High School Sports

Charlotte-Area High School Football: Scores, wrap-up 09.19.14

How the Sweet 16 fared

Observer rankings of the top 16 high school football programs in our circulation area

Rk Team Cl This week Rec Next week
1 Butler 4A vs. Richmond Sr., Sat. 4-0 at Garinger
2 Mallard Creek 4A Bye 3-1 at W. Charlotte
3 Independ. 4A beat Hough 27-17 5-0 at E. Meck
4 Char. Christian IND beat Monroe 35-27 2-1 Liberty Christian
5 Concord 3A beat South Rowan 35-21 4-0 vs. East Rowan
6 York, S.C. 4A beat Boiling Springs, S.C. 43-34 4-0 at Rock Hill
7 Mooresville 4A Bye 4-0 vs. Statesville
8 Char. Catholic 4A Bye 3-1 at Berry
9 Hough 4A lost to Independence 27-17 2-2 at Hopewell
T10 Vance 4A Bye 3-1 vs. Robinson
T10 Providence 4A Bye 3-1 vs. Olympic
12 Weddingtn 3A beat Parkwood 42-0 5-0 Bye
13 N’western 4A beat South Pointe 27-26 3-2 at Fort Mill
14 East Lincoln 2A Bye 3-0 vs. Bandys
15 Monroe 2A lost to Char. Christian 35-27 3-2 vs. Sun Valley
16 Rocky River 4A beat Marvin Ridge 21-0 3-2 vs. Myers Park

