High School Sports

HS Spring Sports Playoff Scores, Pairings (updated 10:30 PM, 05/18)

Dual Team Tennis Pairings

Wednesday’s regional finals

4A West: Greensboro Page 5, Winston-Salem Reynolds, 4

Saturday’s state final at Burlington Tennis Center: Greensboro Page (17-0) vs. Cary Panther Creek (21-0), 12:30 p.m.

3A West: Marvin Ridge 5, Weddington 3

Saturday’s state final at Burlington Tennis Center: Marvin Ridge (21-1) vs. Fayetteville Sanford (14-1), 9:30 a.m.

2A West: Brevard 6, Newton-Conover 0

Saturday’s state final at Burlington Tennis Center: Brevard (16-1) vs. Durham School of Science and Math (11-0), 12:30 p.m.

1A West: Pine Lake Prep 5, Lincoln Charter 0

Saturday’s state final at Burlington Tennis Center: Raleigh Charter (15-1) vs. Pine Lake Prep (15-2), 9:30 a.m.

Girls Lacrosse

1A/2A/3A/4A West

Saturday’s state final at WakeMed Soccer Park, Cary: Lake Norman vs. Raleigh Cardinal Gibbons, 4:35 p.m.

Boys Lacrosse

4A West

Saturday’s state final at WakeMed Soccer Park, Cary: Lake Norman vs. Raleigh Cardinal Gibbons, 12:05 p.m.

1A/2A/3A West

Wednesday’s regional championship: Marvin Ridge 9, Northern Guilford 7

Friday’s state final at WakeMed Soccer Park, Cary: Marvin Ridge vs. Carrboro, 7:35 p.m.

Girls Soccer

4A West

Third round

Tuesday

Charlotte Catholic 2, Mallard Creek 0

Wednesday

Providence 2, Hough 0

Lake Norman 2, Southern Pines Pinecrest 1

West Forsyth 2, Porter Ridge 1 (OT)

Quarterfinals

(must be played by Saturday)

Lake Norman (18-2-3) vs. Providence (22-1-1), at Rocky River High

Charlotte Catholic (23-1-1) at West Forsyth (19-2-4)

4A East

Tuesday

Raleigh Athens Drive 3, Clayton 1

Wednesday

Raleigh Leesville Road 1, Holly Springs 0

Cary Panther Creek 1, Raleigh Sanderson 0

Apex Middle Creek 1, Raleigh Cardinal Gibbons 0 (OT)

Quarterfinals

(must be played by Saturday)

Raleigh Athens Drive (14-7-3) at Raleigh Leesville Road (22-1-2)

Cary Panther Creek (12-9-3) at Apex Middle Creek (11-5-6)

3A West

Third round

Tuesday

Weddington 9, Asheville 1

Wednesday

Hickory Ridge 1, Waxhaw Cuthbertson 0

Cox Mill 4, Marvin Ridge 1

South Iredell 2, Asheville Reynolds 1

Quarterfinals

(must be played by Saturday)

Hickory Ridge (19-5-1) at Weddington (21-0-1)

South Iredell (18-4) at Cox Mill (20-4)

3A East

Tuesday

Swansboro 4, Wilson Hunt 0

Jacksonville 5, Rocky Mount 1

Wednesday

Chapel Hill 3, Northern Guilford 2

Wilson Fike 2, Corinth Holders 1

Quarterfinals

(must be played by Saturday)

Swansboro (19-5-1) at Chapel Hill (17-2-2)

Wilson Fike (13-4-2) at Jacksonville (18-1-3)

2A West

Third round

Tuesdayresults

Monroe Central Academy 4, R-S Central 0

Wednesday

Forbush 2, Franklin 0

East Lincoln 3, Madison 0

West Stokes 2, West Davidson 1 (OT)

Quarterfinals

(must be played by Saturday)

East Lincoln (16-8) at Forbush (24-0-1)

Monroe Central Academy (11-11-3) at West Stokes (18-4-2)

2A East

Tuesday

Currituck 6, Dixon 1

Wednesday

Carrboro (17-1-2) at Midway (16-5), late

Clinton 7, N.C. School of Math and Science 0

Kill Devil Hills First Flight 2, Southwest Onslow 0

Quarterfinals

(must be played by Saturday)

