High School Sports

Prep Results 05.04.16

Baseball

Butler 13,

Garinger 0

GAR

000

0

0

0

2

BUT

726

2

15

13

1

WP–McEvilly. LP–Reese. Leading hitters–BUT: Cottom (2-2), Birnberg (2-2 2B, 2RBI), Pennington (2-3, 3 RBI).

Davidson Day 7,

Freedom Christian 4

FC

001

000

3

4

9

0

DD

102

040

x

7

6

2

Providence Day 2,

Charlotte Country Day 0

CCD

000

000

0

0

1

1

PD

000

002

x

2

5

0

WP–Carroll. LP–Blommer. Leading hitters–PD: Lahn (2-3, 2B), Murray (1-3), Burgoyne (1-3 RBI), Giardino (1-3); CCD: Bloomer (1-2, 2B).

Covenant Day 10,

Charlotte Latin 5

CL

010

300

1

5

5

0

CD

441

010

x

10

15

2

WP–Eli Elington. LP–M. Murphy. Leading hitters–CD: Elington (4-4), Caleb Embry (2-4), Heath McKay (2-4), Elijah Hunt (2-3), Jahmal Sylvestre (2-4); CL: H. Capreol (1-4), R. Ensor (1-4), C. Elliot (1-3), M. Murphy (1-4), A. Donald (1-3).

Hough 10,

Mallard Creek 0

MC

000

000

0

0

1

HOU

000

253

10

7

0

WP–Swiney. LP–Mansfield. Leading hitters–HOU: Carroll (2-3, RBI); Marcello (1-1, 2 RBI); Parks (1-1, RBI).

SoMeck 8 Semifinals

Ardrey Kell 4,

South Mecklenburg 2

SM

010

100

0

2

10

2

AK

010

021

x

4

4

1

WP–Ryan Henry. LP–Christian Umphlett. Leading hitters–SM: Christian Umphlett (2-4), Reid Hedberg (2-3, 2 RBI), Andrew Motsinger (2-2); AK: Nathan Crenshaw (2-3, RBI), Austin Parsley (1-3). Records- SM: 15-11; AK: 19-7.

Providence 13,

Olmypic 3

OLY

120

000

3

14

3

PRV

112

414

13

11

1

WP–Logan Davidson. LP–Cort Maynard. Leading hitters–OLY: Lucas Drumheller (2-3, 2 RBI); Ray Torres (2-4, 2 RBI), Logan Davidson (2-4, 4 RBI), Zach Brown (2-3, 2 RBI). Records- OLY: 13-12; PRV: 24-2.

Late Tuesday

Queens Grant 3,

North Stanly 6

QG

000

001

2

3

5

4

NS

600

000

x

6

4

3

WP–R. Laton (5-1). LP–C. Hayward (3-5). Leading hitters–QG: D. Czarlinsky (2-4, RBI), S. Smith (1-2); NS: C. Harris (2-3, 2 RBI), Lowder (1-2, 2B). Records– QG:- 13-12; NS: 19-5.

Late Monday

Queens Grant 4,

Albemarle 3

AL

002

010

0

3

7

2

QG

001

020

1

4

7

2

WP–J. Orlowski (2-3). LP–G. Brown. Sv–Save. Leading hitters–AL: C. Thompson (2-3), C Benoy (2-3, 2B); QG: A. Burkheimer (2-3, 3B), B. Gorospe (2-2, RBI), J. Orlowski (1-2, RBI)

Boys’ Lacrosse

Charlotte Latin 13, Providence Day 12

CL: Joe Gitlin 8, Cole Clough 3, Conrad Song 1, Andrew McKinney 1; PD: Reid Baker 6, Parkter Mosack 2, Will Filiault 1, Ryan Heffes 1, Andrew Ludwick 1, Nate Baker 1.

Girls’ Soccer

East Mecklenburg 2,

Independence 0

EM: McKenzy Long, Sophie Sipprell. Shutout: Angel Cho.

Covenant Day 6, Asheville 0

CD: Emi Leneave 2, Maddie Coggins 2, Leah Ertel, Alina McCue. Shutout: Rachael Peterson, Kristen Seibert.

Gray Stone Day 10, Queens Grant 1

GSD: Annie Habeeb 4, Laurie Fogelman 2, Wesleigh Harrington 2, Steffi Dejak; QG: Kelly Bridges.

Late Tuesday

Charlotte Latin 1, Providence Day 0

Softball

NPC Semi-Finals

Alexander Central 5,

Mooresville 2

MV

000

000

2

2

3

0

AC

001

031

x

5

12

0

WP–Eli Elington. LP–M. Murphy. Leading hitters–MV: Kepli Meadows (1-2, 2 RBI), Ruthie Jackson (1-3); AC: Brittney Krider (3-4, 2 RBI), Mackenzie Pennell (2-4), Julie Gast (3-3), Caroline (2-3, RBI).

Lake Norman 7, West Iredell 6

LN

000

050

2

7

5

0

WI

203

000

1

6

12

5

WP–Gabby Moyer. LP–Sydney Holland. Leading hitters–LN: Drew Graham (1-4, 2 RBI), Jordyn Huecker (1-4, RBI), B. Limon (1-3, RBI), Moyer (1-3, RBI); WI: Leanna Sherrill (2-4), Sydney Holland (2-4, 2 RBI), Dani Kerr (2-4, 4 RBI), Brianna Hooper (2-4, 4 RBI).

St. Stephens 7,

Freedom 2

FRE

001

010

0

2

9

3

SS

230

002

0

7

9

2

Tennis

Charlotte Country Day 9, Chirst Church Episcopal 0

SINGLES: Luke McClelland d. Quattlebaun 6-4,6-2; Vaed Khurjekar d. R. Philpot 6-0, 6-1; Maylin Van Cleeff d. J. Houseq 6-2,6-4; Jackson Motchar d. C. Garrett 6-0,6-3; Tarun Prakash d. E. Russell 6-2,6-3; Kent Carroll d. S. Russell 6-1,6-1.

DOUBLES: McClelland/Vaed Khurjekar d. Quattlebaum/Houseq 8-4; Van Cleeff/Michael Smith d. Philpot/Garrett 8-0; Prakash/Jackson d. S.Russell/Mayher 8-4.

RJ Reynolds 5, Providence 2

SINGLES: Bennett Crane R d. Ethan Scheper 6-2,6-1; Tristan Smith R d. Patrick Meehan 6-2,6-0; Huntley Allen R d. Preston Pegram 6-1,6-1; Grayson Lievens R d. Jake Oringel 7-5,6-1; Ian Murphy P d. Elliot Copeland 6-2,6-1; Jup Patel P d. Austin Smith 6-0,6-0.

DOUBLES: Crane/Smith R d. Scheper/Meehan 10-2.

Late Tuesday

Myers Park 5, Ardrey Kell 2

SINGLES: Joey Matthews (AK) d. Flynn Stover 7-5, 6-2; Robert Shore (AK) d. Chris Williams 6-4, 6-4; Mark Dillon (MP) d. Nikhil Nayar 6-3, 6-1; Sam Dean (MP) d. Graham Basquin 7-5, 6-3; Charlie Fox (MP) d. Ross Delorenzo 6-1, 6-0; Walker Browne (MP) d. Aditya Srihari 6-2, 6-4.

DOUBLES: Nayar led Stover-Williams 5-2, match not finished with outcome decided; Dillon-Dean (MP) d. Shore-Basquin 10-1; Delorenzo-Srihari (AK) led Fox-Koby Frank 6-3, match not finished with outcome decided.

  Comments