SCORES

NORTH CAROLINA

Albemarle 83, Chatham Central 0

Alexander Central 27, Hickory St. Stephens 24

Andrews 28, Copper Basin, Tenn. 24

Apex 49, Durham Riverside 25

Arendell-Parrott Academy 38, Southampton Academy, Va. 26

Asheville Reynolds 25, Belmont South Point 22

Benedictine, Va. 61, Kill Devil Hills First Flight 14

Burlington Cummings 16, Person 14

Burnsville Mountain Heritage 40, West Henderson 21

Cape Fear 30, South Johnston 24

Carolina Pride 40, Lewisville, S.C. 14

Central Cabarrus 44, West Stanly 0

Chapel Hill 65, East Chapel Hill 6

Charlotte Berry Tech 36, West Charlotte 26

Charlotte Christian 35, Monroe 27

Charlotte Country Day 20, Durham Hillside 18

Charlotte Independence 27, Cornelius Hough High School 17

Charlotte Latin 45, Southlake Christian 21

Cherokee 30, Brevard 19

Chocowinity Southside 48, Seven Springs Spring Creek 12

Cleveland 49, Southern Wayne 0

Corinth Holders 42, Pikeville Aycock 28

Creswell 24, Cape Hatteras 17

Croatan 47, Swansboro 6

Cuthbertson 28, Marshville Forest Hills 14

Davidson Day 30, Community School 6

Dixon 20, Lejeune 6

East Bladen 45, East Columbus 0

East Carteret 29, Riverside Martin 0

East Forsyth 31, Greensboro Page 21

East Gaston 48, Cherryville 14

East Rutherford 41, East Burke 18

Eastern Alamance 42, Eden Morehead 25

Edenton Holmes 48, Pinetown Northside 12

Elizabeth City Northeastern 47, Woodrow Wilson, Va. 7

Fayetteville Britt 21, Fayetteville Sanford 14

Fayetteville Seventy-First 42, Fayetteville Byrd 0

Fayetteville Smith 49, Hoke County 0

Franklin 31, Enka 15

Fuquay-Varina 34, Raleigh Enloe 29

Gates County 50, Mattamuskeet 8

Gilmer, Ga. 49, Murphy 10

Graham 35, Winston-Salem Atkins 7

Granville Central 46, Winston-Salem Prep 22

Gray’s Creek 55, Erwin Triton 41

Greenville Conley 35, West Craven 33

Greenville Rose 55, Kinston 6

Halifax Academy 30, Cary Christian 6

Harrells Christian 29, South Robeson 0

Hayesville 47, Silverdale Baptist Academy, Tenn. 13

Hendersonville 33, Arden Christ School 7

Hickory Ridge 61, Cox Mill 37

High Point Andrews 70, Bartlett Yancey 13

Holly Springs 48, Durham Jordan 10

Hope Mills South View 48, Fairmont 43

Jacksonville 28, Topsail 7

Kings Mountain 28, Lawndale Burns 0

Lakewood (Salemburg) 25, North Johnston 7

Lee County 10, Spring Lake Overhills 7

Lincolnton 43, West Lincoln 14

Middle Creek 56, Raleigh Wakefield 28

Mitchell County 14, North Buncombe 7

Monroe Sun Valley 17, Indian Trail Porter Ridge 10

Morrisville Green Hope 35, Raleigh Athens Drive 33

New Bern 44, Wilmington Laney 6

North Edgecombe 34, Weldon 14

North Lincoln 36, Bessemer City 14

North Stanly 75, South Davidson 7

Northern Guilford 33, Reidsville 17

Northern Nash 48, Southern Vance 0

Oxford Webb 34, Pasquotank County 21

Panther Creek 27, Raleigh Leesville Road 0

Pembroke Swett 35, Anson County 7

Plymouth 41, Camden County 6

Polk County 34, East Henderson 0

Princeton 48, Union 14

R-S Central 30, Valdese Draughn 14

Raleigh Wake Christian 36, Hobbton 20

Roanoke Rapids 28, Tarboro 20

Robbinsville 49, North Henderson 3

Rocky Mount Academy 60, Community Christian 0

Rocky River 21, Marvin Ridge 0

Rosewood 27, South Lenoir 18

Salisbury 41, South Iredell 31

Scotland 49, Wilmington New Hanover 21

Shelby Crest 55, Asheville Roberson 0

South Caldwell 28, Maiden 7

South Central Pitt 44, Hertford County 27

South Granville 28, Carrboro 6

Southeast Guilford 14, Jamestown Ragsdale 11

Southeast Halifax 50, Northampton-East 6

Southern Durham 28, Northern Durham 0

Southern Guilford 58, Greensboro Smith 18

Southern Pines Pinecrest 31, Southern Lee 14

SouthWest Edgecombe 35, Rocky Mount 21

Southwest Guilford 47, Southern Alamance 21

St. David’s 56, Hobgood Academy 44

Stuart Cramer High School 52, Gastonia Highland Tech 0

Swain County 7, Waynesville Tuscola 3

Thomas Jefferson 40, Asheville School 16

Union Academy 22, East Montgomery 20

Victory Christian Academy, Va. 16, Charlotte Providence Day 13

Village Christian 65, Raleigh Titans 30

Warren County 50, Northwest Halifax 0

Watauga County 47, Wilkes Central 20

Weddington 42, Monroe Parkwood 0

West Brunswick 14, North Brunswick 7

West Carteret 41, Bertie County 0

West Rowan 13, Northwest Cabarrus 0

Western Alamance 21, Burlington Williams 14

Western Harnett 55, Cameron Union Pines 35

Wilmington Hoggard 35, Lumberton 7

Wilson Beddingfield 30, Nash Central 7

Wilson Hunt 54, Currituck County 14

Winston-Salem Mt. Tabor 33, Greensboro Grimsley 7

SOUTH CAROLINA

Fort Mill 21, West Florence 17

Clover 35, Blythewood 28

Camden 14, Lancaster 0

Central 19, Chesterfield 0

Cheraw 48, Indian Land 3

Chester 28, Lower Richland 20

Greenwood 17, Spartanburg 2

Northwestern 27, South Pointe 26

Ridge View 48, Nation Ford 34

Rock Hill 41, Sumter 14

York 43, Boiling Springs 34

NEXT WEEK'S GAMES

NORTH CAROLINA

FRIDAY

A.L. Brown at North Mecklenburg

Alexander Central at Lake Norman

Bandys at East Lincoln

Bessemer City at Highland Tech

Butler at Garinger

Carolina Crusaders at Lake Norman Storm

Central Academy at Piedmont

Central Cabarrus at Hickory Ridge

Charlotte Catholic at Berry

Charlotte Country Day at Ravenscroft

Davidson Day at Marvin Ridge

East Rowan at Concord

Forest Hills at North Rowan

Forestview at Lake Norman Charter

Fork Union (VA) at Charlotte Latin

GiveNGo Fellowship at Carolina Pride

Hickory Grove at Concord First Assembly

Hough at Hopewell

Independence at East Mecklenburg

Jay M. Robinson at Vance

Liberty Christian (VA) at Charlotte Christian

Mallard Creek at West Charlotte

Metrolina Christian at Village Christian

Mount Pleasant at Carson

Myers Park at Rocky River

North Gaston at Hunter Huss

North Lincoln at South Iredell

North Myrtle Beach Christian at SouthLake Christian

Northwest Cabarrus at Cox Mill

Olympic at Providence

Parkwood at Cherryville

Providence Day at Cuthbertson

Q Foundation at Atkins

South Mecklenburg at Harding

South Point at East Gaston

South Stanly at Union Academy

Statesville at Mooresville

Stuart Cramer at Ashbrook

Sun Valley at Monroe

Walkerton at Community School of Davidson

West Iredell at North IredellWest Mecklenburg at Ardrey Kell

Winston-Salem Prep at Cannon School

SOUTH CAROLINA

FRIDAY

Chesterfield at Indian Land

Gaffney at Nation Ford

Northwestern at Fort Mill

York at Rock Hill

  Comments