Clinton (21-5) vs. Carrboro-Midway winner

Currituck (19-2-1) at First Flight (19-5-1)

1A West

Third round

Tuesday

Winston-Salem Bishop McGuinness 5, Boonville Starmount 0

Wednesdayresults

Community School of Davidson 6, Lincoln Charter 1

Thomas Jefferson Academy 3, East Surry 1

Union Academy 3, Gray Stone Day 2

Quarterfinals

(must be played by Saturday)

Bishop McGuinness (17-4-2) at Community School of Davidson (20-0-2)

Thomas Jefferson Academy (11-7) at Union Academy (14-6-3)

1A East

Wednesday

Franklin Academy 3, Woods Charter 1

East Carteret 4, Camden County 0

Whiteville 6, Trask 0

Rosewood 4, Spring Creek 0

Quarterfinals

(must be played by Saturday)

East Carteret (9-4-3) at Franklin Academy (20-1)

Rosewood (15-6) at Whiteville (20-5)

Softball

4A West

Third round

Tuesday

North Davidson 9, South Caldwell 3

Davie County 9, Kannapolis A.L. Brown 7

Richmond County 8, Alexander Central 6

Wednesday

West Forsyth 5, Charlotte Catholic 0

Quarterfinals

(must be played by Friday)

Davie County (18-9) at North Davidson (25-2)

West Forsyth (25-2) at Richmond County (22-4)

4A East

Wednesday

Fayetteville Cape Fear 10, Apex 0

Fuquay-Varina 7, Raleigh Millbrook 1

Wake Forest 6, Wilmington Hoggard 1

Greenville D.H. Conley 2, West Johnston 1

Quarterfinals

(must be played by Friday)

Fuquay-Varina (19-3) at Fayetteville Cape Fear (26-0)

Wake Forest (20-6) at Greenville Conley (25-2)

3A West

Third round

Tuesday

South Point 5, Boiling Springs Crest 1

Enka 12, Cox Mill 2

Canton Pisgah 7, Sun Valley 0

Wednesday

West Iredell 5, Marvin Ridge 3

Quarterfinals

(must be played by Friday)

Enka (21-3) at South Point (21-1)

West Iredell (18-6) at Canton Pisgah (21-4)

3A East

Wednesday

Lee County 4, Cleveland 0

Topsail 10, Northern Nash 1

Thursday

Hillsborough Orange (23-3) at C.B. Aycock (25-1), 6 p.m.

Corinth Holders (13-10) at Northwood (20-2), 6 p.m.

Quarterfinals

(must be played by Friday)

Lee County (23-3) vs. Orange-C.B. Aycock winner

Topsail (24-3) vs. Corinth Holders-Northwood winner

2A West

Third round

Wednesday

Brevard 3, West Stanly 2

West Lincoln 3, Swannanoa Owen 1

West Wilkes 4, Madison 3

Forbush 2, East Davidson 0

Quarterfinals

(must be played by Friday)

Brevard (16-10) at West Lincoln (22-1)

West Wilkes (24-3) at Forbush (24-2)

2A East

Wednesday

Jordan-Matthews 12, North Johnston 3

Washington 17, East Duplin 5

Eastern Randolph 3, Greene Central 2

Thursday

Bunn (19-2) at South Granville (20-1), 6 p.m.

Quarterfinals

(must be played by Friday)

Washington (18-6) at Jordan-Matthews (24-1)

Eastern Randolph (25-2) vs. Bunn-South Granville winner

1A West

Third round

Tuesday

East Surry 11, Gray Stone Day 5

North Stokes 12, Elkin 2

Wednesday

North Stanly 4, Lincoln Charter 2

Whiteville 7, Chatham Central 2

Quarterfinals

(must be played by Friday)

East Surry (22-6) at North Stanly (21-3)

North Stokes (22-1) at Whiteville (27-2)

1A East

Wednesday

Princeton 2, East Carteret 1

Perquimans 8, Jones Senior 3

Thursday

Pinetown Northside (17-5) at Louisburg (19-3), 6 p.m.

North Duplin (18-3) at Trask (22-4), 7 p.m.

