmy Abate 10, Justin McKinstry 16, Bailey McKee 13, Larkin 5, Winters 2, Mack 7, Zuhosky 2.

HUHS: Jenkins 15, Hankton 13, Chambers 2, Talley 8, Hill 2, Ngwenah 4, Henderson 2, Tillman 3, Rankins 4.

CC

15

15

10

16

66

HUHS

14

18

7

14

53

Charlotte Latin 61, Clover 59 (OT)

CHS (5-1): Quise Robbins 24, Aaron Milner 11, White 8, Tyson 3, Clark 3, A.White 2, Bass 2.

CLS (2-6): Bates Jones 24, Caleb Jordan 18, Parker Julian 11, Farr 3, Sebastian 2, Felkner 2, Troutman.

CHS

14

14

16

10

5

59

CLS

14

8

8

24

7

61

Victory Christian 58,

University Christian 13

VCCS

15

16

18

9

58

UC

6

2

2

3

13

Fort Mill 39, Westwood 37

FM: Tanner Mitchell 18, Walker 7, Joseph 5, Hayman 4, Griffin 2, Foti 2, Wells 1.

WW: Jason Frederick 15, Davis 5, Shaw 5, Robinson 4, Jones 3, Corley 3, Dawkins 3.

FM

12

13

8

6

39

WW

3

8

7

19

37

North Mecklenburg 69,

West Charlotte 56

NM: Kendall Coles 18, Jaylen McManus 17, Davion Mintz 13, Walker 5, Joyner 4, Maxwell 4, Hairston 3, Turner 2.

WC: Jalen Knight 17, Patrick Williams 7, Jackson 6, Cole 5, Hatchett 5, Kobie Williams 4, Huntlley 3, Sullivan 3, Epps 2, Stukes 2.

NM

19

13

20

14

69

WC

8

6

17

25

56

Carmel Christian 65, Woodlawn 20

CC

24

16

9

16

65

WL

5

5

4

6

20

Forest Hills 66, Piedmont 55

FH (5-0): Zaccheus Rorie 19, Jordan Blakeney 13, Tyrese Barbour 12, Evans 3, Lindsey 6, McGlaughlin 2, Miller 1, Ratliff 2, J. Rorie 5, Tyson 3.

PM (4-2): Hunter Tyson 21, Sean Wickham 16, Mathis 4, Baucom 6, William 5, Tally 3.

FH

21

12

12

21

66

PM

8

13

12

22

55

Girls’ Basketball

Ardrey Kell 51, Olympic 27

OLY: Powell 7, Smith 7, McGill 7.

AK: Danielle Griffin 12, Deniyah Lutz 12, Chase Muhammad 10.

OLY

6

5

5

11

27

AK

10

20

14

7

51

Northside Christian 55,

Rowville Secondary (Aus) 53

NCA: Eleah Parker 14, Shamani Stafford 12, Calabrese 9, Jones 8, Leak 7, Leak 5.

RS: Nasasa Tropano 10, Renee Dabas 11, Thompson 9.

NCA

19

17

10

9

55

RS

9

14

15

14

53

Myers Park 45, Hough 40

MP: Reid 7, Schrimsher 2, Ayer 2, Haire 7, Owens 2, Chanin Scott 17, Funderburk 6, Mimica 2.

HOU: Skidmore 2, Gianikos 6, Leone 4, Stokes 3, Renee Alquiza 11, Bentley Higby 14.

MP

7

16

11

11

45

HOU

5

7

12

16

40

Charlotte Catholic 59, Harding 54

CC: Carrie Eberle 19, Melissa Roulier 16, Dupre' 9, Samuelson 7, Mainsah 4, Roper 4.

HAR: Shareka McNeil 24, Shameka McNeil 17, Huey 6, Russell 5, McNeil 1, Gaten 1.

CC

14

17

13

15

59

HAR

11

13

14

16

54

Hickory Christian 62,

Christ the King 54

HC: Maddy Culbert 28, Laney Sigman 19, Finley Leferers 8, Mackenzie Hartman 4, Rebecca Rhodes 3, Deja Powell 1.

CTK: Marie Strickland 27, Catherine Strickland 20, Sarah Kocher 4, Riley Holleran 2, Anne Mundy 1.

HC

18

11

18

16

63

CTK

5

16

15

18

54

Weddington 79, Mount Pleasant 37

MP (2-6): Danielle Mirovich 10, Osborne 3, Atwood 5, Liesman 4, Menius 2, Schepler 2, Harrison 9, Miles 2.

WED (8-1): Molly Mann 27, Addison 5, Schuster 9, McCarthy 4, Remi Roberts 12, Howard 5, Powers 3, Brown 5, Peay 9.

MP

10

12

6

9

37

WED

19

20

17

23

79

Cannon 59, SouthLake Christian 50

CAN: Sierra Davis 21, Sohlberg 10, Rodriguez 7, Holloway 5, McCrary 5, Caleigh Campbell 4, Sofio 4, Kuralt 2, Caroline Campbell 1.

