High School Sports

Observer-area high school football leaders 09.22.14

Area High School Football Leaders

Rushing

Name School Att. Yds TDs
Albert Funderburke Sun Valley 121 1,029 10
Robert Washington SouthLake Christian 108 825 7
Joey Bernardini Comm. Sch. Davidson 87 776 14
Benny LeMay Butler 83 772 12
Akease Rankin Mooresville 70 703 11
Cody Reece Mount Pleasant 110 681 8
Jaylen Rudisell Hickory Ridge 104 645 6
Moe Neal Forestview 70 595 9
Gabe Montgomery Providence Day 91 593 5

Passing

Name School Comp Att Yds TDs
Cole Martin Nation Ford 149 228 1,776 23
Anthony DiGioia Davidson Day 81 115 1,419 15
Austin Kendall Cuthbertson 100 164 1,373 13
Josh Orean First Assembly 79 158 1,307 4
Daniel Jones Charlotte Latin 49 89 1,044 17
Josh Ladowski Lake Norman 51 96 911 12
Travis Ramseur Statesville 58 94 861 6
Kelvin Hopkins Independence 58 109 845 7
Bruce Dixon Carolina Pride 42 108 826 15
Clay Norris Myers Park 81 124 817 8
A. Ratliff-Williams Butler 55 105 784 9

Receiving

Name School No. Yds TDs
Conner O’Donnell First Assembly 43 880 4
Hank Tuipulotu Nation Ford (SC) 59 712 12
Brian Muckelvene Cuthbertson 39 485 7
JT Cauthen Cuthbertson 31 472 5
Max Robinson Parkwood 18 442 7
Jordan Helms Nation Ford (SC) 40 433 4
Nate Mullen Hickory Ridge 24 408 6
Will Watson Independence 19 397 4
Jacob Robinson Davidson Day 14 394 5
Jaire Alexander Rocky River 26 392 6

Tackles

Name School No.
Jeff Burton Salisbury 67
Chase Monroe Davidson Day 65
Jack Fording SouthLake Christian 65
Andrew Kakaley Hickory Grove 59
Isaac Rivenbark Concord First Assembly 56
Connor Gerlits Cuthbertson 53
Nick Piselli Community School Davidson 52
Grant Bushinski SouthLake Christian 52
Clayton Horn Mount Pleasant 51
Deshawn Morrison Central Academy 51

Sacks

Name School No.
Grant Bushinski SouthLake Christian 10
Connor Gerlits Cuthbertson 8
Jalen Nash SouthLake Christian 8
Drew Hause Parkwood 8
Alec Hanff Charlotte Latin 7
Hunter Sheridan Charlotte Latin 6
Jaqueis Alsbrooks Monroe 6
Connor Miller Charlotte Catholic 6
Dominique Ventura Sun Valley 6
Seth Nerness SouthLake Christian 6
Lee Davis Central Academy 5.5
Jamil Dukes Mooresville 5
Kenneth Davis Sun Valley 5
Daron Baldon Berry 5

Interceptions

Name School No.
Sam Krehnbrink East Lincoln 6
Marcus Discenza Sun Valley 5
Max Robinson Parkwood 4
Clifton Duck Butler 4
Montrell Tillman Forest Hills 3
Desmen Robinson Monroe 3
Jon Carlson Pine Lake Prep 3
Caleb Sherrill North Lincoln 3
Cameron Goldean Providence Day 3
Will Eason SouthLake Christian 3
Jacob Robinson Davidson Day 3
Tyrone Caldwell Rock Hill Northwestern 3

Punting

Name School Avg.
Austin Parker Mount Pleasant 43.3
Ethan O’Dell Lake Norman 39.4
Matt Brown AL Brown 38.9
Clifton Mathis Charlotte Latin 38.8
Turner Burgess Country Day 38.0
Shea Rodgers Indian Land (SC) 37.5
DJ Wilson SouthLake Christian 37.1
Aharon Gonzales Union Academy 35.9
  Comments