High School Sports

Prep Results 05.13.16

Baseball

Mooresville 6, Hough 2

MV

001

002

3

6

5

0

HOU

100

001

0

2

6

1

WP–Drew Miller. LP–Cole Maye. Leading hitters MV: Anthony Fucci (3-4, 2 doubles, 4 RBI); Brett Burchett (1-3, RBI). HOU: Cole Maye (2-3, HR, RBI); Bailey Dees (1-3, RBI).

2nd Round

Marvin Ridge 3, Carson 2

JCC

002

000

0

2

4

2

MR

120

000

x

3

9

4

WP–Cornatzer. LP–White. Leading hitters MR: Nikodemski (2-3), Castleberry (2-3); JCC: Ridenhour (2-2), Newton (1-3).

Girls’ Lacrosse

Charlotte Latin 15, Cape Fear 5

CL- Olivia Clements 3, Emma Matthews 3, Casey Thomsen 4, Cecelia Monnin 2, Elly Anderson 1, Kate Anderson 1, Julia Holtzer 1.

Girls’ Soccer

Playoffs

Marvin Ridge 4, Kings Mountain 1

MR: Lauren Seibold, Lauren Clark, Grace Murphy, Maya Houser; KM: Lindsey Deaver.

Covenant Day 7, Cannon 1

CD: Emi Leneave 3, Lexi Hunkler, Hannah Ertel, Maddie Coggins, Brooke Akers; CAN: Christina Dounis

Softball

Playoffs

Alexander Central 11, Mooresville 1

MV

100

000

1

7

1

AC

110

207

11

18

0

WP–Chesney Millsaps (5-1). LP–Joelle Davis. Leading hitters–MV: Ruthie Jackson (3-3 RBI); AC: Tianna Batts (3-3, RBI), Brittney Krider (3-4, 5 RBI), Makenzie Pennell (2-4), Taylor Payne (3-4, 2 RBI), Julie Gast (2-4, RBI), Chelsea Krider (2-4, 2 RBI).

Charlotte Catholic 11, Hopewell 1

HW

000

10

1

3

8

CC

320

42

11

9

0

WP–Carrie Eberle (23-1). LP–Sydney Backstrom. Leading hitters–CC: Carrie Eberle (2-3, 2 2B, 4 RBI), Paige Rivas (2-3), Suzie Borda (2-4, 2B), Hannah Samuelson (1-1, RBI, 4 Runs), Peyton Rivas (1-2, RBI); HW: Tylor Smith (1-2, 3B, RBI), Meaghan Whitecavage (1-2), Kelli Piercy (1-2). Records- CC: 26-1; HOPE: 14-7.

Tennis

Playoffs

1A

First Round

SINGLES: Jim Davis (Riverside-Martin) d. Hunt Harrison (Mt. Airy), 7-6 (7-5), 6-1; Ryan Macy (Elkin) d. Christian Quick (Voyager Academy), 6-0, 6-1; Max Vicario (Pine Lake Prep) d. Joseph Fisher (Raleigh Charter), 6-2, 6-0; Chinna Baskaran (Raleigh Charter) d. Jacob Wenzel (Comm. School of Davidson), 7-6 (7-5), 7-5.

DOUBLES: Harrison Tseng & Revnant Birla (Raleigh Charter) d. Lance Dittrich & Adam Chinnasami (Bishop McGuinness), 6-1, 6-3; Spencer Dixon & Rusty Batten (Albemarle) d. Jordan Price & Lucas Parrish (Rosewood), 6-0, 6-1; Brian Forte & Alex Wrench (Pine Lake Prep) d. Octavio Palacios & Marco Borja (East Columbus), 6-0, 6-0; Brandon Wacaser & Arjun Juneja (Raleigh Charter) d. Harrison Morris & Gentry Williamson (Mt. Airy), 6-1, 6-1.

Semifinals

SINGLES: Ryan Macy (Elkin) d. Jim Davis (Riverside-Martin) 6-0, 6-0; Max Vicario (Pine Lake Prep) d. Chinna Baskaran (Raleigh Charter), 6-1, 6-3.

DOUBLES: Harrison Tseng & Revnant Birla (Raleigh Charter) d. Spencer Dixon & Rusty Batten (Albemarle), 0-6, 7-6, 7-5; Brandon Wacaser & Arjun Juneja (Raleigh Charter) d Brian Forte & Alex Wrench (Pine Lake Prep), 6-4, 6-7, 6-4.