SLC: Sanders 15, M. Gordon 10, Bolen 5, B. Gordon 5, Clay 4, M. Handlogten 3, Hodges 2.

SLC

13

9

14

14

50

CAN

9

15

15

20

59

Covenant Day 49,

Metrolina Christian 33

CD: Amanda Stone 12, Erica VanDusen 12, Klohr 5, Sarah Billiard 15, Crumpler 3, Pierce 2.

MC: Bella Sheprow 13, Logan 7, Curry 2, Boggs 3, Price 1, Gordon 7.

CD

12

18

10

9

49

MC

8

9

11

5

33

Mallard Creek 47, Hopewell 38

HW: O.Hankerson 4 K.RuffMilk 2 D. Haynes 9 Sanders 5 E.Thames 12 F.Bradford 2 Brown3 Gibbons 1.

MC: Sanders 7 Kayla Brown 17 Janea Davis 9 Richardson 3 Drayton 4 Williams 7.

MC

16

4

10

17

47

HW

10

6

5

17

38

Butler 62, East Mecklenburg 44

BUT: Rinnah Greeen 15, Fairen Sutton 22, Flowers 3, Keyanah Richardson 12, Thompson 8, Dixon 1, Fleming 1.

EM: Serina McDuffie 22, Davis 4, King 2, Bull 5, Wills 9.

BUT

13

16

18

15

62

EM

13

4

12

15

44

Charlotte Latin 44, Clover 32

CV (3-2): Taylor Morreault 7, D’Asia Petties 2, Lilly Wallace 2, Renee Carter 15, Joelle Kelfer 2.

CL (7-1): Kiera Dowell 9, Claudia Dickey 5, Sydney Scott 8, Kallaway Tuttle 1, Kathryn Vandiver 15, Ruthie Jones, 6.

CV

3

12

6

11

32

CL

13

10

15

6

44

Concord 35, Cox Mill 33

CM: Barker 8, Smith 2, Haney 9, Hill 9, Rinkus 3, Sandrini 2.

CON: Black 8, Cannady 9, Robinson 1, Patton 13, Privette 1, Davis 3.

CM

10

4

8

11

33

CON

6

3

10

16

35

West Rowan 72,

Central Cabarrus 56

CC: Justice Wallace 17, Jania Ikard 13, Kasey Rowden 10, Mahaley Holit 10, Breedlove 4, Bost 2.

WR: Khalia Hall 16, M Sobataka 16 E. Alexander 17, Martin 9.

CC

18

17

10

11

56

WR

21

9

18

24

72

Alexander Central 68,

South Iredell 43

SI (0-4): Alexandra Dawes 16, Sara Helligenthaler 8, Taylor Berg 6.

AC (4-3): Abby Cook 11, Madelyn Cockrell 13, Mattie Barr 13, Keykey Miller 12, Alexis Anthony 9.

SI

10

5

14

14

43

AC

17

19

12

20

68

South Mecklenburg 68, Berry 65

POB: Murray 12, Scott 19, Burton 6, Heath 13, Roberts 2, Washington 8, Graham 2, Woodard 3.

SM: Khayleb Connelly 21, Jalen Blakeney 14, Josh Igwe 12, Thomas 6, Blight 7, Newkirk 2, Brannon 2, Williams 4.

SM

13

21

17

17

68

POB

16

13

16

20

65

Victory Christian 76,

University Christian 11

VC

17

26

23

10

76

UC

4

2

2

3

11

Lake Norman 51,

West Iredell 43

WI: Boggs 26, McGee 9, Oglesby 6, Laclar 2.

LN: Manser 5, Good 27, Dworschak 6, Young-Harris 13.

WI

15

4

13

11

43

LN

13

14

11

13

51

Vance 48, A.L. Brown 43

VAN: A. Smith 23, D. Lawrence 14, T. Reid 3, A. Richardson 2, I. Payne 6.

ALB: N. Lyerly 2, K. Chrismon 10, K. Downs 9, M. Howard 5, S. Stanback 11, A. Maxwell 3, A. Dandridge 3.

VAN

16

13

11

10

48

ALB

12

13

10

8

43

Lake Norman Charter 46,

Forestview 39

LNC: Jennifer Williams 10, Novroski 8, Potuzak 8, Russ 7, Taylor 6, Johnson 4, Bissinger 2, Moody 1.

FV: Bowen 15; Cherry 8; Kendrick 7; Love 5; Thorpe 4.

FV

6

9

15

9

39

LNC

15

11

13

7

46

Mountain Island Charter 64,

Queens Grant 35

MIC

26

11

18

8

64

QG

0

11

11

12

35

Davidson Day 55,

Albemarle Christian 34

ACA: Emma Newton 24, Barker 5, Compton 3, Whalen 2.

DD: Parker Tompkins 13, Maya Caldwell 11, Meadows 8, Riley 7, Bradford 6, Sinclair 3, Rees 2, Wiles 2, DiGioia 2, Roberts 1.

ACA

10

5

8

11

34

DD

19

21

10

5

55

  Comments