High School Sports

Prep Results 09.16.14

Volleyball

United Faith d. Victory Christian 25-8, 25-12, 25-10

Ardrey Kell d. South Mecklenburg 25-14, 25-11, 25-8

Grace Academy d. Comenis 25-12, 25-15, 25-19

Olympic d. Berry Academy 25-19, 18-25, 20-25, 25-20, 15-12

Hough d. Vance 19-25, 25-18, 25-20, 20-25, 12-15

Covenant Day d. Charlotte Latin 25-16, 25-13, 25-20

Queens Grant d. Union Academy 25-21, 25-22, 23-25, 25-16

North Iredell d. Alexander Central 25-13, 25-7, 25-6

Gaston Day d. Hickory Grove 25-19, 25-22, 25-21

Hickory Christian d. Statesville Christian 25-23, 25-20, 25-13

Nation Ford d. Northwestern 23-25, 22-25, 26-25, 25-15, 15-12

Myers Park d. East Mecklenburg 25-14, 25-21, 25-4

Jay M. Robinson d. West Charlotte 3-0

Butler d. Independence 3-0

Soccer

East Meck 8, Sun Valley 0

Goals: Charles Basse 4, Tung Ksor 2, Jack Mehrtens, Maxi Lian. Shutout: Kalil Byers, Richie Ceu. Records: EM 4-2; SV 1-9.

Gaston Day 4, Hickory Grove 0

Goals: Conrad Sloand 2, Steven Manolakis, Kjell Bruegge. Shutout: Harrison Romero.

Late Monday

Mooresville 4, Alexander Central 1

Field Hockey

Charlotte Country Day 3,

Providence Day 0

Goals: Anna Rhyne 2, Kathryn Holland. Shutout: Shannon Baker.

Golf

At Pine Lake Country Club

Butler 152, East Mecklenburg 180

Top individuals: Parker Melting (Independence) 41, Anna Cook (N) 47, Hayley Gaunt (B) 47, Maddie Gardia (EM) 57, Anna Funderud (B) 58, Jordan Hardin (EM) 61, Paige Henderson (EM) 62.

At Orchard Hills Golf Club

Team scores: South Caldwell 120, Hickory 145, Watauga 150, Patton 167, Freedom 171.

Top individuals: Patricia Thompson (SC) 39, Mary Connor (SC) 39, Brooke Lane (SC) 42, Lauren Rudisill (Foard) 43, Madison Cross (H) 46, Mary Seramur (W) 46, Samantha Harrington (H) 48.

Late Monday

Providence Day 134, Forsyth Country Day 130

Tennis

Porter Ridge 9, Piedmont 0

Singles: Amber Sparks d. Chole Mundie 6-1 ,6-3; Emmy Woodson d. Sam Boling 6-1, 6-4; Shayna Farris d. Olivia Price 6-0, 6-3; Camille Davis d. Cheyenne Church 6-0, 6-2; Miryam Tesfai d. Kylie O'Brien 6-2, 6-3; Taylor Stedem d. Alyssa Hudson 7-6 (5), 6-0. Doubles: Woodson/Farris d. Betsy Hinson/Carley Lette 8-0; Davis/Isa Lucarelli d. Hannah Floyd/Sidney Wiedenhouse 8-0; Stedem/Tesfai d. Casie Helms/Haley Manus 8-1.

Ardrey Kell 9, Harding 0

Singles: Hailey Simon d. Nhuy H 6-0, 6-0; Olivia Hooks d. Ana Guervero 6-0, 6-0; Olivia Taraboi d. Claudia Sarto 6-0, 6-0; Coral Levkovitz d. F Paloma Figueroa 6-0, 6-0; Allison Chang d. Mit H 6-0, 6-0; Asha Patel d. Allie D 6-0, 6-0. Doubles: Simon/Hooks d. Nhuy/Guervero 10-0; Donaldson/Levkovitz d. Sarto/Figueroa 10-0; Chang/Patel d. Mit/Allie 10-0.

Marvin Ridge 9, Sun Valley 0

Singles: Rachel Zubrinsky d. Nicole Montemayor 6-0, 6-1; Meredith Emery d. Morgan Montemaypr 6-0, 6-0; Hannah Scott d. Matilda Kroennert 6-0, 6-0; Shannon Farley d. Shaye Morrison 6-0, 6-0; Carly Landgraf d. Allyson Neely 6-0, 6-0; Hanna Hatala d. Amber Letteer 6-0, 6-0. Doubles: Ryleigh Burns/Habby Hutter d. Montemayor/Montemayor 8-0; Mira Hashe/Ria Shah d. Kroennert/Neely 8-2; Kayla Marr/Brynlee Surface d. Letteer/Samaria Pickett 8-0.