2A

First Round

SINGLES: Holt McKeithan & Ben McKeithan (Washington) d. Seth Whitley & Tyler Mills (Forest Hills) 6-4, 6-1; Vishal Naik & Mrinaj Janampalli (NCSSM), BYE; Spencer Storey & David Derrick (Salisbury) d. Zach Pagnani & Mac Skillen (Washington) 6-0, 6-4; Ashvin Warrier & Tejas Dalvi (NCSSM) d. Aaron Hamm & Henry Cox (Newton-Conover) 6-3, 6-1; Brian Freiburghouse & Jason Wykoff (Carrboro) d Will Clifton & Griffen Benfield (Shelby) 6-0, 6-1; Trey Speight & Austin Eury (West Stanly) d. Mitchell Wright & John Guarino (Croatan) 6-2, 6-3; Liam Baer & Cameron Wilson (Brevard), BYE; Koty Wojeski & Julian Quintero (Kinston) d. Hunter Jordan & Dakota Massucco (Wilkes Central) 6-4, 3-6, 6-3.

Second Round

SINGLES: Holt McKeithan & Ben McKeithan (Washington) d. Vishal Naik & Mrinaj Janampalli (NCSSM) 7-5, 6-3; Spencer Storey & David Derrick (Salisbury) d. Ashvin Warrier & Tejas Dalvi (NCSSM) 3-6, 7-5, 6-2; Brian Freiburghouse & Jason Wykoff (Carrboro) vs. Trey Speight & Austin Eudy (West Stanly) 6-1, 6-1; Liam Baer & Cameron Wilson (Brevard) vs. Koty Wojeski & Julian Quintero (Kinston) 6-1, 6-0.

Semifinals

SINGLES: Holt McKeithan & Ben McKeithan (Washington) vs. Spencer Storey & David Derrick (Salisbury); Brian Freiburghouse & Jason Wykoff (Carrboro) vs. Liam Baer & Cameron Wilson (Brevard).

3A

First Round

SINGLES: Dylan Betancourt (Cleveland) d. Brandon Caldwell (North Forsyth) 6-1, 6-1; Zach Theodossiou (Asheville) d. Joseph McPherson (Eastern Alamance) 6-7 (1-7), 6-4, 7-5; George Lovitt (Marvin Ridge) d. James Brennan (Swansboro) 6-0, 6-0; Mark Fujino (Northern Guilford) d. Tanner Wike (Pisgah) 6-2, 6-2; Henry Lieberman (Terry Sanford) d. Jake Ugolini (St. Stephens) 6-1, 6-1; Austin Schepel (Cuthbertson) d. Sunny Sandhu (Fike) 6-1, 6-0; Charlie Schuls (Forestview) d. David Mirzoyan (Chapel Hill) 6-1, 6-0; Nolan Martino (Jay M. Robinson) d. Hudson Smith (Topsail) 6-1, 6-2.

DOUBLES: Liam Florian & Chris Graveline (Marvin Ridge) d. Tyler Brice & George Shannon (Rocky Mount) 6-2, 7-5; Holden Ballard & Destin Newfont (North Buncombe) d. Jared Weber & Jerry Cai (Chapel Hill) 6-4, 6-1; John Hatala & Avanish Madhavaram (Marvin Ridge) d. Grayson Adams & Brady Best (Corinth Holders) 6-0, 6-0; William Einfalt & Edgar Ellis (Hickory) d. Jacob Blackman & Andrew Zahran (Terry Sanford) 6-3, 6-1; Will Hart & Ben Williams (Union Pines) d. Jake Braswell & Levy Young (Hibriten) 6-1, 6-3; Jon-Anthony Thomas & Eric Whisnant (Western Guilford) d. John Gilarmis & Michael Anders (Fike) 6-1, 6-0; Henry Kelso & Meade Olsen (Asheville) d. Colby Wilson & Will Buisson (Northern Guilford) 6-0, 6-3; William Hatt & Nicholas Ulehla (Weddington) d. Aaron Pennock & Alex Lewis (West Carteret) 6-0, 6-0.

Second Round

SINGLES: Zach Theodossiou (Asheville) d. Dylan Betancourt (Cleveland) 7-6 (7-4), 6-3; George Lovitt (Marvin Ridge) d. Mark Fujino (Northern Guilford) 6-2, 6-2; Henry Lieberman (Terry Sanford) d. Austin Schepel (Cuthbertson) 6-4, 7-6 (7-2); Charlie Schuls (Forestview) d. Nolan Martino (Jay M. Robinson) 7-5, 6-0.

