High School Sports

Prep Results 03.02.16

Baseball

Charlotte Catholic 7

Providence Day 6

CC

031

201

0

7

9

2

PD

102

030

0

6

8

2

WP–Aaron Mitchell. LP–Packer. Leading hitters–CC: John Walton (2-4, RBI), Lukas Plein (2-4, RBI), McCann Millett (HR), Nick Bruno (HR).

South Mecklenburg 12,

East Mecklenburg 5

SM

001

434

0

12

EM

000

300

2

5

WP–McArther. LP–Zetterburg.

Boys’ Basketball

Late Tuesday

JM Robinson 80,

Cox Mill 69

JMR: Daniel Spencer 28, Lavar Batts 19, Jordan McKenzie 15, Jackson Raper 5, Coleman Trammell 6.

CM: Wendell Moore 22, Messiah Baptiste 13, Cory Cline 13.

JMR

11

16

25

28

80

CM

12

21

16

20

69

Golf

Myers Park 147, Ardrey Kell 151

Top Individuals: Grant Smith (MP) 33, Graham Chase (AK) 35, Walker Simas (MP) 36,Luke Hackworth (MP) 38, Kyle Griffiths (AK) 38, Mason Elmore (AK) 39, Zane Sullivan (AK) 39, Nick Risser (MP) 40.

Girls’ Lacrosse

South Mecklenburg 17, Providence 4

Scoring- SM: Kathryn Haenlein 3, Anna Gillespie 1, Maggie Jordan 2, Avery East 1, Belle Hardwick 6, Emma Beveridge 1, Alli Harris 1; PRV: Elle Larson 3, Caroline Hitchcock 1. Records: SM 1-0; PRV 0-1.

Myers Park 18, Independence 0

Scoring- MP: Hannah Perkins 3, Rachel Perkins 3, Becca Riopel 2, Elizabeth Robertson 1, Caroline Wise 1, Annie Juraschek 1, Landon Shelley 1, Aubrey Bader 1, Jocelyn Riopel 1, Faith Lovett 1, Tate Mueller 1, Katherine Crutchfield 1, Amy Karp 1. Shutout: Abby McGaha, Landon Sule.

Charlotte Latin 8,

Cuthbertson 7

CL: Olivia Clement 3, Melanie Gamble 2, Kaelin Bush 1, Cecelia Monnin 1, Emma Mathews 1.

Girls’ Soccer

Community School of Davidson 4,

Central Academy of Tech. 2

CSD: Anna Lavella, Elzia Robinson, Julia Grainda 2; CATA: Josie Studer, Grace Fehlman.

Charlotte Catholic 3,

A.G. Reynolds 0

CC: Marnie Bonn, Grace Wielechowski, Lindsey Poff. Shutout: Abby Stapleton.

Gaston Day 1,

North Gaston 0

GD: Annabelle Fulghum; Shutout: Susan Wilkerson.

Providence 9,

Vance 0

PRV: Mia Thillet 2, Olivia Bernard 2, Jenn Simons, Mady Ellis, Kayce Ransone, Tamsin Czochara, Juliana Sozio; Shutout: Lizzie Wilson.

Records: PRV 2-0-0; VAN 0-2-0.

Indian Land 8,

Forest Hills 0

IL: Regan Hunter 2, Emily Gerdes 1, Nia Pressley 1, Kelsey Long 1, Katherine Kilroy 1, Abby Myers 2; Shutout: Emma Thompson, Abby Chamberlain.

Late Tuesday

Providence 3,

Hough 1

PRV: Madeline McIver, Jenn Simons, Mady Ellis; HOU: Ashlynn Serepca.

Records: PRV: 1-0-0; HOU: 0-1-0.

Softball

Central Cabarrus 5, Charlotte Catholic 2

CCAT

000

002

0

2

6

5

CCAB

000

050

x

5

6

2

Leading hitters–CCAT: Sammy Reele (1-3, RBI), Suzie Borda (1-3 RBI), Hannah Samuelson (1-3); CCAB: Kasey Rowden (3-3), A. Benton (1-3, 2 RBI).