Quarterfinals

(must be played by Friday)

Perquimans (21-2) at Princeton (19-1)

Northside-Louisburg winner vs. North Duplin-Trask winner

BASEBALL

4A West

Third round

Tuesday

South Caldwell 2, Lake Norman 0

Butler 3, Richmond County 2

Wednesday

North Davidson 4, Southwest Guilford 2

Providence 3, Mooresville 1

Quarterfinals

(must be played by Friday)

Providence (27-1) at South Caldwell (29-1)

Butler (23-6) at North Davidson (25-1)

4A East

Tuesday

Green Hope 2, Fayetteville Pine Forest 1

Wednesday

Wilmington Hoggard 9, Raleigh Sanderson 0

Greenville D.H. Conley 2, Wilmington New Hanover 1

Thursday

Fuquay-Varina (15-11) at Greenville Rose (17-7), 7

Quarterfinals

(must be played by Friday)

Fuquay Varina-Rose winner at Green Hope (22-5)

Wilmington Hoggard (21-4) at Greenville Conley (23-3)

3A West

Third round

Tuesday

Boiling Springs Crest 6, Morganton Patton 5

Ledford 3, Kings Mountain 2

Wednesday

Marvin Ridge 2, Asheville Reynolds 0

Weddington 9, Piedmont 3

Quarterfinals

(must be played by Friday)

Boiling Springs Crest (24-2) at Ledford (23-5)

Weddington (16-13) at Marvin Ridge (25-4)

3A East

Tuesday

West Brunswick 14, Rockingham County 4

Wednesday

Topsail 7, Triton 1

Hillsborough Orange 6, South Johnston 3

Corinth Holders 3, Northern Guilford 1

Quarterfinals

(must be played by Friday)

Topsail (18-9) at Hillsborough Orange (21-6)

Corinth Holders (18-7) at West Brunswick (24-3)

2A West

Third round

Tuesday

Monroe Parkwood 8, Wilkes Central 1

Smoky Mountain 14, Mount Pleasant 4

Wednesday

Randleman 3, Lake Norman Charter 2

East Rutherford 10, Reidsville 2

Quarterfinals

(must be played by Friday)

Parkwood (22-7) at Randleman (25-3)

East Rutherford (20-7) at Smoky Mountain (21-6)

2A East

Wednesday

South Columbus 9, St. Pauls 2

Edenton Holmes 6, Currituck County 3

Fairmont 3, North Brunswick 0

South Granville (19-3) at North Lenoir (15-7), late

Quarterfinals

(must be played by Friday)

South Columbus (18-9) at Edenton Holmes (20-4)

South Granville-North Lenoir winner at Fairmont (23-6)

1A West

Third round

Tuesday

Cherryville 7, North Stanly 1

Murphy 6, Uwharrie Charter 5

South Stanly 6, Highland Tech 2

Wednesday

Walkertown 5, Lincoln Charter 0

Quarterfinals

(must be played by Friday)

Murphy (20-6) at Cherryville (25-4)

South Stanly (22-6) at Walkertown (23-3)

1A East

Tuesday

East Carteret 7, Perquimans 4

Wednesday

Whiteville 7, Wallace-Rose Hill 0

Spring Creek 4, Princeton 3

Thursday

Gates County (14-10) at Durham Voyager Academy (16-4), 7 p.m.

Quarterfinals

(must be played by Friday)

Gates County-Voyager Academy winner at Whiteville (23-3)

East Carteret (17-7) at Spring Creek (19-6)

NCISAA Baseball

1A semifinals by Tuesday: The Oakwood School 3, Wayne Country Day 0; Lawrence Academy 10, Kerr-Vance 3

Best-of-3 finals Friday at Fleming Stadium, Wilson: Oakwood vs. Lawrence Academy (Game 1, Friday, 7; Game 2, Saturday, 11 a.m.; Game 3, if nec, 30 mins after Game 2)

2A semifinals: Westchester Country Day 5, Arendell Parrott 0; Northside Christian 10, Faith Christian 3

Best-of-3 finals Friday at Gaston Day: Northside vs. Westchester Country Day (Game 1, Friday, 6; Game 2, Saturday, 11 a.m.; Game 3, if nec, 2 p.m. Saturday)

3A semifinals by Tuesday: Wesleyan Christian 4, Charlotte Country Day 1; High Point Christian 2, Providence Day 0

Best-of-3 finals Friday at Finch Field, High Point: Wesleyan Christian vs. High Point Christian (Game 1, Friday, 6; Game 2, Saturday, noon; Game 3, if nec, Saturday, 3 p.m.)

