High School Sports

Prep Results 09.17.14

GOLF

Ardrey Kell 119, Charlotte Catholic 127

Individual scores: Alexis Whitney (AK) 35, Megan Cullip (AK) 38, Keri Kenkel (CC) 38, Austin Palmer (CC) 43, Nicole Kramer (AK) 46, Catherine Stiegler (CC) 46, Erika Fleming (AK) 48, Laura Swaringen (AK) 50, Laura Rusterholz (CC) 51, Emily Becks (CC) 55.

Providence Day 127, Charlotte Latin 144

Individual scores: Roshnee Sharma (PD) 38, Rea Madan (PD) 40, Moon Cheong (CL) 44, Emily Herron (CL) 45, Sydney White (PD) 49.

Alexander Central Nonconference match

Team scores: Alexander Central (AC) 128, South Caldwell (SC) 135, Hickory (H) 139, Newton-Conover (NC) 185.

Individual scores: Abbey Hartsell (AC) 38, Patricia Thompson (SC) 40, Taylor Cozart (AC) 41, Madison Cross (H) 42, Brooke Lane (SC) 44, Katy Mathewson (H) 48, Smantha Harrington (H) 49, Kaelyn Pack (AC) 49, Mary Connor (SC) 51, McKenna Mitchell (NC) 60, Emily Kennedy (NC) 62, Alyssa Barrymore (NC) 63.

SOCCER

Hough 5, A.L. Brown 1

Goals: H–CJ Bradley 4, Cade McCurry; ALB–Nico Delgado. Records: H 6-2-1 (4-0); A 7-3 (3-1).

Providence Day 3, Ardrey Kell 1

Goals: PD–Cullen Ludewig, Matthew Nozedar, Kevin Pickens; AK–Jack Hitchcock. Records: PD 8-1-1 (3-0); AK 6-3-1 (2-1).

Charlotte Catholic 3, South Mecklenburg 1

Goals: CC–Brendan McDonough, Paxton Miller, Ben Stockley; SM–Brad Scharf. Records: SM 6-3-1 (3-1-0); CC 7-1-1 (3-0-0).

Also

Queens Grant 6, Albemarle 2

Porter Ridge 2, Myers Park 1

TENNIS

Cuthbertson 9, Piedmont 0

Singles: Sarah Parker d. Chloe Mundie (P) 6-0, 6-1; Carra Clemons d. Sam Boling 6-0,6-0; Caytie Clemons d. Olivia Price 6-1,6-1; Avery Wiggs d. Cheyene Church 6-0, 6-0; Kylee Ingram d. Kylie O’Brien 6-0, 6-0; Cassie Cahill d. Alyssa Hudson 6-1, 6-1. Doubles: Clemons/Clemons d. Mundie/Boling 8-1; Parker/Wiggs d. Price/O’Brien 8-0; Ingram/Stone d. Church/Hudson 8-3.

Charlotte Catholic 9, Olympic 0

Singles: Rachel Marthinsen d. Nicole Spencer 2-6, 6-2, 10-7; McKinley Riley d. Amber Lam 6-1, 6-0; Catie Nelson d. Lauren Anderson 6-0, 6-0; Megan Leonard d. Rafaela Schiappacasse 6-0, 6-1; Ally Braccia d. Alex Espinoza 6-0, 6-0; Carly Barhorst d. Kate Walker 6-0, 6-0. Doubles: Marthinsen/Leonard d. Spencer/Lam 10-7; Riley/Nelson d. Anderson/Sciappacassse 10-0; Audrey Kessel/Lucy Green d. Espinosa/Walker 10-0.

Lake Norman 9, Alexander Central 0

Singles: Lauren Gish d. Jodie Cash 6-0, 6-0; Halle Lavieri d. Taylor Andras 6-0, 6-2 ; Elizabeth Farley d. Madi Suddreth 6-0, 6-1; Aly Bates d. Emily Killian 6-0, 6-0; Michike Gallagher d. Hannah Bailey 6-0, 6-1; Jordan Karmatz d. Karina Link 6-2, 6-1. Doubles: Lauren Gish/Halle Lavieri d. Jodie Cash/Emily Killian 8-0; Elizabeth Farley/Aly Bates d. Taylor Andras/Hannah Bailey 8-0; Michike Gallagher d. Madi Suddreth/Taylor Mayberry 8-3.

Porter Ridge 6, West Stanly 3

Singles: Amber Sparks (PR) d. Kennedy Beatty 8-2; Emmy Woodson (PR) d. Haley Bates 8-1; Nicole Bates (WS) d. Shayna Farris 8-5; Maddie Brown (WS) d. Camille Davis 8-6; Miryam Tesfai (PR) d. Brennan Broadway 8-2; Taylor Stedem (PR) d. Meredith Morris 8-2. Doubles: Bates/Beatty (WS) d.Sparks/Woodson 9-8(6); Farris/Davis (PR) d. Bates/Brown 8-6; Stedem/Tesfai (PR) d. Morris/Taylor Liles 8-4.

Cox Mill 5, Concord 4

Singles: Sarah Jiang (CM) d. Adelle Patten 6-0, 6-0; Imani Fountain (CM) d. Hannah Ross Patten 6-0, 6-0; Taylor Minnick (CM) d. Ashley Robinson 6-4, 6-0; Andrea Brenk (C) d. Madeline Baldelli 6-2, 6-1; Meg Aldridge (C) d. Jillian Charland 6-1, 6-3; Izzy Norman (C) d. Morgan Shafer 7-6(3), 6-2. Doubles: Jiang/Fountain (CM) d. A. Patten/H. Patten 10-0; Minnick/Baldelli (CM) d. Robinson/Brenk 10-4; Aldridge/Norman (C) d. Shafer/Sharanya Uchil 10-1.

VOLLEYBALL

Bunker Hill d. East Burke, 25-15, 26-24, 25-20

Covenant Day d. Weddington, 22-25, 26-24, 22-25, 25-15, 15-10

  Comments