Charlotte Latin 8, Covenant Day 0

Singles: Fleming Landau d. Jessie Floyd 6-3, 6-1; Divya Sharma d. Madison Wall 6-4, 6-2; Margaret Redic d. Ansley Swann 6-1, 6-1; Katherine Tomlin (CL) vs. Ava Murchison, DNF, lightning; Martha Elizabeth Watson d. Lauren Boyles 6-0, 6-0; Eleanor Pinckney d. Libby Rao 6-2, 6-2.

Doubles: Landau/Redic d. Floyd/Swann 8-0; Sharma/Tomlin d. Wall/Boyles 8-0; Emma Mathews/Morgan Mathews d. Murchison/Rao 8-1.

Providence 9, Berry Academy 0

Singles: Abigail Scheper d. Malaysia Mitchell 6-1,6-2; Haley Tan d. Morgan Johnson 6-1, 6-2; Sullivan Higson d. Hannah Williams 6-0, 6-0; Cameron Hobson d. Sierra Sanders 6-1, 6-0; Jenna Brown d. Kenya Homsley 6-4, 6-2; Gina Kim d. Ashlee Armbrister 6-0, 6-0. Doubles: Tan/Higson d. Mitchell/Johnson 10-2; Scheper/Kim d. Williams/Sanders 10-2; Kristen Gardner/Brown d. Amani Parkins/Homsley 10-0.

Gaston Chr. 9, Southlake Chr. 0

Singles: Sofia Cano d. Caroline Reeves 6-1, 6-0; Meredith McCraw d. MaryMitchell Kilpatrick 6-0, 6-0; Lauren Sbarra d. Erica Foxcroft 6-0, 6-0; Caroline Moore d. Kellyanna Atwell 6-0, 6-0; Casey McEown d. Leigh Payne 6-1, 6-0; Chloe Herman d. PaigeScoggins 6-1, 6-0. Doubles: Moore/McCraw d. Reeves/Kilpatrick 8-1; McEown/Sbarra d. Atwell/Foxcroft 8-1; Jillean Zukaitis/Ashley McGraw d. Scoggin/Payne 8-1.

Myers Park 9, Butler 0

Singles: Maddie Weber d. Jillian Tate 6-0, 6-2; Katie Soden d. Mackenzie Lewis 6-0, 6-0; Gaby Soden d. Mariel Hamer 6-0, 6-2; Madeleine Fox d. Kathrn Wright 6-0, 6-0; Zoe Holderness d. Jasmine Dyle 6-0, 6-1; Aubrey Bader d. Talia Weinstein 6-0, 6-0. Doubles: Soden/Soden d. Tate/Lewis 10-0; Drake/Curme d. Hamer/Wright 10-1; Holshouser/Perkinson d. Dyle/Weinstein 10-0.

Charlotte Country Day 5, Providence Day 4

Singles: Caroline Kurani (PD) d. Avery Hunter 3-6, 6-4(10-8); Ishana Nigam (CCD) d. Addison Heintze 6-3, 6-1; Rachel Carroll (CCD) d. Isabella Sandoval 6-0, 6-1; Aletta Ryan (CCD) d. Izzie Gallant 6-1, 3-6(10-7); Deniz Yalcin (PD) d. Kendall Addison 4-6, 6-4(10-6); Kylie Maher (CCD) d. Hanna Dohmen 6-1, 6-0. Doubles: Hinter/Nigam (CCD) d. Heintze/Kurani 8-2; Sandoval/Gallant (PD) d. Carroll/Addison 8-5; Mughnee/Ann (PD) d. Ryan/Maher 9-7.

South Meck 9, West Meck 0

Singles: Maddie Early d. Faith Bailey 6-1, 6-0; Sarah Patton d. Rachel Stanford 6-1, 6-2; Rachel Martin d. Briana Shipes 6-0, 6-0; Betsy Hollowell d. Payton Freeman 6-0, 6-0; Abigail Justis d. Pel Adrong 6-0, 6-0; Helen Patton d. Allena Opoku 6-0, 6-0. Doubles: Early/S. Patton d. Bailey/Stanford 10-3; Martin/Hollowell d. Shipes/Feeman 10-2; Justis/H. Patton d. Adrong/Opoku 10-1.

Maiden 7, West Caldwell 2

Singles: Sarah Martin (M) d. Abbey Parsons 6-0, 6-2; Mackenzie Lowman (M) d. Cheyenne Kimberlin 6-1, 5-7, (10-5); Carolyne Dunn (WC) d. Erin Oliver 6-4, 3-6, (10-8); Holly Parsons (M) d. Jorgie Chandler 6-2, 6-0; Annie Bean (WC) d. Morgan Butler 3-6, 6-0, (10-5); Sydney Hunt (M) d. Tamia Dane 6-0, 6-0. Doubles: Martin/Lowman (M) d. Parsons/Kimberlin 10-3; Oliver/Hunt (M) d. Dunn/Chandler 10-6; Parsons/Butler (M) d. Bean/Dane 10-3.

  Comments