High School Sports

Observer Fall Sports Stat Leaders 09.24.14

Boys’ Soccer

Goals

Name School No.
Tresor Mbuyu Garinger 35
Santiago Henao West Iredell 21
Seth Jones Hunter Huss 17
Matthew Nozedar Providence 17
Charles Basse E. Meck 16
Chris O’Grady Weddington 16
Tyler Dacaret Statesville 13
C.J. Bradley Hough 13
A.J. Whisenant Hough 12
Jonny Bernal Concord 12
Alec Barnes Hickory Grove 12
Chris Gaskin Cannon School 11
Christian Lemus Hunter Huss 11
Ethan McClain Weddington 11
Nick Aparicio Providence 11
Ben Locke Country Day 11
Brendan McDonough Catholic 10
Michael Andreaen Pine Lake Prep 10
Austin Clamon Hopewell 10

Assists

Name School No.
Ethan McClain Weddington 12
Brendan McDonough Catholic 11
Sam Cox Hickory Grove 11
Cory Moore Highland Tech 11
Chris O’Grady Weddington 10
Tresor Mbuyu Garinger 10
Zack Wallace Weddington 9
Sawyer Davies Country Day 9
C.J. Bradley Hough 8
Santiago Henao West Iredell 8
Hunter Faust Statesville 8
Ben Locke Country Day 8

Shutouts

Name School No.
Bryce Deeringer Hough 6
Gordan White Providence 6
Harish Amatya South Meck 6
Robert Haggart Country Day 5
Sean Pratt Catholic 4
Mike Carman Lake Norman 4

Goals-Against Average

Name School GAA
Gordan White Providence 0.46
Sean Pratt Catholic 0.5
Bryce Deeringer Hough 0.5
Harish Amatya South Meck 0.8
Nicholas Cournoyer Mallard Creek 0.85
Jack Kaspar Providence Day 1.16

Volleyball

(minimum 30 sets played)

Kills per match

Name School Avg.
Julia Scoles South Iredell 19.6
Sehrena Hull Mooresville 13.2
Natalie Harris Piedmont 12.7
Kylee Garrison SouthLake 12.0
Emma Mitchell Catholic 11.9
Shannon Bradley United Faith 11.0
Ciera Cockrell Providence Day 10.8
Katie Redfern Cannon School 10.8
Katrina Hartley Marvin Ridge 10.4
Taylor Rowland Cox Mill 10.4
Rachel Muolo First Assembly 10.4
Caitlin Hay Cherryville 10.4

Assists per match

Name School Avg.
Celeste Hall SouthLake 29.0
Mollie Ray Catholic 29.0
Ally MacWhirter Marvin Ridge 27.6
Becky Porter Providence 25.5
Rachel Janson Country Day 24.9
Claire Mahoney Myers Park 24.9
Bayleigh Henley Cherryville 24.6
Margaret Jones Mooresville 22.7
Mia Schwartz Providence Day 21.9
Megan Embry Covenant Day 21.8
Madison Winters South Iredell 21.1

Blocks per match

Name School Avg.
Morgan Wolfkill Hopewell 5.5
Bentley Earnest Lincoln Charter 5.4
Chanin Scott Myers Park 5.3
Logan Polk Central Academy 5.1
Jasmine Johnson Central Cabarrus 4.6
Maggie Emery South Iredell 3.5
Bayleigh Mann Hopewell 3.5
Jessica Kemp Nation Ford 3.2
Jordan Wallace Cannon School 3.1
Kierstyn Jones Cannon School 2.8
Rachel Hambright Marvin Ridge 2.7
Taylor Murmann United Faith 2.7

Aces per match

Name School Avg.
Claire Mahoney Myers Park 4.2
Bryanna Zwick First Assembly 4.1
Shannon Bradley United Faith 4.0
Progress Ime United Faith 3.8
Lauren Franklin Forestview 3.6
Elizabeth Kaeser Ardrey Kell 3.2
Madelyn Craig Providence 3.1
Katie Redfern Cannon School 3.0
Courtney Weber Cox Mill 2.9
Mary Edwards SouthLake 2.8

Digs per match

Name School Avg.
Haley Hubeli Lincoln Charter 30.2
Chidubem Sery Forestview 21.9
Lindsay Osborne Lincoln Charter 20.2
Payton Rousseau Myers Park 17.3
Meghan Smith Lincoln Charter 16.7
Macy Henry Covenant Day 15.4
Carrie Mittl Latin 14.9
Charissa Coleman Covenant Day 14.9
M. Kuchmaner Marvin Ridge 14.8
Taylor Berg South Iredell 14.4
Christina Goforth Covenant Day 14.0

Girls’ Golf

Scoring Average

(per 9 holes)

Name School Scoring Average (per 9 holes)
Anna Redding Cannon School 35.8
Samantha Vodry Mooresville 36.2
Morgan Laird Marvin Ridge 36.5
Megan Cullip Ardrey Kell 36.7
Alexis Whitney Ardrey Kell 38.5
Annie Collom Cannon School 38.8
Emily Anderson Porter Ridge 39.0
Moon Cheong Charlotte Latin 39.3
Renee Janis Hough 40.7
Ahra Ko Marvin Ridge 41.3
Emily Herron Charlotte Latin 42.0

Field Hockey

Goals

Name School No.
Leila Evans Latin 24
Kathryn Holland Country Day 10
Camille Kane Latin 8
Megan Mahoney Country Day 6
Hannah Burlingame Latin 6
McCarthy Lupo Latin 5
Emily Koloski Myers Park 5
Sarah Heacock Providence Day 4
Leigh Premo Providence Day 4

Assists

Name School No.
Leila Evans Latin 13
Camille Kane Latin 7
Leigh Premo Providence Day 6
Hannah Burlingame Latin 5
Sarah Heacock Providence Day 4
Ali Gakenheimer Country Day 4

Saves

Name School No.
Corbett Foster Latin 56
Sara Milgrom Myers Park 49
Shannon Baker Country Day 34
Meg Smith Providence Day 22

Boys’ Cross Country

Name School Time
Nick Linder Providence Day 15:28.07
Jack Paddison Providence Day 15:45.31
Mitchell Resor Weddington 15:54
Alex Cornwell Hickory Ridge 16:00
Tim Coffey Mooresville 16:08
Noah Dolhare Providence Day 16:16.84
Ryan Hobbs Weddington 16:18.08
Matthew Conner Weddington 16:20.13
Jake Blizzard Marvin Ridge 16:23
Colton Jordan Weddington 16:28

Girls’ Cross Country

Name School Time
Grace Sullivan Providence 17:49.91
Lexi King Marvin Ridge 18:04.80
Maddie McHugh Hough 18:19
Brittany Stanley Mt. Pleasant 18:19.20
Kiley Aymar Ardrey Kell 18:24.01
Malia Ellington Cm. Sch. Davidson 18;24.27
Mary Prouty Myers Park 18:33.53
Holly Bailey Lake Norman 18:35.40
Emma Hand NW Cabarrus 18:45.07
Frances Massey East Lincoln 18:50

Cross Country times: Courtesy of ncrunners.com

  Comments