High School Sports

High School Fall Sports Statistics for 9.18.14

Boys Soccer

Goals

Name School Total
Tresor Mbuyu Garinger 27
Santiago Henao West Iredell 21
Seth Jones Hunter Huss 13
Chris O’Grady Weddington 12
Jonny Bernal Concord 11
Chris Gaskin Cannon School 11
Tyler Dacaret Statesville 10
Ben Locke Charlotte Country Day 10
Charles Basse East Mecklenburg 9
Ethan McClain Weddington 9
Louis Vargas Lake Norman 9
Ernad Masic Lake Norman 9
A.J. Whisenant Hough 9
Matthew Nozedar Providence 8
Riley Stein East Lincoln 8
Isaiah Villanueva Hunter Huss 8

Assists

Name School Total
Josh Watson Lincoln Charter 11
Tresor Mbuyu Garinger 10
Ethan McClain Weddington 9
Santiago Henao West Iredell 8
Hunter Faust Statesville 8
Brendan McDonough Charlotte Catholic 8
Chris O’Grady Weddington 8
Ben Locke Charlotte Country Day 8
Sawyer Davies Charlotte Country Day 8
Wallace Zack Weddington 7
Cory Moore Highland Tech 7

Shutouts

Name School Total
Robert Haggart Charlotte Country Day 4
Bryce Deeringer Hough 4
Gordan White Providence 4
Mike Carman Lake Norman 4
Harish Amatya South Mecklenburg 4
Bennett Jones Charlotte Latin 3
Sean Pratt Charlotte Catholic 3
Andrew Vlasov Marvin Ridge 3

Goals Against Average

Name School Avg.
Gordan White Providence 0.4
Bryce Deeringer Hough 0.6
Sean Pratt Charlotte Catholic 0.6
Harish Amatya South Mecklenburg 0.6
Mike Carman Lake Norman .09
Brandon Melcher Central Academy 1.1
Jack Kaspar Providence Day 1.2
Robert Haggart Charlotte Country Day 1.4
Davis Nelson Cannon School 1.4
Isaiah Smith Lincoln Charter 1.4
David Palma Hunter Huss 1.4

Volleyball (per match)

Kills per match (minimum 20 sets played)

Name School Avg.
Julia Scoles South Iredell 21.7
Kylee Garrison SouthLake Christian 11.9
Ciera Cockrell Providence Day 11.1
Emma Mitchell Charlotte Catholic 11.1
Katrina Hartley Marvin Ridge 10.7
Kendall Bender Providence 10.1
Chanin Scott Myers Park 9.9
Rachel Muolo First Assembly 9.8
Sarah Billiard Covenant Day 9.4
Katharine Franz Charlotte Country Day 9.3
Hannah Kintzinger Charlotte Country Day 9.0
Elizabeth Kaeser Ardrey Kell 9.0

Assists per match (minimum 20 sets played)

Name School Avg.
Celeste Hall SouthLake Christian 28.8
Mollie Ray Charlotte Catholic 28.5
Rachel Janson Charlotte Country Day 26.0
Ally MacWhirter Marvin Ridge 25.8
Clarissa Bates Nation Ford 25.5
Claire Mahoney Myers Park 24.2
Becky Porter Providence 23.6
Madison Winters South Iredell 23.5
Bayleigh Henley Cherryville 23.5
Julia Scott Westminster Catawba 22.8
Mia Schwartz Providence Day 22.1

Blocks per match (minimum 20 sets played)

Name School Avg.
Bentley Earnest Lincoln Charter 7.4
Chanin Scott Myers Park 5.5
Logan Polk Central Academy 5.4
Morgan Wolfkill Hopewell 5.3
Taylor Murmann United Faith 3.8
Maggie Emery South Iredell 3.3
Madison Peters South Iredell 3.0
Jessica Kemp Nation Ford 3.0
Rachel Hambright Marvin Ridge 2.8
Myla King South Iredell 2.7

Aces per match (minimum 20 sets played)

Name School Avg.
Virginia Humphries Myers Park 5.2
Courtney Weber Cox Mill 5.0
Shannon Bradley United Faith 4.4
Bryanna Zwick First Assembly 4.4
Lauren Franklin Forestview 4.0
Madelyn Craig Providence 3.2
Elizabeth Kaeser Ardrey Kell 3.2
Amy DeJuneas Providence 3.1
Mary Madison-Goforth Gaston Christian 3.1
Celeste Hall SouthLake Christian 2.9

Digs per match (minimum 20 sets played)

Name School Avg.
Haley Hubeli Lincoln Charter 28.4
Lindsay Osborne Lincoln Charter 20.6
Payton Rousseau Myers Park 17.1
Meghan Smith Lincoln Charter 16.3
Sidney Russell North Lincoln 15.5
Macy Henry Covenant Day 14.8
Carrie Mittl Charlotte Latin 14.4
Taylor Berg South Iredell 14.3
Makenzie Kuchmaner Marvin Ridge 13.9
Bayles Mack Nation Ford 13.5
Charissa Coleman Covenant Day 11.9
Elizabeth Singletary Charlotte Catholic 11.8

Girls Golf

Scoring Average (per 9 holes)

Name School Avg.
Megan Cullip Ardrey Kell 35.0
Anna Redding Cannon School 35.8
Alexis Whitney Ardrey Kell 38.0
Annie Collom Cannon School 38.8
Renee Janis Hough 40.0
Natalie Cleveland Hough 42.0
Emily Davis Jay M. Robinson 43.0
Nicole Kramer Ardrey Kell 43.0
Hannah Hovsepian Hough 43.5
Reina Pozo Hopewell 44.0
Taylor Scovel Mallard Creek 44.0

Field Hockey

Goals

Name School Total
Leila Evans Charlotte Latin 22
Kathryn Holland Charlotte Country Day 10
Camille Kane Charlotte Latin 7
Megan Mahoney Charlotte Country Day 6
Hannah Burlingame Charlotte Latin 5
Emily Koloski Myers Park 4
McCarthy Lupo Charlotte Latin 4

Assists

Name School Total
Leila Evans Charlotte Latin 12
Camille Kane Charlotte Latin 7
Leigh Premo Providence Day 5
Hannah Burlingame Charlotte Latin 5
Sarah Heacock Providence Day 4
Ali Gakenheimer Charlotte Country Day 4

Saves

Name School Total
Sarah Milgrom Myers Park 41
Corbett Foster Charlotte Latin 39
Shannon Baker Charlotte Country Day 34
Meg Smith Providence Day 26

Cross Country

Boys Top 10 Times (2014 Season)

Name School Time
Nick Linder Providence Day 15:37.47
Alex Cornwell Hickory Ridge 16:00
Mitchell Resor Weddington 16:07
Tim Coffey Mooresville 16:08
Jack Paddison Providence Day 16:08.60
Ryan Hobbs Weddington 16:18.08
Matthew Conner Weddington 16:20.13
Alex Hazan Weddington 16:28.39
Jack Mastandrea Lake Norman 16:33.65
Tanner Sutter Providence 16:35

Girls Top 10 Times (2014 Season)

Name School Time
Grace Sullivan Providence 17:49.91
Maddie McHugh Hough 18:19
Kiley Aymor Ardrey Kell 18:24.01
Mary Prouty Myers Park 18:33.53
Lexi King Marvin Ridge 18:35
Holly Bailey Lake Norman 18:38
Frances Massey East Lincoln 18:50
Malia Ellington Community School of Davidson 19:01
Kayla Glova Providence 19:07
Lindsey Lanier Providence 19:09

Cross Country times: Courtesy of ncrunners.com

  Comments