DOUBLES: Holden Ballard & Destin Newfont (North Buncombe) d. Liam Florian & Chris Graveline (Marvin Ridge) 6-4, 6-4; John Hatala & Avanish Madhavaram (Marvin Ridge) d. William Einfalt & Edgar Ellis (Hickory) 6-4, 6-0; Will Hart & Ben Williams (Union Pines) d. Jon-Anthony Thomas & Eric Whisnant (Western Guilford) 2-6, 6-3, 7-6 (7-5); William Hatt & Nicholas Ulehla (Weddington) d. Henry Kelso & Meade Olsen (Asheville) 6-2, 6-3.

4A

First Round

SINGLES: Hugh Knapp (Grimsley) d. Jaxon Wiley (D.H. Conley) 6-3, 6-0; Grant Stuckey (Charlotte Catholic) d. Ben Wayand (Green Hope) 7-6 (7-5), 6-3; Bennett Crane (R.J. Reynolds), BYE; Andrew Pickens (Panther Creek) d. Fernando Martinez (Hopewell) 6-0, 6-0; Nick Stachowiak (Middle Creek) d. Mark Dillon 6-1, 6-0; Kevin Huang (East Chapel Hill) d. Zack Taffer (Laney) 6-1, 6-2; Ryan Jurist (Lake Norman), BYE; Elijah Gregory (Davie County) d. Patrick Senior (New Hanover) 6-1, 7-6 (7-2.

DOUBLES: Aaron Pascua & Ethan Kreager (Grimsley) d. Marshall Waren & Taylor Gaines (New Hanover) 6-4, 6-4; Flynn Stover & Chris Williams (Myers Park) d. George Edwards & Rohit Ghotkar (Green Hope) 6-3, 7-5; Hardy Brown & Jack Oldis (Page) d. Will Bahner & Caleb Easom (Pinecrest) 6-0, 6-0; Alex Kim & Donovan Lilov (Panther Creek) d. Ethan Scheper & Patrick Meehan (Providence) 6-4, 3-6, 7-5; Blake Carter & Nico Grewe (Wakefield) d. Bobby Shore & Graham Basquin (Ardrey Kell) 6-2, 6-1; Tristan Smith & Huntley Allen (R.J. Reynolds) d. Holland Baynard & Miles Hirchak (Hoggard) 6-0, 6-1; Michael Ogundele & Rohan Chandrasekhar (Enloe) d. Will Crane & Sean Wydra (Hough) 6-3, 6-3; Lucas McLatchy & Westley Gaines (New Hanover) d. Mason Kolls & Henry Enochs (Page) 6-4, 1-6, 7-5.

Second Round

SINGLES: Grant Stuckey (Charlotte Catholic) d. Hugh Knapp (Grimsley) 6-3, 6-2; Bennett Crane (R.J. Reynolds) d. Andrew Pickens (Panther Creek) 6-3, 6-3; Nick Stachowiak (Middle Creek) d. Kevin Huang (East Chapel Hill) 6-1, 6-0; Ryan Jurist (Lake Norman) d. Elijah Gregory (Davie County) 6-1, 6-3.

DOUBLES: Aaron Pascua & Ethan Kreager (Grimsley) d. Flynn Stover & Chris Williams (Myers Park) 6-3, 6-2; Hardy Brown & Jack Oldis (Page) d. Alex Kim & Donovan Lilov (Panther Creek) 6-2, 6-3; Tristan Smith & Huntley Allen (R.J. Reynolds) d. Blake Carter & Nico Grewe (Wakefield) 6-2, 6-0; Michael Ogundele & Rohan Chandrasekhar (Enloe) d. Lucas McLatchy & Westley Gaines (New Hanover) 6-3, 1-6, 6-3.

Providence 7, Asheville School 2

SINGLES: Luke Townsend (PD) d. Wills Reed (A) 6-1, 7-6 (7-4); Brandon Carswell (A) d. Peter Buonanno (PD) 6-0, 6-2; Jake Comisar (PD) d. Logan Woody (A) 6-3, 6-0; Anton Klingspor (A) d. Will Campbell (PD) 6-2, 1-2 (forfeit, injury); Bo Lovett (PD) d. Sam Goldstein (A) 6-2, 6-0; Alex Sandoval (PD) d. Walter Mims (A) 6-3, 7-5.

DOUBLES: Townsend/Comisar (PD) d. Reed/Woody (A) 8-6; Campbell/Lovett (PD) d. Carswel/Goldstein (A) 8-6; Buonanno/Sandoval (PD) d. Klinsgpor/Will Sowers (A) 8-0.

  Comments