Records: CC 1-1, CCAB 2-0

Late Tuesday

Hickory Grove 11, Charlotte Latin 1

CL

000

001

1

4

3

HG

320

105

11

13

0

WP–Brown. LP–Lucas. Leading hitters–HG: Ward (3-4, 2B, 3B, HR), Chambers (3-4, 2 3B), Brown (2-4, 3B), Sehen (2-4), Marlow (2-4).

Tennis

Porter Ridge 9, Sun Valley 0

SINGLES: Brennan Halkidas d. Van Shaver 8-1; Paxton Doby d. Matt Viegelman 8-0; Colin Joyce d. Bernard Gomez 8-0; Noah Howell d. Jia Wei Ni 8-0; Evan Estrada d. Scott Chomicki 8-1; Arden Joyce d. Jensen Nicastro 8-5.

DOUBLES: Halkidas/Howell d. Shaver/Viegelman 8-1; Doby/C.Joyce d. Jia Wei Ni/Gomez 8-1; Estrada/A.Joyce d. Chomicki/Nicastro 8-2.

Union Academy 6, Central Academy 3

SINGLES: Nicholas Olson (MC) d. Ryan Linn (UA) 6-4,6-3; Taylor Babb (UA) d. William Nance (MC) 6-4,6-0; Halen Mattison (MC) d. Andrew Wilson (UA) 6-0,7-5; Zach Dudas (UA) d. Kyle Ronquillo (MC) 6-0,6-1; Mark Davidson (UA) d. Turner Finnerty (MC) 6-4,7-5; Logan Glascock (UA) d. Emmanuel Ramirez (MC) 6-1,6-1.

DOUBLES: Olson/Mattison (MC) d. Linn/Dudas (UA) 9-8(7); Babb/Wilson (UA) d. Nance/Ronquillo (MC) 8-5; J. Linn/A. Baucom (UA) d. Finnerty/Ramirez (MC) 8-1.

Marvin Ridge 9, Providence 0

SINGLES: George Lovitt d. Ethan Scheper 6-0, 6-1; John Hatala d. Patrick Meehan 6-1, 6-2; Avanish Madhavaram d. Preston Pegram 6-0, 6-0; Liam Florian d. Jake Oringel 6-2, 6-2; Michael Kronovet d. Ian Murphy 7-6, 6-1; Zach Schartz d. Dylan Bryant 6-0, 6-0.

DOUBLES: Lovitt/Hatala d. Scheper/Oringel 8-1; Madhavaram/Kronovet d. Meehan/Pegram 8-4; Florian/Chris Gravaline d. Murphy/Bryant 8-1.

Union Academy 6, Central Academy 3

SINGLES: Nicholas Olson (CA) d. Ryan Linn 6-4, 6-3; Taylor Babb (UA) d. William Nance 6-4, 6-0; Haylen Mattison (CA) d. Andrew Wilson 6-0, 7-6, 7-5; Zach Dudas (UA) d. Kyle Ronquillo 6-0, 6-1; Mark Davidson (UA) d. Turner Finnerty 6-4, 7-5; Logan Glascock (UA) d. Emmanuel Ramirez 6-1, 6-1.

DOUBLES: Nicholas Olson-Haylen Hattison (CA) d. Ryan Linn-Zach Dudas 9-8, 9-7; Taylor Babb-Andrew Wilson (UA) d. William Nance-Kyle Ronquillo 8-5; Jake Linn-Andrew Baucom (UA) d. Turner Finnerty-Emmanuel Ramirez 8-1.

Late Tuesday

South Iredell 7, Alexander Central 1

SINGLES: Nickolas Fredrick (SI) d. Ben Teague (AC) 6-2, 6-1; Ryan Ewald (SI) d. Carter Patterson (AC) 6-6(7-4), 6-6(7-4); Blair Warren (SI) d. Jay Livingston (AC) 6-6(7-5), 6-3; Joseph Cross (SI) d. Jackson Barr (AC) 6-4, 6-4; Joe McConnell (SI) d. Dustin Adams (AC) 6-0, 6-2; Brennan McDonald (AC) d. Graham Pake (SI) 6-6(7-2), 6-1.

DOUBLES: Nickolas Fredrick/Joseph Cross (SI) d. Ben Teague/Jay Livingston (AC) 6-1; Joe McConnell/Graham Pake (SI) d. Noah Presnell/Matt Graham (AC) 8-3.

  Comments