NCISAA Boys Lacrosse

Division I

Semifinals: Raleigh Ravenscroft 6, Providence Day 4; Arden Christ School 7, Charlotte Country Day 5

Saturday’s state final: Christ School at Raleigh Ravenscroft

Division II

Semifinals: Forsyth Country Day 8, Covenant Day 6; Cape Fear 11, Asheville School 8

Saturday’s state final: Cape Fear at Forsyth Country Day

NCISAA Girls Lacrosse

Tuesday’s semifinals: Charlotte Country Day 20, Raleigh Ravenscroft 0; Durham Academy 18, Charlotte Latin 10

Saturday’s state final: Durham Academy at Charlotte Country Day

NCISAA Girls Soccer

1A second round: Grace Christian 3, Wayne Country Day 1; Statesville Christian 3, Kerr-Vance 2 OT; Hickory Christian 4, Neuse Christian 3; Community Christian 3, Halifax 2

Friday’s semifinals at Wayne Country Day: Statesville Christian vs. Wayne Country Day, 2 p.m; Hickory Christian vs. Community Christian, 4 p.m.

2A second round: St. David’s 2, Arendell Parrott 0; Fayetteville Academy 3, Cary Christian 2; Grace Christian 3, Burlington Christian 1; Asheville Christian 1, Cape Fear 0

Friday’s semifinals at Caldwell Academy: St. David’s vs. Fayetteville Academy, 2:30 p.m.; Grace Christian vs. Asheville Christian, 4:30

3A second round Tuesday: Cary Academy 10, North Raleigh Christian 1; Durham Academy 4, Wesleyan Academy 0; Providence Day 4, Covenant Day 0; Charlotte Latin 3, St. Marys 1

Friday’s semifinals at Charlotte Latin: Cary Academy vs. Durham Academy, 2 p.m.; Charlotte Latin vs. Providence Day, 4 p.m.

NCISAA Softball

1A first round by Tuesday: Cape Fear 18, Northeast Academy 3; Halifax 12, Pungo 5; Oakwood 4, Hobgood 1; Lawrence Academy 11, Ridgecroft 2

Quarterfinals Friday at Oakwood School: Cape Fear vs. Halifax, 10 a.m; Lawrence Academy vs. Oakwood, 12:30 p.m.

2A first round by Tuesday: Arendell Parrott 11, Caldwell Academy 1; Concord First Assembly 12, Village Christian 2; Freedom Christian 4, Fayetteville Christian 0; Harrells Christian 11, Rocky Mount 1

Quarterfinals Friday at Freedom Christian: Arendell vs. Concord First Assembly, 10 a.m.; Harrells Christian vs. Freedom Christian, noon

3A second round Tuesday: Wesleyan Christian 12, Gaston Christian 2; Hickory Grove 4, North Raleigh Christian 2; Forsyth Country Day 4, Charlotte Christian 1; Providence Day 9, Metrolina Christian 4

Quarterfinals Friday at Gaston Christian: Hickory Grove vs. Wesleyan Christian, noon; Forsyth Country Day vs. Providence Day, 2 p.m.

NCISAA Tennis

1A first round by Tuesday: Wayne Christian 7, Statesville Christian 0; Wayne Country Day 5, Ridgecroft 0; Greenfield at Burlington School; Oakwood School 9, Lawrence Academy 0

Friday’s semifinals at Barton College: Wayne Country Day vs. Wayne Christian, 1 p.m.; Oakwood School vs. Burlington/Greenfield, 4 p.m.

2A second round by Tuesday: Carmel Christian 5, Cape Fear 1; Caldwell Academy d. Carolina Friends, score NA; Durham Trinity 5, Cary Christian 4; O’Neal 5, Arendell Parrott 2

Friday’s semifinals at Barton College: Carmel Christian vs. Caldwell Academy, 1 p.m.; Durham Trinity vs. O’Neal School, 4 p.m.

3A second round: Cary Academy 5, Charlotte Latin 0; Charlotte Country Day 5, North Raleigh Christian 0; Durham Academy 5, Christ School 1; Covenant Day 5, Providence Day 1

Friday’s semifinals at Providence Day: Cary Academy vs. Charlotte Country Day, 10 a.m.; Durham Academy vs. Covenant Day, 1 p.m.

  Comments