High School Sports

Prep Results 03.14.16

Baseball

Providence Day 10

Ravenscroft 5

PD

104

110

3

10

10

3

RC

030

002

0

5

3

3

WP–Madairy. LP–Hughes. Leading hitters–PD: Carroll (3-4, 2B, 2 RBI), Lahn (2-3), Burgpyne (1-4, 3 RBI); RC: Zachery (2-3).

Providence Day 7

North Raleigh Christian 0

PD

004

001

2

7

8

0

NRC

000

000

0

0

2

2

WP–Carroll. LP–Tilly. Leading hitters–PD: Murray (3-4, 2 2B, 2 RBI), Daniel (2-4).

Late Saturday

Northside Christian 9

Harrells Christian 2

NSC

110

331

9

9

0

HC

000

002

2

5

4

WP–Alec Huffstickler (2 Saves). LP–Chnce Bryant. Leading hitters–NSC: JT Agosto (2-3, 2 RBI), Grant Lovelace (1-2); HC: Luke Quinn (2-3). Records– NSC: 5-0; HC: 3-3.

Independence 15, Vance 1

Golf

The Members Club Invitational

Team Scores: Cannon 907, Waccamaw 910, Boiling Springs 910, Christ School 927, Bishop

Cannon Scorers: Michael Sanders 220, Tim Bunten 227, Lansdon Bobbins 228, Michael Childress 232.

Davidson Day 183, Woodlawn 206

Scorers: Hank Grzeszczak (WL) 42, Jacob Nelson (DD) 45, Ryann Sinclair (DD) 46, Thomas Peneuel (DD) 46, Jordan Graham (DD) 46, Clayton Kolls (WL) 52, Josh Earle (WL) 54, Bennet Kolls (WL) 58.

Boys’ Lacrosse

Charlotte Latin 8, Nation Ford 3

Scoring- CL: Conrad Song 2, Hunter Sheridan 2, Ben Scott 2, Charlie Orndorff 1, Andrew McKinney 1; NF: Jack McCullough 1, Alex Ramadanovic 1, Nick Catan 1.

Girls’ Lacrosse

South Mecklenburg 11, Clover 3

Scoring- SM: Haenlein 6, Hardwick 3, Beveridge 1, Harris 1; CLO: Bailey 4, Dixon 3, Armstrong 1, Cook 1, Redding 1.

Myers Park 13, Weddington 9

Scoring- MP: Hannah Perkins 4, Landon Shelley 3, Tate Mueller 2, Rachel Perkins 1, Elizabeth Robertson 1, Becca Riopel 1, Aubrey Badar 1; WED: Grace Wasulko 4, Sam Wierzbicki 3, Ashlyn Wiriden 2.

Concord 14, Davidson Day 3

Girls’ Soccer

Queens Grant 6,

Peidmont Charter 1

QG: Hayden Pacheco 3, Camille Thompson, Allora Moore, Anna Daniel; PC: Kendall Barber. Records: PC: 1-2, QG: 3-1.

Softball

Charlotte Christian 8, Metrolina Christian 2

CC

000

201

5

8

8

0

MC

000

200

0

2

4

3

WP–Lewis. LP–Bjorson. Leading hitters–CC: Patton (2-4, 3B), Shram (1-3, 2B), Takac (2-4); MC: (1-3, 2B).

Tennis

Sun Valley 7, Monroe 2

SINGLES: Van Shaver (SV) d. Marco Silva 8-5; Everardo Melchor (M) d. Matt Viegelmann 8-6; Yucong Li (SV) d. David Diaz 8-4; Bernard Gomez (SV) d. Roberto Tenorio 8-6; Gustavo Soto (M) d. Jia Wei Ni 8-6; Scott Chomicki (SV) d. Gino Mizguiri 8-1.

DOUBLES: Shaver/Viegelmanm SV d. Silva/Melcher M 8-6; Jia Wei Ni/Gomez SV d. Tenorio/Soto M 8-5; Chomicki/Nicastro SV d. Diaz/Augustine Viveros M 8-1.

