High School Sports

NCHSAA All-State, All-Region Lacrosse teams announced

NCHSAA All-State Lacrosse Team

First Team

Owen Caputo Middle Creek Attack Sophomore

Jack Hayden Apex Attack Senior

Connor Chessock Mt. Tabor Attack Senior

Sean Goldsmith Northwest Guilford Attack Sophomore

Kevin Barry Cardinal Gibbons Midfield Senior

Chris Cox East Chapel Hill Midfield Senior

Cory VanGinhoven Butler Midfield Senior

Camden Porta Marvin Ridge Midfield Senior

Sean Seaver Apex Defense Senior

Jack McAulay Green Hope Defense Senior

Tucker Doherty Lake Norman Defense Senior

Zach Strassner Charlotte Catholic Defense Senior

Graham Holmes Leesville Road Goalie Senior

Grant Portwood Charlotte Catholic Goalie Senior

Chris Wozencroft Cardinal Gibbons LSM Sophomore

Michael O'Brien Charlotte Catholic LSM Senior

Davis Sampere Leesville Road FOGO Senior

Second Team

Mitchell Snyder Needham Broughton Attack Senior

Mark Schachte Cardinal Gibbons Attack Senior

Cameron Renner Marvin Ridge Attack Sophomore

Jackson Harris Charlotte Catholic Attack Senior

Sean Voelkel Chapel Hill Midfield Junior

Austin Bell Needham Broughton Midfield Senior

Jake Sawicki Lake Norman Midfield Senior

Alex Helms Weddington Midfield Junior

Sean Seaver Apex Defense Senior

Nate Yando Leesville Road Defense Senior

Nick Piselli Community School of Davidson Defense Senior

Coby Kurtz Marvin Ridge Defense Junior

Kyle Hornik Chapel Hill Goalie Senior

Jake Meyer Northern Guilford Goalie Sophomore

Keegan Santos New Hanover LSM Junior

Logan Benson Lake Norman Charter LSM Senior

Peyton Smith Athens Drive FOGO Senior

Third Team

Eric Fitz Leesville Road Attack Senior

Gunner Philipp Hoggard Attack Junior

Jake Hogan Lake Norman Attack Senior

Hunter Fassanaro Weddington Attack Junior

Donovan Jones Hoggard Midfield Sophomore

Rhen Bumgardner Enloe Midfield Senior

Rob Wallon Charlotte Catholic Midfield Senior

JJ Mitchell Mt. Tabor Midfield Sophomore

Tommy Deluca Apex Defense Senior

Grey Kendrick Hoggard Defense Senior

Matt Beltrondo Charlotte Catholic Defense Senior

JR Pack Northwest Guilford Defense Senior

Vance Perkins East Chapel Hill Goalie Senior

Jake Meyer Northern Guilford Goalie Sophomore

Thomas Farlow Holly Springs LSM Junior

Logan Benson Lake Norman Charter LSM Senior

Tyler Thompson C.E. Jordan FOGO Junior

Honorable Mention

Luke Frankeny Hoggard Attack Junior

Jared Medwar Middle Creek Attack Junior

Jack Maginess Page Attack Junior

Michael Meley Northern Guilford Attack Junior

Tucker Burkinshaw Green Hope Midfield Senior

Alex McClure Apex Midfield Senior

Reece Beck Community School of Davidson Midfield Senior

Seth Byrd Northwest Guilford Midfield Junior

Cole Bullard Cedar Ridge Defense Junior

Luke Knowles Carrboro Defense Senior

Tyler Stapleton Marvin Ridge Defense Senior

Jake Donofrio Weddington Defense Junior

Andrew Mason Apex Goalie Senior

Fischer Schiemer Lake Norman Goalie Senior

A.J. King Middle Creek LSM Sophomore

Wesley Bates Ardrey Kell LSM Junior

Garrett Hess Sanderson FOGO Senior

NCHSAA West All-Region

First Team

First Name Last Name School Position Class

Connor Chessock Mt. Tabor Attack Senior

Sean Goldsmith Northwest Guilford Attack Sophomore

Cameron Renner Marvin Ridge Attack Sophomore

Cory VanGinhoven Butler Midfield Senior

Camden Porta Marvin Ridge Midfield Senior

Jake Sawicki Lake Norman Midfield Senior

Tucker Doherty Lake Norman Defense Senior

Zach Strassner Charlotte Catholic Defense Senior

Nick Piselli Community School of Davidson Defense Senior

Grant Portwood Charlotte Catholic Goalie Senior

