High School Sports

Pine Lake Prep’s Alyssa Marsh, Marvin Ridge’s Caroline Hauder are Observer girls swimmers of the year

Marvin Ridge’s Caroline Hauder is 2015-16 Observer girls co-swimmer of the year
Marvin Ridge’s Caroline Hauder is 2015-16 Observer girls co-swimmer of the year

Pine Lake Prep senior Alyssa Marsh and Marvin Ridge junior Caroline Hauder have had a lot of big moments in the pool.

But Marsh and Hauder, who share Charlotte Observer girls’ swimmer of the year honors, were never better than at their respective NCHSAA state meets this year.

Marsh, a Duke University signee, was the 1A/2A state championship’s most outstanding swimmer for the third year in a row, as swam to a record-breaking day.

Marsh set two all-classification state records, winning the 100 butterfly state title (53.23) and the 50 freestyle, where she broke the state mark in her preliminaries (22.75).

The Pine Lake Prep junior anchored the 200 freestyle relay team to a state title in a 1A/2A state record (1:36.84).

Marsh also led her Pine Lake Prep team to a 1A/2A state title, the first state championship (team) in school history in any sport.

Hauder, the 3A state championship meet’s most outstanding swimmer for the second year in a row, was equally as good as the Marvin Ridge junior was a part of four state titles.

Hauder broke the all-classification state record to win to win the 200 individual medley title (1:58.85), while also breaking her own 3A state record to claim the 100 breaststroke crown (1:02.15).

Hauder, who is a major Division I swimming recruit, also helped the 200 medley relay and 400 free relay to 3A state titles.

Hauder and Marvin Ridge swimming coach, Melissa King-Pierce, the Charlotte Observer girls’ swimming coach of the year, helped lead the Mavericks to their third straight, 3A state championship as a team.

The Maverick girls’ were dominant again winning the state title by 102.5 points.

All-Observer First Team

Charlotte Observer co-girls’ swimmers of the year: Alyssa Marsh, Pine Lake Prep and Caroline Hauder, Marvin Ridge

Charlotte Observer girls’ swimming coach of the year: Melissa King-Pierce, Marvin Ridge

50 Freestyle: Alyssa Marsh, Pine Lake Prep, Sr.: Three-time, 1A/2A state championship most outstanding swimmer won 1A/2A state championship (22.83) and set state record (22.75) in preliminaries.was

100 Freestyle: Jessica Merritt, Hough, Sr.: Auburn signee won 4A state championship with 50.18.

200 Freestyle: Erika Brown, Hough, Sr.: University of Tennessee signee won a 4A state title with 1:48.05.

500 Freestyle: Sinclair Larson, South Mecklenburg, So.: Sabre standout broke five-minute barrier (4:56.29) to finish 5th at 4A state meet.

100 Butterfly: Alyssa Marsh, Pine Lake Prep, Sr.: Duke University signee set a state record (53.23) to win 1A/2A state title here.

100 Backstroke: Julia Menkhaus, Charlotte Catholic, So.: Catholic standout won 4A state championship with 53.84.

100 Breaststroke: Caroline Hauder, Marvin Ridge, Jr.: 3A state championship meet’s most outstanding swimmer (second year in a row) broke her own 3A state record to win state title (1:02.15).

200 Individual Medley: Caroline Hauder, Marvin Ridge, Jr.: Maverick standout set a state record (1:58.85) to win 3A state championship here.

Diving: Nikki Canale, Marvin Ridge, Jr./Jocelyn Porter, Hough, Jr.: Both divers won state titles, with Canale taking 3A title (499.70) while Porter won 4A state crown (477.65).

200 Medley Relay: Hough (Heidi Lowe, Lillian Higgs, Margaret Higgs, Jessica Merritt): Huskies’ quartet set a state record (1:43.21) to win a 4A state title.

200 Freestyle Relay: Hough (Meghan Dupay, Mackenzie Westaway, Lillian Higgs, Erika Brown): Another Hough relay, another 4A state title (1:35.79).

400 Freestyle Relay: Hough (Erika Brown, Heidi Lowe, Meghan Dupay, Jessica Merritt): Huskies’ relay capped a dominant run to 4A team, state championship with another state title here (3:23.49).

All Observer Second Team

50 Freestyle: Erika Brown, Hough, Sr.

100 Freestyle: Christina Lappin, Lincoln Charter, Sr.

200 Freestyle: Christina Lappin, Lincoln Charter, Sr.

500 Freestyle: Erin McCullagh, Charlotte Catholic, Jr.

100 Butterfly: Julia Menkhaus, Charlotte Catholic, So.

100 Backstroke: Stephanie Nelson, Charlotte Country Day, Jr./Lexi Souther, Parkwood, Sr.

100 Breaststroke: Margaret Higgs, Hough, Jr.

200 Individual Medley: Jessica Merritt, Hough, Sr.

Diving: Jennifer Giacalone, Hough, Jr.

200 Medley Relay: Charlotte Catholic (Erin McCullagh, Katy Miller, Julia Menkhaus, Olwyn Bartis)

200 Freestyle Relay: Pine Lake Prep (Allyson Accordino, Rose Auten, K.K. Resbornik, Alyssa Marsh).

400 Freestyle Relay: Marvin Ridge (Alex Bonfilio, Kate Marshall, Ellie VanNote, Caroline Hauder) and Charlotte Catholic (Abby Brosnan, Erin McCullagh, Lindsey Mahn, Olwyn Bartis).

  Comments