High School Sports

Providence Day’s Anna Cockrell, Olympic’s Khayla Dawson lead 2016 All-Observer girls track team

Cockrell
Cockrell WWW.MICZEKPHOTO.COM

There’s not much Anna Cockrell hasn’t accomplished in Providence Day track career.

The 16-time state champion and seven-time is the Charlotte Observer girls’ outdoor track runner of the year. This is the fourth straight year she’s won the newspaper’s award.

Cockrell, a Southern California recruit, finished her high school career last month by adding four more individual NCISAA 3A state titles to her resume. She won the 100 and 200-meters, while also taking the 100 and 300-meter hurdles’ state championships.

Her 300-meter hurdles’ time of 40.42 was the nation’s No. 1 time this outdoor season and also the best time run in state history.

Cockrell also won the 400-meter hurdles at the Penn Relays in April. Cockrell’s time of 57.38 at the Penn was the No. 6 time in the world in U20 age group.

Cockrell, the 2016 Observer indoor girls’ runner of the year, was also featured in Sports Illustrated earlier this year.

▪ Providence Day’s Carol Lawrence, the Charlotte Observer girls’ track coach of the year, led the Chargers to their fourth straight, NCISAA 3A state championship.

The Charger girls’ were dominant once again at the state championship meet, winning by 78 points.

▪ Olympic senior Khayla Dawson is the Charlotte Observer girls’ field athlete of the year. She won N.C. 4A state titles in both the discus and shot put.

Dawson, an Indiana University signee, had the state’s best throws in both events, but her shot put of 49-0 was also second all-time in state history.

Dawson, a five-time state champion, was also the Charlotte Observer’s 2016 indoor girls’ track field athlete of the year.

Dawson also recently competed for Team USA in the Caribbean Scholastic Invitational in Havana, Cuba.

2016 Charlotte Observer Girls Track and Field Team

100-meter dash: Anna Cockrell, Providence Day, Sr.: University of Southern California signee ran a personal-best 11.63 to win NCISAA 3A state title here.

200-meter dash: Anna Cockrell, Providence Day, Sr.: Chargers’ standout won another state championship with the state’s second best time of the season (23.66).

400-meter dash: Anna Cockrell, Providence Day, Sr.: Ran the state’s second best time to win Velocity Sports’ Performance Invitational title (54.22).

800-meter run: Brittany Stanley, Mount Pleasant, Sr.: Charlotte 49ers’ signee capped her high school career with a 2A state title in personal-best, 2A state record (2:13.53).

1600-meter run: Melissa Zammitti, Davidson Day, Jr.: Patriots’ standout ran an Observer area-best 4:56.47 to finish as Dogwood Track Classic runner-up, also NCISAA 1A/2A state champion.

3200-meter run: Melissa Zammitti, Davidson Day, Jr.: NCISAA 1A/2A champion also ran Observer area-best 10:55.73 in Adidas Raleigh Relays.

100-meter hurdles: Anna Cockrell, Providence Day, Sr.: NCISAA 3A state champion ran states’ best time (13.44) to win Taco Bell Classic title.

300-meter hurdles: Anna Cockrell, Providence Day, Sr.: Chargers’ standout ran the nation’s best time and the No. 1 time in N.C. history (40.42) to win another NCISAA 3A state title here.

4 X 100-meter relay: Mallard Creek (T’Nai Wells, Samantha Featherston, Genaya Johnson, Akira Rhodes): Mavericks’ quartet ran to 4A state runner-up finish (47.15).

4 X 200-meter relay: North Mecklenburg (Meilidi Moser, Carson Strother, Trisana Brevard, Tyresha Alexander): Vikings’ relay finished fifth at 4A state meet, ran Observer-best (41.22) to win MECKA 4A conference title.

4 X 400-meter relay: Providence Day (Emerson Porter, Gracie Whelan, Elise Friedman, Anna Cockrell): Chargers’ quartet ran Observer-best time (3:56.44) in Velocity Sports Performance Invitational.

4 X 800-meter relay: Cuthbertson (Sarah Latour, Alexia Noch, Morgan Allison, Alycia Higgins): Cavaliers’ relay ran area-best (9:29.86) to win 3A state championship.

High Jump: Kenya Livingston, Rocky River, So.: Ravens’ All-American jumped to personal-best (5-10) twice this season (state’s best) including to win the 4A state championship.

Long Jump: Cambria Shuford, Statesville, Jr. and Torri Weathers, Hickory Ridge, Sr.: Shuford jumped area-best (18-1.5) to finish as 3A Midwest Regional runner-up; Weathers won 3A state championship with 18-0.

Triple Jump: Bria Mercer, Ardrey Kell, Sr. and Jada Woods, Hopewell, Sr.: Both girls jumped Observer-area best 38-4 with Mercer’s coming to finish as 4A state runner-up, while Woods jumped the same to win a Hopewell home meet.

Pole Vault: Jessica Brewer, Fort Mill, So.: Yellow Jackets’ standout jumped Observer-best, personal-best 11-6 to finish as S.C. AAAA state runner-up.

Discus: Khayla Dawson, Olympic, Sr.: Indiana University signee had the states’ best throw (146-5) to win Taco Bell Classic, also 4A state champion.

Shot Put: Khayla Dawson, Olympic, Sr.: Trojans’ standout won the 4A state title with state’s best throw here too (49-0), which was also No. 2 all-time in N.C. history.

2nd Team

100-meter dash: Cambrea Sturgis, A.L. Brown, So.

200-meter dash: Cambrea Sturgis, A.L. Brown, So.

400-meter dash: Cambria Shuford, Statesville, Jr. and Grace Whelan, Providence Day, Jr.

800-meter run: Melissa Zammitti, Davidson Day, Sr. and Jena Metwalli, Cannon School, Sr.

1600-meter run: Brittany Stanley, Mount Pleasant, Sr.

3200-meter run: Mariah Howlett, Lake Norman Charter, So.

100-meter hurdles: Akira Rhodes, Mallard Creek, So.

300-meter hurdles: Quanterra Harrison, Hopewell, So.

4 X 100-meter relay: Northwestern (Imagine Patterson, Savannah Marx, De’Avion Nesbitt, Angel Frank, Kamryn White).

4 X 200-meter relay: Rocky River (Kenya Livingston, D’Amani Bryant, Aureilya Harris, Mariah Atwater).

4 X 400-meter relay: Mallard Creek (Isha Hawkins, Kaylan Park, Sydney Whalen-Jenkins, Janay Sanders).

4 X 800-meter relay: Marvin Ridge (Alexia King, Katie Ropers, Melanie Hussey, Jennae Jacob).

High Jump: Janay Sanders, Mallard Creek, So. and Victoria Wilform, Northwestern, So.

Long Jump: Jada Woods, Hopewell, Sr.

Triple Jump: Taylor Kirkland, Northwestern, Sr.

Pole Vault: Jeannie Ball, Myers Park, Jr.

Discus: Alycia Springs, Mallard Creek, Sr.

Shot Put: Alycia Springs, Mallard Creek, Sr.

  Comments