Michael O'Brien Charlotte Catholic LSM Senior

Second Team

Jackson Harris Charlotte Catholic Attack Senior

Jake Hogan Lake Norman Attack Senior

Hunter Fassanaro Weddington Attack Junior

Alex Helms Weddington Midfield Junior

Rob Wallon Charlotte Catholic Midfield Senior

JJ Mitchell Mt. Tabor Midfield Sophomore

Coby Kurtz Marvin Ridge Defense Junior

Matt Beltrondo Charlotte Catholic Defense Senior

JR Pack Northwest Guilford Defense Senior

Jake Meyer Northern Guilford Goalie Sophomore

Logan Benson Lake Norman Charter LSM Senior

Third Team

Jack Maginess Page Attack Junior

Michael Meley Northern Guilford Attack Junior

Blake Whiteheart Mt. Tabor Attack Sophomore

Reece Beck Community School of Davidson Midfield Senior

Seth Byrd Northwest Guilford Midfield Junior

Brady Elbin Northwest Guilford Midfield Senior

Tyler Stapleton Marvin Ridge Defense Senior

Jake Donofrio Weddington Defense Junior

JP Pickell Mt. Tabor Defense Senior

Jack Sagraves Weddington Goalie Senior

Payton Leonard Northwest Guilford LSM Sophomore

Honorable Mention

Austin Abourjilie Northwest Guilford Attack Junior

Caison Dillon Northwest Guilford Attack Sophomore

Zach Kellum East Forsyth Attack Junior

Zak Butz Charlotte Catholic Midfield Senior

Ryan Elliott Ardrey Kell Midfield Junior

Braun Wilson Northwest Guilford Defense Senior

Jack Peatross RJ Reynolds Defense Freshman

Fischer Schiemer Lake Norman Goalie Senior

Wesley Bates Ardrey Kell LSM Junior

NCHSAA East All-Region

First Name Last Name School Position Class

Owen Caputo Middle Creek Attack Sophomore

Jack Hayden Apex Attack Senior

Mitchell Snyder Needham Broughton Attack Senior

Kevin Barry Cardinal Gibbons Midfield Senior

Chris Cox East Chapel Hill Midfield Senior

Sean Voelkel Chapel Hill Midfield Junior

Sean Seaver Apex Defense Senior

Jack McAulay Green Hope Defense Senior

Sean Nelson Cardinal Gibbons Defense Junior

Graham Holmes Leesville Road Goalie Senior

Chris Wozencroft Cardinal Gibbons LSM Sophomore

Davis Sampere Leesville Road FOGO Senior

Second Team

Mark Schachte Cardinal Gibbons Attack Senior

Eric Fitz Leesville Road Attack Senior

Gunner Philipp Hoggard Attack Junior

Austin Bell Needham Broughton Midfield Senior

Donovan Jones Hoggard Midfield Sophomore

Rhen Bumgardner Enloe Midfield Senior

Nate Yando Leesville Road Defense Senior

Tommy Deluca Apex Defense Senior

Grey Kendrick Hoggard Defense Senior

Kyle Hornik Chapel Hill Goalie Senior

Keegan Santos New Hanover LSM Junior

Peyton Smith Athens Drive FOGO Senior

Third Team

Luke Frankeny Hoggard Attack Junior

Jared Medwar Middle Creek Attack Junior

Aidan Callahan Green Hope Attack Sophomore

Tucker Burkinshaw Green Hope Midfield Senior

Alex McClure Apex Midfield Senior

Garrett Patnesky Millbrook Midfield Senior

Cole Bullard Cedar Ridge Defense Junior

Luke Knowles Carrboro Defense Senior

Alex Lucius Holly Springs Defense Junior

Vance Perkins East Chapel Hill Goalie Senior

Thomas Farlow Holly Springs LSM Junior

Tyler Thompson C.E. Jordan FOGO Junior

Honorable Mention

Sean Tobin Cedar Ridge Attack Junior

Bobby Padden Athens Drive Attack Junior

Davis Ferguson Holly Springs Attack Senior

Jack Widman Cedar Ridge Midfield Junior

Jake Caputo Middle Creek Midfield Freshman

Joe Cooper Millbrook Midfield Senior

Wesley Roberson Northwood Defense Junior

Brendan Sheehan Wakefield Defense Senior

Justin Knox Hoggard Defense Senior

Andrew Mason Apex Goalie Senior

A.J. King Middle Creek LSM Sophomore

Garrett Hess Sanderson FOGO Senior

...

  Comments