Myers Park 7, Pine Lake Prep 2

SINGLES: Max Vicario (PLP) d. Flynn Stover 6-3, 6-2; Christopher Williams (MP) d. Alex Wrench 6-4, 6-0; Mark Dillon (MP) d. Brian Forte 6-0, 6-1; Sam Dean (MP) d. Sheppard Fowler 6-1, 6-2; Charlie Fox (MP) d. Blake Jansen 6-1, 6-0; Walker Browne (MP) d. Andrew Zarsadias 6-0, 6-1.

DOUBLES: Vacario/Wrench (PLP) d. Stover/Williams 8-4; Dillon/Dean (MP) d. Forte/Fowler 8-1; Fox/Koby Frank (MP) d. Jansen/Daniel Crossin 8-1.

Providence 9, Mallard Creek 0

SINGLES: Ethan Scheper d. Suraj Pendyala 6-1,6-0; Patrick Meehan d. Nikhil Arora 6-4,6-4; Preston Pegram d. Sanjit Tatavarthy 6-0,6-1; Jake Oringel d. Cristian James 6-0,6-1; Ian Murphy d. Rishab Patil 6-0,6-1; Jup Patel d. Hunter Comstock 6-2,6-0.

DOUBLES: Scheper/Meehan d. Pendyala/Patil 8-1; Pegram/Oringel d. Arora/James 8-1; Murphy/Patel d. Comstock/Gus Hernandez 8-0.

Charlotte Latin 5, Statesville Christian 4

SINGLES: Joel Dunlap (SC) d. Nick Bolger 6-0, 6-0; Will Barker (SC) d. Davis Collins 6-1, 6-0; Ian Bircak (CL) d. Daniel Christian 6-3, 6-4; Brad Beckert (CL) d. Sean Perry 6-0, 6-4; Jack White (CL) d. Jacob Durham 6-1, 6-2; Smith O’Leary (CL) d. Patrick Ferguson 6-0, 6-0.

DOUBLES: Dunlap/Barker (SC) d. Bolger/ Collins 8-4; Christian/Perry (SC) d. Beckert/Bircak 8-4; White/O’Leary (CL) d. Durham/Ferguson 8-2.

Charlotte Country Day 6, Nations Ford 0

SINGLES: Luke McCleland d. Jonathan Habbick 6-0, 6-2; Maylin Van Cleeffe d. Raj Dwivedi 6-1, 6-4; Vaed Khrujekar d. Alex Smith 6-0, 6-2; Jackson Motchar d. Rahul Hassani 6-4, 6-1; Tarun Prakash d. Max Kell 6-1, 6-1.

DOUBLES: Kent Carroll/Michael Smith d. Ajay Hassan/T. Welch 6-3, 6-0.

Porter Ridge 8, Hickory Ridge 1

SINGLES: Brennan Halkidas (PR) d. Adam Goers 7-6, 3-6, 1-0 (8); Tyler Perkins (HR) d. Noah Howell 6-1 ,6-7, 1-0 (9); Paxton Doby (PR) d. Eric Mellander 6-1, 6-3; Colin Joyce (PR) d. Levar Fredricks 6-1,6-4; Evan Estrada (PR) d. Jack Fan 6-1,6-0; Aiden Joyce (PR) d. Dominic Venuti 6-3, 6-0.

DOUBLES: Halkidas/Howell (PR) d. Goers/Mellander 9-8 (5); C.Joyce/Doby (PR) d. Perkins/Fedricks 8-0; Estrada/A.Joyce (PR) d. Fan/Shilling 8-1.

Weddington 5, Ardrey Kell 4

SINGLES: J. Matthews (AK) d. N. Ulehla 6-1, 6-2; W. Hatt (W) d. B. Shore 2-6, 6-4, 1-0; N. Nayar (AK) d. J. Plyler 6-0, 6-1; G. Basquin (AK) d. T. Burke 6-4, 7-6; G. Kimner (W) d. R. Delorenzo 6-1, 7-5; H. Hatt (W) d. J. Dyman 6-3, 6-1.

DOUBLES: W. Hatt/N. Ulehla (W) d. J. Matthews/N.Nayar 8-6; B. Shore/G. Basquin (AK) d. T. Burke/J. Plyer 8-4; H. Hatt/G. Kimner (W) d. R. Delorenzo/E. Richards 8-3.

  Comments